Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oil and Gas PSUs helping in providing transportation solutions for Liquid Oxygen;
Orders placed for procurement of additional ISO Containers and Cylinders;
11 MAY 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Oil and Gas PSUs under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, acting as responsible corporate citizens, are extending their helping hand to support the nation in its efforts to combat the second wave of the COVID 19 pandemic. In this regard, they are specifically working to find transportation solutions for Liquid Oxygen.
Presently, there are 12 tankers and 20 ISO Containers with the capacity of 650 MT. The figure is going to improve substantively, with the numbers likely to go up to 26 tankers and 117 ISO containers by the end of this month, with the capacity of 2314 MT.95 ISO Containers are being purchased, with a capacity of 1940 Metric Tonne. Orders have already been placed for 30 ISO Containers, with the capacity of 650 MT while negotiations are underway for the remaining containers.
Orders have been placed for ten thousand cylinders of 40/ 50 litrecapacity and 300 cylinders of larger capacity (150 of 500 litre and 150 of 450 litre). Dispatch of these cylinders is likely to begin soon.
These companies are also importing Liquid Oxygen. 900 MT of Liquid Oxygen is being imported on Gratis basis from Bahrain, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Thailand. A part of the consignment has already been received while a portion of it will be received shortly. In addition, 12840 MT of Liquid Oxygen is being imported on commercial basis, taking total number of imports to 13740 MT.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तरल ऑक्सीजन की ढुलाई को आसान बनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल और गैस कंपनियां मदद उपलब्ध करा रही हैं
अतिरिक्त आईएसओ कंटेनर्स और सिलेंडर की खरीद के लिए आर्डर जारी किए गए
11 MAY 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल एवं गैस कंपनियां देश की एक जिम्मेदार कॉरपोरेट नागरिक की तरह अपने उत्तरदायित्व को निभाते हुए कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर से राष्ट्र की लड़ाई में पूरे मनोयोग से सहायता कर रही हैं। इस क्रम में पीएसयू कंपनियां तरल ऑक्सीजन की ढुलाई को और बेहतर करने की दिशा में विशेष रूप से कार्य कर रही हैं।
इस समय 12 टैंकर और 20 आई एस ओ कंटेनर सेवा में हैं जिनकी क्षमता 650 मीट्रिक टन है। इन आंकड़ों में इस महीने के आखिर तक व्यापक वृद्धि होने की संभावना है, क्योंकि इस महीने की आखिर तक टैंकरों की संख्या बढ़कर 26 और आईएसओ कंटेनर की संख्या बढ़कर 117 हो जाएगी, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 2314 मीट्रिक टन होगी। 95 आईएसओ कंटेनर्स खरीदे जा रहे हैं जिनकी कुल क्षमता 1940 मीट्रिक टन होगी। 30 आईएसओ कंटेनर के लिए पहले ही आर्डर जारी किए जा चुके हैं जिनकी क्षमता 650 मीट्रिक टन की होगी जबकि बाकी के आई एसओ कंटेनर्स के लिए मोलभाव हेतु बातचीत की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
40-50 लीटर क्षमता वाले 10,000 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर की खरीद के लिए आर्डर जारी कर दिए गए हैं। 300 बड़े सिलेंडर होंगे जिनकी क्षमता 150 से 500 लीटर और 150 से 450 लीटर होगी। इन सिलेंडर की आपूर्ति जल्द शुरू होने की संभावना है।
यह कंपनियां तरल ऑक्सीजन भी आयात कर रही हैं। बहरीन, यूएई, सऊदी अरब, कुवैत और थाईलैंड से 900 मीट्रिक टन तरल ऑक्सीजन का आयात किया जा रहा है जो इन देशों की तरफ सहायता के तौर पर दिया जा रहा है। इसकी पहली खेप पहले ही भारत पहुंच चुकी है। दूसरी खेप भी जल्द ही भारत आ जाएगी। इसके अलावा 12840 मीट्रिक टन तरल ऑक्सीजन का आयात वाणिज्यिक आधार पर किया जा रहा है, इसे मिलाकर कुल ऑक्सीजन का आयात 13740 मीट्रिक टन के आंकड़े तक पहुंच जाएगा।