Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ventilators Supplied under PM CARES
“Made in India” Ventilators have strengthened Infrastructure of Hospitals for Effective COVID management
All Technical Assistance being provided by Manufacturers for their Glitch-free Operation
13 MAY 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for effective management of COVID patients in hospital care, under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since last year. In order to augment the existing hospital infrastructure, the Union Government has been centrally procuring and providing States/UTs/Central Hospitals/ Institutes with essential medical devices including ventilators since April 2020.
There have been some media reports suggesting that Government of India supplied ventilators (supported by PM CARES) to GGS Medical College and Hospital, Faridkot, Punjab are lying unused as a result of technical glitches which have not been resolved due to poor after-sales support by the manufacturers. These reports seem to be unfounded, not having the full information on the matter.
Ventilators were available in very limited numbers in Government Hospitals across the country at the beginning of the pandemic last year. Moreover, very limited manufacturing of ventilators was taking place in the country and most of the suppliers abroad were not in a position to make supplies of ventilators in large quantities to India. That is when the local manufacturers were encouraged to produce “Make in India" Ventilators to address the huge projected demand of the country and orders placed on them. Many of them were first time manufacturers of the ventilators. The ventilator models went through rigorous screening, technical demonstration and clinical validation process in the very limited time available for the same, through domain knowledge experts, and after their approval, these were put into supplies.
There are a few States which have received the ventilators but are yet to get these installed in their hospitals. Union Health Secretary has written to seven such States on 11th April 2021 which still have more than 50 ventilators lying uninstalled with them for the last 4-5 months. They have been requested to get the installation expedited so that the ventilators can be put to optimal use.
With reference to the recent media report regarding 71 of 80 AGVA make Ventilators being non-functional or faulty at the GGS Medical College and Hospital, Faridkot, Punjab it is clarified that 88 Ventilators have been supplied by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and five by AGVA. After successful installation and commissioning, these Ventilators were provided with Final Acceptance Certificate by the hospital authorities.
BEL has informed that bulk of the ventilators at GGS Medical College Hospital (GGSMCH), Faridkot are not faulty, as are being reported in a section of the media. Their engineers have visited the said Medical College on different occasions in the past to address the complaints received and carried out minor repairs required promptly. They have even conducted repeated demonstrations of the functioning of the ventilators to the staff over there.
It was observed that there are issues / problems with the infrastructure in GGSMCH including non availability of required pressure in the central oxygen gas pipelines. Further, the consumables like flow sensors, bacteria filters and HME filters are not being changed by the hospital authorities as per the prescribed norms, or the ventilators are being used without these important consumable items. Maintenance of correct gas pressures (difference between air pressure and oxygen pressure cannot be more than 10 PSI) and use of proper consumables are essential requirements, without which performance of CV200 ventilators is not guaranteed.
Furthermore, BEL engineers visited GGSMCH again today (12th May, 2021) and made five ventilators functional only by replacing a few consumables and demonstrated their optimum performance to the GGSMCH authorities, thereby, further making it evident that when operated properly, the ventilators will provide reliable performance.
In addition to the instructions given in the user manual, detailed instructions and guidelines have also been issued to all the ventilator users regarding infrastructure requirements, proper usage and maintenance of the CV200 ventilators. However, these are not being followed by many hospitals / medical colleges in Punjab. They have been, instead, raising the issue of ventilators being non functional without any basis.
It is clarified that BEL will continue to provide all the technical support required by the State in meeting the ventilator requirement during this pandemic situation.
In addition, the Union Health Ministry has written to the States and UTs on 9th May2021 informing them once again of the Helpline numbers of the Ventilator manufactures, which are also available on the ventilators in the form of stickers. In addition, information has again been provided of state wise Whatsapp groups created with the concerned nodal officers of the States/UTs, representatives of the User Hospitals and technical teams of the manufacturers in order to address any technical issues in real time. Dedicated email IDs of these manufacturers have also been shared with the States/UTs.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், மருத்துவமனை கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன : மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை விளக்கம்
13 MAY 2021 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் மேலாண்மையை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்வதில், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு கடந்த ஆண்டிலிருந்து உதவி வருகிறது. தற்போதுள்ள மருத்துவமனை கட்டமைப்பை அதிகரிக்க, மத்திய அரசு கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முதல், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் உள்பட அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மத்திய மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வழங்கி வருகிறது.
