Ministry of Railways
Covid Care Coaches as Isolation Units are now functional in 17 diverse locations in 7 states spread over the country
Over the week, through timely and co-ordinated efforts Railways swiftly mobilised Isolation Coaches to places of demand
Teams endeavour to meet quarantine protocols for mild cases of Covid with well-equipped medical facilities
A total of 298 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4700 bed capacity in use now
08 MAY 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid19, Railway officials and teams continue their momentum to reach-out to State Health Authorities and Administrations through timely and co-ordinated action. Through focused monitoring and detailed work-flow protocols, the Railway were able to move Isolation Coaches to diverse parts of the country as per States’ demand. The Isolation Coaches which are stationed on platforms have been duly barricaded, make-shifts tents provided and every endeavour is being taken for facilitation of the medical personnel on duty here. Where permanent facilities for don-doff of PPE kits were not available, the Railways have endeavoured to provide separate temporary units in dedicated coaches for men and women healthcare personnel. RPF Staff are posted at these health care facilities round the clock. The Railway has also made provision of 2 oxygen cylinders and fire extinguishers in each coach to meet emergencies. Among other things, the Railways have also enabled directional guidance, ramp facility for patient transport at these coaches.
The Isolation Coaches are now deployed at 17 stations in 7 states of the country and catering to Covid Care patients. At present, 298 coaches have been handed over to various states for covid care with a bed-capacity of more than 4700 beds. The Coach deployment to the 7 states is as under:
In all, the Railways have deployed 60 coaches in the State of Maharashtra. At Nandrubar, the health facility has witnessed a steady registration of Covid patients and subsequent discharge through due medical certification after the isolation period. Cumulatively upto now, 116 admissions were registered with 93 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 23 patients are utilising the facility here now. The Railway has also positioned 11 Covid Care Coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation. 9 patients were admitted here and all discharged post-isolation. At Palghar, where the Railways recently provided 24 coaches, the facility is now functional.
The Railways have deployed 42 coaches in the State of Madhya Pradesh. The Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi Station near Indore. 21 patients are admitted here so far while 7 patients were discharged. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 29 admissions with 11 patients discharged as per latest data. As on date 18 patients are utilising this facility. 302 beds are available at this facility.
In the latest update, with latest demands from the State of Assam, Railway has swiftly moved 21 isolation coaches to Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches to Badarpur near Silchar (N. F. Railway). Earlier in the week, Isolation Coaches were deployed at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar Stations. 5 admissions were registered with all discharged. A total of 1200 beds are available here.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).
The Railways has made available a fleet of more than 4400 Isolation Coaches with around 70,000 beds to serve as Isolation Units.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ملک کی سات ریاستوں کے 17 مختلف مقامات پر کووِڈ کیئر کوچ اب آئیسولیشن اکائیوں کے طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں
ہفتے کے دوران، بروقت اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے توسط سے ریلوے نے فوری طور پر آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو مطالبے والے مقامات پر منتقل کیا
بہتر طبی سہولتوں سے آراستہ ٹیمیں کووِڈ کی ہلکی پھلکی علامات والے مریضوں کے لئے قرنطائن پروٹوکول پر عمل کروانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں
اب تقریباً 4700بستروں والے مجموعی طور پر 298 آئیسولیشن کوچ زیر استعمال ہیں
