Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Mega make-shift COVID centre set up at Kochi Refinery premises;
BPCL supplies Oxygen and Utilities to the Centre
14 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
A 100-bed make-shift COVID treatment centre opened today at BPCL’s Kochi Refinery operated school, adjacent to its premises, in Ambalamugal, Kerala. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a ‘Maharatna’ PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, will provide free Oxygen, power and water to the Centre. The oxygen will be supplied through a dedicated stainless steel pipeline. The medical facility will have 100 beds in the first phase, which will be later expanded to accommodate 1,500 beds, in the same premises.
Bharat Petroleum has been at the forefront in supporting the healthcare system, by upgrading its facilities at Mumbai and Bina Refineries for supply of 600 MT free gaseous Oxygen per month to government hospitals and medical centres, besides supplying 100 MT liquid oxygen from Kochi Refinery every month.
BPCL is also setting up PSA Oxygen Plants in two government hospitals in Maharashtra, three Hospitals in Kerala and five hospitals in Madhya Pradesh.Additionally, bottling compressor is also being put up at the refinery, which will help in oxygen supply through cylinders.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Khanna, Executive Director (Kochi Refinery), BPCL said, “Bharat Petroleum has always been at the forefront to reach out to society, during such times. Setting up the COVID treatment centre at our premises and supply of free oxygen and utilities are part of our commitment to our core purpose, Energising Lives of the nation. Upgrading our oxygen production facility, at a short notice, was a challenge but we could complete the entire activity within five days.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
कोच्चि रिफाइनरी परिसर में एक बहुत बड़ा अस्थायी कोविड केन्द्र स्थापित
बीपीसीएल द्वारा इस केन्द्र को ऑक्सीजन एवं अन्य जनोपयोगी सेवाओं की आपूर्ति
14 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के अंबालामुगल में बीपीसीएल के कोच्चि रिफाइनरी द्वारा संचालित स्कूल के परिसर से सटे 100–बिस्तरों वाला का एक अस्थायी कोविड उपचार केन्द्र आज खोला गया। भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल), जोकि भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत एक 'महारत्न' सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है, इस केन्द्र को मुफ्त ऑक्सीजन, बिजली और पानी मुहैया करायेगा। ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति एक समर्पित स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइपलाइन के जरिए की जायेगी। इस चिकित्सा सुविधा केन्द्र में पहले चरण में 100 बिस्तर होंगे, जिसे बाद में बढ़ाकर 1,500 बिस्तरों तक किया जायेगा।
भारत पेट्रोलियम मुंबई और बीना स्थित रिफाइनरियों में अपनी सुविधाओं में उन्नयन करके सरकारी अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा केन्द्रों को प्रति माह 600 मीट्रिक टन मुफ्त गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के जरिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सहयोग करने में सबसे आगे रहा है। इसके अलावा,यह सार्वजनिक उपक्रम अपने कोच्चि स्थित रिफाइनरी से हर महीने 100 मीट्रिक टन तरल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करता है।
बीपीसीएल महाराष्ट्र में दो सरकारी अस्पतालों, केरल में तीन अस्पतालों और मध्य प्रदेश में पांच अस्पतालों में पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, रिफाइनरी में बॉटलिंग कंप्रेसर भी लगाया जा रहा है, जो सिलेंडर के जरिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री संजय खन्ना, कार्यकारी निदेशक (कोच्चि रिफाइनरी), बीपीसीएल ने कहा कि “ऐसे कठिन समय में भारत पेट्रोलियम हमेशा समाज तक मदद पहुंचाने में सबसे आगे रहा है। हमारे परिसर में कोविड उपचार केन्द्र की स्थापना और मुफ्त ऑक्सीजन एवं अन्य जनोपयोगी सेवाओं की आपूर्ति राष्ट्र के जीवन को ऊर्जावान बनाने के प्रति हमारी वचनबद्धता के मूल उद्देश्य का एक हिस्सा है। एक अल्प सूचना पर बहुत थोड़े समय में अपनी ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता का उन्नयन करना एक चुनौती थी, लेकिन हम इस पूरी प्रक्रिया को पांच दिनों के भीतर पूरा कर सकने में सफल रहे।”