PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
14 MAY 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative Recoveries exceed 2 Crore
• Union Government to supply nearly 1 crore 92 lakh of COVID vaccines to States/UTs, Free of Cost, during the Fortnight of 16th-31st May
• Relaxation in procurement rules for containment of COVID-19 pandemic
• Mega make-shift COVID centre set up at Kochi Refinery premises
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India’s Cumulative Recoveries exceed 2 Crore
• 24-hour Recoveries Outnumber Daily New COVID Cases for Third Time in last Four Days
• Decline of 5,632 in Active Caseload in the last 24 hours
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage steadily nearing 18 Crore
• More than 39 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
• Government of India continues to Expeditiously Allocate and Deliver Global Aid to States/UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach
For Details:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718507
Stay Safe from Mucormycosis - a Fungal Complication being Detected in COVID-19 Patients
Control Diabetes, Use Steroids Judiciously, Keep Good Hygiene, Don’t Self-Medicate
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718501
Union Government to supply nearly 192 lakh of COVID vaccines to States/UTs, Free of Cost, during the Fortnight of 16th-31st May
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country is nearly 18 Crore (17.93 Crore, as per the 7 am provisional report today). COVID-19 vaccination drive has successfully completed 118 days wherein 17.89 Crore doses have been administered to the identified beneficiaries through collaborative efforts of all States/UTs. India is the fastest country globally to reach the 17 crore target in 114 days. USA took 115 days and China took 119 days to administer the same amount of doses.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718543
Update on COVID Relief Aid
The Inflow of Foreign Aid to combat COVID continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
More than 10,000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 12,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 6,400 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.2 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718640
Update on Ventilators Installed in Aurangabad
Ad-hoc Installation without guidance from Manufacturer in Hospitals; Improper Fitting of Oxygen Mask cause of non-optimal functioning in at least one Ventilator
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for effective management of COVID patients in hospital care, under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since last year. In order to augment the existing hospital infrastructure, the Union Government has been centrally procuring and providing States/UTs/Central Hospitals/ Institutes with essential medical devices including ventilators since April 2020.
There have been some media reports suggesting that ‘Make in India’ ventilators in the Aurangabad district of Maharashtra were not functioning optimally. These reports are baseless and incorrect, not supported by full information on the matter.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718677
PM releases 8th instalment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN; Government is fighting COVID-19 with all its might
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 8th instalment of financial benefit of Rs 2,06,67,75,66,000 to 9,50,67,601 beneficiary farmers under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme today via video conferencing. Prime Minister also interacted with farmer beneficiaries during the event. Union Agriculture Minister was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said for the first time, the farmers of West Bengal would be getting the benefit of this scheme. He lauded the efforts of the farmers who have made record produce in food grains and horticulture amidst the difficulties during this pandemic. He said Government is also setting new records in procurement at MSP every year. Paddy procurement at MSP had set new records and now wheat procurement at MSP is also setting new records. He added that so far this year, about 10 percent more wheat has been procured at MSP, compared to last year. So far, about Rs. 58,000 crores for wheat procurement has reached the farmers' account directly.
Prime Minister remarked that the Government is constantly trying to provide new solutions and new options in farming. Promoting organic farming is also one of such effort. Organic farming delivers more profit and is now being practiced across the nation by young farmers. He said that now organic farming is being practised on both banks of Ganga and within a radius of about 5 kilometers, so that the Ganga remains clean.
Prime Minister stressed that during this COVID-19 pandemic, Kisan Credit Card’s deadline has been extended and instalments can now be renewed by 30 June. He said more than 2 crore Kisan Credit Cards have been issued in recent years.
Prime Minister said that this once in a century pandemic is challenging the world, as it is an invisible enemy in front of us. He said the Government is fighting COVID-19 with all its might and ensuring that every government department is working day & night to ease the pain of the nation.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718582
From 126 MT of Oxygen to 7900 MT of Oxygen in 20 days; beginning with the first delivery on 24th April, Railways upscale it's Oxygen Express operations to deliver Oxygen relief to 12 States
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 7900 MT of LMO in nearly 500 tankers to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 20 days back on 24th April 2021 in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT of LMO.
