PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
13 MAY 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 17.72 Crore
• More than Half a Crore patients served by the National Telemedicine Service (eSanjeevani) during the COVID-19 Pandemic
• DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 17.72 Crore
• 4,31,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 34,80,618 across 30 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
• India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,97,34,823 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.26%.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718217
More than Half a Crore patients served by the National Telemedicine Service (eSanjeevani) during the COVID-19Pandemic
• Daily, over 1500 doctors serve patients remotely through eSanjeevani telemedicine platform
• Few States working towards rolling out special Home Isolation OPDs wherein patients can be screened remotely for COVID-19 by final year MBBS students
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718221
DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
The National Regulator of the country, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), after careful examination, has accepted the recommendation of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) and accorded permission to conduct the Phase II/III clinical trial of Covaxin (COVID vaccine) in the age group 2 to 18 years, to its manufacturer Bharat Biotech Ltd on 12.05.2021.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718192
Update on Ventilators Supplied under PM CARES
“Made in India” Ventilators have strengthened Infrastructure of Hospitals for Effective COVID management. All Technical Assistance being provided by Manufacturers for their Glitch-free Operation.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718183
Bhubaneswar Airport ensures seamless delivery of medical essentials to support the fight against Covid-19
Total 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators and 140 oxygen cylinders transported.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718233

PIB Backgrounder
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
13 MAY 2021 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 17.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
• ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਧੇ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
• ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ ਨੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਦੇ II/III ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 17.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18- 44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 4,31,285 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗੇੜ 3 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 34,80,618 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ I ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 1,97,34,823 ‘ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ 83.26 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.09 ਫੀਸਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718217
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਧੇ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
• ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ।
• ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੋਮ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਥੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਐਮਬੀਬੀਐਸ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਕਰੀਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718221
ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ ਨੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਦੇ II/III ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ, ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਸਈਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 12.05.2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ 2 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰਗ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ (ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸਿਨ) ਦੇ II/III ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718192
‘ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਬਣੇ’ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਸ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ। ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718183
ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੁੱਲ 156 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ, 526 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸੰਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ 140 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718233
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