Ministry of Defence
DG AFMS gets nod to recruit Ex-AMC/SSC medical officers
09 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has issued an order to Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS) for recruitment of Ex-Army Medical Corps (AMC)/Short Service Commission (SSC) medical officers. Under the ‘Tour of Duty’ scheme, 400 ex-AMC/SSC medical officers, released between 2017 and 2021, are expected to be recruited on contract basis for a maximum period of 11 months.
The order, dated May 08, 2021, says fixed monthly lump sum amount will be admissible by deducting the basic pension from the salary drawn at the time of retirement plus specialist pay wherever applicable. The amount would remain unchanged for the term of the contract and no other allowances would be paid. The medical officers to be recruited are required to be medically fit as per civilian standards.
It may be recalled that Ministry of Defence has taken several steps to mobilise additional manpower to assist the civil administration to tide over the current COVID-19 situation. The AFMS has already deployed additional doctors, including specialists, super specialists and paramedics, at various hospitals, while Short Service Commissioned doctors of AFMS have been granted extension till December 31, 2021 which has augmented the strength by 238 more doctors. Medical professionals, recently retired from AFMS, have also been redeployed to further bolster the work force of health professionals.
In addition, ex-Defence doctors have been roped in to provide online free consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD to all citizens of the country. The service can be availed on the website https://esanjeevaniopd.in/. Additional contractual staff has also been temporarily hired in 51 high pressure Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) polyclinics for night duty for three months to cater to the veterans and their dependents.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিজি এএফএমএস প্রাক্তন এএমসি/এসএসসি চিকিৎসা আধিকারিকদের নিয়োগের অনুমতি দিয়েছে
09 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মে, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক প্রাক্তন সেনা মেডিকেল কর্পস (এএমসি)/শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশন (এসএসসি)-এর মেডিকেল আধিকারিকদের নিয়োগের জন্য ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল আর্ম ফোর্স মেডিকেল সার্ভিস (ডিজি এএফএমএস)-কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। ‘টুর অফ ডিউটি’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০১৭ থেকে ২১ সালের মধ্যে অবসর প্রাপ্ত ৪০০ জন প্রাক্তন এএমসি/এসএসসি চিকিৎসা আধিকারিকদের সর্বাধিক ১১ মাসের জন্য চুক্তি ভিত্তিক নিয়োগ করা হবে।
গত ৮ মে প্রকাশিত এই নির্দেশিকায় আরও জানানো হয়েছে, শারীরিকভাবে সক্ষম চিকিৎসক আধিকারিকদেরই নিয়োগ করা হবে। এটি স্মরণ করা যেতে পারে যে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রশাসনকে সহায়তার জন্য অতিরিক্ত চিকিৎসা কর্মী নিয়োগে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ইতিমধ্যে বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে এএফএমএস চিকিৎসক, বিশেষজ্ঞ, চিকিৎসা কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
এএফএমএস শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশনের চিকিৎসকদের অবসরের মেয়াদ চলতি বছরের ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে। এর ফলে অতিরিক্ত ২৩৮ জন চিকিৎসক পাওয়া যাবে। সম্প্রতি এএফএমএস থেকে অবসর প্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের পুনরায় স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদার হিসেবে নিয়োগের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিকদের ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি-র মাধ্যমে বিনামূল্যে অনলাইন পরামর্শ প্রদানের জন্য প্রাক্তন সেনা চিকিৎসকদের নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এই পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে নিম্ন লিখিত লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে – https://esanjeevaniopd.in/