In just 20 days time, Railways has upscaled it's Oxygen Express operations to deliver nearly 7900 MT of Medical Oxygen to 12 States.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718660
Mega make-shift COVID centre set up at Kochi Refinery premises
A 100-bed make-shift COVID treatment centre opened today at BPCL’s Kochi Refinery operated school, adjacent to its premises, in Ambalamugal, Kerala. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a ‘Maharatna’ PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, will provide free Oxygen, power and water to the Centre. The oxygen will be supplied through a dedicated stainless steel pipeline. The medical facility will have 100 beds in the first phase, which will be later expanded to accommodate 1,500 beds, in the same premises.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718630
Relaxation in procurement rules for containment of COVID-19 pandemic
The Government of India has exempted the public procurement of supplies required for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic from the applicability of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. The order issued by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry says that the aforesaid exemption shall be applicable till 30.09.2021.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718515
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), BPPI and other stakeholders join hands to make available the essential medicines and other items at affordable prices
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), Distributors and other stakeholders have come together and are contributing in the fight against the current wave of Covid 19 pandemic.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718623
Launch of Defence National OPD on e-Sanjeevani portal
In order to mitigate the criticality of inadequate availability of specialised medical manpower, veteran defence doctors have come forward answering the call of the nation to provide free online consultation services on the e-Sanjeevani platform. This will help on making the invaluable experience of veteran defence medical professionals available to fellow citizens of the country.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718652
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Community Management of COVID is equally important along with medical and administrative measures
Says, Vaccination is key priority in all the 6 districts of Udhampur Constituency
Dr Jitendra Singh also sought the views of public representatives regarding the expenditure of Rs 2.5 crore allocated recently from his MP Fund for COVID related measures. He said, he had taken this decision in view of the unprecedented crisis arising out of the pandemic, for which each one of us is expected to contribute whatever resources are available. He said, this fund could be utilised for establishing Oxygen plants or for purchase of oximeters, masks, sanitizer, PPE kits, Oxygen cylinders and other Covid related items.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718642
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra: Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has formed a committee of experts from the health department and doctors to conduct research on coronavirus. The Committee will analyse various strains of coronavirus, their impact on humans etc. Additional Commissioner Suresh Kakani said, the Committee will also keep an eye on the new viruses and probable impacts by them. The Civic body is also planning to open a Super speciality hospital for the treatment of various diseases. Maharashtra recorded less than 50,000 new Covid-19 cases for 5th day in a row yesterday. Maharashtra on Thursday reported a decline in the state's new Covid-19 caseload. The state reported 42,582 new Covid-19 cases on May 13 as against 46,781 cases reported on May 12.
Gujarat: With the Centre increasing the gap between two doses of Covishield, vaccination for those above the age of 45 years in Gujarat has been halted for three days from May 14.Gujarat reported 10,742 new Covid-19 cases and 109 deaths on Thursday, taking its overall infection tally to 7,25,353 and fatality count to 8,840, the health department said.
Rajasthan: Rajasthan hasn’t witnessed any dip in the positivity rate since last week despite fewer number of RT-PCR tests being conducted.The Rajasthan government will purchase vaccines from abroad to speed up the coronavirus vaccination process in the state and a global tender will be issued for the same. Along with this, the government has also approved direct purchase of coronavirus treatment drugs and equipment from companies.
Madhya Pradesh: Pradesh government on Thursday announced 5,000 rupees per month pension to families who have lost their earning members and bread earners due to Corona pandemic and free education for orphaned children. Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has said that several families are facing severe financial crisis due to COVID and state government will ensure all possible help to such families.Madhya Pradesh for the consecutive fourth day registered less than 10,000 cases. State reported 8,419 fresh cases and 74 fatalities while 10,157 patients recovered from infection. The number of active cases in the state stands at 1 lakh 08 thousand. More than 60 thousand tests are being conducted every day.Under the Mukhyamantri Covid Kalyan Yojana, 2280 patients are being treated free of cost. State government is also taking strong action against black marketing of Remdesivir injection. So far 75 persons have been sent to jail under NSA.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh is recording a steady decline in cases of Corona infection. The state's health department has also begun preparations to deal with the challenges of a possible third wave of corona infection. Chhattisgarh government will bear all education and other expenses of the children who have been orphaned due to Covid-19. This scheme will be implemented from this financial year itself. Apart from this, scholarship will also be given to such children. A helpline number has been issued to identify such children in many districts of the state. Also, arrangements are being made to accommodate them in various shelter homes.
Goa: Chief Minister Pramod Sawant has said that the state would launch the vaccination drive for those in the 18-44 age group from Saturday. The CM tweeted that the vaccine will be administered free of cost across Goa through 35 government centres. The government has received around 32,870 doses of the Covishield vaccine from the Serum Institute of India.The daily COVID positivity rate in Goa witnessed a significant decline. The positivity rate dropped to 35.16 per cent from 41.40 per cent. The state government on Thursday appointed a three-member committee to inquire into the oxygen crisis at the Goa Medical College and Hospital, Bambolim. Director-IIT Goa Dr B K Mishra will be chairperson of the panel.
Assam:As many as 75 persons lost their lives due to COVID-19 in the state on Thursday. The state recorded 5,468 positive cases in the last 24 hours, the overall positivity rate being 9.18 percent. Kamrup (Metro) reported 1,173 cases.Health Minister Keshab Mahanta said that although the State government was not in favour of announcing a lockdown, it might be forced to do so in the urban areas if the situation worsens.The State Health Department said that there is no scarcity of COVID-19 beds as of now in the state. Till May 11, all government hospitals in the state together had 10,844 isolation beds, 1,751 oxygen supported beds, 686 ICU beds for COVID-19 patients against 5,233 active COVID-19 patients in hospitals and 421 patients in oxygen supported beds.The State Education department has rescheduled the month long summer vacations for classes 1 to 12, making it from May 15 to June 14, 2021 instead of the usual July 1 to July 31, in order to minimise the loss of academic days in view of the COVID-19 pandemic situation.The 4 Crops of the Indian Army has set up 45 oxygen beds and 5 ICU Beds at the Tezpur Medical College Hospital in a record time of just 3 days.
Meghalaya:Meghalaya recorded all-time high 591 fresh cases in a single day on Thursday while 18 more fatalities on the day pushed the death toll to 268.
