সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র, বিপিপিআই এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থা সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ ও অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহের জন্য যৌথ উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র(পিএমবিজেকে), ব্যুরো অফ ফার্মা পিএসইউ অফ ইন্ডিয়া (বিপিপিআই), ডিস্ট্রিবিউটার বা বিতরণকারী এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থা যৌথভাবেকোভিড ১৯ অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে ।
১৩-ই মে পর্যন্ত দেশের ৩৬টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সমস্ত জেলায় ৭,৭৩৩টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র পরিচালিত হচ্ছে । এই কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে ১,৪৪৯ ধরণের ওষুধ, অস্ত্রপচারের ২০৪টি সরঞ্জাম পাওয়া যাচ্ছে । প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ এবং অন্যান্য সামগ্রী যেমন – ফেসমাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজারও এইসব কেন্দ্রে পাওয়া যায় । প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনৌষধি পরিযোজনার আওতায় সেরা মানের এন৯৫ ফেস মাস্ক মাত্র ২৫ টাকায় সমস্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে ।
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের ১৩ই মে পর্যন্ত বিপিপিআই প্রায় ৮০.১৮ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি করেছে । এরফলে দেশের নাগরিকদের প্রায় ৫০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে । এর পাশাপাশি ওষুধ সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে । বর্তমানে গুরুগ্রাম, গুয়াহাটি এবং চেন্নাইয়ে ওষুধ সঞ্চয় ও বিতরণের জন্য তিনটি আধুনিক গুদামঘর তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও প্রত্যন্ত ও গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে ওষুধ সরবরাহের জন্য সারা দেশে ৩৭টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটর নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে ।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কোভিড ১৯ সঙ্কটের শুরু থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনা দেশের মানুষের কাছে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পরিষেবা প্রদান করে আসছে । প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ যাতে যথাযথ স্থানে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তার জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন পরিষেবা অব্যাহত রয়েছে । প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনার আওতায় প্রথম সারির ৩টি ব্র্যান্ডের ওষুধের গড় মূল্য সর্বোচ্চ ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কমানো হয়েছে । কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রে জনৌষধি ওষুধের দাম বাজার মূল্যের তুলনায় ৮০-৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কম রয়েছে । ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে বিপিপিআই লকডাউন সত্ত্বেও ৬৬৫.৮৩ কোটি টাকার লেনদেন করেছে । এরফলে দেশের মানুষের প্রায় ৪০০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে । ফেসমাস্ক, হাইড্রক্সিক্লোরোকুইন-এর মতো প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধের পর্যাপ্ত মজুতের ব্যবস্থা করেছে বিপিপিআই । প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনার আওতায় মহিলা এবং শিশু সহ সমস্ত মানুষের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে একাধিক পুষ্টিদানকারী পণ্য বিক্রিতে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে । এই সমস্ত পণ্যের দাম বাজার মূল্যের চেয়ে ৫০-৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কমও রয়েছে । গত বছর লকডাউনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে জেনেরিক ওষুধ সাধারণ মানুষের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে । এই কেন্দ্রের ফার্মাসিস্ট বা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা ‘স্বাস্থ্য কি সিপাহী’ রূপে রোগী এবং বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের দরজায় প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ পৌঁছে দিয়েছে ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), BPPI and other stakeholders join hands to make available the essential medicines and other items at affordable prices
7733 PMBJKs are functional across the country
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), Distributors and other stakeholders have come together and are contributing in the fight against the current wave of Covid 19 pandemic.
As on 13.05.2021, 7733 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) are functional across the country in 36 State/UTs covering all districts of the country. 1449 medicines and 204 surgical & consumables are available in the basket of PMBJP for sale through these PMBJKs. Essential medicines and other items like face masks and sanitizers are easily available at PMBJKs, across the country. Under PMBJP, the best quality N-95 facemask is being made available at only Rs. 25/- per unit at all PMBJKs.
In the current financial year 2021-22 till 13.05.2021, BPPI has made sales of Rs. 80.18 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 500 Cr. to the citizens.
The logistics system is being strengthened. At present three modern warehouses at Gurugram, Guwahati and Chennai for storage and distribution of drugs are functional and a fourth one is under construction at Surat. Further, 37 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
In the year 2020-21, when the COVID 19 crisis started, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) rendered essential services to the nation. The stores remained functional during lockdown and maintained operations as part of their commitment to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines.
A medicine under PMBJP is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of top three branded medicines. Therefore, the price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines.
In the financial year 2020-21, BPPI clocked appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 665.83 crore despite the lock down and testing times. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4000 crores of the common citizens of the country. BPPI maintained adequate stock of the medicines which were in demand, such as Face Mask, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI sold about 25 lacs Face Masks, 1.25 lacs units of sanitizers, 137 lacs tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 323 lacs Paracetamol Tablets in the financial year 2020-21 through more than 7500 Jan Aushadhi kendras functioning across the country, at affordable prices. BPPI has also supplied drugs worth Rs 30 crore to the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) for distribution to friendly countries. There are many medicines and OTC items, being used during the treatment of COVID 19, available in the PMBJP basket.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana added several Nutraceutical products to help boost the immunity of all (including women and children). PMBJP prices of all these products are 50%-90% lesser than the ones offered in the market.
Last year, during the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) rendered their essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country at their doorstep. Kendra pharmacists, popularly known as “Swasth Ke Sipahi” delivered the medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep.