Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), BPPI and other stakeholders join hands to make available the essential medicines and other items at affordable prices
7733 PMBJKs are functional across the country
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), Distributors and other stakeholders have come together and are contributing in the fight against the current wave of Covid 19 pandemic.
As on 13.05.2021, 7733 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) are functional across the country in 36 State/UTs covering all districts of the country. 1449 medicines and 204 surgical & consumables are available in the basket of PMBJP for sale through these PMBJKs. Essential medicines and other items like face masks and sanitizers are easily available at PMBJKs, across the country. Under PMBJP, the best quality N-95 facemask is being made available at only Rs. 25/- per unit at all PMBJKs.
In the current financial year 2021-22 till 13.05.2021, BPPI has made sales of Rs. 80.18 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 500 Cr. to the citizens.
The logistics system is being strengthened. At present three modern warehouses at Gurugram, Guwahati and Chennai for storage and distribution of drugs are functional and a fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
In the year 2020-21, when the COVID 19 crisis started, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) rendered essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.
A medicine under PMBJP is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of top three branded medicines. Therefore, the price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines.
In the financial year 2020-21, BPPI clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 665.83 crore despite the lock down and testing times. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4000 crores of the common citizens of the country. BPPI maintained adequate stock of the medicines which were in demand, such as Face Mask, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI sold about 25 lacs Face Masks, 1.25 lacs units of sanitizers, 137 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 323 lacs Paracetamol Tablets in the financial year 2020-21 through more than 7500 Jan Aushadhi kendras functioning across the country, at affordable prices. BPPI has also supplied drugs worth Rs 30 crore to the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) for distribution to friendly countries. There are many medicines and OTC items, being used during the treatment of COVID 19, available in the PMBJP basket.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana added several Nutraceutical products to help boost the immunity of all (including women and children). PMBJP prices of all these products are 50%-90% lesser than the ones offered in the market.
Last year, during the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) rendered their essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country at their doorstep. Kendra pharmacists, popularly known as “Swasth Ke Sipahi” delivered the medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندراز (پی ایم بی جے کیز) ، بی پی پی آئی اور دیگر فریقوں نے ضروری دوائیں اور دیگر اشیا رعایتی قیمت پر دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ہاتھ ملایا
پورے ملک میں 7733 پی ایم بی جے کیزکام کررہے ہیں
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مئی .2021
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندراز(پی ایم بی جے کیز) ، بیورو آف فارمہ پی ایس یوز آف انڈیا (بی پی پی آئی) ، ڈسٹری بیوٹرز اور دیگر فریقین مل کر کووڈ-19 وبا کی موجودہ لہر کے خلاف لڑائی میں تعاون کررہے ہیں۔
13 مئی 2021 کو 7733 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندراز(پی ایم بی جے کیز) ملک بھر کی36 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کررہے ہیں جو ملک کے سبھی ضلعوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ 1449 دوائیں اور 204 سرجیکل اور قابل صرف اشیا ان پی ایم بی جے کیزکے ذریعہ فروخت کے لئے پی ایم بی جے پی کے باسکٹ میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ضرروری دوائیں اور دیگر اشیا جیسے فیس ماسک اور سینی ٹائزرس ملک بھر میں پی ایم بی جے کیز پر آسانی سے دستیاب ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت بہتر کوالٹی کا این -95 کا فیس ماسک سبھی پی ایم بی جے کیز پر صرف 25 روپئے میں دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے۔
جاری مالی سال 22-2021 میں 13 مئی 2021 تک ، بی پی پی آئی نے 80.18 کروڑ روپئے کی فروخت کی ہے جس سے لوگوں کی تقریباً 500 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
لوجسٹک نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جارہاہے۔ اس وقت گروگرام ، گوہاٹی اور چنئی میں دواؤں کے ذخیرے اور تقسیم کے لئے تین جدید گودام کام کررہے ہیں اور چوتھا سورت میں زیرتعمیر ہے۔ مزید براں ملک بھر میں 37 ڈسٹری بیوٹرز مقرر کئے گئے ہیں جس کا مقصد دوردراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں دواؤں کی سپلائی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
سال 21-2020 میں جب کووڈ-19 کا بحران شروع ہوا تو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) نے ملک میں ضروری خدمات فراہم کیں۔ لاک ڈاون کے دوران اسٹورس کام کرتے رہے اور کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر دواوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے حصے کے طور پر کام جاری رکھا۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت ایک دوا کی قیمت چوٹی کی تین برانڈیڈ دواؤں کی اوسط قیمت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 فیصد کے اصول پر طے کی جاتی ہے۔ اس لئے جن اوشدھی دواؤں کی قیمت تقریباً 50 فیصد کم ہوتی ہے اور کچھ معاملوں میں برانڈیڈ دواؤں کی مارکٹ قیمت کی 80 سے 90 فیصد ہوتی ہے۔
مالی سال 21-2020 میں بی پی پی آئی نے لاک ڈاون اور مشکل وقت کے باوجود 665.83 کروڑ روپئے کی قابل تعریف فروخت درج کی ہے۔اس سے ملک کے عام لوگوں کی تقریباً 4000 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ بی پی پی آئی نے زیادہ مانگ والی دواوں کا مناسب ذخیرہ برقرار رکھا ہے جن میں فیس ماسک، ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوین، پیراسیٹامول اور ایزی تھرومائیسین شامل ہیں۔ بی پی پی آئی نے مالی سال 21-2020 میں ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے 7500سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندراز کے ذریعہ رعایتی قیمتوں پر تقریباً 25 لاکھ فیس ماسک 1.25 لاکھ یونٹ سینی ٹائزرس ، 137 لاکھ ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوین ٹیبلیٹ اور 323 لاکھ پیراسیٹامول ٹیبلیٹ فروخت کیے۔ بی پی پی آئی نے دوست ممالک کو بھیجنے کے لئے وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کو 30 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی دوائیں بھی فراہم کی ہیں۔ کووڈ -19 کے علاج کے دوران استعمال ہونے والی بہت سی دوائیں اور او ٹی سی اشیا پی ایم بی جے پی کے باسکٹ میں دستیاب ہیں۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا نے کئی نیوٹریسیوٹیکل پروڈکٹ شامل کئے ہیں جس کا مقصد سبھی کی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنا ہے (خواتین اور بچوں سمیت )۔پی ایم بی جے پی کی ان تمام پروڈکٹس کی قیمتیں بازار کی قیمتوں سے 50 سے 90 فیصد کم ہیں۔
پچھلے سال لاک ڈاون کے دوران پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندراز (پی ایم بی جے کیز) نے ملک کے عام لوگوں کو ان کے گھر پر معیاری حیات بخش دوائیں رعایتی قیمت پر دستیاب کراکے اپنی ضروری خدمات انجام دیں۔ کیندرا فارماسسٹس جنہیں عام طور پر ‘‘ سواستھ کے سپاہی’’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، نے مریضوں اور معمر افراد کو ان کے گھروں پر دوائیں فراہم کیں۔