08 MAY 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 مئی 2021: کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف سخت نبردآزمائی کے تحت، ریلوے افسران اور دیگر ٹیمیں بروقت اور مشترکہ کاروائیوں کے توسط سے ریاستی صحت اتھارٹیوں اور انتظامیہ تک پہنچنے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ مرتکز نگرانی اور کام کاج کے تفصیلی پروٹوکول کے توسط سے، ریلوے ریاستوں کے مطالبے پر آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو ملک کے مختلف مقامات تک پہنچانے میں کامیاب رہی۔ آئیسولیشن کوچز، جنہیں پلیٹ فارم پر کھڑا کیا گیا ہے، کی ناکہ بندی کی گئی ہے، میک شفٹ ٹینٹ مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں اور یہاں ڈیوٹی پر تعینات طبی عملے کی سہولت کے لئے ہر طرح کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ جہاں پی پی ای کٹس پہننے ۔ اتارنےکے لئےمستقل سہولتیں دستیاب نہیں تھیں، وہاں ریلوے نے مرد و خواتین حفظانِ صحت عملے کے لئے کلی طور پر وقف کوچز میں علیحدہ عارضی اکائیاں فراہم کرانے کے لئے کوششیں کیں۔ ان حفظانِ صحت سہولتی مراکز پر چوبیسوں گھنٹے آر پی ایف عملے کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ ریلوے نے ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے 2 آکسیجن سلنڈروں اور آگ بجھانے والے آلات کی تجاویز بھی پیش کی ہیں۔ دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، ریلوے نے ان کوچوں پر مریضوں کو لانے لے جانے کے لئے ہدایتی رہنمائی اور ریمپ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرائی ہے۔
اب آئیسولیشن کوچز کو ملک کی 7 ریاستوں کے 17 اسٹیشنوں پر کووِڈ مریضوں کی خدمت کے لئے تعینا ت کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، مختلف ریاستوں کو کووِڈ مریضوں کی نگہداشت کے لئے 298 کوچز سونپے گئے ہیں، جن میں 4700 سے زائد بستر موجود ہیں۔ 7 ریاستوں میں تعینات کیے گئے کوچوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
مجموعی طور پر، ریلوے نے ریاست مہاراشٹر میں 60 کوچز تعینات کیے ہیں۔ نندروبار میں، صحتی مراکز میں کووِڈ مریضوں کی تعداد میں مستحکم اضافہ دیکھا گیا اور آئیسولیشن کی مدت کے بعد میڈیکل سرٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے مریضوں کی رخصتی بھی ہوئی۔ مجموعی طور پر اب تک، 116 مریض درج رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے ریاستی صحت اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعہ 93 مریضوں کو رخصتی دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہاں اب 23 مریض سہولتی مرکز سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ ریلوے نے 11 کووِڈ کیئر کوچز (جس میں سے ایک کوچ خصوصی طور پر طبی عملے اور سپلائی کے لئے زیر استعمال ہے)جو اجنی اِن لینڈ کنٹینر ڈِپوپر موجود ہیں ، انہیں ناگپور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے حوالے کیا گیا۔ یہاں 9 مریضوں کو داخل کیا گیا اور آئیسولیشن کے بعد انہیں رخصتی دے دی گئی۔ پال گھر میں، جہاں ریلوے نے حال ہی میں 24 کوچز مہیا کرائے تھے، یہ سہولتی مرکز اب مصروف عمل ہوچکا ہے۔
ریلوے نے مدھیہ پردیش میں 42 کوچوں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ مغربی ریلوے کے رتلام ڈویژن میں اندور کے قریب تیہی اسٹیشن پر 320 بستروں کی اہلیت کے حامل 22 کوچوں کو تعینا کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک یہاں 21 مریضوں کو داخل کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 7 مریضوں کو رخصتی دی گئی ہے۔ بھوپال میں 20 کوچوں کو تعینات کیا گیا۔ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اس سہولتی مرکز میں، 29 مریضوں کو داخل کیا گیا جبکہ 11 مریضوں کو رخصت کیا جا چکا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، 18 مریض اس سہولتی مراکز سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس سہولتی مرکز میں 302 بستر دستیاب ہیں۔
آخری اپ ڈیٹ کے تحت ، ریاست آسام سے حالیہ مطالبے کے ساتھ، ریلوے نے گواہاٹی کے لئے 21 آئیسولیشن کوچ اور سلچر (این ایف ریلوے) کے قریب بدرپور کے لئے 20 آئیسولیشن کوچ روانہ کیے ہیں۔ ہفتے کی شروعات میں، سابرمتی، چندلودیااور دیماپور کے لئے آئیسولیشن کوچز تعینات کیے گئے۔
دہلی میں، ریلوے نے 1200 بستروں کی اہلیت کے ساتھ 75 کووِڈ کیئر کوچز کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کے مکمل مطالبے کو پورا کیا۔ 50 کوچوں کو شکوربستی اور 25 کوچوں کو آنند وہار اسٹیشن پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔5مریضوں کو داخل کیا گیا تھا جن میں سے سبھی کو رخصتی دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہاں مجموعی طور پر 1200 بستر دستیاب ہیں۔
اترپردیش میں، حالانکہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ ابھی تک کوچوں کا مطالبہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، فیض آباد، بھدوہی، وارانسی، بریلی اور نجیب آباد میں سے ہر علاقے کو 10 کوچ فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں جن کی مجموعی اہلیت 800 بستر (50 کوچ) ہے۔
ریلوے نے آئیسولیشن یونٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے لئے تقریباً 70000 بستروں پر مشتمل 4400 سے زائد آئیسولیشن کوچ دستیاب کرائے ہیں ۔