Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
The Inflow of Foreign Aid to combat COVID continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
Nearly 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 13,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 6,800 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.9 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
15 MAY 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, at the forefront of the “Whole of government” approach to combat the ongoing COVID-19 has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge of cases. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 10,953 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,169 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,835 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.9L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 14th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 13/14th May 2021 from USA, Italy, Canada, South Korea, Oman, British Oxygen Co. (UK), Koharu 3SP (Japan) & Gilead (USA) includes:
- Remdesivir: 68,810
- Tocilizumab: 1,000
- Vetilators/BiPAP/CPAP: 338
- Oxygen Cylinder: 900
- Oxygen Concentrators: 157
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. OXYGEN CYLINDER RECEIVED FROM UK, Dispatched to Gujarat.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ راحتی امداد کے سلسلے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری
کووڈ سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے موصول ہونے والی عالمی امداد کوجلدمنظوری دے کر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فوری تخصیص اور ارسال کیا جارہا ہے
اب تک، تقریباً 11,000 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس، 13,000 سے زیادہ آکسیجن سلینڈرز، 19 آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس، 6,800 وینٹی لیٹرز/ بی پی اے پی، 4.9 لاکھ ریمیڈیس ویر انجکشن بھیجی/ روانہ کی جاچکی ہیں
15 MAY 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،15 مئی، 2021/
کووڈ-19 وبا سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند ’ جامع حکومت‘ نظریہ کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کووڈ کے خلاف جاری اس جنگ میں اپنی کوششوں کو مہمیز کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کو 27 اپریل 2021 سے دنیا کے مختلف ممالک / تنظیموں سے بین الاقوامی عطیات اور کووڈ -19 راحتی طبی اشیا اور آلات کی امداد موصول ہورہی ہے۔حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں نےموصول ہونے والی عالمی امداد کوریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں تکتیزی سے پہنچانے کے لئے بہتر طریقہ کار اورمنظم میکانزم کے ذریعے باہمی تال میل قائم کیا ہے۔
27اپریل 2021 سے 14 مئی 2021 تک مجموعی طور پر 10,953 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس، 13,169 آکسیجن سلینڈرز، 19 آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس، 6,835 وینٹی لیٹرز/ بی پی اے پی، اور تقریباً 4.9 لاکھ ریمیڈیس ویر انجکشن سڑک اور فضائی راستے کے ذریعے فراہم/ روانہ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
امریکہ ، اٹلی، کناڈا، جنوبی کوریا، عمان، برطانوی آکسیجن کمپنی (یو کے)، کوہارو 3 ایس پی (جاپان) اور گلیڈ (یو ایس اے) سے13/14 مئی 2021 کو موصول ہونے والی بڑی کھیپ میں شامل ہیں:
ریمیڈیس ویر:68,810
ٹوسلیزوماب :1,000
وینٹی لیٹرز/ بی پی اے پی/ سی پی اے پی : 338
آکسیجن سلینڈر: 900
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز : 157
حصول کنندہ ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نیز اداروں کومؤثر فوری تخصیص اور بہتر فراہمی ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت باقاعدہ طور پرا س کی نگرانی کررہی ہے۔ وزارت صحت میں ایک سرگرم رابطہ سیل (ڈیڈی کیٹڈ کورآڈی نیشن سیل) قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصدگرانٹس، امداد اور عطیات کی شکل میں غیر ملکی کووڈ راحتی سازو سامان کو وصول کرنے سے لے کر مختص کرنے تک منظم کرنا ہے۔ اس سیل نے 26 اپریل سے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ وزارت صحت نے 02 مئی 2021 سے ایک اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیز وضع کرکے اسے نافذ کیا ہے۔
تصویر: 1. برطانیہ سے موصول آکسیجن سلینڈرز کو گجرات بھیجا جارہا ہے۔