Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships Kochi & Tabar arrive at New Mangalore Port carrying Critical Medical Stores
11 MAY 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Stepping up the Covid relief operation 'Samudra Setu II', two more Indian Naval Ships Kochi and Tabar reached New Mangalore Port on 11 May 21 with critical medical stores.
Both ships with cumulative consignment of 100MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) in five containers and 1200 Oxygen cylinders, had departed Kuwait for India on 06 May 21.
The shipment was handed over to Indian Oil Corporation Ltd authorities for further necessary action.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕੋਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਿਊ ਮੰਗਲੌਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
11 MAY 2021 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ-2' ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕੋਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ 11 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊ ਮੰਗਲੋਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਪੰਜ ਕੰਨਟੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ 1200 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ (ਐਲਐਮਓ) ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ 06 ਮਈ 21 ਨੂੰ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਅਗਲੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ।