Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Mega make-shift COVID centre set up at Kochi Refinery premises;
BPCL supplies Oxygen and Utilities to the Centre
14 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
A 100-bed make-shift COVID treatment centre opened today at BPCL’s Kochi Refinery operated school, adjacent to its premises, in Ambalamugal, Kerala. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a ‘Maharatna’ PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, will provide free Oxygen, power and water to the Centre. The oxygen will be supplied through a dedicated stainless steel pipeline. The medical facility will have 100 beds in the first phase, which will be later expanded to accommodate 1,500 beds, in the same premises.
Bharat Petroleum has been at the forefront in supporting the healthcare system, by upgrading its facilities at Mumbai and Bina Refineries for supply of 600 MT free gaseous Oxygen per month to government hospitals and medical centres, besides supplying 100 MT liquid oxygen from Kochi Refinery every month.
BPCL is also setting up PSA Oxygen Plants in two government hospitals in Maharashtra, three Hospitals in Kerala and five hospitals in Madhya Pradesh.Additionally, bottling compressor is also being put up at the refinery, which will help in oxygen supply through cylinders.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Khanna, Executive Director (Kochi Refinery), BPCL said, “Bharat Petroleum has always been at the forefront to reach out to society, during such times. Setting up the COVID treatment centre at our premises and supply of free oxygen and utilities are part of our commitment to our core purpose, Energising Lives of the nation. Upgrading our oxygen production facility, at a short notice, was a challenge but we could complete the entire activity within five days.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کوچی ریفائنری احاطہ میں ایک میگا عارضی کووڈسنٹر قائم
بی پی سی ایل کے ذریعہ اس سنٹر کو آکسیجن اور دیگر عوام کے لئے کارآمد اشیا کی فراہمی
14 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مئی .2021
کیرالہ کے امبالہ مغل میں بی پی سی ایل کی کوچی ریفائنری کے ذریعہ چلنے والے اسکول کے احاطہ سے ملحقہ 100 بستروں کا ایک عارضی کووڈ کے علاج کا مرکز آج کھولا گیا۔ بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (بی پی سی ایل) جو کہ بھارتی حکومت کے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ‘مہارتن’ پی ایس یو ہے، اس سنٹر کو مفت آکسیجن ، بجلی اور پانی مہیا کرائے گا۔ آکسیجن کی سپلائی ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈاسٹینلیس اسٹیل پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ اس میڈیکل فیسلٹی سنٹر میں پہلے مرحلے میں 100 بستر ہوں گے جسے بعد میں بڑھا کر 1500 بستروں تک کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت پیٹرولیم ممبئی اور بینا میں واقع ریفائنریوں میں اپنی فیسلیٹیز کو جدید بناکر سرکاری اسپتالوں اور میڈیکل سنٹرز کو ماہانہ 600 میٹرک ٹن کی مفت آکسیجن سپلائی کے ذریعہ طبی خدمات کے نظام کو تعاون کرنے میں سب سے پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ سرکاری کمپنی اپنی کوچی میں واقع ریفائنری سے ماہانہ 100 میٹرک ٹن رقیق آکسیجن سپلائی کرتی ہے۔
بی پی سی ایل مہاراشٹر میں دو سرکاری اسپتالوں ، کیرالہ میں تین اسپتالوں اور مدھیہ پردیش میں پانچ اسپتالوں میں پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹ قائم کررہا ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ ریفائنری میں بوٹلنگ کمپریسر بھی لگایا جارہا ہے جو سلنڈر کے ذریعہ آکسیجن کی سپلائی میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر کوچی ریفائنری، بی پی سی ایل کے ایکزکٹیو ڈائرکٹر جناب سنجے کھنّانے کہا کہ ‘‘ایسے مشکل وقت میں بھارت پیٹرولیم ہمیشہ سماج تک مدد پہنچانے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ ہمارے احاطہ میں کووڈ کے علاج کے مرکزکا قیام اور مفت آکسیجن اور دیگر عوام کے لئے کارآمد اشیا کی فراہمی قوم کی زندگی کو توانائی بخشنے کے تئیں ہماری عہدبستگی کے بنیادی مقصد کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ مختصر وقت میں اپنی آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو جدید بنانا ایک چیلنج تھا ، لیکن ہم اس پورے عمل کو پانچ دن کے اندر مکمل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