Ministry of Power
REC organizes Covid-19 vaccination camp
13 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Power had organized a vaccination camp on the occasion of International Nurses Day in collaboration with Apollo Hospitals for employees of various Power Sector CPSEs and their family members in the age bracket of 18 to 45 years.
As a special gesture of gratitude and respect for our healthcare and frontline workers, the whole medical team of Apollo Hospitals was welcomed with a huge round of applause by the officials of REC.
The camp saw a total of 500 employees and family members turn up to get their first dose of the vaccine. As trying times linger on, REC continues to remain committed to being a major partner in the service of the nation.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different type of projects includes Generation, Transmission, Distribution Projects, and Renewable Energy projects.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
আরইসি কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণ শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে
13 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২১
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত নবরত্ন সংস্থা আরইসি লিমিটেড আন্তর্জাতিক নার্স দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে অ্যাপোলো হাসপাতালের সহযোগিতায় বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার কর্মী এবং তাদের পরিবারের ১৮ থেকে ৪৫ বছর বয়সী সদস্যদের জন্য টিকাদান শিবিরের আয়োজন করে।
এই শিবিরে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা ও বিশেষ সম্মান প্রদানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে অ্যাপোলো হাসপাতালের চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত সদস্যদের জন্য আরইসি লিমিটেডের আধিকারিকদের পক্ষ থেকে সম্বর্ধনার আয়োজন করা হয় ।
টিকাদান শিবিরে ৫০০ জন কর্মী এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়। আরইসি লিমিটেড সব সময় দেশের সেবায় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই টিকাদান শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়।