Prime Minister's Office
1.5 Lakh units of Oxycare Systems to be procured through PM CARES
PM-CARES Fund to procure 1,50,000 units of Oxycare System at a cost of Rs 322.5 Crore.
Comprehensive system developed by DRDO to regulate oxygen being administrated to patients based on the sensed values of their SpO2 levels.
DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India who will be producing the Oxycare Systems for use all across India.
Oxycare system reduces the work load and exposure of healthcare providers by eliminating the need of routine measurement and manual adjustments of Oxygen flow
12 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
PM-CARES Fund has accorded sanction for procurement of 1,50,000 units of Oxycare System at a cost of Rs 322.5 Crore. It is a comprehensive system developed by DRDO to regulate oxygen being administrated to patients based on the sensed values of their SpO2 levels.
The system has been developed in two Configurations. The basic version consists of a 10 litre Oxygen cylinder, a Pressure Regulator cum Flow Controller, a Humidifier and a Nasal Cannula. The Oxygen flow is regulated manually based on the SpO2 readings. The intelligent configuration includes a system for automatic regulation of Oxygen through a Low Pressure Regulator, Electronic Control System and an SpO2 Probe in addition to the basic version.
SpO2 Based Oxygen Control System optimises consumption of oxygen based on the SpO2 level of the patient and effectively increases the endurance of portable Oxygen cylinder. The threshold SpO2 value for initiating flow from the system can be adjusted by the health staff and the SpO2 levels are continuously monitored and displayed by the system. It reduces the work load and exposure of healthcare providers by eliminating the need of routine measurement and manual adjustments of Oxygen flow, thereby facilitating tele-consultation also. The automatic system also provides suitable audio warning for various failure scenarios including low SpO2 values and probe disconnections. These Oxycare systems can be used at Homes, Quarantine Centres, COVID Care Centres and Hospitals.
In addition, Non-Rebreather Masks (NRM) are integrated with the Oxycare Systems for efficient use of oxygen which results in saving of Oxygen by 30-40%.
DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India who will be producing the Oxycare Systems for use all across India.
The current medical protocol recommends oxygen therapy for all severe and critical Covid-19 patients. Given the current status of oxygen generation, transport and storage, oxygen cylinders have proved to be effective. Considering the present COVID pandemic situation with large number of individuals requiring oxygen therapy, sourcing only one type of system may not be practical, as all the manufacturing plants making the basic building blocks of the system are already running at their maximum capacity. A mix and match of the system would prove to be a useful arrangement in the given situation. While the capacity of existing domestic manufacturers of carbon-manganese steel cylinders is very limited, as an alternative, DRDO has suggested light material portable cylinders which can easily act as substitutes for normal oxygen cylinders.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम केयर्स के माध्यम से 1.5 लाख ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम खरीदे जाएंगे
पीएम-केयर्स फंड से 322.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1,50,000 ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम खरीदे जाएंगे
यह मरीजों के एसपीओ2 स्‍तरों के आंके गए माप के आधार पर उन्‍हें दी जा रही ऑक्सीजन को नियंत्रित रखने के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित एक व्यापक प्रणाली है
डीआरडीओ ने भारत में कई कंपनियों को यह तकनीक हस्तांतरित की है जो पूरे भारत में सभी के उपयोग के लिए ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम तैयार करेंगी
ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम नियमित माप और ऑक्सीजन प्रवाह के मैनुअल समायोजन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के काम के बोझ और जोखिम को कम करता है
12 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-केयर्स फंड से 322.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1,50,000 ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है। यह मरीजों के एसपीओ2 स्‍तरों के आंके गए माप के आधार पर उन्‍हें दी जा रही ऑक्सीजन को नियंत्रित रखने के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित की गई एक व्यापक प्रणाली है।
इस सिस्टम को दो विन्यास में विकसित किया गया है। इसके मूल वर्जन में 10 लीटर वाला ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, एक प्रेशर रेगुलेटर-सह-फ्लो कंट्रोलर, एक ह्यूमिडिफायर और नाक के लिए एक लघुनलिका होती है। ऑक्सीजन के प्रवाह को मैनुअल रूप से एसपीओ2 की रीडिंग के आधार पर नियंत्रित या समायेजित किया जाता है। इसके इंटेलिजेंट विन्यास में मूल वर्जन के अलावा एक लो प्रेशर रेगुलेटर के जरिए ऑक्सीजन के स्वत: नियंत्रण या समायोजन के लिए एक प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंट्रोल प्रणाली और एक एसपीओ2 प्रोब शामिल हैं।
एसपीओ2 आधारित ऑक्सीजन नियंत्रण प्रणाली दरअसल मरीज के एसपीओ2 स्तर के आधार पर ऑक्सीजन की खपत का अनुकूलन करती है और प्रभावकारी रूप से पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के उपयोग की निरंतरता को बढ़ा देती है। सिस्टम से प्रवाह शुरू करने के लिए एसपीओ2 की आरंभिक सीमा वाले माप या मान को स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों द्वारा समायोजित किया जा सकता है और सिस्टम द्वारा एसपीओ2 के स्तर की निरंतर निगरानी करने के साथ-साथ इसे दर्शाया भी जाता है। ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम नियमित माप और ऑक्सीजन प्रवाह के मैनुअल समायोजन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के काम के बोझ और जोखिम को कम करता है। इस तरह से यह टेली-परामर्श की भी सुविधाजनक बना देता है। यह स्वचालित सिस्‍टम इसके साथ ही किसी भी तरह की भारी कमी होने की स्थितियों जैसे कि एसपीओ2 का माप या मान कम होने और प्रोब के डिस्कनेक्ट होने पर उपयुक्त ऑडियो चेतावनी भी देता है। इन ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम का उपयोग घरों, क्‍वारंटाइन केंद्रों, कोविड केयर केंद्रों और अस्पतालों में किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, ऑक्सीजन का ज्‍यादा प्रभावकारी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नॉन-रिब्रीथर मास्क (एनआरएम) को ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 30-40% ऑक्सीजन की बचत संभव हो जाती है।
डीआरडीओ ने भारत में कई कंपनियों को यह तकनीक हस्तांतरित की है जो पूरे भारत में सभी के उपयोग के लिए ऑक्सीकेयर सिस्टम तैयार करेंगी।
वर्तमान चिकित्सा प्रोटोकॉल में समस्‍त गंभीर और अति गंभीर कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी की सिफारिश की गई है। ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन, ढुलाई और भंडारण की वर्तमान स्थिति को देखते हुए ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर अत्‍यंत प्रभावकारी साबित हुए हैं। कोविड महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति में बड़ी संख्या में व्यक्तियों को ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए केवल एक ही प्रकार के सिस्‍टम को हासिल करना व्यावहारिक नहीं हो सकता है क्योंकि सिस्टम के बुनियादी अवयव या उपकरण बनाने वाले सभी विनिर्माण संयंत्र पहले से ही अपनी अधिकतम क्षमता पर काम कर रहे हैं। मौजूदा परिस्थिति में सिस्टम का उपयुक्‍त मिश्रण और मिलान एक उपयोगी इंतजाम साबित होगा। ऐसे समय में जब कार्बन-मैंगनीज स्टील सिलेंडरों के मौजूदा घरेलू निर्माताओं की क्षमता बेहद सीमित है, डीआरडीओ ने एक विकल्प के रूप में हल्‍की सामग्री वाले पोर्टेबल सिलेंडरों का उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया है जो सामान्य ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों के विकल्प के रूप में बड़ी आसानी से काम में लाए जा सकते हैं।