Ministry of Railways
100th Oxygen Express of Indian Railways delivers relief
6260 MT of Oxygen delivered by 100 Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation yesterday
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Telangana, Rajasthan, Delhi & UP
First Oxygen Expresses for Dehradun and Pune reach yesterday night with 120 MT & 55 MT of Medical Oxygen respectively
407 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1680 MT in UP, 360 MT in MP, 939 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2404 MT in Delhi
12 MAY 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 6260 MT of LMO in more than 396 tankers to various states across the country.
Yesterday Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation.
100 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release, 407 MT of LMO has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1680 MT in UP, 360 MT in MP, 939 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2404 MT in Delhi.
First Oxygen Express to Uttarakhand is reached last night with 120 MT of Oxygen from Tatanagar in Jharkhand.
Oxygen Express to Pune also reached with 55 MT of Oxygen from Angul (Odisha) late last night.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 100व्या ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसद्वारे मदत रवाना
100 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसेस च्या माध्यमातून 6260 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजन पाठवण्यात आला
काल देशभरात मिळून 800 मेट्रीक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसद्वारे पोचवण्यात आला.
उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्यप्रदेश, हरयाणा, तेलंगणा, राजस्थान, दिल्ला व उत्तरप्रदेशात ऑक्सिजनची मदत ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसमार्फत पोचवली.
पुणे आणि डेहराडून येथे जाणाऱ्या पहिल्या ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस काल रात्री अनुक्रमे 120 मेट्रीक टन व 55 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजन घेऊन पोहोचल्या.
महाराष्ट्रात 407 मेट्रीक टन, उत्तरप्रदेशात जवळपास 1680 मेट्रीक टन, मध्यप्रदेशात 360 मेट्रीक टन, हरयाणात 939 मेट्रीक टन, तेलंगणात 123 मेट्रीक टन, राजस्थानात 40 मेट्रीक टन, कर्नाटकात 120 मेट्रीक टन तर दिल्लीत 2404 मेट्रीक टन प्राणवायू उतरवण्यात आला.
12 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
सर्व अडचणींवर मात करत आणि नवे उपाय योजत, भारतीय रेल्वे वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीचा द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजन देशभरातील विविध राज्यांना पोचवण्याच्या कामी मदत करत आहे. आतापर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेने जवळपास 6260 मेट्रीक टन वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीचा द्रवरुप ऑक्सिजन चे 396 टँकर्स देशभरातील विविध राज्यांना पोचवले आहेत.
काल रोजी ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसनी देशभरात जवळपास 800 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजन पोहोचवला.
आता पर्यंत 100 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसनी ही सेवा बजावली असून विविध राज्यांना मदत पोचवली आहे.
मदतीची विनंती करणाऱ्या सर्व राज्यांना शक्य तेवढा वैद्यकीय वापराचा द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजन कमीत कमी वेळात पोचवण्याचा भारतीय रेल्वेचा प्रयत्न आहे.
हे प्रसिद्ध होईपर्यंत महाराष्ट्रात 407 मेट्रीक टन, उत्तरप्रदेशात जवळपास 1680 मेट्रीक टन, मध्यप्रदेशात 360 मेट्रीक टन, हरयाणात 939 मेट्रीक टन, तेलंगणात 123 मेट्रीक टन, राजस्थानात 40 मेट्रीक टन, कर्नाटकात 120 मेट्रीक टन तर दिल्लीत 2404 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजन उतरवण्यात आला आहे.
उत्तराखंडला जाणारी पहिली ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस 120 मेट्रीक टन प्राणवायू घेऊन झारखंडाचील टाटानगरहून निघाली होती ती काल रात्री पोहोचली.
ओदिशातील आंगूल येथून 55 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजन घेऊन निघालेली ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस काल रात्री पुण्याला पोहोचली.
ऑक्सिजनची अशी नवीन प्रकारे होणारी वाहतूक ही सातत्याने होत असल्याने यासंबधीत आकडेवारी सतत अद्ययावत होत असते. येत्या काही दिवसांमध्ये आणखी ऑक्सिजन घेऊन अधिकाधिक ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस त्यांच्या रात्रीच्या प्रवासाला सुरुवात करतील.