With this, the total number of active cases in the state has jumped to 3,726. The Health department is all set to start the vaccination drive for the 18-44 age group under the third phase of vaccination from Friday.A statement from the NHM Mission Director said that registration for the vaccination on the CoWIN portal (www.cowin.gov.in) began on April 28 and booking of slots at designated COVID vaccination centres opened on May 13.All the government facilities throughout the state have slots of 100 vaccines per day except Rynjah State Dispensary and Shillong Civil Hospital which have 150 slots.
Sikkim:Sikkim loses record number of 9 lives to Covid; Toll climbs to 19O: 231 new cases of novel coronavirus were reported in the last24 hours in Sikkim taking the state’s tally of confirmed cases of COVID-19 to 10,623. There are now 2,946 active cases of coronavirus in Sikkim.
Nagaland: Nagaland registered 12 Covid deaths on Thursday and also reported
highest single day spike for the 2nd day in a row with 366 new cases. Nagaland goes to total lockdown from 6 pm today. Lockdown period ends on May 21.Covid vaccination for 18-44 yrs age group set to begin in Nagaland on May 17. State Health Dept officials said the state received 36,580 doses of Covishield from Serum Institute of India on Wednesday.Over 600 persons penalized for violation of night curfew and containment zone restrictions in Kohima over the week.
Kerala:The Kerala High Court today asked the Centre to inform when they can deliver the COVID vaccine share of Kerala, by May 21. The Union government informed the Court that the vaccine supply is not under their direct control and a high-level committee appointed by the Supreme Court is in charge of it. Pointing out that COVID cases are increasing in Kerala day by day the Court said the Centre should consider the present situation in the state. Meanwhile, 39,955 new Covid cases along with 97 deaths were reported yesterday. TPR is at 28.61%. Considering the surge in Covid cases, the state government has decided to conduct more antigen tests in the state following ICMR guidelines. Antigen testing booths will be set up in coastal areas and slums for this purpose. Testing facility will be arranged for 24 hours a day at railway stations and bus stands. The Covid vaccination which was to be held in Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam districts today has been postponed, due to the red alert declared by IMD due to heavy rains. So far, a total of 82,39,454 people have been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 62,79,381 had first dose and 19,60,073 second dose.
Tamil Nadu: The State received 80 MT of oxygen today by the Oxygen Express train which arrived from Durgapur in West Bengal. After facing acute shortage of medical oxygen with several hospitals in the state not being able to accommodate patients for want of oxygen beds, the Tamil Nadu state government has issued guidelines for optimal usage of oxygen. DMK MPs and MLAs would offer their one-month salary to the CM’s Relief Fund to help Tamil Nadu in its fight against Covid19. With 30,608 more new Covid cases on Thursday, a total of 14,99,485 Covid cases have been reported in the State so far, with 1,83,772 active cases. As many as 297 more deaths were reported. The death toll stands at 16,178. Till date 68,22,834 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 49,78,091 received first dose and 18,44,743 received second dose.
Karnataka:New Cases Reported: 35,297; Total Active Cases: 5,93,078; New Covid Deaths: 344; Total Covid Deaths: 20,712. Around 68,658 were vaccinated yesterday and with this a total of 1,09,76,189 have been vaccinated in the state till now. The government has ordered all state ministers to pay a year's salary as donation to the Covid relief fund. Dy CM and head of State Covid Task Force, Dr. CN Ashwatha Narayan has said that 5 lakhs of Remdesivir injections will be imported through a global tender.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 22,399 new Covid-19 cases after testing 96,446 samples with 89 deaths, while 18,638 got discharged during the last 24 hours. A total of 74,13,446 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 53,32,845 first doses and 20,80,601 second doses. The state government on Thursday issued global tenders for Covid vaccines which are likely to be opened by June 3 with a pre-bid meeting on May 20 or 22. Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy said, in Andhra Pradesh alone, over seven crore doses would be required to cover all those above 18 years, but the Centre has given only 73 lakh doses till date. Referring to the oxygen supply to Covid patients, the Chief Minister directed the officials to increase the capacity of oxygen reserves in hospitals with appropriate measures to prevent technical snags in supply. Meanwhile, Principal Secretary (Health) Anil Kumar Singhal said that the treatment for Covid-19 being provided in private hospitals under YSR Aarogyasri has been streamlined and it is totally cashless now.