பிரதமர் நல நிதி மூலம் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கிய வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், பஞ்சாப் பரித்கோட் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஜிஜிஎஸ் மருத்துவ கல்லூரி மருத்துவமனையில் தொழில்நுட்ப கோளாறு ஏற்பட்டு, அதை சரிசெய்ய தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்காததால், பயனற்ற நிலையில் கிடக்கின்றன என சில ஊடகங்கள் செய்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ளன. இது ஆதாரமற்ற செய்தி போல் தெரிகிறது. இதில் முழுமையான தகவல் இல்லை.
கடந்தாண்டு தொற்று தொடங்கியபோது, நாடு முழுவதும் அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையிலேயே வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் இருந்தன. நம் நாட்டில் குறைந்த அளவில் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன. வெளிநாட்டில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களால், இந்தியாவுக்கு அதிகளவில் சப்ளை செய்ய முடியாத நிலை இருந்தது. அதனால் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், இந்தியாவில் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் தயாரிக்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
பெரும்பாலான நிறுவனங்கள், முதல் முறையாக வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் தயாரித்தன. அவை நிபுணர்களால் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்ட பின்பே விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
ஜிஜிஎஸ் மருத்துவமனையில், ஏஜிவிஏ வழங்கிய 80 வென்டிலேட்டர்களில், 71 வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் பழுது என செய்தி வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
ஜிஜிஎஸ் மருத்துவமனைக்கு 88 வென்டிலேட்டர்களை பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம்(பெல்) வழங்கியது. 5 வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் ஏஜிவிஏ நிறுவனம் வழங்கியது. இந்த வென்டிலேட்டர்களை வெற்றிகரமாக பொருத்தியபின், மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகம் சான்றளித்துள்ளது.
பத்திரிக்கைகளில் வெளியானது போல் பெரும்பாலான வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் பழுதாகவில்லை என பெல் நிர்வாகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
பெல் இன்ஜினியர்கள், ஜிஜிஎஸ் மருத்துவமனைக்கு பல முறை சென்று சிறு சிறு தவறுகளை சரி செய்து, ஊழியர்களுக்கு செய்முறை விளக்கமும் அளித்துள்ளனர்.
ஜிஜிஎஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் ஆக்ஸிஜன் பைப் லைனில் போதிய அழுத்தம் இல்லாதது, பிரச்சனைக்கு காரணம் என தெரியவந்தது. மேலும் குறிப்பிட்ட இடைவெளியில் மாற்ற வேண்டிய சென்சார், பாக்டீரியா பில்டர் போன்ற பாகங்கள் விதிமுறைப்படி மாற்றப்படவில்லை.
பெல் இன்ஜினியர்கள் நேற்று மீண்டும் சென்று 5 வென்டிலேட்டர்களை சரி செய்துள்ளனர். பஞ்சாப்பில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள், வென்டிலேட்டர் நிறுவனங்களின் வழிமுறைகளை சரியாக பின்பற்றாமல், பிரச்சனைகளை அடிப்படை ஆதாரமின்றி எழுப்புகின்றன.
பெல் நிறுவனம் தொடர்ச்சியாக தனது தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்கும் என தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது. வென்டிலேட்டர் நிறுவனங்களின் உதவி எண்கள், பிரத்தியேக இ-மெயில் முகவரிகள் ஆகியவைகடந்த 9ம் தேதி மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் மீண்டும் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. வென்டிலேட்டர்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப பிரச்சனைகளை சரிசெய்ய, இத்தகவல் மாநில வாரியாக சிறப்பு அதிகாரிகளுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வாட்ஸ் அப் குழுக்களுக்கும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718183