Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), BPPI and other stakeholders join hands to make available the essential medicines and other items at affordable prices
7733 PMBJKs are functional across the country
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), Distributors and other stakeholders have come together and are contributing in the fight against the current wave of Covid 19 pandemic.
As on 13.05.2021, 7733 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) are functional across the country in 36 State/UTs covering all districts of the country. 1449 medicines and 204 surgical & consumables are available in the basket of PMBJP for sale through these PMBJKs. Essential medicines and other items like face masks and sanitizers are easily available at PMBJKs, across the country. Under PMBJP, the best quality N-95 facemask is being made available at only Rs. 25/- per unit at all PMBJKs.
In the current financial year 2021-22 till 13.05.2021, BPPI has made sales of Rs. 80.18 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 500 Cr. to the citizens.
The logistics system is being strengthened. At present three modern warehouses at Gurugram, Guwahati and Chennai for storage and distribution of drugs are functional and a fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
In the year 2020-21, when the COVID 19 crisis started, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) rendered essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.
A medicine under PMBJP is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of top three branded medicines. Therefore, the price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines.
In the financial year 2020-21, BPPI clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 665.83 crore despite the lock down and testing times. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4000 crores of the common citizens of the country. BPPI maintained adequate stock of the medicines which were in demand, such as Face Mask, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI sold about 25 lacs Face Masks, 1.25 lacs units of sanitizers, 137 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 323 lacs Paracetamol Tablets in the financial year 2020-21 through more than 7500 Jan Aushadhi kendras functioning across the country, at affordable prices. BPPI has also supplied drugs worth Rs 30 crore to the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) for distribution to friendly countries. There are many medicines and OTC items, being used during the treatment of COVID 19, available in the PMBJP basket.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana added several Nutraceutical products to help boost the immunity of all (including women and children). PMBJP prices of all these products are 50%-90% lesser than the ones offered in the market.
Last year, during the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) rendered their essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country at their doorstep. Kendra pharmacists, popularly known as “Swasth Ke Sipahi” delivered the medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள், இந்திய மருந்துகள் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் இணைந்து மக்களுக்கு தேவையான மருந்துகளை குறைவான விலையில் கிடைக்க செய்கிறார்கள்
7733 பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுகின்றன
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலைக்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் போரில் ஒன்று திரண்டுள்ள பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள், இந்திய மருந்துகள் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அலுவலகம், விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள், இணைந்து சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகின்றனர். 2021 மே 13 வரை, நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களையும் சென்றடையும் விதத்தில் 36 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 7733 பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன.
1449 மருந்துகள் மற்றும் 204 அறுவை சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பொருட்கள் பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் விற்பனைக்காக உள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் முகக் கவசங்கள், கிருமிநாசினிகள் உள்ளிட்ட இதர பொருட்கள் எளிதாக கிடைக்கின்றன. சிறந்த தரமிக்க என்-95 முகக் கவசங்கள் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் வெறும் ரூபாய் 25-க்கு கிடைக்கின்றது. தற்போதைய நிதி ஆண்டான 2021-22-ல், 2021 மே 13 வரை, ரூபாய் 80.18 கோடி விற்பனையை இந்திய மருந்துகள் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அலுவலகம் செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மக்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூபாய் 500 கோடி அளவுக்கு சேமிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில், கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி தொடங்கிய போது, நாட்டின் அத்தியாவசிய தேவைகளை பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டம் நிறைவேற்றியது. பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது தொடர்ந்து இயங்கிய இந்த மருந்தகங்கள், அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றின.
பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகத்தில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் ஒரு மருந்தானது, முன்னணி மூன்று மருந்துகளின் விலையில் சராசரியாக அதிகபட்சம் 50 சதவீதம் இருக்கும். இதன் காரணமாக, மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் மருந்துகளின் விலைகள் குறைந்தபட்சம் 50% குறைவாகவும் அதிகபட்சம் சந்தை விலைகளை விட 80% முதல் 90% வரை குறைவாகவும் கிடைக்கின்றன.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவரின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு சத்துள்ள பொருட்களை பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் விற்பனை செய்கின்றன. சந்தை விலைகளை விட 50 முதல் 90 சதவீதம் வரை விலை குறைவாக இவை கிடைக்கின்றன.