Telangana:State Health Department has decided to administer only ‘Second Dose’ of covid vaccine till end of this month. The fourth Oxygen Express to Telangana with six cryogenic tankers carrying 120 Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) reached Hyderabad yesterday. As many as 4,693 new Covid infections and 33 fatalities were reported in the state yesterday taking the death toll to 2,867 and the total caseload to 5,16,404. The number of Active cases in the State now stands at 56,917. Coming to vaccination programme in the state, a total of 1045 people under various categories received first dose and 38,510 people second dose yesterday in the state. The cumulative number of people who have received first dose in the state stands at 43,75,396 and second dose at 11,03,872. State Public Health Director Dr.G.Sreenivasa Rao said there is a clearly visible downward trend of Covid infections, fatalities and hospital admissions across Telangana. The trend is being attributed to a combination of factors including two weeks of night curfew, a series of containment strategies implemented by the State government and Covid-19 precautions wholeheartedly embraced by the public.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 475949. Number of active cases is 79950. Total Deaths reported is 11297. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 817002. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 238127. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2583802. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 425877.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 665028. Total active COVID-19 patients are 103140. Number of deaths is 6238. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 4756185.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases are 53393. Total number of Active Cases is 8441. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 609.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
14 MAY 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत में अब तक दो करोड़ से अधिक लोग कोरोना से स्वस्थ हुए
• केंद्र सरकार 16-31 मई के पखवाड़े के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को लगभग 1करोड़ 92 लाख नि:शुल्क कोविड टीकों की आपूर्ति करेगी
• कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम के लिये खरीद नियमों में ढील
• कोच्चि रिफाइनरी परिसर में एक बहुत बड़ा अस्थायी कोविड केन्द्र स्थापित
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
भारत में अब तक दो करोड़ से अधिक लोग कोरोना से स्वस्थ हुए
• बीते चार दिनों में तीसरी बार दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में नई रिकवरी की संख्या अधिक रही
• बीते 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 5,632 की गिरावट दर्ज की गई
• भारत में अब तक लगभग 18 करोड़ लोगों को कोरोना का टीका लगाया गया
• अभी तक 18-44 आयु समूह के 39 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाए गये
• केंद्र सरकार "समग्र सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण के तहत वैश्विक सहायता को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों तकअविलंब आवंटित करने और पहुंचाने के लिए लगातार कार्यरत है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718569
कोविड-19 मरीजों में पाए जा रहे फंगल संक्रमण- म्यूकोर्मिकोसिससे सुरक्षित रहें
मधुमेह को नियंत्रित करें, स्टेरॉयड का विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से उपयोग करें, अच्छा स्वच्छता बनाए रखें, अपने आप दवा न लें
जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718593
केंद्र सरकार 16-31 मई के पखवाड़े के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को लगभग 1करोड़ 92 लाख नि:शुल्क कोविड टीकों की आपूर्ति करेगी
देश में अब तक कोविड-19 टीके की करीब 18 करोड़ (आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक 17.93 करोड़) खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान ने सफलतापूर्वक 118 दिन पूरे कर लिए हैं, जिसमें सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के माध्यम से चिह्नित लाभार्थियों को 17.89 करोड़ खुराक दी गयी है। भारत दुनिया भर में 114 दिनों में 17 करोड़ खुराक के लक्ष्य तक सबसे तेजी से पहुंचने वाला देश है। अमेरिका ने 115 दिन और चीन ने 119 दिन में इतनी खुराक दी थी।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718616
कोविड राहत सहायता के बारे में अपडेट
कोविड का मुकाबला करने के लिए विदेशों से आनेवाली सहायता की तेजी से निकासी, उनका बंटवारा और उन्हें राज्यों / केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा जाना जारी।
अब तक 10,000 से अधिक ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 12,000 से अधिक ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 19 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र, 6,400 से अधिक वेंटिलेटर/बाई पैप, करीब 4.2 लाख रेमडिसिविर की खुराकें वितरित/भेजी गईं।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718706
औरंगाबाद में स्थापित किए गए वेंटिलेटर्स के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारीवेंटिलेटर निर्माताओं के मार्गदर्शन के बिना अस्थायी तौर पर अस्पतालों में वेंटिलेटर्स स्थापित किए गए। रऑक्सीजन मास्क की अनुचित फिटिंग के चलते एक वेंटिलेटर ठीक से काम नहीं कर रहा
