PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
13 MAY 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 17.72 Crore
• More than Half a Crore patients served by the National Telemedicine Service (eSanjeevani) during the COVID-19 Pandemic
• DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 17.72 Crore
• 4,31,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 34,80,618 across 30 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
• India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,97,34,823 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.26%.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718217
More than Half a Crore patients served by the National Telemedicine Service (eSanjeevani) during the COVID-19Pandemic
• Daily, over 1500 doctors serve patients remotely through eSanjeevani telemedicine platform
• Few States working towards rolling out special Home Isolation OPDs wherein patients can be screened remotely for COVID-19 by final year MBBS students
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718221
DCGI approves Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN in the age group of 2 to 18 Years
The National Regulator of the country, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), after careful examination, has accepted the recommendation of Subject Expert Committee (SEC) and accorded permission to conduct the Phase II/III clinical trial of Covaxin (COVID vaccine) in the age group 2 to 18 years, to its manufacturer Bharat Biotech Ltd on 12.05.2021.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718192
Update on Ventilators Supplied under PM CARES
“Made in India” Ventilators have strengthened Infrastructure of Hospitals for Effective COVID management. All Technical Assistance being provided by Manufacturers for their Glitch-free Operation.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718183
Bhubaneswar Airport ensures seamless delivery of medical essentials to support the fight against Covid-19
Total 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators and 140 oxygen cylinders transported.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718233

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
13 MAY 2021 1:56PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজে ১৭.৭২ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
- যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ৪,৩১,২৮৫ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে প্ৰথম পালি ক’ভিড ভেকচিন লাভ কৰে আৰু ৩-য় পৰ্যায়ৰ টিকাদান অভিযান আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰেপৰা ৩০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুঠ ৩৪,৮০,৬১৮ এ এয়া লাভ কৰে।
- আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হয় ১,৯৭,৩৪,৮২৩ জন। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হয় ৮৩.২৬%।
- বৰ্তমান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.০৯%।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ত আধা কোটিৰো অধিক ৰোগীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টেলিমেডিচিন সেৱা (ইসঞ্জীৱনী) ৰদ্বাৰা সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা যায়
- ইসঞ্জীৱনী টেলিমেডিচিন প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে দৈনিক ১৫০০ ৰোধিক চিকিৎসকে ৰোগীসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে
- কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যই বিশেষ হ’ম আইছ’লেশ্যন অ’পিডি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰোগীসকলক এমবিবিএছ ৰ চূড়ান্ত বৰ্ষৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
২ ৰপৰা ১৮ বছৰ বয়সত ক’ভাক্সিনৰ II/III পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলত ডিচিজিআই ৰ অনুমোদন
সযত্ন পৰীক্ষাৰ পাছত দেশখনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰণকাৰী ড্ৰাগছ কনট্ৰ’লাৰ জেনেৰেল অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (DCGI) ই ছাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটি (SEC) ৰ পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে আৰু সেই অনুসৰি, ১২-০৫-২০২১ ত ২ ৰপৰা ১৮ বছৰ বয়সত ক’ভাক্সিন (ক’ভিড ভেকচিন) ৰ II/III পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ ইয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তা ভাৰত বাঅ’টেক লিমিটেডক অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছৰ অধীনত ভেন্টিলেটৰ যোগানৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
ফলপ্ৰসূ ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অৰ্থে “মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া” ভেন্টিলেটৰে চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে। এইসমূহৰ ক্ৰুটি-মুক্ত অপাৰেশ্যনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰস্তুতকাৰীসকলৰদ্বাৰা সকলো কাৰিকৰী সাহাৰ্য্য় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত সহায়ৰ অৰ্থে ভূৱনেশ্বৰ বিমানবন্দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় মেডিকেল সা-সৰঞ্জামৰ অবিৰাম সৰবৰাহ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে
মুঠ ১৫৬ খালী অক্সিজেন টেংকাৰ, ৫২৬ অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ আৰু ১৪০ অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেক