Ministry of Railways
100th Oxygen Express of Indian Railways delivers relief
6260 MT of Oxygen delivered by 100 Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation yesterday
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Telangana, Rajasthan, Delhi & UP
First Oxygen Expresses for Dehradun and Pune reach yesterday night with 120 MT & 55 MT of Medical Oxygen respectively
407 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1680 MT in UP, 360 MT in MP, 939 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2404 MT in Delhi
12 MAY 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 6260 MT of LMO in more than 396 tankers to various states across the country.
Yesterday Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation.
100 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release, 407 MT of LMO has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1680 MT in UP, 360 MT in MP, 939 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2404 MT in Delhi.
First Oxygen Express to Uttarakhand is reached last night with 120 MT of Oxygen from Tatanagar in Jharkhand.
Oxygen Express to Pune also reached with 55 MT of Oxygen from Angul (Odisha) late last night.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
100 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் வாயிலாக 6,260 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகம்
12 MAY 2021 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு தடைகளையும் தாண்டி நாடு முழுவதும் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் பணியில் இந்திய ரயில்வே தொடர்ந்து தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இந்திய ரயில்வே இதுவரை பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 396 டேங்கர்களில் சுமார் 6,260 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
நேற்று ஒரே நாளில் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களின் வாயிலாக 800 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுவரை 100 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் தங்களது பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன.
பிராணவாயு வேண்டி கோரிக்கை எழுப்பும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு, குறுகிய காலத்தில் அதிக அளவில் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவைக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில் இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கு 407 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 1680 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 360 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், ஹரியானாவிற்கு 939 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், தெலங்கானாவிற்கு 123 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், ராஜஸ்தானிற்கு 40 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், கர்நாடகாவிற்கு 120 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், தில்லிக்கு 2404 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவும் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் டாட்டா நகரிலிருந்து உத்தராகண்டிற்கு முதலாவது ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், 120 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவை நேற்று இரவு கொண்டு சேர்த்தது.
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் அங்குலிலிருந்து நேற்று இரவு 55 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் மற்றொரு ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் புனே சென்றடைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717954