Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ventilators Supplied under PM CARES
“Made in India” Ventilators have strengthened Infrastructure of Hospitals for Effective COVID management
All Technical Assistance being provided by Manufacturers for their Glitch-free Operation
13 MAY 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for effective management of COVID patients in hospital care, under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since last year. In order to augment the existing hospital infrastructure, the Union Government has been centrally procuring and providing States/UTs/Central Hospitals/ Institutes with essential medical devices including ventilators since April 2020.
There have been some media reports suggesting that Government of India supplied ventilators (supported by PM CARES) to GGS Medical College and Hospital, Faridkot, Punjab are lying unused as a result of technical glitches which have not been resolved due to poor after-sales support by the manufacturers. These reports seem to be unfounded, not having the full information on the matter.
Ventilators were available in very limited numbers in Government Hospitals across the country at the beginning of the pandemic last year. Moreover, very limited manufacturing of ventilators was taking place in the country and most of the suppliers abroad were not in a position to make supplies of ventilators in large quantities to India. That is when the local manufacturers were encouraged to produce “Make in India" Ventilators to address the huge projected demand of the country and orders placed on them. Many of them were first time manufacturers of the ventilators. The ventilator models went through rigorous screening, technical demonstration and clinical validation process in the very limited time available for the same, through domain knowledge experts, and after their approval, these were put into supplies.
There are a few States which have received the ventilators but are yet to get these installed in their hospitals. Union Health Secretary has written to seven such States on 11th April 2021 which still have more than 50 ventilators lying uninstalled with them for the last 4-5 months. They have been requested to get the installation expedited so that the ventilators can be put to optimal use.
With reference to the recent media report regarding 71 of 80 AGVA make Ventilators being non-functional or faulty at the GGS Medical College and Hospital, Faridkot, Punjab it is clarified that 88 Ventilators have been supplied by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and five by AGVA. After successful installation and commissioning, these Ventilators were provided with Final Acceptance Certificate by the hospital authorities.
BEL has informed that bulk of the ventilators at GGS Medical College Hospital (GGSMCH), Faridkot are not faulty, as are being reported in a section of the media. Their engineers have visited the said Medical College on different occasions in the past to address the complaints received and carried out minor repairs required promptly. They have even conducted repeated demonstrations of the functioning of the ventilators to the staff over there.
It was observed that there are issues / problems with the infrastructure in GGSMCH including non availability of required pressure in the central oxygen gas pipelines. Further, the consumables like flow sensors, bacteria filters and HME filters are not being changed by the hospital authorities as per the prescribed norms, or the ventilators are being used without these important consumable items. Maintenance of correct gas pressures (difference between air pressure and oxygen pressure cannot be more than 10 PSI) and use of proper consumables are essential requirements, without which performance of CV200 ventilators is not guaranteed.
Furthermore, BEL engineers visited GGSMCH again today (12th May, 2021) and made five ventilators functional only by replacing a few consumables and demonstrated their optimum performance to the GGSMCH authorities, thereby, further making it evident that when operated properly, the ventilators will provide reliable performance.
In addition to the instructions given in the user manual, detailed instructions and guidelines have also been issued to all the ventilator users regarding infrastructure requirements, proper usage and maintenance of the CV200 ventilators. However, these are not being followed by many hospitals / medical colleges in Punjab. They have been, instead, raising the issue of ventilators being non functional without any basis.
It is clarified that BEL will continue to provide all the technical support required by the State in meeting the ventilator requirement during this pandemic situation.
