Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bhubaneswar Airport ensures seamless delivery of medical essentials to support the fight against Covid-19
Total 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators and 140 oxygen cylinders transported
Covid vaccination camp organized
13 MAY 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Everyday country's airports are transporting medical essential and equipment across the country to strengthen nation’s fight against COVID19. AAI`s Bhubaneswar Airport and its stakeholders have also been playing an active role by facilitating seamless transportation of medical equipment and materials 24x7.
A total 669 boxes (20.53 MT) of Covid Vaccine have been transported through various airlines till 09th May 2021 through the Bhubaneswar Airport. To overcome the oxygen crisis for the country, a total of 156 empty oxygen tankers, 526 oxygen concentrators, 140 oxygen cylinders were transported by 75 Indian Airforce aircraft like C17, C130J, AN 32 from 23rd April 2021 to 11th May 2021. 41 pieces of oxygen concentrator were transported through various airlines also. Transportation of 3500 pieces of 10 Litre Seamless Cylinder and 1520 pieces of 46.7 L seamless cylinders are in pipeline and the consignment is expected within a week from foreign countries.
Apart from this, Bhubaneswar Airport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Governments to ensure a safe journey for passengers. The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, the airport is also displaying instructions through several electronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
All Airports are trying and joining every battle they can. Bhubaneswar Airport has also organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and with support from Government of Odisha, taking all safety measures into consideration.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்து தங்குதடையின்றி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது புவனேஸ்வர் விமான நிலையம்
13 MAY 2021 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் நாட்டின் வலிமையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விமான நிலையங்கள், தினமும் அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் புவனேஸ்வர் விமான நிலையமும் அதன் பங்குதாரர்களும் இந்தப் பணியில் முனைப்புடன் ஈடுபட்டு, நாள்முழுவதும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்து தங்குதடையின்றி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
மே 9-ஆம் தேதி வரை புவனேஸ்வர் விமான நிலையத்தின் வாயிலாக பல்வேறு விமானங்களில் 20.53 மெட்ரிக் டன் தடுப்பூசிகள் அடங்கிய மொத்தம் 669 பெட்டிகள் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிராண வாயுவின் தேவையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக ஏப்ரல் 23 முதல் மே 11-ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு சொந்தமான 75 விமானங்களில் மொத்தம் 156 காலி பிராணவாயு டேங்கர்கள், 526 பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள், 140 பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டர்கள் ஆகியவை எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டன. மேலும் பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளின் 41 பாகங்களும் பல்வேறு விமானங்கள் வாயிலாக கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன. 10 லிட்டர் சீம்லெஸ் சிலிண்டர்களின் 3500 பாகங்களும், 46.7 லிட்டர் சீம்லெஸ் சிலிண்டர்களின் 1520 பாகங்களும் ஒரு வாரத்திற்குள் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து கொண்டுவரப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718233