Cabinet
Cabinet approvesProduction Linked Incentive scheme “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage”
12 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of Department of Heavy Industry for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt Hour (GWh) of ACC and 5 GWh of "Niche" ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 crore.
ACCs are the new generation of advanced storage technologies that can store electric energy either as electrochemical or as chemical energy and convert it back to electric energy as and when required. The consumer electronics, electric vehicles, advanced electricity grids, solar rooftop etc. which are major battery consuming sectors are expected to achieve robust growth in the coming years. It is expected that the dominant battery technologies will control some of the world's largest growth sectors.
While several companies have already started investing in battery packs, though the capacities of these facilities are too small when compared to global averages, but there still is negligible investment in manufacturing, along with value addition, of ACCs in India. All the demand of the ACCs is currently being met through imports in India. The National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage will reduce import dependence. It will also support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. ACC battery Storage manufacturers will be selected through a transparent competitive bidding process. The manufacturing facility would have to be commissioned within a period of two years. The incentive will be disbursed thereafter over a period of five years.
4. The incentive amount will increase with increased specific energy density & cycles and increased local value addition. Each selected ACC battery Storage manufacturer would have to commit to set-up an ACC manufacturing facility of minimum five (5) GWh capacity and ensure a minimum 60% domestic value addition at the Project level within five years. Furthermore, the beneficiary firms have to achieve a domestic value addition of atleast 25% and incur the mandatory investment Rs.225 crore /GWh within 2 Years (at the Mother Unit Level) and raise it to 60% domestic value addition within 5 Years, either at Mother Unit, in-case of an Integrated Unit, or at the Project Level, in-case of "Hub & Spoke" structure.
The outcomes/ benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. Setup a cumulative 50 GWh of ACC manufacturing facilities in India under the Programme.
2. Direct investment of around Rs.45,000 crore in ACC Battery storage manufacturing projects.
3. Facilitate demand creation for battery storage in India.
4. Facilitate Make-ln-lndia: Greater emphasis upon domestic value-capture and therefore reduction in import dependence.
5. Net savings of Indian Rs. 2,00,000 crore to Rs.2,50,000 crore on account of oil import bill reduction during the period of this Programme due to EV adoption as ACCs manufactured under the Programme is expected to accelerate EV adoption.
6. The manufacturing of ACCs will facilitate demand for EVs, which are proven to be significantly less polluting. As India pursues an ambitious renewable energy agenda, the ACC program will be a key contributing factor to reduce India's Green House Gas (GHG) emissions which will be in line with India's commitment to combat climate change.
7. Import substitution of around Rs.20,000 crore every year.
8. Impetus to Research & Development to achieve higher specific energy density and cycles in ACC.
9. Promote newer and niche cell technologies.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے پروڈکشن سے جڑی ترغیباتی اسکیم ‘‘ْقومی جدید کیمسٹری سیل بیٹری اسٹوریج پروگرام ’’ کو منظوری دی
12 MAY 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 مئی .2021
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پروڈکشن سے جڑی ترغیباتی اسکیم ‘‘ْقومی جدید کیمسٹری سیل بیٹری اسٹوریج پروگرام ’’ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ بھاری صنعت کی وزارت نے اس اسکیم کی تجویز رکھی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پچاس (50) گیگاواٹ آورس اور 5 گیگاواٹ آورس کی ‘‘ مناسب ’’ اے سی سی بیٹری کی پروڈکشن صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہے ۔ اس کی لاگت 18100 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ خیال رہے کہ گیگاواٹ آورس کا مطلب ایک گھنٹے میں ایک ارب واٹ توانائی فی گھنٹہ کا پروڈکشن کرنا ہے۔
اے سی سی جدید اسٹوریج ٹکنالوجی کی نئی نسل ہے، جس کے تحت بجلی کو الیکٹرو کیمیکل یا کیمیکل توانائی کی شکل میں محفوظ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جب ضرورت پڑے تو اسے پھر سے بجلی میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتاہے۔ صارفین الیکٹرونک سامان ، بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹرگاڑیاں، جدید بجلی کی گرڈ ، شمشی توانائی وغیرہ میں بیٹری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں اس کنزیومننگ سیکٹر میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ بیٹری ٹکنالوجی دنیا کے کچھ سب سے بڑے ترقی پذیر شعبے میں اپنا دبدبہ قائم کرلے گی۔
کئی کمپنیوں نے اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کا آغاز کردیا ہے لیکن عالمی تناسب کے حساب سے ان کی صلاحیت بہت کم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اے سی سی کے معاملے میں تو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری نہ کے برابر ہے۔ اے سی سی کی مانگ بھارت میں اس وقت درآمد کے ذریعہ پوری کی جارہی ہے۔قومی جدید کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی ) بیٹری اسٹوریج سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔ اس سے خود کفیل بھارت کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اے سی سی بیٹری اسٹوریج مینوفیکچررز کا انتخاب ایک شفاف مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اکائی کو دو سال کے اندر کام شروع کرنا ہوگا ۔ ترغیباتی رقم پانچ سال کے دوران دی جائے گی۔
مخصوص توانائی ڈینسٹی اور مقامی ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ترغیباتی رقم میں بھی اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ اے سی سی بیٹری اسٹوریج مینوفیکچررز میں سے ہر ایک کو یہ یقین دہانی کرانی ہوگی کہ وہ کم ازکم پانچ گیگاواٹ آورس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ اسے یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ پانچ سال کے اندر وہ پروجیکٹ سطح پر ویلیو ایڈیشن کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرمس کو کم سے کم 25 فیصد کا گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کرنا ہوگا اور دو سال میں225 کروڑ روپئے / گیگاواٹ آورس کی لازمی سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہوگی۔ بعد میں اسے پانچ سال کے اندر 60 فیصد تک گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ سارا کام اصل پلانٹ کی سطح پر یا پروجیکٹ کی سطح پر کیا جانا ہے، اگر پروجیکٹ کی سطح پر بنیادی طور پر کام ہورہا ہو۔
اس اسکیم کے ممکنہ فوائد اور نتائج :
1. اس پروگرام کے تحت بھارت میں کل 50 گیگاواٹ آورس کی اے سی سی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کا قیام ۔
2. اے سی سی بیٹری اسٹوریج مینوفیکچرنگ پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 45ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی راست سرمایہ کاری ۔
3. بھارت میں بیٹری اسٹوریج کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ۔
4. میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ : گھریلو سطح پر ویلیو ایڈیشن پر زور درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنا ۔
5. امید کی جاتی ہے کہ پروگرام کے تحت اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کو فروغ ملے گا اور پیٹرول ڈیژل پر انحصار کم ہوگا، جس کی وجہ سے 200000 کروڑ روپئے سے 250000 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوگی۔
6. ا ے سی سی کی مینوفیکچرنگ سے ای وی کی مانگ بڑھے گی جن سے کم آلودگی ہوتی ہے۔ بھارت حوصلہ مندانہ قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنڈے پر پوری طاقت سے عمل کررہا ہے، اس لئے اے سی سی پروگرام سے گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج میں بھارت کی حصہ داری میں کمی آئے گی۔ بھارت اس سمت میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
7. ہر سال درآمدات پر ہونے والا تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا خرچ بچے گا۔
8. اے سی سی میں مخصوص اعلی توانائی ڈینسٹی کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ ۔
9. نئی اور مناسب بیٹری ٹکنالوجیزکا فروغ ۔