भारत सरकार पिछले साल से एक लगातार 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के अपने दृष्टिकोण के तहत कोविड-19 रोगियों की अस्पतालों में देखभाल के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान कर रही है। वर्तमान समय में अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार अप्रैल 2020 से राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों/केन्द्रीय अस्पतालों/संस्थानों को वेंटिलेटर के साथ-साथ अन्य आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरण प्रदान कर रही है।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में कहा गया है कि महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद जिले में 'मेक इन इंडिया' के तहत बने वेंटिलेटर बेहतर तरीके से काम नहीं कर रहे। ये रिपोर्ट आधारहीन और गलत हैं। इन रिपोर्टों में मामले की तथ्यपूर्ण और पूरी जानकारी नहीं दी गई है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718765
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की 8वीं किस्त जारी की है। सरकार अपनी पूरी ताकत के साथ कोविड-19 से लड़ रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान) के तहत9,50,67,601लाभार्थी किसानों को 2,06,67,75,66,000 रूपये के वित्तीय लाभ की 8वीं किस्त जारी की।इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नेकिसान लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी की।इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहली बार पश्चिम बंगाल के किसानों को इस योजना का लाभ मिलेगा।उन्होंने उन किसानों के प्रयासों की सराहना की जिन्होंने इस महामारी के दौरान कठिनाइयों के बीच खाद्यान्न और बागवानी में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया है। उन्होंने कहा है कि सरकार प्रत्येक साल एमएसपी पर खरीद के नए रिकॉर्ड भीबना रही है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि अब तक पिछले साल की तुलना में इस साल एमएसपी पर लगभग 10 प्रतिशत अधिक गेहूं की खरीद की गई है। अब तक गेहूं की खरीद के लिए लगभग 58,000 करोड़ रुपये सीधे किसानों के खाते में पहुंचे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सरकार खेती में नए समाधान और नए विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना भी इनमें से एक प्रयास है। जैविक खेती से अधिक लाभ पहुंचता है और अब युवा किसानों द्वारा पूरे देश में इसे अपनाया जा रहा है।उन्होंने कहा कि अब गंगा के दोनों किनारों पर और इसके 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में जैविक खेती की जा रही है, जिससे गंगा साफ रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस महामारी के दौरान किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की समयसीमा बढ़ा दी गई है और किस्तों को अब 30 जून तक नवीनीकृत किया जा सकता है।उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 2 करोड़ से अधिक किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सदी में एक बार आने वाली यह महामारी विश्व को चुनौती दे रही है, क्योंकि यह हमारे सामने एक अदृश्य दुश्मन है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अपनी पूरी ताकत से कोविड-19 से लड़ रही है और यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि राष्ट्र के दर्द को कम करने के लिए प्रत्येक सरकारी विभाग दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718643
24अप्रैल को 126मीट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति के साथ शुरू हुआ ऑक्सीज़न एक्सप्रेस का अभियान 20दिनों में 7900मीट्रिक टन के स्तर पर पहुंचा, रेलवे ने अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाकर देश के 12राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति शुरू की
भारतीय रेलवे मौजूदा चुनौतियों का सामना और नए उपायों की तलाश के साथ देश के विभिन्न राज्यों की मांग पर तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के अपने अभियान पर निरंतर काम कर रही है। भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा अब तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में लगभग 500 टैंकरों में लगभग 7900 मीट्रिक टन चिकित्सा उपयोग हेतु तरल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा पिछले कुछ दिनों में देश के विभिन्न भागों में लगभग 800 मीट्रिक टन दैनिक ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।यहाँ यह उल्लेखनीय है कि ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस की पहली यात्रा 20 दिन पहले 24 अप्रैल, 2021 को शुरू हुई थी, जिसमें 126 मीट्रिक टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति महाराष्ट्र को की गई थी। भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले 20 दिनों में अपने ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस अभियान को लगातार सशक्त बनाया है और अब तक 12 राज्यों को 7900 मीट्रिक टन तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718762
कोच्चि रिफाइनरी परिसर में एक विशाल अस्थायी कोविड केन्द्र स्थापित
केरल के अंबालामुगल में बीपीसीएल के कोच्चि रिफाइनरी द्वारा संचालित स्कूल के परिसर से सटे 100–बिस्तरों वाला का एक अस्थायी कोविड उपचार केन्द्र आज खोला गया। भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल), जोकि भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत एक 'महारत्न' सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है, इस केन्द्र को मुफ्त ऑक्सीजन, बिजली और पानी मुहैया करायेगा। ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति एक समर्पित स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइपलाइन के जरिए की जायेगी। इस चिकित्सा सुविधा केन्द्र में पहले चरण में 100 बिस्तर होंगे, जिसे बाद में बढ़ाकर 1,500 बिस्तरों तक किया जायेगा।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718672
कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम के लिये खरीद नियमों में ढील
केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 विश्व महामारी की रोकथाम की आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिये साजो-सामान की सार्वजनिक खरीद को, सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को प्राथमिकता) आदेश, 2017 के दायरे से बाहर कर दिया है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन औद्योगिक एवं आतंरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने कहा है कि उपरोक्त ढील 30 सितंबर,2021 तक लागू रहेगी।
जानकारी के लिये : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718547
