Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD(GoI) invites comments on draft guidelines for persons having less than 40% disability or persons having medical condition for availing facility of scribe/compensatory time while taking written examination
11 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India issued guidelines for conducting written examination for persons with benchmark disabilities (disability of 40% or more) on 29.8.2018 (to be read with corrigendum dated 8.2.2019).
The Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in its order dated 11.02.2021 in the matter of Shri Vikash Kumar vs UPSC and others directed the Department to formulate guidelines for persons having less than 40% disability or persons having medical condition that may restrict writing capacity for the purpose of allowing them to scribe, after public consultation.
The Department has developed draft guidelines on the basis of the recommendation of a Committee headed by Secretary, DEPwD, which is available on https://drive.google.com/file/d/11wUZoURvO4gTgb0S2KmHTz9Roe8vK1qY/view. These draft guidelines, inter-alia provide criteria for availing the facility for scribe/compensatory time for such candidates while taking written examination, including composition of the medical authority for certifying requirement of scribe.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (حکومت ہند) نے 40 فیصد سے کم معذوری والے افراد یا پھر ایسے لوگوں جو اپنی طبی حالت کے سبب، تحریری امتحان دیتے وقت معاون محرر / عوضی وقت سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی اہلیت رکھتے ہیں، ان کے لیے مسودہ رہنما خطوط پر تبصرے طلب کیے ہیں
11 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے معذوروں کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے 29.8.2018 کو بنچ مارک پر مبنی معذوری (40 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ معذوری) والے افراد کے لیے تحریری امتحان منعقد کرنے کے واسطے رہنما خطوط (8.2.2019 کی تصحیح کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے) جاری کیے تھے۔
عزت مآب عدالت عظمی نے جناب وکاش کمار بنام یو پی ایس سی اور دیگر کے معاملے میں مورخہ 11.02.2021 محکمہ کو حکم دیا تھا کہ وہ 40 فیصد سے کم معذوری والے افراد یا پھر وہ لوگ جن کی طبی حالت ایسی ہے جو ان کی تحریری صلاحیت کو محدود کر سکتی ہے، ان کے لیے تحریری امتحان کے وقت معاون محرر کی اجازت دینے کے مقصد سے عوامی صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد رہنما خطوط تیار کریں۔
محکمہ نے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری کی صدارت والی کمیٹی کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر مسودہ رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں، جو کہ https://drive.google.com/file/d/11wUZoURvO4gTgb0S2KmHTz9Roe8vK1qY/view پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ مسودہ رہنما خطوط، انٹر ایلیا تحریری امتحان دیتے وقت ایسے امیدواروں کے لیے معاون محرر / عوضی وقت کی سہولت مہیا کرانے کے لیے پیمانے فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں امتحان کے لیے معاون محرر کی ضرورت کی تصدیق کرنے میں میڈیکل اتھارٹی کا ڈھانچہ بھی شامل ہے۔