Ministry of Railways
100th Oxygen Express of Indian Railways delivers relief
6260 MT of Oxygen delivered by 100 Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation yesterday
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Telangana, Rajasthan, Delhi & UP
First Oxygen Expresses for Dehradun and Pune reach yesterday night with 120 MT & 55 MT of Medical Oxygen respectively
407 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1680 MT in UP, 360 MT in MP, 939 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2404 MT in Delhi
12 MAY 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 6260 MT of LMO in more than 396 tankers to various states across the country.
Yesterday Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation.
100 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release, 407 MT of LMO has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1680 MT in UP, 360 MT in MP, 939 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2404 MT in Delhi.
First Oxygen Express to Uttarakhand is reached last night with 120 MT of Oxygen from Tatanagar in Jharkhand.
Oxygen Express to Pune also reached with 55 MT of Oxygen from Angul (Odisha) late last night.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেলের ১০০টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসের মাধ্যমে ত্রাণ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে
12 MAY 2021 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২১
সকল বাধা অতিক্রম করে এবং নতুন সমাধানের পথ অনুসন্ধান করে ভারতীয় রেল দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে ত্রাণ সরবরাহের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ৩৯৬টিরও বেশি ট্যাঙ্কারে প্রায় ৬ হাজার ২৬০ মেট্রিক টন তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে সরবরাহ করেছে।
গতকাল অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ৮০০ মেট্রিক টন তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১০০টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস যাত্রা সম্পূর্ণ করেছে এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ত্রাণ পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল অনুরোধকারী রাজ্যগুলিকে যতটা সম্ভব কম সময়ের মধ্যে তরল অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সবরকম প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে। এই প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এখনও পর্যন্ত মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪০৭ মেট্রিক টন, উত্তর প্রদেশে ১ হাজার ৬৮০ মেট্রিক টন, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৩৬০ মেট্রিক টন, হরিয়ানায় ৯৩৯ মেট্রিক টন, তেলেঙ্গানায় ১২৩ মেট্রিক টন, রাজস্থানে ৪০ মেট্রিক টন, কর্ণাটকে ১২০ মেট্রিক টন এবং দিল্লিতে ২ হাজার ৪০৪ মেট্রিক টন তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গত রাতে ঝাড়খন্ডের টাটানগর থেকে ১২০ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন নিয়ে প্রথম অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি উত্তরাখন্ডে পৌঁছেছে। এমনকি, ওডিশার অঙ্গুল থেকে ৫৫ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন নিয়ে আরও একটি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস গত রাতে পুণেতে পৌঁছেছে। আরও অক্সিজেন বোঝাই এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলি আজ রাতে নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যস্থলের উদ্দেশে যাত্রা শুরু করবে।