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके), बीपीपीआई और अन्य हितधारक सस्ते दामों पर आवश्यक दवाएं एवं अन्य सामान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एकजुट हुए
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके), भारतीय फार्मा पीएसयू ब्यूरो (बीपीपीआई), वितरक एवं अन्य हितधारक एकजुट हो गए हैं और वे कोविड-19 महामारी की मौजूदा लहर के खिलाफ जंग में व्‍यापक योगदान दे रहे हैं।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718703
ई-संजीवनी पोर्टल पर राष्ट्रीय रक्षा ओपीडी का शुभारंभ
विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों की अपर्याप्त उपलब्धता को कम करने के लिए भूतपूर्व/वयोवृद्ध रक्षा चिकित्सक ई-संजीवनी मंच पर निःशुल्क ऑनलाइन परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आगे आए हैं। इससे देश के नागरिकों के लिये अनुभवी और पेशेवर रक्षा चिकित्सकों का अमूल्य अनुभव उपलब्ध होगा।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718697
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, चिकित्सा एवं प्रशासनिक उपायों के साथ-साथ कोविड का सामुदायिक प्रबंधन भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, उधमपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र के सभी 6 जिलों में टीकाकरण आधारभूत प्राथमिकता है। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड से संबंधित उपायों के लिए अपने सांसद कोष से हाल ही में आवंटित किए गए 2.5 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च के संबंध में जन प्रतिनिधियों के विचार मांगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, उन्होंने यह निर्णय महामारी से उत्पन्न अभूतपूर्व संकट को देखते हुए लिया है, जिसके लिए हममें से प्रत्येक से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि जो भी संसाधन हमारे पास उपलब्ध हैं, हम उनका योगदान दें। उन्होंने कहा, इस राशि का उपयोग ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने या ऑक्सीमीटर, मास्क, सेनिटाइजर, पीपीई किट, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर तथा कोविड से संबंधित अन्य वस्तुओं की खरीद के लिए किया जा सकता है।
जानकारी के लिये : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718766
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीटस
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
महाराष्ट्र: बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिका ने कोरोनावायरस पर शोध करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य विभाग के विशेषज्ञों और डॉक्टरों की एक समिति का गठन किया है। कमेटी कोरोनावायरस के विभिन्न स्ट्रेन और उनके इंसानों पर प्रभावों आदि की जांच करेगी। अपर आयुक्त सुरेश काकानी ने कहा कि कमेटी नये वायरसों और उनके संभावित प्रभावों पर भी नजर रखेगी। नगर निकाय विभिन्न बीमारियों के इलाज के लिये सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल खोलने की भी योजना बना रहा है। महाराष्ट्र में लगातार 5वें दिन कोविड के 50,000 से कम नये मामले दर्ज हुए। महाऱाष्ट्र ने गुरुवार को राज्य के नये कोविड-19 मामलों में गिरावट दर्ज की। राज्य में 12 मई को दर्ज हुए 46781 मामलों के मुकाबले 13 मई को कोविड-19 के 42,582 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
गुजरात: केंद्र के द्वारा कोविशील्ड की दो खुराकों में अंतर बढ़ाने के बीच, गुजरात में 45 साल से ऊपर के लोगों का टीकाकरण 14 मई से 3 दिन के लिये रोक दिया गया है। स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने जानकारी दी कि गुरुवार को गुजरात में 10,742 नये कोविड-19 मामले और 109 मौत दर्ज की गयीं, जिसके साथ ही राज्य में संक्रमितों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 7,25,353 और मरने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 8840 पर पहुंच गयी।
राजस्थान: कम संख्या में आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण किये जाने के बावजूद राजस्थान में पिछले सप्ताह से सकारात्मकता दर में कोई गिरावट नहीं देखी गयी। राज्य कोरोनावायरस टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए विदेश से टीके खरीदेगा जिसके लिये वैश्विक निविदा जारी की जायेगी। इसके साथ ही सरकार ने कंपनियों से कोरोनावायरस उपचारकीदवायें और उपकरणों की सीधी खरीद को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
मध्य प्रदेश: प्रदेश सरकार ने गुरुवार को उन परिवारों के लिए 5,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह पेंशन की घोषणा की है जिन्होंने कोरोना महामारी के कारण अपने आजीविका कमाने वाले सदस्य को खो दिया है, इसके साथ ही अनाथ बच्चों को मुफ्त में शिक्षा भी दी जायेगी। मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा है कि कई परिवार कोविड के कारण गंभीर वित्तीय संकट का सामना कर रहे हैं और राज्य सरकार ऐसे सभी परिवारों को हर संभव मदद सुनिश्चित करेगी। मध्य प्रदेश में लगातार चौथे दिन 10,000 से कम मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। राज्य में 8,419 नए मामले सामने आए और 74 लोगों की मौत हुई, जबकि 10,157 मरीज संक्रमण मुक्त हुए हैं। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1 लाख 8 हजार है। हर दिन 60 हजार से ज्यादा जांच की जा रही हैं। मुख्यमंत्री कोविड कल्याण योजना के तहत 2280 मरीजों का मुफ्त में इलाज किया जा रहा है। राज्य सरकार रेमडिसिवर इंजेक्शन की कालाबाजारी के लिये सख्त कार्रवाई कर रही है। अब तक 75 लोगों को एनएसए के तहत जेल भेजा जा चुका है।
छत्तीसगढ़: कोरोना संक्रमण के मामलों में छत्तीसगढ़ लगातार गिरावट दर्ज कर रहा है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने कोरोना संक्रमण की संभावित तीसरी लहर की चुनौतियों से निपटने की तैयारी भी शुरू कर दी है। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार कोविड-19 के कारण अनाथ हुए बच्चों की शिक्षा और अन्य खर्च वहन करेगी। यह योजना इसी वित्तीय वर्ष से लागू हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा ऐसे बच्चों को छात्रवृत्ति भी दी जाएगी। राज्य के कई जिलों में ऐसे बच्चों की पहचान के लिए एक हेल्पलाइन नंबर जारी किया गया है। साथ ही विभिन्न आश्रय घरों में उनको ठहराने की भी व्यवस्था की जा रही है।
गोवा: मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने कहा है कि राज्य में शनिवार से 18-44 आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू होगा। मुख्यमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया कि 35 सरकारी केंद्रों के माध्यम से पूरे गोवा में वैक्सीन नि:शुल्क दी जाएगी। सरकार को सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया से कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की लगभग 32,870 खुराक प्राप्त हुई। गोवा में कोविड की दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज हुई। सकारात्मकता दर 41.40 प्रतिशत से घटकर 35.16 प्रतिशत हो गय़ी है। गोवा मेडिकल कॉलेज और बांबोलिम अस्पताल में ऑक्सीजन संकट की जांच के लिए लिये राज्य सरकार ने गुरुवार को तीन सदस्यीय समिति नियुक्त की। डॉ बी के मिश्रानिदेशक-आईआईटी गोवा, पैनल के अध्यक्ष होंगे।
असम: राज्य में गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के कारण 75 लोगों की जान चली गई। राज्य में पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,468 सकारात्मक मामले दर्ज किए, कुल सकारात्मकता दर 9.18 प्रतिशत रही। कामरूप (मेट्रो) ने 1,173 मामले दर्ज किए। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री केशब महंत ने कहा कि हालांकि राज्य सरकार लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के पक्ष में नहीं थी, लेकिन स्थिति बिगड़ती है तो शहरी क्षेत्रों में ऐसा करने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ सकता है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने कहा राज्य में फिलहाल कोविड बेड की कोई कमी नहीं है। अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 के 5,233 सक्रिय मामलों और ऑक्सीजन बेड पर इलाज करा रहे 421 रोगियों के मुकाबले 11 मई तक, राज्य के सभी सरकारी अस्पतालों में कुल मिलाकर 10,844 आइसोलेशन बेड, 1,751 ऑक्सीजन बेड, कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए 686 ICU बेड थे। राज्य शिक्षा विभाग ने कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए शैक्षणिक दिनों के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए, कक्षा 1 से 12 के लिए एक महीने लंबी गर्मी की छुट्टियों का समय फिर से निर्धारित किया गया है, और इसे सामान्य अवधि 1 जुलाई से 31 जुलाई की जगह 15 मई से 14 जून, 2021 तक कर दिया गया है। भारतीय सेना की चौथी कोर ने केवल 3 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड वक्त में तेजपुर मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल में 45 ऑक्सीजन बेड और 5 आईसीयू बेड स्थापित किये हैं।
मेघालय: मेघालय में गुरुवार को एक ही दिन में अब तक के सर्वाधिक 591 नए मामले दर्ज किये गये, जबकि उस दिन 18 और मौतों से मरने वालों की संख्या 268 तक पहुंच गयी। इसके साथ, राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 3,726 हो गयी है। स्वास्थ्य विभाग शुक्रवार से तीसरे चरण के टीकाकरण के तहत 18-44 आयु वर्ग के टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। एनएचएम मिशन निदेशक के एक बयान में कहा गया है कि टीकाकरण के लिए कोविन पोर्टल (www.cowin.gov.in) पर पंजीकरण 28 अप्रैल को शुरू हुआ और 13 मई को तय किये गये टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर टीका दिये जाने के समय की बुकिंग शुरू हुई। रिंजाह स्टेट डिस्पेंसरी और शिलांग सिविल अस्पताल में, जहां 150 स्लॉट हैं, के अतिरिक्तराज्य भर में सभी सरकारी सुविधाओं में प्रति दिन 100 टीकों के लिये स्लॉट हैं।
सिक्किम: सिक्किम में कोविड से रिकॉर्ड 9 लोगों की जान गई, जिससे मरने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 19O हो गयी। सिक्किम में पिछले 24 घंटों में नोवल कोरोनावायरस के 231 नए मामले सामने आए, जिससे राज्य में कोविड-19 के सकारात्मक मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 10,623 हो गयी। सिक्किम में अब कोरोनावायरस के 2,946 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
नगालैंड: नगालैंड में गुरुवार को कोविड से 12 मौत और 366 नए मामलों के साथ लगातार दूसरे दिन दैनिक मामलों में रिकॉर्ड बढ़त दर्ज हुई। नगालैंड में आज शाम 6 बजे से पूर्ण लॉकडाउन लग गया है। लॉकडाउन की अवधि 21 मई को समाप्त होगी। नगालैंड में 17 मई से 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड टीकाकरण शुरू होगा। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अधिकारियों ने कहा कि राज्य को बुधवार को सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया से कोविशील्ड की 36,580 खुराक मिलीं। सप्ताह के दौरान कोहिमा में रात्रि कर्फ्यू और कंटेनमेंट जोन के प्रतिबंधों का उल्लंघन करने पर 600 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को दंडित किया गया।
केरल: केरल उच्च न्यायालय ने आज केंद्र से कहा कि वह 21 मई तक जानकारी दे कि वह केरल के कोवि़ड वैक्सीन हिस्से को कब तक वितरित कर सकता है। केंद्र सरकार ने न्यायालय को सूचित किया कि वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति उनके सीधे नियंत्रण में नहीं है और सुप्रीम कोर्ट के द्वारा नियुक्त एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति इसकी प्रभारी है। केरल में दिन-प्रतिदिन कोविड के बढ़ते मामलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कोर्ट ने कहा कि केंद्र को राज्य की वर्तमान स्थिति पर विचार करना चाहिए। इस बीच, कल 97 मौतों के साथ 39,955 नए कोविड मामले सामने आए। टीपीआर 28.61% पर है। कोविड के मामलों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए, राज्य सरकार ने आईसीएमआर दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार राज्य में और अधिक एंटीजन परीक्षण करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए तटीय क्षेत्रों और मलिन बस्तियों में एंटीजन परीक्षण बूथ स्थापित किये जाएंगे। रेलवे स्टेशनों और बस स्टैंडों पर 24 घंटे परीक्षण सुविधाकी व्यवस्था की जाएगी। मौसम विभाग द्वारा भारी बारिश की चेतावनी की वजह से तिरुवनंतपुरम और कोल्लम जिलों में आज होने वाले कोविड टीकाकरण को स्थगित कर दिया गया है। राज्य में अब तक कुल 82,39,454 लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। इसमें से 62,79,381 को पहली खुराक और 19,60,073 को दूसरी खुराक मिली है।
