Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bhubaneswar Airport ensures seamless delivery of medical essentials to support the fight against Covid-19
Total 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators and 140 oxygen cylinders transported
Covid vaccination camp organized
13 MAY 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Everyday country's airports are transporting medical essential and equipment across the country to strengthen nation’s fight against COVID19. AAI`s Bhubaneswar Airport and its stakeholders have also been playing an active role by facilitating seamless transportation of medical equipment and materials 24x7.
A total 669 boxes (20.53 MT) of Covid Vaccine have been transported through various airlines till 09th May 2021 through the Bhubaneswar Airport. To overcome the oxygen crisis for the country, a total of 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators, 140 oxygen cylinders were transported by 75 Indian Airforce aircraft like C17, C130J, AN 32 from 23rd April 2021 to 11th May 2021. 41 pieces of oxygen concentrator were transported through various airlines also. Transportation of 3500 pieces of 10 Litre Seamless Cylinder and 1520 pieces of 46.7 L seamless cylinders are in pipeline and the consignment is expected within a week from foreign countries.
Apart from this, Bhubaneswar Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
All Airports are trying and joining every battle they can. Bhubaneswar Airport has also organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and with support from Government of Odisha, taking all safety measures into consideration.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 विरोधातील लढ्याला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भुवनेश्वर विमानतळावरून आवश्यक वैद्यकीय साहित्याचा अखंडित पुरवठा सुनिश्चित
एकूण 156 रिक्त ऑक्सिजन टँकर, 526 ऑक्सिजन काँसंट्रेटर्स आणि 140 ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर्सची केली वाहतूक
कोविड लसीकरण शिबिराचे आयोजन
13 MAY 2021 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड 19 विरुद्ध देशाचा लढा अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी देशातील विमानतळे दररोज देशभरात वैद्यकीय आवश्यक सामग्री आणि उपकरणांची वाहतूक करत आहेत. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाचे भुवनेश्वर विमानतळ आणि संबंधित भागधारक अहोरात्र वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि सामग्रीची अविरत वाहतूक सुलभ करून सक्रिय भूमिका बजावत आहेत.
09 मे 2021 पर्यंत भुवनेश्वर विमानतळावरून विविध विमान कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 669 खोक्यांची (20.53 मेट्रीक टन ) वाहतूक करण्यात आली. देशातील ऑक्सिजनच्या संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी 23 एप्रिल 2021 ते 11 मे 2021 पर्यंत एकूण 156 रिक्त ऑक्सिजन टँकर, 526 ऑक्सिजन काँसंट्रेटर , 140 ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर्सची वाहतूक सी 17, सी 130 जे, एएन 32 या भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानांच्या माध्यमातून करण्यात आली.
41 ऑक्सिजन काँसंट्रेटरची वाहतूक विविध विमान कंपन्यांमार्फत करण्यात आली. 10 लिटर्सच्या 3500 एकसंध सिलिंडर्स आणि 46.7 लिटर्सच्या एकसंध सिलिंडर्सची वाहतूक होणार असून परदेशातून एका आठवड्यात ही सामग्री येणे अपेक्षित आहे.
याशिवाय, भुवनेश्वर विमानतळ प्रवाशांचा सुरक्षित प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या निर्देशानुसार कोविड 19 संबंधित सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि शिष्टाचाराचे पालन करीत आहे.
कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी सुयोग्य वर्तन आणि गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी कमीतकमी वेळात आवरते घेण्याची विनंती विमानतळ कर्मचाऱ्यांकडून सर्व प्रवासी, भागधारक, अभ्यागत, कर्मचारी इ. यांना सतत केली जात आहे . प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीनें कोविड प्रतिबंधक सुयोग्य वर्तनासंदर्भात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी, विमानतळ टर्मिनलवर अनेक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि कायमस्वरुपी फलकांद्वारे सूचना देखील प्रदर्शित करण्यात येत आहेत.
सर्व विमानतळे या लढ्यात शक्य तितके प्रयत्न करत आहेत आणि त्यात सहभागी होत आहे. भुवनेश्वर विमानतळाने भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या आणि ओडिशा सरकारच्या सहकार्याने सर्व सुरक्षा उपाय विचारात घेऊन कोविड लसीकरण शिबिर आयोजित केले .