Prime Minister's Office
1.5 Lakh units of Oxycare Systems to be procured through PM CARES
PM-CARES Fund to procure 1,50,000 units of Oxycare System at a cost of Rs 322.5 Crore.
Comprehensive system developed by DRDO to regulate oxygen being administrated to patients based on the sensed values of their SpO2 levels.
DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India who will be producing the Oxycare Systems for use all across India.
Oxycare system reduces the work load and exposure of healthcare providers by eliminating the need of routine measurement and manual adjustments of Oxygen flow
12 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
PM-CARES Fund has accorded sanction for procurement of 1,50,000 units of Oxycare System at a cost of Rs 322.5 Crore. It is a comprehensive system developed by DRDO to regulate oxygen being administrated to patients based on the sensed values of their SpO2 levels.
The system has been developed in two Configurations. The basic version consists of a 10 litre Oxygen cylinder, a Pressure Regulator cum Flow Controller, a Humidifier and a Nasal Cannula. The Oxygen flow is regulated manually based on the SpO2 readings. The intelligent configuration includes a system for automatic regulation of Oxygen through a Low Pressure Regulator, Electronic Control System and an SpO2 Probe in addition to the basic version.
SpO2 Based Oxygen Control System optimises consumption of oxygen based on the SpO2 level of the patient and effectively increases the endurance of portable Oxygen cylinder. The threshold SpO2 value for initiating flow from the system can be adjusted by the health staff and the SpO2 levels are continuously monitored and displayed by the system. It reduces the work load and exposure of healthcare providers by eliminating the need of routine measurement and manual adjustments of Oxygen flow, thereby facilitating tele-consultation also. The automatic system also provides suitable audio warning for various failure scenarios including low SpO2 values and probe disconnections. These Oxycare systems can be used at Homes, Quarantine Centres, COVID Care Centres and Hospitals.
In addition, Non-Rebreather Masks (NRM) are integrated with the Oxycare Systems for efficient use of oxygen which results in saving of Oxygen by 30-40%.
DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India who will be producing the Oxycare Systems for use all across India.
The current medical protocol recommends oxygen therapy for all severe and critical Covid-19 patients. Given the current status of oxygen generation, transport and storage, oxygen cylinders have proved to be effective. Considering the present COVID pandemic situation with large number of individuals requiring oxygen therapy, sourcing only one type of system may not be practical, as all the manufacturing plants making the basic building blocks of the system are already running at their maximum capacity. A mix and match of the system would prove to be a useful arrangement in the given situation. While the capacity of existing domestic manufacturers of carbon-manganese steel cylinders is very limited, as an alternative, DRDO has suggested light material portable cylinders which can easily act as substitutes for normal oxygen cylinders.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପିଏମ୍ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଅଣାଯିବ ଦେଢଲକ୍ଷ ୟୁନିଟ ଅକ୍ସିକେୟାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ । ଏ ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ୩୨୨.୫କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଡିଆରଡିଓର ନୂତନ ଉଦ୍‌ଭାବନ । ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନସ୍ତର ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ
ଦେଶରେ ଅକ୍ସିକେୟାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଆହରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଅନେକ ଶିଳ୍ପାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଛି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଜ୍ଞାନ
ଅକ୍ସିକେୟାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଭାର ଲାଘବ ହେବ । ଏଥିରେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସ୍ତର ମାପ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟଭାବେ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
12 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପିଏମ୍ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ୩୨୨.୫କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ୧, ୫୦, ୦୦୦ ଅକ୍ସିକେୟାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଆହରଣ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସ୍ତର ନିରୂପଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟା ବିସ୍ତୁତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ବିକାଶ ସଂଗଠନ (ଡିଆରଡିଓ) ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦୁଇଟି ଢାଞ୍ଚାଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମୌଳିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ହେଉଛି ୧୦ଲିଟର ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରେସର ରେଗୁଲେଟର ଓ ପରିବହନ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରତା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଓ ନାସା କାହାଳୀ । ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ପରିମାଣ ଯାହା ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତି ଜରିଆରେ ନିସୃତ ହେବ ତାହାକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଆଡଜଷ୍ଟ କରିବେ ଓ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନସ୍ତର ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତି ଜରିଆରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହେବାସହ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ସ୍ୱଂୟକ୍ରିୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ଉପଯୋଗ କମ୍ ହେବା ସହ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅଡିଓ ଚେତାବନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ କମ୍ ବେଶୀ ହେଲେ ଦେଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ଅକ୍ସିକେୟାର ପଦ୍ଧତି ଘର, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, କୋଭିଡ ସୁଧାର ଗୃହ ଓ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ଅକ୍ସିକେୟାର ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ନନ୍‌ରିବ୍ରିଡର ମାସ୍କ (ଏନଆରଏମ୍‌) ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇ ରହୁଥିବାରୁ ଏଥିରେ ଶତକଡା ୩୦ରୁ ୪୦ଗୁଣ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଞ୍ଚାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଡିଆରଡିଓ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଆକ୍ସିକେୟାର ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତିର ବିକାଶ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମେଡିକାଲ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଙ୍କଟାପନ୍ନ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ବିଷୟ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଲେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅମ୍ଳଜାନର ଉପଯୋଗ ଠିକ୍ ନୁହେଁ । ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାରଣ ହେଉଛି ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏକାଧିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁଧାରିବାରେ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କାର୍ବନ -ମାଙ୍ଗାନିଜ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସୀମିତ ଥିବାରୁ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ହାଲୁକା ବସ୍ତୁ ତିଆରି ଓ ସହଜ ପରିବହନକ୍ଷମ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇଛି ।