Ministry of Railways
Covid Care Coaches as Isolation Units are now functional in 17 diverse locations in 7 states spread over the country
Over the week, through timely and co-ordinated efforts Railways swiftly mobilised Isolation Coaches to places of demand
Teams endeavour to meet quarantine protocols for mild cases of Covid with well-equipped medical facilities
A total of 298 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4700 bed capacity in use now
08 MAY 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid19, Railway officials and teams continue their momentum to reach-out to State Health Authorities and Administrations through timely and co-ordinated action. Through focused monitoring and detailed work-flow protocols, the Railway were able to move Isolation Coaches to diverse parts of the country as per States’ demand. The Isolation Coaches which are stationed on platforms have been duly barricaded, make-shifts tents provided and every endeavour is being taken for facilitation of the medical personnel on duty here. Where permanent facilities for don-doff of PPE kits were not available, the Railways have endeavoured to provide separate temporary units in dedicated coaches for men and women healthcare personnel. RPF Staff are posted at these health care facilities round the clock. The Railway has also made provision of 2 oxygen cylinders and fire extinguishers in each coach to meet emergencies. Among other things, the Railways have also enabled directional guidance, ramp facility for patient transport at these coaches.
The Isolation Coaches are now deployed at 17 stations in 7 states of the country and catering to Covid Care patients. At present, 298 coaches have been handed over to various states for covid care with a bed-capacity of more than 4700 beds. The Coach deployment to the 7 states is as under:
In all, the Railways have deployed 60 coaches in the State of Maharashtra. At Nandrubar, the health facility has witnessed a steady registration of Covid patients and subsequent discharge through due medical certification after the isolation period. Cumulatively upto now, 116 admissions were registered with 93 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 23 patients are utilising the facility here now. The Railway has also positioned 11 Covid Care Coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation. 9 patients were admitted here and all discharged post-isolation. At Palghar, where the Railways recently provided 24 coaches, the facility is now functional.
The Railways have deployed 42 coaches in the State of Madhya Pradesh. The Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi Station near Indore. 21 patients are admitted here so far while 7 patients were discharged. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 29 admissions with 11 patients discharged as per latest data. As on date 18 patients are utilising this facility. 302 beds are available at this facility.
In the latest update, with latest demands from the State of Assam, Railway has swiftly moved 21 isolation coaches to Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches to Badarpur near Silchar (N. F. Railway). Earlier in the week, Isolation Coaches were deployed at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar Stations. 5 admissions were registered with all discharged. A total of 1200 beds are available here.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).
The Railways has made available a fleet of more than 4400 Isolation Coaches with around 70,000 beds to serve as Isolation Units.

रेल मंत्रालय
आइसोलेशन इकाई के रुप में 7 राज्यों के 17 स्थानों पर कोविड केयर कोच कार्यरत
एक हफ्ते में बेहतर समन्वय और तय समय में रेलवे ने आइसोलेशन कोच को तैयार कर मांग के अनुसार पहुंचाया
टीम पूरी तरह से क्वारंटाइन प्रोटोकॉल के साथ कोविड के हल्के मामलों को चिकित्सा सुविधाएं देने का प्रयास करती है
अब तक 298 आइसोलेशन कोच के जरिए करीब 4700 बिस्तर क्षमता तैयार की गई है
