Ministry of Defence
DG AFMS gets nod to recruit Ex-AMC/SSC medical officers
09 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has issued an order to Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS) for recruitment of Ex-Army Medical Corps (AMC)/Short Service Commission (SSC) medical officers. Under the ‘Tour of Duty’ scheme, 400 ex-AMC/SSC medical officers, released between 2017 and 2021, are expected to be recruited on contract basis for a maximum period of 11 months.
The order, dated May 08, 2021, says fixed monthly lump sum amount will be admissible by deducting the basic pension from the salary drawn at the time of retirement plus specialist pay wherever applicable. The amount would remain unchanged for the term of the contract and no other allowances would be paid. The medical officers to be recruited are required to be medically fit as per civilian standards.
It may be recalled that Ministry of Defence has taken several steps to mobilise additional manpower to assist the civil administration to tide over the current COVID-19 situation. The AFMS has already deployed additional doctors, including specialists, super specialists and paramedics, at various hospitals, while Short Service Commissioned doctors of AFMS have been granted extension till December 31, 2021 which has augmented the strength by 238 more doctors. Medical professionals, recently retired from AFMS, have also been redeployed to further bolster the work force of health professionals.
In addition, ex-Defence doctors have been roped in to provide online free consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD to all citizens of the country. The service can be availed on the website https://esanjeevaniopd.in/. Additional contractual staff has also been temporarily hired in 51 high pressure Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) polyclinics for night duty for three months to cater to the veterans and their dependents.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் ராணுவ டாக்டர்களை மீண்டும் தேர்வு செய்து பணியமர்த்த உத்தரவு
09 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத்தில் குறுகிய கால சேவையில் மருத்துவர்களாக பணியாற்றிய 400 பேரை, மீண்டும் தேர்வு செய்து ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையில் நியமிக்க பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
ராணுவத்தில் கடந்த 2017ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2021ம் ஆண்டுக்கு இடையே விடுவிக்கப்ப்ட குறுகிய கால பிரிவு சேவையில் பணியாற்றிய மருத்துவர்கள் 400 பேரை மீண்டும் தேர்வு செய்து 11 மாதங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையில் நியமிக்க ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவு இயக்குனரகத்துக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
‘டூர் ஆப் ட்யூட்டிதிட்டத்தின் கீழ் இவர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்படவுள்ளனர்.
இதற்காக நேற்று பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட உத்தரவில், ஓய்வு பெற்றபோது பெறப்பட்ட சம்பளத்தில், அடிப்படை ஓய்வூதிய தொகையை பிடித்தம் செய்து மாத சம்பளத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கலாம் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய கொவிட் சூழ்நிலையில், உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்துக்கு உதவ, கூடுதல் படையினரை அனுப்புவது உட்பட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது.
பல மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு சிறப்பு நிபுணர்கள் உட்பட கூடுதல் மருத்துவர்கள்கூடுதல் மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களை ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவு ஏற்கனவே அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
குறுகிய கால பணியில் உள்ள டாக்டர்களுக்கு 2021 டிசம்பர் 31ம் தேதி வரை பணிக்கால நீட்டிப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவுக்கு கூடுதலாக 238 மருத்துவர்கள் கிடைப்பார்கள். ஒய்வு பெற்ற ராணுவ மருத்துவர்களை மீண்டும் நியமிப்பதன் மூலம் ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவு மேலும் வலுப்பெறும்.
இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓபிடி தளத்தில் இலவச மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை வழங்கும் பணியில் ராணுவ முன்னாள் மருத்துவர்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த சேவையை https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பெறலாம்.
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் (ECHS) 51 மருத்துவமனைகளில் 3 மாதங்கள் இரவு பணியில் ஈடுபட ஒப்பந்த ஊழியர்கள் தற்காலிகமாக பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இவர்கள் சிகிச்சை பெறும் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரை கவனித்துக் கொள்வர்.