Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bhubaneswar Airport ensures seamless delivery of medical essentials to support the fight against Covid-19
Total 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators and 140 oxygen cylinders transported
Covid vaccination camp organized
13 MAY 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Everyday country's airports are transporting medical essential and equipment across the country to strengthen nation’s fight against COVID19. AAI`s Bhubaneswar Airport and its stakeholders have also been playing an active role by facilitating seamless transportation of medical equipment and materials 24x7.
A total 669 boxes (20.53 MT) of Covid Vaccine have been transported through various airlines till 09th May 2021 through the Bhubaneswar Airport. To overcome the oxygen crisis for the country, a total of 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators, 140 oxygen cylinders were transported by 75 Indian Airforce aircraft like C17, C130J, AN 32 from 23rd April 2021 to 11th May 2021. 41 pieces of oxygen concentrator were transported through various airlines also. Transportation of 3500 pieces of 10 Litre Seamless Cylinder and 1520 pieces of 46.7 L seamless cylinders are in pipeline and the consignment is expected within a week from foreign countries.
Apart from this, Bhubaneswar Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
All Airports are trying and joining every battle they can. Bhubaneswar Airport has also organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and with support from Government of Odisha, taking all safety measures into consideration.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সহায়তা দিতে ভুবনেশ্বর বিমানবন্দর থেকে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে
13 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও জোরদার করতে প্রতিটি বিমানবন্দর অত্যাবশ্যক চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর পরিবহণ অব্যাহত রেখেছে। ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ভুবনেশ্বর বিমানবন্দর থেকে দিবারাত্রি অত্যাবশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রেখেছে। এই কাজে বিমানবন্দরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অংশীদাররাও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, একাধিক বিমান সংস্থা ভুবনেশ্বর বিমানবন্দর থেকে গত ৯ মে পর্যন্ত ৬৬৯ বাক্স (২০.৫৩ মেট্রিক টন ওজন-বিশিষ্ট) কোভিড টিকা দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। দেশে চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেন ঘাটতি মেটাতে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর ৭৫টি বিমানে করে ১৫৬টি খালি অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্কার, ৫২৬টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর, ১৩০টি অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার পরিবহণ করেছে। বিভিন্ন বিমান সংস্থাও ৪১টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর পরিবহণ করেছে। বিদেশ থেকে ৩,৫০০টি ১০ লিটার ধারণক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন অক্সিজেন সিমলেস সিলিন্ডার এবং ১,৫২০টি ৪৬.৭ লিটার ধারণক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার দেশে উড়িয়ে আনা হবে।
অত্যাবশ্যক কোভিড সামগ্রী সরবরাহ / পরিবহণের পাশাপাশি ভুবনেশ্বর বিমানবন্দরে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা ও প্রোটোকল অক্ষরে অক্ষরে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। যাত্রীদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিমানবন্দরের কর্মীরা নিয়মিতভাবে যাত্রীদের কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণগুলি মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন। কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের উদ্যোগে টার্মিনাল চত্বরে সতর্কতামূলক বিভিন্ন বার্তা প্রদর্শন করা হচ্ছে।
সমস্ত বিমানবন্দর কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে একজোট হয়ে লড়াইয়ের চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ভুবনেশ্বর বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের উদ্যোগে বিমানবন্দরের কর্মচারী ও অংশীদারদের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই কোভিড টিকাকরণ শিবির আয়োজিত হচ্ছে।