Prime Minister's Office
1.5 Lakh units of Oxycare Systems to be procured through PM CARES
PM-CARES Fund to procure 1,50,000 units of Oxycare System at a cost of Rs 322.5 Crore.
Comprehensive system developed by DRDO to regulate oxygen being administrated to patients based on the sensed values of their SpO2 levels.
DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India who will be producing the Oxycare Systems for use all across India.
Oxycare system reduces the work load and exposure of healthcare providers by eliminating the need of routine measurement and manual adjustments of Oxygen flow
12 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
PM-CARES Fund has accorded sanction for procurement of 1,50,000 units of Oxycare System at a cost of Rs 322.5 Crore. It is a comprehensive system developed by DRDO to regulate oxygen being administrated to patients based on the sensed values of their SpO2 levels.
The system has been developed in two Configurations. The basic version consists of a 10 litre Oxygen cylinder, a Pressure Regulator cum Flow Controller, a Humidifier and a Nasal Cannula. The Oxygen flow is regulated manually based on the SpO2 readings. The intelligent configuration includes a system for automatic regulation of Oxygen through a Low Pressure Regulator, Electronic Control System and an SpO2 Probe in addition to the basic version.
SpO2 Based Oxygen Control System optimises consumption of oxygen based on the SpO2 level of the patient and effectively increases the endurance of portable Oxygen cylinder. The threshold SpO2 value for initiating flow from the system can be adjusted by the health staff and the SpO2 levels are continuously monitored and displayed by the system. It reduces the work load and exposure of healthcare providers by eliminating the need of routine measurement and manual adjustments of Oxygen flow, thereby facilitating tele-consultation also. The automatic system also provides suitable audio warning for various failure scenarios including low SpO2 values and probe disconnections. These Oxycare systems can be used at Homes, Quarantine Centres, COVID Care Centres and Hospitals.
In addition, Non-Rebreather Masks (NRM) are integrated with the Oxycare Systems for efficient use of oxygen which results in saving of Oxygen by 30-40%.
DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India who will be producing the Oxycare Systems for use all across India.
The current medical protocol recommends oxygen therapy for all severe and critical Covid-19 patients. Given the current status of oxygen generation, transport and storage, oxygen cylinders have proved to be effective. Considering the present COVID pandemic situation with large number of individuals requiring oxygen therapy, sourcing only one type of system may not be practical, as all the manufacturing plants making the basic building blocks of the system are already running at their maximum capacity. A mix and match of the system would prove to be a useful arrangement in the given situation. While the capacity of existing domestic manufacturers of carbon-manganese steel cylinders is very limited, as an alternative, DRDO has suggested light material portable cylinders which can easily act as substitutes for normal oxygen cylinders.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
1.5 ലക്ഷം യൂണിറ്റ് ഓക്സി കെയർ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ പി‌എം കെയേഴ്‌സിലൂടെ സംഭരിക്കും
പി‌എം കെയേഴ്‌സ് നിധി യിൽ നിന്ന് 322.5 കോടി ഇതിനായായി ചിലവിടും
രോഗികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ രക്തത്തിലെ ഓക്സിജന്റെ അളവിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഓക്സിജൻ നൽകുന്നത്തിന് ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒ വികസിപ്പിച്ച സമഗ്ര സംവിധാനം.
ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഒന്നിലധികം വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറി , അവർ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി ഓക്സികെയർ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കും.
ഓക്സിജൻ പ്രവാഹത്തിന്റെ പതിവ് അളവെടുപ്പും സ്വമേധയാലുള്ള ക്രമീകരണവും ഒഴിവാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഓക്സി കെയർ സംവിധാനം ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണ ദാതാക്കളുടെ ജോലിഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു.
12 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സംഘടന (DRDO) വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത 1,50,000 യൂണിറ്റ് ‘ഓക്സികെയർ’ സംവിധാനം 322.5 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് പി എം കെയേഴ്‌സ് ഫണ്ട് അനുമതി നൽകി. രോഗികളുടെ SpO2 നില അനുസരിച്ച്, ഓക്സിജൻ നൽകുന്നത് നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന, ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണ സംവിധാനമാണ് 'ഓക്സി കെയർ'. ഈ അനുമതി പ്രകാരം 1,00,000 മാനുവൽ, 50,000 ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് ഓക്സികെയർ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും, നോൺ റീബ്രീത്തർ മാസ്കുകളും വാങ്ങുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഓക്സികെയർ സംവിധാനം, രോഗിയുടെ രക്തത്തിലെ ഓക്സിജന്റെ അളവിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ആവശ്യമായ അളവിൽ ഓക്സിജൻ നൽകുകയും വ്യക്തി ഹൈപ്പോക്സിയ അവസ്ഥയിലാകുന്നത് തടയുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഉയരം കൂടിയ പ്രദേശത്ത് നിയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ട സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്കായി ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒയുടെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ ഡിഫൻസ് ബയോ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് & ഇലക്ട്രോ മെഡിക്കൽ ലബോറട്ടറിയാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്. കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗികളുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് ഇത് ഫലപ്രദമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാനാകും. ഓക്സിജന്റെ അളവ് നിർണയിക്കുകയും, ക്രമീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് മനുഷ്യ സഹായം ആവശ്യമില്ലാത്ത ഈ സംവിധാനം, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ജോലിഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും രോഗികളുമായി സമ്പർക്കത്തിൽ വരുന്നത് ഗണ്യമായി ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഈ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന് രണ്ട് വകഭേദങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട്. അടിസ്ഥാന പതിപ്പിൽ, SpO2 റീഡിംഗുകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഓക്സിജൻ പ്രവാഹം മനുഷ്യ സഹായത്താൽ നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഇനത്തിൽ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനമുള്ള ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടർ ഓക്സിജന്റെ ഒഴുക്കിനെ യാന്ത്രികമായി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നു.
ഓക്സികെയർ സംവിധാനവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന നോൺ-റീബ്രീത്തർ മാസ്കുകൾ ഓക്സിജന്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഉപയോഗത്തിന് സഹായിക്കുകയും, 30-40% വരെ ഓക്സിജൻ ലാഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.വീടുകൾ, കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകൾ, ആശുപത്രികൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഓക്സി കെയർ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം. ഓക്സി കെയർ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നിരവധി വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, അത് വഴി ഓക്സികെയർ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതലായി നിർമ്മിക്കാനാവും.