Cabinet
Cabinet approvesProduction Linked Incentive scheme “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage”
12 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of Department of Heavy Industry for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt Hour (GWh) of ACC and 5 GWh of "Niche" ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 crore.
ACCs are the new generation of advanced storage technologies that can store electric energy either as electrochemical or as chemical energy and convert it back to electric energy as and when required. The consumer electronics, electric vehicles, advanced electricity grids, solar rooftop etc. which are major battery consuming sectors are expected to achieve robust growth in the coming years. It is expected that the dominant battery technologies will control some of the world's largest growth sectors.
While several companies have already started investing in battery packs, though the capacities of these facilities are too small when compared to global averages, but there still is negligible investment in manufacturing, along with value addition, of ACCs in India. All the demand of the ACCs is currently being met through imports in India. The National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage will reduce import dependence. It will also support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. ACC battery Storage manufacturers will be selected through a transparent competitive bidding process. The manufacturing facility would have to be commissioned within a period of two years. The incentive will be disbursed thereafter over a period of five years.
4. The incentive amount will increase with increased specific energy density & cycles and increased local value addition. Each selected ACC battery Storage manufacturer would have to commit to set-up an ACC manufacturing facility of minimum five (5) GWh capacity and ensure a minimum 60% domestic value addition at the Project level within five years. Furthermore, the beneficiary firms have to achieve a domestic value addition of atleast 25% and incur the mandatory investment Rs.225 crore /GWh within 2 Years (at the Mother Unit Level) and raise it to 60% domestic value addition within 5 Years, either at Mother Unit, in-case of an Integrated Unit, or at the Project Level, in-case of "Hub & Spoke" structure.
The outcomes/ benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. Setup a cumulative 50 GWh of ACC manufacturing facilities in India under the Programme.
2. Direct investment of around Rs.45,000 crore in ACC Battery storage manufacturing projects.
3. Facilitate demand creation for battery storage in India.
4. Facilitate Make-ln-lndia: Greater emphasis upon domestic value-capture and therefore reduction in import dependence.
5. Net savings of Indian Rs. 2,00,000 crore to Rs.2,50,000 crore on account of oil import bill reduction during the period of this Programme due to EV adoption as ACCs manufactured under the Programme is expected to accelerate EV adoption.
6. The manufacturing of ACCs will facilitate demand for EVs, which are proven to be significantly less polluting. As India pursues an ambitious renewable energy agenda, the ACC program will be a key contributing factor to reduce India's Green House Gas (GHG) emissions which will be in line with India's commitment to combat climate change.
7. Import substitution of around Rs.20,000 crore every year.
8. Impetus to Research & Development to achieve higher specific energy density and cycles in ACC.
9. Promote newer and niche cell technologies.

मंत्रिमंडळ
उत्पादनाधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना असणाऱ्या ‘राष्ट्रीय प्रगत रसायन संचयिका बॅटरी साठवणूक कार्यक्रमाला’ मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
12 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने अवजड उद्योग विभागाच्या एका प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली आहे. एसीसी ऍडवान्सड केमिस्ट्री सेल अर्थात प्रगत रसायन संचयिका बॅटरी साठवणूक विषयक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा हा प्रस्ताव होता. हा कार्यक्रम एक पीएलआय म्हणजे उत्पादनाधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना असून, 18,100 कोटी रुपये खर्चून एसीसीसाठी 50 गिगावॅट तास (GWh) आणि निश (विशिष्ट) एसीसीसाठी 5 गिगावॅट तास येथपर्यंत उत्पादनक्षमता वाढविणे हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे.
एसीसी म्हणजे, विद्युत-रासायनिक किंवा रासायनिक स्वरूपात विद्युत ऊर्जा साठविण्याचे प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान असून, गरजेप्रमाणे त्या ऊर्जेचे पुन्हा विद्युत ऊर्जेत रूपांतर करणेही शक्य असते. ग्राहकोपयोगी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू, विद्युतचलित वाहने, प्रगत विद्युत ग्रिड, सौर छत इत्यादी क्षेत्रांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात संचयिकांची (बॅटरीज) गरज असते. या क्षेत्रांचा येत्या काळात भरघोस विकास अपेक्षित आहे.
सध्या भारतातील एसीसीची पूर्ण गरज आयातीतूनच भागविली जाते. वर उल्लेख केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमामुळे आयातीवरील अवलंबिता कमी होऊ शकेल. तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमासही यामुळे चालना मिळेल. पारदर्शक स्पर्धात्मक लिलाव पद्धतीद्वारे एसीसी संचयिकांचे उत्पादक निवडले जातील. येत्या दोन वर्षात कारखाने सुरु झाले पाहिजेत. त्यानंतर पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत प्रोत्साहनपर भत्ता (इन्सेन्टिव्ह) वितरित करण्यात येईल.
अधिक विशिष्ट ऊर्जा घनतेसाठी अधिक प्रोत्साहन भत्ता दिला जाईल.
सदर योजनेतून पुढील फायदे होणे अपेक्षित आहे-
1. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत भारतात एकूण एसीसी उत्पादनक्षमता 50 GWh पर्यंत नेणे
2. एसीसी संचयिका उत्पादन प्रकल्पांमध्ये सुमारे 45,000 कोटी रुपयांची थेट गुंतवणूक
3. संचयिकांद्वारे होणाऱ्या ऊर्जा साठवणीसाठी भारतात मागणी निर्माण करणे
4. मेक इन इंडियाला चालना- देशांतर्गत उत्पादनास प्रोत्साहन आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबित्वात घट.
5. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत मोठ्या प्रमाणात एसीसी संचयिका उत्पादित झाल्यामुळे विद्युतचलित वाहनांच्या मागणीमध्ये वाढ होईल. परिणामी तेलाच्या आयातीवरील खर्च कमी होऊन 2,00,000 कोटी ते 2,50,000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत होऊ शकेल.
6. एसीसी उत्पादनात वाढ झाल्याने कमी प्रदूषक अशा विद्युतचलित वाहनांच्या मागणीत वाढ होईल. पुनर्नवीकरणक्षम ऊर्जेच्या बाबतीत भारत महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी वाटचाल करत असताना, हरितगृह वायूंचे उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा एसीसी कार्यक्रम महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल. हवामानबदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारताने व्यक्त केलेल्या वचनबद्धतेशीही हे सुसंगत ठरेल.
7. दरवर्षी सुमारे 20,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या आयातीला पर्याय उभे राहतील.
8. एसीसीमध्ये अधिक विशिष्ट ऊर्जा घनता आणि चक्रे प्रस्थापित करता येण्यासाठी संशोधन व विकासाला गती मिळेल.
9. निश (विशिष्ट) सेल तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.