तमिलनाडु: पश्चिम बंगाल के दुर्गापुर से पहुंची ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन से आज राज्य को 80 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन मिली। मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की भारी कमी की वजह से राज्य के कई अस्पतालों द्वारा ऑक्सीजन बेड की जरूरत वाले मरीजों को भर्ती नहीं कर पाने से, तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार ने ऑक्सीजन के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में तमिलनाडु की मदद करने के लिये डीएमके सांसद और विधायक मुख्यमंत्री राहत कोष में एक महीने का वेतन देंगे। गुरुवार को कोविड के 30,608 नए मामलों के साथ, राज्य में 1,83,772 सक्रिय मामलों के साथ अब तक कुल 14,99,485 कोविड मामले दर्ज किये गये हैं। 297 और मौतों के साथ मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 16,178 है। अब तक राज्य भर में 68,22,834 को टीका लगाया जा चुका है, जिनमें से 49,78,091 को पहली खुराक और 18,44,743 को दूसरी खुराक मिली है।
कर्नाटक: रिपोर्ट किए गए नए मामले: 35,297; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 5,93,078; कोविड से नई मौतें: 344; कोविड से कुल मौतें: 20,712 । बीते दिन 68,658 को टीका लगाया गया था और इसके साथ ही राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,09,76,189 को टीका लगाया जा चुका है। सरकार ने राज्य सरकार के सभी मंत्रियों को एक साल का वेतन कोविड राहत कोष में दान के रूप में देने का आदेश दिया है। उप मुख्यमंत्री और राज्य के कोविड कार्यबल के प्रमुख डॉ सीएन अश्वथा नारायण ने कहा है कि वैश्विक निविदाओं के जरिए 5 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन आयात किए जाएंगे।
आंध्र प्रदेश: राज्य में बीते 24 घंटों में 89 मौतों और 96,446 नमूनों के परीक्षण के बाद कोविड-19 के 22,399 नये मामले दर्ज किए, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 18,638 संक्रमण मुक्त हए। राज्य में कल तक कोविड वैक्सीन की कुल 74,13,446 खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 53,32,845 पहली खुराक और 20,80,601 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। राज्य सरकार ने गुरुवार को कोविड टीकों के लिए वैश्विक निविदाएं जारी कीं, जो 20 या 22 मई को बोली के पहले की बैठक के साथ 3 जून तक खोली जा सकती हैं। मुख्यमंत्री वाई एस जगन मोहन रेड्डी ने कहा, अकेले आंध्र प्रदेश में, 18 साल से ऊपर सभी लोगों के टीकाकरण के लिये सात करोड़ से अधिक खुराकों की जरूरत होगी, लेकिन केंद्र ने अब तक केवल 73 लाख खुराकें दी है। कोविड मरीजों को ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के बारे में बताते हुए मुख्यमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन के भंडार की क्षमता बढ़ाने और आपूर्ति में तकनीकी खराबी को रोकने के लिए उचित कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिये। इस बीच, प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) अनिल कुमार सिंघल ने कहा कि वाईएसआर आरोग्यश्री के तहत निजी अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 के इलाज को शुरू कर दिया गया है और ये पूरी तरह से कैशलेस है।
तेलंगाना: राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने इस महीने के अंत तक कोविड वैक्सीन की केवल 'दूसरी खुराक' देने का फैसला किया है। तेलंगाना के लिए चौथी ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस छह क्रायोजेनिक टैंकरों के साथ 120 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (LMO) लेकर कल हैदराबाद पहुंची। राज्य में कल 4,693 नए कोविड संक्रमण और 33 मौतें दर्ज हुईं, जिससे मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 2,867 और कुल मामले 5,16,404 पर पहुंच गये। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या अब 56,917 हो गई है। राज्य में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की बात करें तो बीते दिन राज्य में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के कुल 1045 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 38,510 लोगों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक मिली। राज्य में पहली खुराक लेने वालों की कुल संख्या 43,75,396 और दूसरी खुराक लेने वालों की संख्या 11,03,872 है। राज्य के जन स्वास्थ्य निदेशक डॉ. जी. श्रीनिवास राव ने कहा कि पूरे तेलंगाना में कोविड संक्रमण, मृत्यु और अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वालों की संख्या में गिरावट के स्पष्ट संकेत दिखाई दे रहे हैं। इसके लिये कई उपायों के मेल को वजह बताया जा रहा है, जिसमें दो सप्ताह का रात्रि कर्फ्यू, राज्य सरकार द्वारा लागू की गई कंटेनमेंट रणनीतियों की श्रृंखला और जनता द्वारा पूरे मन से अपनाये जी रही कोविड-19 सावधानियां शामिल हैं।
पंजाब: परीक्षण में सकारात्मक पाये गये रोगियों की कुल संख्या 475949 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 79950 है। कुल मौतों की संख्या 11297 है। कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक पाने वालों (हेल्थकेयर और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारी) की कुल संख्या 817002 है। कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक पाने वालों (हेल्थकेयर और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारी) की कुल संख्या 238127 है। 45 साल से ऊपर टीके की पहली खुराक पाने वालों की संख्या 2583802 है। 45 साल से ऊपर टीके की दूसरी खुराक पाने वालों की संख्या 425877 है।
हरियाणा: अब तक सकारात्मक पाये गये नमूनों की कुल संख्या 665028 है। सक्रिय कोविड 19 मरीजों की कुल संख्या 103140 है। मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 6238 है। अब तक कुल 4756185लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है।
चंडीगढ़: प्रयोगशाला से पुष्टि हुए कुल कोविड-19 मामले 53393 हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 8441 है। आज की तारीख तक कोविड-19 से मरने वालों की संख्या 609 है।