Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), BPPI and other stakeholders join hands to make available the essential medicines and other items at affordable prices
7733 PMBJKs are functional across the country
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), Distributors and other stakeholders have come together and are contributing in the fight against the current wave of Covid 19 pandemic.
As on 13.05.2021, 7733 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) are functional across the country in 36 State/UTs covering all districts of the country. 1449 medicines and 204 surgical & consumables are available in the basket of PMBJP for sale through these PMBJKs. Essential medicines and other items like face masks and sanitizers are easily available at PMBJKs, across the country. Under PMBJP, the best quality N-95 facemask is being made available at only Rs. 25/- per unit at all PMBJKs.
In the current financial year 2021-22 till 13.05.2021, BPPI has made sales of Rs. 80.18 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 500 Cr. to the citizens.
The logistics system is being strengthened. At present three modern warehouses at Gurugram, Guwahati and Chennai for storage and distribution of drugs are functional and a fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
In the year 2020-21, when the COVID 19 crisis started, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) rendered essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.
A medicine under PMBJP is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of top three branded medicines. Therefore, the price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines.
In the financial year 2020-21, BPPI clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 665.83 crore despite the lock down and testing times. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4000 crores of the common citizens of the country. BPPI maintained adequate stock of the medicines which were in demand, such as Face Mask, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI sold about 25 lacs Face Masks, 1.25 lacs units of sanitizers, 137 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 323 lacs Paracetamol Tablets in the financial year 2020-21 through more than 7500 Jan Aushadhi kendras functioning across the country, at affordable prices. BPPI has also supplied drugs worth Rs 30 crore to the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) for distribution to friendly countries. There are many medicines and OTC items, being used during the treatment of COVID 19, available in the PMBJP basket.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana added several Nutraceutical products to help boost the immunity of all (including women and children). PMBJP prices of all these products are 50%-90% lesser than the ones offered in the market.
Last year, during the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) rendered their essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country at their doorstep. Kendra pharmacists, popularly known as “Swasth Ke Sipahi” delivered the medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके), बीपीपीआई और अन्य हितधारक सस्ते दामों पर आवश्यक दवाएं एवं अन्य सामान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एकजुट हुए
देश भर में कार्यरत हैं 7733 पीएमबीजेके
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके), भारतीय फार्मा पीएसयू ब्यूरो (बीपीपीआई), वितरक एवं अन्य हितधारक एकजुट हो गए हैं और वे कोविड-19 महामारी की मौजूदा लहर के खिलाफ जंग में व्‍यापक योगदान दे रहे हैं।
13 मई 2021 तक देश भर में 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 7733 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) कार्यरत हैं जो देश के सभी जिलों को कवर कर रहे हैं। इन पीएमबीजेके के जरिए बिक्री के लिए पीएमबीजेपी के तहत 1449 दवाएं और 204 सर्जिकल एवं उपभोग्य वस्तुएं उपलब्ध हैं। देश भर में फैले पीएमबीजेके में आवश्यक दवाएं और अन्य सामान जैसे कि फेस मास्क और सैनिटाइजर बड़ी आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं। पीएमबीजेपी के तहत सभी पीएमबीजेके में सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाले एन-95 फेसमास्क को केवल 25 रुपये प्रति यूनिट की दर से उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 13 मई 2021 तक बीपीपीआई ने 80.18 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की है, जिसकी बदौलत देश के नागरिकों को लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई।
रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्‍स) प्रणाली को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। मौजूदा समय में दवाओं के भंडारण एवं वितरण के लिए गुरुग्राम, गुवाहाटी और चेन्नई में तीन आधुनिक गोदाम कार्यरत हैं और चौथा गोदाम सूरत में निर्माणाधीन है। इसके अलावा दूरदराज के इलाकों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में दवाओं की आपूर्ति में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए देश भर में 37 वितरकों को नियुक्त किया गया है।
वर्ष 2020-21 में जब कोविड-19 महामारी का संकट शुरू हुआ, तो प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) ने राष्ट्र के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान कीं। इसके स्टोर लॉकडाउन के दौरान चालू रहे और आवश्यक दवाओं की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत अपने परिचालन को निरंतर बनाए रखा।
पीएमबीजेपी के तहत किसी भी दवा की कीमत का निर्धारण शीर्ष तीन ब्रांडेड दवाओं के औसत मूल्य के अधिकतम 50% के सिद्धांत पर होता है। अत: जन औषधि दवाओं की कीमतें कम से कम 50% और कुछ मामलों में तो ब्रांडेड दवाओं के बाजार मूल्यों के 80% से 90% तक सस्ती हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में बीपीपीआई ने लॉकडाउन और बेहद कठिन समय होने के बावजूद 665.83 करोड़ रुपये का सराहनीय विक्रय कारोबार किया। इससे देश के आम नागरिकों को लगभग 4000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। बीपीपीआई ने फेस मास्क, हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन, पैरासिटामोल और एजि‍थ्रोमाइसिन जैसी भारी मांग वाली दवाओं का पर्याप्त स्टॉक निरंतर बनाए रखा। बीपीपीआई ने देश भर में कार्यरत 7500 से भी अधिक जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में लगभग 25 लाख फेस मास्क, 1.25 लाख सैनिटाइजर बोतलें, हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन की 137 लाख टैबलेट और पैरासिटामोल की 323 लाख टैबलेट की बिक्री सस्ते दामों पर की। बीपीपीआई ने मित्र देशों के बीच वितरण के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) को भी 30 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की दवाओं की आपूर्ति की है। पीएमबीजेपी की टोकरी में कई दवाएं और ओटीसी आइटम उपलब्ध हैं, जिनका उपयोग कोविड-19 के उपचार के दौरान किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के तहत सभी लोगों (महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित) की प्रतिरक्षा शक्ति बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए कई पौष्टिक-औषधीय (न्यूट्रास्युटिकल) उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया। इन सभी उत्पादों की पीएमबीजेपी कीमतें दरअसल बाजार में उपलब्‍ध उत्पादों की तुलना में 50% से लेकर 90% तक कम हैं।
पिछले साल लॉकडाउन की पूरी अवधि के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) ने देश के आम नागरिकों को उनके घरों पर सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध करवाकर अपनी आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान की थीं। ‘स्वस्थ के सिपाही’ के नाम से लोकप्रिय इन केंद्रों के फार्मासिस्टों ने मरीजों और बुजुर्गों के घरों पर जाकर उन्‍हें दवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराईं।