രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുൻ എ.എം.സി. / എസ്.എസ്.സി മെഡിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർമാരെ നിയമിക്കാൻ ഡിജി എ.എഫ്.എം.എസ്സിന് അനുമതി
09 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിലവിലെ കോവിഡ് സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, വിരമിച്ച ആർമി മെഡിക്കൽ കോർ (എ.എം.സി.) / ഷോർട്ട് സർവീസ് കമ്മീഷൻ (എസ്.എസ്.സി) മെഡിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർമാരെ നിയമിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഡൈറെക്റ്ററെയ്‌റ്റ് ജനറൽ ആംഡ് ഫോഴ്‌സസ് മെഡിക്കൽ സർവീസസിന് (ഡിജി എ.എഫ്.എം.എസ്) അനുമതി നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. 2017 നും 2021 നും ഇടയിൽ വിരമിച്ച 400 മുൻ എ.എം.സി/എസ്.എസ്.സി മെഡിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർമാരെ 'ടൂർ ഓഫ് ഡ്യൂട്ടി’പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, പരമാവധി 11 മാസത്തേക്ക് കരാർ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിയമിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
എ.എഫ്.എം.എസ് ഇതിനകം വിവിധ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ അധികമായി ഡോക്ടർമാരെ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഷോർട്ട് സർവീസസ് കമ്മീഷൻഡ് ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെ കാലാവധി 2021 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെ ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെ ആകെ സംഖ്യ 238 ആയി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. എ.എഫ്.എം.എസിൽ നിന്ന് അടുത്തിടെ വിരമിച്ച മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെയും വീണ്ടും നിയമിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ, രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി ഒപിഡി വഴി ഓൺ‌ലൈനായി സൗജന്യ കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ നൽകുന്നതിന് മുൻ പ്രതിരോധ ഡോക്ടർമാരെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ഈ സേവനം ലഭിക്കും.
മുൻ സൈനികരെയും അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതരെയും പരിചരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 51 എക്സ്-സർവീസ്മെൻ കോൺട്രിബ്യൂട്ടറി ഹെൽത്ത് സ്കീം (ഇസിഎച്ച്എസ്) പോളിക്ലിനിക്കുകളിൽ (അധിക കോവിഡ് രോഗികൾ ഉള്ള ക്ലിനിക്കുകളിൽ) രാത്രി ഡ്യൂട്ടിക്ക് മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേക്ക് അധിക കരാർ ജീവനക്കാരെ താൽക്കാലികമായി നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Defence
DG AFMS gets nod to recruit Ex-AMC/SSC medical officers
09 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has issued an order to Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS) for recruitment of Ex-Army Medical Corps (AMC)/Short Service Commission (SSC) medical officers. Under the ‘Tour of Duty’ scheme, 400 ex-AMC/SSC medical officers, released between 2017 and 2021, are expected to be recruited on contract basis for a maximum period of 11 months.
The order, dated May 08, 2021, says fixed monthly lump sum amount will be admissible by deducting the basic pension from the salary drawn at the time of retirement plus specialist pay wherever applicable. The amount would remain unchanged for the term of the contract and no other allowances would be paid. The medical officers to be recruited are required to be medically fit as per civilian standards.
It may be recalled that Ministry of Defence has taken several steps to mobilise additional manpower to assist the civil administration to tide over the current COVID-19 situation. The AFMS has already deployed additional doctors, including specialists, super specialists and paramedics, at various hospitals, while Short Service Commissioned doctors of AFMS have been granted extension till December 31, 2021 which has augmented the strength by 238 more doctors. Medical professionals, recently retired from AFMS, have also been redeployed to further bolster the work force of health professionals.
In addition, ex-Defence doctors have been roped in to provide online free consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD to all citizens of the country. The service can be availed on the website https://esanjeevaniopd.in/. Additional contractual staff has also been temporarily hired in 51 high pressure Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) polyclinics for night duty for three months to cater to the veterans and their dependents.