08 MAY 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई में, रेलवे के अधिकारियों और टीम ने समय-समय पर और समन्वित कार्रवाई के माध्यम से राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों और प्रशासन तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रयास जारी रखा है। केंद्रित निगरानी और कार्यों के विस्तृत प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से, रेलवे ने राज्यों की मांग के अनुसार देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आइसोलेशन कोच पहुंचा दिया है। प्लेटफॉर्म पर तैनात किए गए आइसोलेशन कोचों को विधिवत रूप से बंद कर दिया गया है और उन्हें अलग जगह खड़ा किया गया है और वहां ड्यूटी पर चिकित्सा कर्मियों की सुविधा के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। जहां पीपीई किट को निकालने और पहने की स्थायी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं थीं, रेलवे ने पुरुषों और महिला स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए कोचों में अलग से अस्थायी व्यवस्था प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया है। आरपीएफ स्टाफ को चौबीसों घंटे इन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की देखभाल के लिए तैनात किया गया है। रेलवे ने आपात स्थितियों में प्रत्येक कोच में 2 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और आग बुझाने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अलावा, रेलवे ने इन कोचों में मरीज के आने-जाने के लिए के लिए रास्ते का मार्गदर्शन, रैंप सुविधा भी तैयार की है।
इन आइसोलेशन कोच को देश के 7 राज्यों के 17 स्टेशनों पर तैनात किया गया है और वहां कोविड केयर के मरीजों के लिए खान-पान की व्यवस्था की जाती है। वर्तमान में विभिन्न राज्यों को 4700 बिस्तर वाले 298 कोविड केयर कोच को सौंप दिए गए हैं । 7 राज्यों में कोच की तैनाती इस प्रकार है:
इसके तहत रेलवे ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य में 60 कोच तैनात किए हैं। ऐसा देखा गया है कि नंदरबार में कोविड रोगियों का पंजीकरण न केवल बढ़ा है बल्कि आइसोलेशन अवधि के बाद चिकित्सीय सुविधा के बाद तेजी से मरीज ठीक भी हुए हैं। अब तक राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा 116 रोगियों का पंजीकरण किया गया और उसमें से 93 मरीज राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के जरिए इलाज कराकर स्वस्थ हुए जबकि 23 मरीज अभी इस सुविधा का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। रेलवे ने अजनी इनलैंड डिपो पर मौजूद 11 कोविड केयर कोच (जिसमें से एक कोच में विशेष रूप से चिकित्सा कर्मी और आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था की गई है) को नागपुर नगर निगम को सौंप दिया है। यहां 9 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया और सभी को आइसोलेट कर दिया गया। पालघर में जहां रेलवे ने हाल ही में 24 कोच प्रदान किए हैं वहां भी अब यह सुविधा शुरू हो गई है।
रेलवे ने मध्य प्रदेश में 42 कोच तैनात किए हैं। पश्चिम रेलवे के रतलाम डिवीजन ने इंदौर के पास तिही स्टेशन पर 320 बेड की क्षमता वाले 22 कोच तैनात किए हैं। यहां अब तक 21 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया है जबकि 7 मरीजों को छुट्टी दे दी गई है। वहीं भोपाल में 20 कोच तैनात किए गए हैं। इस सुविधा में, नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार 11 रोगियों के साथ 29 लोगों को भर्ती किया चुका है। आज की तिथि में 18 मरीज इस सुविधा का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। इस सुविधा में 302 बिस्तर उपलब्ध हैं।
नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार असम की ताजा मांग के तहत रेलवे ने गुवाहाटी में 21 आइसोलेशन कोच को पहुंचाया गया है और 20 आइसोलेशन कोच को सिलचर (एन.एफ.रेलवे) के पास बदरपुर ले जाया गया है। इसके पहले इसी सप्ताह में साबरमती, चंदलोदिया और दीमापुर में आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए गए थे।
दिल्ली में रेलवे ने राज्य सरकार की मांग को पूरा करते हुए 1200 बेड की क्षमता वाले 75 कोविड केयर कोच पहुंचाए हैं। इसके तहत 50 कोच शकूरबस्ती और 25 कोच आनंद विहार स्टेशनों पर तैनात किए गए हैं। 5 मरीजों का पंजीकरण किया गया था और सभी को छुट्टी मिल गई है। यहां कुल 1200 बेड उपलब्ध हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में हालांकि कोच की अभी तक राज्य सरकार द्वारा मांग नहीं की गई है। हालांकि फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में प्रत्येक जगह पर 10 तैयार रखे गए हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 800 बेड (50 कोच) है।
रेलवे ने आइसोलेशन इकाइयों के रूप में काम करने के लिए लगभग 70,000 बिस्तरों के साथ 4400 से अधिक आइसोलेशन डिब्बों का एक बेड़ा उपलब्ध कराया है।