In addition, the Union Health Ministry has written to the States and UTs on 9th May2021 informing them once again of the Helpline numbers of the Ventilator manufactures, which are also available on the ventilators in the form of stickers. In addition, information has again been provided of state wise Whatsapp groups created with the concerned nodal officers of the States/UTs, representatives of the User Hospitals and technical teams of the manufacturers in order to address any technical issues in real time. Dedicated email IDs of these manufacturers have also been shared with the States/UTs.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପିଏମ୍ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଅର୍ଥରେ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଯୋଗାଣ
13 MAY 2021 10:00AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମେଡ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟରଗୁଡିକ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାଗୁଡିକର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୁଢ କରିଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କର୍ତ୍ତାମାନେ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଗୁଡିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତବର୍ଷଠାରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସାକୁ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ, ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଖୁବ କମ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେଉଥିଲା । ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନେ ଚାହିଦା ମୁତାବକ ବିପୁଳ ପରିମାଣର ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଦେଶକୁ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ନ ଥିଲେ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶର ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁଳ ପରିମାଣର ଦେଶର ଚାହିଦା ମେଣ୍ଟାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କିଛି ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି ଯେ, ପିଏମ୍ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ କିଣାଯାଇଥିବା ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫରିଦ କୋର୍ଟରେ ଥିବା ଜିଜିଏସ୍ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କର୍ତା ବିକ୍ରି କରିବା ପରେ ଏଗୁଡିକର ବ୍ୟବହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉ ନ ଥିବାରୁ ସେଗୁଡିକ ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଭାବରେ ପଡିରହିଛି । ଏହି ସମ୍ବାଦଟି ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ନ କରି ଅସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣଭାବେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଳ୍ପ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ଥାପନା କରାଯାଇନାହିଁ । ଗତ ଚାରି/ପାଂଚ ମାସ ହେଲା ଏଭଳି ସ୍ଥାପନା ହୋଇ ନ ଥିବା ୫୦ଟି ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟରକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଏହାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଗତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୧ତାରିଖ ଦିନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଫରିଦ କୋର୍ଟରେ ଥିବା ଜିଜିଏସ୍ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜରେ ଏଜିଭିଏ କମ୍ପାନୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ୮୦ଟି ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟ ର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୧ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହୋଇନାହିଁ କିମ୍ବା ତ୍ରୁଟି ରହିଥିବା ସମ୍ବାଦ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିବା ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଇଲେକ୍ଟୋନିକ୍ସ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ୮୮ଟି ଏବଂ ଏଜିଭିଏ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ୫ଟି ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ସଫଳତା ସହ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହିସବୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ପାଇଥିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାପନା ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଇନାହାନ୍ତି ।
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ବିବରଣୀକୁ ଖଣ୍ଡନ କରି ବି.ଇ.ଏଲ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି ଯେ, ଫରିଦକୋର୍ଟର ଜିଜିଏସ୍ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଲାଗିଛି, ସେସବୁ ତ୍ରୁଟି ଶୂନ୍ୟ । କମ୍ପାନୀର ଇଂଞ୍ଜିନିୟରମାନେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ପାଇବା ମାତ୍ରକେ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜକୁ ଯାଇ ସେସବୁର ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ମରାମତି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର କମ୍ପାନୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଜିଜିଏସ୍ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପ୍‌ଲାଇନରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରିମାଣର ଚାପ ଅଭାବ ରହୁଥିବା ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି । ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଉପକରଣ ସହିତ ମେଡିକାଲ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁନାହାନ୍ତି କିମ୍ବା ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ମରାମତି କରୁ ନ ଥିବା ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି। ଏସବୁ ବିନା ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟରଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଦେଇହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହା ବାଦ୍ ଗତ ମେ ୧୨ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ବିଇଏଲ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରମାନେ ଜିଜିଏସ୍ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜକୁ ଯାଇ କେତେକ ଉପକରଣକୁ ବଦଳାଇବା ପରେ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟରଗୁଡିକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତଭାବେ କାମ କରିଥିଲା । ଏଥିସହ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପୁରୁଣା ଉପକରଣଗୁଡିକର ମରାମତି ଓ ବଦଳାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥଳେ ତାହା ହୋଇ ନ ଥିଲା ।
ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଏକ ହ୍ୱାଟଆପ୍ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କ ଇମେଲ ଠିକଣା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାଗୁଡିକର ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କର ହେଲ୍‌ପ ଲାଇନ ନମ୍ବରଗୁଡିକୁ ଗତ ମେ ମାସ ୯ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପଠାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏପରିକି ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟରଗୁଡିକ ଷ୍ଟିକରରେ ହେଲ୍‌ପଲାଇନ ନମ୍ବର ରହିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ବିଇଏଲ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବା ଜାରି ରଖିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି ।