PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19-UPDATED
07 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
• Centre continues to Effectively and Promptly Allocate and Deliver COVID-19 Aid received from Global Community to States/UTs
• On a steady streak, over 3.31 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
• Additional Deployment Of Naval Personnel From WNC For PM Care Covid Hospital (Dhanvantari), Ahmedabad
• A new Security Feature added to CoWIN digital platform
• Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 2960 MT of LMO in 185 tankers to different states
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Centre continues to Effectively and Promptly Allocate and Deliver COVID-19 Aid received from Global Community to States/UTs
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.49 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
• More than 11.8 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
• On a steady streak, over 3.31 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
• One-fourth of Total Active Cases concentrated in only 10 districts
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716697
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.35 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs
Free of Cost
More than 90 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (90,30,670) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.Furthermore, more than 10 lakh (10,25,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716688
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 management Preparedness at Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today reviewed in person the preparedness of Dr Ram Manohar Lohia hospital, New Delhi for clinical management of the severe COVID19 patients. He has been personally reviewing the management of COVID19 in the Central Hospitals that serve Delhi and had also visited the Lady Hardinge Medical College recently.
In view of the unprecedented surge in daily COVID19 cases, uninterrupted requirement of oxygen, oxygen supported and ICU beds in addition to adequate supply of medicines and trained manpower has increased manifold in the Capital. The Government of India in line with its pro-active and graded approach has continuously reviewed the emerging situation in Delhi.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716789
Indian Air Force & Navy step up efforts to ferry oxygen and medical supplies
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) have intensified their efforts to aid the civil administration in tackling the current COVID19 situation by ferrying oxygen containers and medical equipment.As on May 07, 2021, the C-17 aircraft of IAFhave conducted 400 sorties from within the country, including 351 to airlift 252 oxygen tankers of total capacity of 4,904 Metric Tonnes (MT). The cities covered were Jamnagar, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Panagarh, Indore, Ranchi, Agra, Jodhpur, Begumpet, Bhubaneswar, Pune, Surat, Raipur, Udaipur, Mumbai, Lucknow, Nagpur, Gwalior, Vijaywada, Baroda, Dimapur and Hindan.
The IAF aircraft also conducted 59 international sorties to airlift 72 cryogenic oxygen storage containers of 1,233 MT total capacity along with 1,252 empty oxygen cylinders.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716805
Allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021 to ensure its adequate availability across the country
Considering the requirement of Remdesivir in every state and ensuring its adequate availability, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today announced the allocation of Remdesivir made upto 16th May 2021. This will ensure smooth supply of Remdesivir across country so that no patient face difficulty in this pandemic time, he added.
In a letter written to all States by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare , it was mentioned that in continuation of the allocation plan of Remdesivir drug for the period 21st April to 9th May, 2021 communicated by DO issued on 1st May 2021, an updated allocation plan valid for period of 21st April to 16th May, 2021 is prepared jointly by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716744
Additional Deployment Of Naval Personnel From WNC For PM Care Covid Hospital (Dhanvantari), Ahmedabad
This is in addition to a 57 member naval medical team already positioned at the hospital on 29 Apr 21
. The team is being deployed for a period of two months and will assist the hospital administration in handling covid patients.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716704
Uninterrupted Delivery of Medical Essentials Continues from Goa Airport
Goa Airport had earlier catered to 8 LifeLine Udan flights intended to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country amid the Nationwide lockdown to support India’s fight against Covid-19 with a Total Inbound cargo of 2.15MT & Outbound cargo 3.96 MT. Goa Airport also handled 3 lots of Covid Vaccine for the state of Goa and 1 lot for the neighbouring state Karnataka in the months of January and February 2021.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716686
A new Security Feature added to CoWIN digital platform
In order to minimize such errors and the subsequent inconvenience caused to the citizens, the CoWIN system is introducing a new feature of “4 digit security code” in the CoWIN application from 8th May 2021. Now, after verification if the beneficiary has been found as eligible, before administering the vaccine dose, the verifier/vaccinator will ask beneficiary about his/her 4 digit code and then enter the same in the CoWIN system to correctly record the vaccination status
Advisory for citizens –
• It is advised that the citizens must carry a copy (digital or physical) of their appointment slip and/or the registered mobile phone with appointment confirmation SMS, so that the 4-digit security code can be furnished for easy completion of vaccination recording process.
• It is also advised that the security code may be furnished to verifier/vaccinator before the vaccine dose has been administered. This is important as the digital certificate would be generated after the vaccine dose administration.
• Citizen must provide the security code to the vaccinator as the digital certificate will be generated only after the vaccination record has been updated with the security code.
• Citizen should get a confirmation SMS after the process has been successfully completed. The confirmation SMS indicates that the vaccination process has been completed successfully and the digital certificate has been generated. If one does not get the confirmation SMS, one should get in touch with the vaccinator/ vaccination center in-charge.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716726
Ayush Ministry launches nationwide distribution campaign of AYUSH 64 & Kabasura Kudineer
It is worthwhile to note that since the COVID-19 pandemic hit the country, the Ministry of Ayush has taken several initiatives toward control and mitigation of COVID 19, while also working in close collaboration with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the fight against COVID 19. With the latest initiative of the Ministry to launch a nationwide campaign for distribution of AYUSH-64 and Kabasura Kudineer, India aims to strengthen its position in fight against COVID19 pandemic.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716729
Railway provides 21 Isolation Coaches at Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches at Badarpur near Silchar in Assam (N.F. Railway)
Ministry of Railways is taking rapid action to swiftly move Isolation Coaches to places of demand (made by respective states) mobilising workforce and material for this task. The Railways has made available a fleet of more than 4400 Isolation Coaches with around 70,000 beds to serve as Isolation Units.
In the latest update, with latest demands from the State of Assam, Railway has swiftly moved 21 isolation coaches to Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches to Badarpur near Silchar in Assam (N. F. Railway). Earlier in the week, Isolation Coaches were deployed at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716788
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 2960 MT of LMO in 185 tankers to different states
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 2960MT of LMO in 185 tankers to various states across the country. 47 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey so far. It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states. Till the time of this release,174 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, 729 MT in UP, 249 MT in MP, 305 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana and 1334 MT in Delhi.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716820
Department of Space pitched in to augment COVID infrastructure in the country; Liquid Oxygen is being provided to Tamil Nadu and Kerala on a continuous basis
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Department of Space has gone beyond its call to provide COVID related support mainly liquid oxygen to States of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Chandigarh. In an online review meeting, Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K. Sivan said that 9.5 tonnes of oxygen being given to Tamil Nadu and Kerala per day, besides the oxygen capacity of Andhra Pradesh and Chandigarh was augmentd. He said, 87 Tonnes of LOX manufactured and supplied by ISRO Propulsion Complex, IPRC already given to Tamil Nadu and Kerala by ensuring 24x7 work schedule. Moreover, 12 MT of LOX sent to augment Oxygen availability in Andhra Pradesh.
He said, the Department is also ensuring supply of Oxygen cylinders for local public in Andhra Pradesh and Kerala. Advanced Medical devices designed including ventilators, Prana, and VaU and manufacturing to be taken up with industries at the earliest.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716535
Postal department in collaboration with Customs authorities starts helpline to facilitate speedy delivery of COVID related emergency shipments
During recent 2nd wave of Covid 19 cases, Department of Posts, in collaboration with Customs authorities, has been facilitating clearance, processing and delivery of Covid related emergency shipments received through post from abroad e. g. oxygen concentrators, equipment, medicines etc. A public notice in this regard has been issued by Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716798
Ex-Defence doctors to provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD
Ex-Defence doctors will now provide online consultation on e-Sanjeevani OPD to all citizens of the country. Veterans have come forward to answer the call of the nation and offered their services to help the people needing medical care. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta addressed the veterans who have come forward to offer their services, through video conferencing on May 07, 2021.The e-Sanjeevani OPD is a flagship telemedicine platform of the Government, developed by the Centre for Development of Advance Computing (C-DAC), Mohali under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716822
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD UNITS
Kerala: The Covid lockdown restrictions, which will come into force in the state from tomorrow, are likely to be intensified. Borders of Ernakulam district where Covid cases have crossed 60,000 mark, will be closed by midnight tonight. The state reported 41,953 new Covid-19 cases yesterday, the single biggest surge reported in a day. The test positivity rate was 25.69 %. The Kerala High Court today dismissed the petition of private labs against the government’s decision to cap the RTPCR test rate at Rs 500. It also urged the Centre to come up with an action plan for distribution of vaccines to the states. Meanwhile, a total of 77,06,663 people have been vaccinated in the state so far. Out of this 61,38,224 have taken first dose and 15,68,439 second dose.
Tamil Nadu:The CM, signed an order for bringing Covid19 treatment cost under CM Health Insurance Scheme. The High Court appealed to the Union and the empowered committee to take immediate steps and ensure supply of the revised allocation of 475 tonnes of oxygen to the State by Friday (today). State government informed the Madras High Court on Thursday that adequate measures were being taken to check hoarding and black marketing of Remdesivir, and two counters to sell the medicine would be set up at Madurai and Coimbatore in a day or two. Tamil Nadu recorded 24,898 new Covid cases in the single biggest day spike so far on Thursday, pushing the caseload to 12,97,500, while a record 195 deaths in the last 24 hours took the toll to 14,974, leaving 1,31,468 active infections. Around 87,000 were vaccinated in the state yesterday. Till date 63,36,452 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 47,83,045 received first dose and 15,53,407 received second dose.
Karnataka:New Cases Reported: 49058; Total Active Cases: 517075; New Covid Deaths: 328; Total Covid Deaths: 17212. Around 21,425 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,01,34,203 have been vaccinated in the state till now. A start-up named Swagbike is working on delivering an oxygen cylinder to corona infected people facing Oxygen deficiency. As the demand for medical oxygen in the state has increased, Centre has responded and expanded the amount of oxygen delivered to the state to 965 metric tonnes. Vaccination campaign for 18 to 45-year-olds will be launched by the 15th or later of this month, Health Minister Dr K. Sudhakar said.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 21,954 new Covid19 cases after testing 1,10,147 samples with 72 deaths, while 10,141 got discharged during the last 24 hours. A total of 70,70,242 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 52,75,927 first doses and 17,94,315 second doses. The drive to administer the second dose of vaccines to people in the 45 and plus age group continued across the state for the second day on Thursday. The state received five lakh doses on Tuesday. However, due to limited availability of stocks the vaccination continued at a snail's pace. Meanwhile, the crackdown on private hospitals treating Covid-19 patients, in violation of the norms prescribed by the government, continued, and six hospitals were booked for irregularities. Following the clamping of curfew from 12 noon to 6 am for two weeks from May 5 to contain the spread of Covid-19, the State Industries and Commerce department issued guidelines for operating Industries beyond permissible hours with a set of SOPs.
Telangana:CM K. Chandrashekhar Rao ruled out the imposition of lockdown in the state as it adversely affects the livelihood of lakhs of people. The CM yesterday reviewed the Covid situation in the state with senior officials of the concerned departments. All public health facilities in the state from PHC Sub Centres to teaching hospitals are starting Out Patient service from today for Covid patients; Home Isolation Kits will be given to the persons who test positive with mild symptoms and require home isolation. Meanwhile, as many as 5,892 new daily cases and 46 deaths were reported yesterday taking the total number of positive cases in the state to 4,81,640 and fatalities to 2,625. A total of 48,306 people of all categories received first dose and 32,361 second dose vaccinations yesterday.
Maharashtra: Maharashtra crossed the 1.67 crore inoculation mark. It also became the first among the states to give both doses to the highest number of citizens. Bhabha Atomic Energy Research Centre (BARC) has set up a special Oxygen plant to supply medical oxygen to Mumbai. In the first phase, about 10 cylinders of 50 litres each will be available from the plant. The cylinders will be supplied to government hospitals and COVID centres in south-central Mumbai. BARC has indicated its readiness to increase supply as per demand. National Chemicals Fertilizers (RCF) has also set up an Oxygen plant at Shatabdi Hospital in Govandi in Mumbai.
Gujarat: Gujarat Unit of Ayurveda Vyaspeeth has launched an “Ayurvedic Doctors on Call” service to serve the Covid patients in the state. Under this service, 170 Ayurvedic doctors will give free Ayurvedic consultations to the Covid patients on phone calls. This will help to recover the Covid patients from their Home.Continuing a downward trend, Gujarat on Thursday reported 12,545 COVID-19 cases, the Health Department said. With 13,021 persons getting discharged during the day, recoveries surpassed the daily increase in cases.
Rajasthan: Due to the surging second wave of COVID-19, the Rajasthan Government has decided to impose a lock down in the state for two weeks and has suspended marriage functions till the 31st of May. The lock down will be effective from 5 AM on May 10th to 5 AM on the 24th of May.All places of worship will remain closed. Except for medical emergencies, no inter-district, inter-city, city to villages or villages to city travel will be allowed. All public transport including buses, tempos, tractors, jeeps will be off the roads. Only workers permitted will be allowed to load or unload inter state and intra-state goods.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, Janata Curfew has been extended till May 15.
Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan while addressing people of state virtually yesterday requested to halt all activities, defer weddings till May 15. Chief Minister said that the government will provide free treatment for corona immediately to the poor, common people and middle-class people as well. The package is being announced under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. The government will contract with private hospitals. CT scan, tests etc. will also be free of charge.Madhya Pradesh had 12,841 infections yesterday and 85 deaths. Active cases are 88,614 and 60% of these are in home isolation.
Chhattisgarh: The Chhattisgarh government has suspended the third phase of Covid vaccination drive for people aged 18 to 44, after the high court’s order to modify the plan that prioritised inoculation of the economically weaker sections of society. The State government has constituted a committee headed by the State’s Chief Secretary to finalise a fresh plan to distribute vaccines in the third phase in an equitable manner. For prevention and control of COVID-19 infection, Mitanins are going door-to-door in villages to identify the people with COVID symptoms and to provide them medicines free of cost. This initiative of the Government is yielding positive results. The number of serious COVID patients in the state has significantly declined while recovery rate has noticeably improved.
Goa: Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant has hinted that a lockdown may be imposed in the state to curb the transmission of the coronavirus as infections climb record high. Goa is currently under stringent Covid-19-related curbs, which include the closure of non-essential shops. Goa government has cancelled permission for film, TV shootings due to rising Covid-19 cases. The Entertainment Society of Goa (ESG) has asked the shooting crews currently in Goa to wind up their schedules.
Assam:Assam on Thursday recorded a total of 46 deaths due to COVID-19, while 4,936 persons tested positive for the virus. Kamrup (Metro) reported as many as 1,353 COVID-19 positive cases on Thursday. The vaccination drive for the 18+ population of the State will start officially from Friday. Each of the 34 districts in the state has been divided into zones for smooth conduct of the drive.CM Sarbananda Sonowal discussed the COVID-19 situation with Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma over phone on Thursday. Sonowal also held a video conference with the Deputy Commissioners and reviewed various aspects of the COVID-19 response in the districts.
Manipur:Manipur recorded 380 new positive cases registered. In view of the rising COVID-19 cases and death toll, the State Government has extended the period of restrictions imposed in areas under Imphal Municipal Corporation (IMC) and Greater Imphal till May 16.No shortages of oxygen, action will be taken against panic buying said Manipur Health director. The number of people vaccinated in the State so far is 2,42,359.
Meghalaya:Two people succumbed to COVID-19 infection and 347 new cases were reported on Thursday, less than 24 hours after the state government enforced lockdown in Shillong and the rest of East Khasi Hills district. The Health department is awaiting delivery of 42,630 doses of vaccine from Serum Institute of India (SII) to start the vaccination of people in the 18-44 age group on apriority basis.The COVID-19 cases in Meghalaya may peak next week, Principal Secretary of Health department, Sampath Kumar said on Thursday.
Nagaland: Nagaland reported 267 fresh COVID-19 cases and 3 deaths on Thursday. Active cases are 2245 while total has gone up to 15,271.Shutters down, roads deserted in Kohima and Dimapur as containment restrictions begin. More consignment for oxygen plants arrive at Dimapur Airport on Thursday.
Tripura:The case load in Agartala Municipal area has already crossed last year’s record. A meeting of state level COVID-19 task force was held under the Chief Secretary and it was decided not to give permission for any mass gathering. Meanwhile yesterday state recorded highest positive rate with 300 people testing positive and 1 death.
Sikkim:264 Covid cases, three deaths in Sikkim. The State’s active Covid cases tally is 2,256. 50 Covidpatients have successfullyrecovered on Wednesday. Atpresent, there are 181 Covidpatients in hospitals.Shutters down in Sikkim and movement of persons and vehicles are completely restricted from 5 pm till 9 am, except for emergencypurposes during the night curfew in the State. During this daily 16-hour lockdown, only essential services and
shops selling medicines and essential commodities are allowed to function.Sikkim has also closed its inter-State borders and banned interdistrict movement except for Army and security personnel,commercial transporters and exceptional emergencies. Section 144 prohibiting gathering of five or more persons is also in force till May 16.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 416350. Number of active cases is 66568. Total Deaths reported is 9979. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 715916. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 207946. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2437386. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 292024.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 573815. Total active COVID-19 patients are 115842. Number of deaths is 5137. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 4125253.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases are 47552. Total number of Active Cases is 8420. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 541.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested COVID positive till date is 118729. Total number of Active Cases is 27756. Total deaths reported till date is 1724.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी बुलेटिन- अपडेटेड
07 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
• केंद्र विश्व समुदाय से मिल रही कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री को लगातार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रभावी और त्वरित तरीके से आवंटित और वितरित कर रहा है
• स्वस्थ होने वाली संख्या में तेजी, पिछले 24 घंटों में 3.31 लाख से अधिक लोग स्वस्थ हुए
• पीएम केयर कोविड हॉस्पिटल (धनवंतरि), अहमदाबाद के लिए पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान से अतिरिक्त नौसैना कार्मिकों को तैनात किया गया
• कोविन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म में एक नया सिक्योरिटी फीचर जोड़ा गया है
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने विभिन्न राज्यों को 185 टैंकरों में 2960 एमटी से ज्यादा लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाई है
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
विश्व समुदाय से प्राप्त कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री का केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निरंतर आवंटन
• देश भर में टीकाकरण अभियान बढ़ने के साथ भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 16.49 करोड़ के पार
• टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण में 18-44 आयुवर्ग के 11.8 लाख से अधिक लोगों को टीके लगे
• स्वस्थ होने वाली संख्या में तेजी, पिछले 24 घंटों में 3.31 लाख से अधिक लोग स्वस्थ हुए
• कोरोना संक्रमण के एक-चौथाई मामले सिर्फ 10 जिलों तक सिमटे
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716735
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 17.35 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड-19 टीके की नि:शुल्क खुराकें प्रदान की हैं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड टीके की अभी भी 90 लाख से अधिक खुराक (90,30,670) उपलब्ध हैं। नकारात्मक संतुलन वाले राज्य टीकों की आपूर्ति से ज्यादा उपभोग (अपव्यय सहित) दिखा हैं, क्योंकि उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों को आपूर्ति किए गए टीके को शामिल नहीं किया है। इसके अलावा अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों को 10 लाख से अधिक (10,25,000) खुराकें मिलेंगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716732
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज कोविड-19 के गंभीर रोगियों के उपचार के बारे में डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली की तैयारियों की मौके पर जाकर समीक्षा की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन दिल्ली में सेवा देने वाले केन्द्रीय अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की व्यक्तिगत रूप से समीक्षा कर रहे हैं और हाल ही में उन्होंने लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज का भी दौरा किया था।
कोविड-19 के दैनिक मामलों में अप्रत्याशित उछाल के मद्देनजर, राजधानी में दवाओं और प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति के अलावा ऑक्सीजन, ऑक्सीजनयुक्त और आईसीयू वाले बिस्तरों की आवश्यकता कई गुना तक बढ़ गई है। भारत सरकार ने अपने सक्रिय और प्राथमिकता आधारित दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर दिल्ली में उभरती हुई परिस्थितियों की लगातार समीक्षा की है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716888
भारतीय वायु सेना और नौ सेना ने ऑक्सीजन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की ढुलाई के लिए प्रयास तेज किए
भारतीय वायु सेना और नौसेना ने ऑक्सीजन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की ढुलाई करते हुए कोविड-19 की मौजूदा परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए सिविल प्रशासन की मदद करने के अपने प्रयासों को तेज कर दिया है। 07 मई, 2021 तक, वायु सेना के सी-17 विमान ने देश के भीतर 400 उड़ानें भरीं हैं, जिनमें 351 उड़ानें में कुल 4,904 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) की क्षमता वाले 252 ऑक्सीजन टैंकर्स को एयरलिफ्ट किया गया है। इसमें जामनगर, भोपाल, चंडीगढ़, पानागढ़, इंदौर, रांची, आगरा, जोधपुर, बेगमपेट, भुवनेश्वर, पुणे, सूरत, रायपुर, उदयपुर, मुंबई, लखनऊ, नागपुर, ग्वालियर, विजयवाड़ा, बडौदा, दीमापुर और हिंडर शहर शामिल थे।
भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान ने 1,252 खाली ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के साथ-साथ 1,233 एमटी की क्षमता वाले 72 क्रायोजनिक ऑक्सीजन स्टोरेज कंटेनर्स को एयरलिफ्ट करने के लिए 59 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानें भी भरी हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716805
देश भर में रेमडेरविर की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 16 मई 2021 तक अतिरिक्त आवंटन किया जाएगा : श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
सभी राज्यों में रेमडेसिविर की जरूरत की समीक्षा करते और इसकी पर्याप्त उपलब्धता का आश्वासन देते हुए, आज केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने 16 मई, 2021 तक रेमडेसिविर का आवंटन किए जाने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह देश भर में रेमडेसिविर की सुचारू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा, ताकि इस महामारी के समय में किसी भी मरीज को परेशानी न उठानी पड़े।
फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग व स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से सभी राज्यों को लिखे गए एक पत्र में, यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि 21 अप्रैल से लेकर 9 मई 2021 तक की अवधि के लिए 1 मई, 2021 को जारी डीओ के माध्यम से सूचित रेमडेसिविर दवा की आवंटन योजना को जारी रखने के क्रम में, 21 अप्रैल से 16 मई, 2021 तक की वैधता वाली एक संशोधित आवंटन योजना को फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से तैयार किया है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716889
डब्ल्यूएनसी से नौसेना के अतिरिक्त कर्मियों को प्रधानमंत्री कोविड केयर अस्पताल (धनवंतरी), अहमदाबाद में तैनात किया गया
यह 29 अप्रैल, 2021 को अस्पताल में तैनात 57 नौसेना चिकत्सा टीम से अतिरिक्त है। टीम को दो महीने के लिए तैनात किया जा रहा है। यह टीम कोविड रोगियों को इलाज और देखभाल में अस्पताल प्रशासन की मदद करेगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716758
गोवा हवाई अड्डे से चिकित्सा की आवश्यक सामग्री की निर्बाध आपूर्ति जारी है
गोवा हवाई अड्डे ने इससे पहले देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत की मदद करने के लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्री की सुदूर इलाकों में आपूर्ति करने वाली 8 लाइफलाइन उड़ानों को संभाला था। इसमें कुल 2.15 एमटी इनबाउंड कार्गो और 3.96 एमटी के आउटबाउंड कार्गो शामिल था। गोवा हवाई अड्डे ने जनवरी और फरवरी, 2021 के महीने में गोवा राज्य के लिए कोविड टीकों के तीन लॉट और पड़ोसी राज्य कर्नाटक लिए एक लॉट का भी प्रबंधन किया था।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716746
कोविन डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म में एक नया सिक्योरिटी फीचर जोड़ा गया
ऐसी गड़बड़ी को दूर करने और नागरिकों को असुविधा से बचाने के लिए, कोविन सिस्टम ने कोविन एप्लीकेशन में चार अंकों वाला सेक्योरिटी कोडवाला नया कोविड सिक्योरिटी फीचर जोड़ा है, जो 8 मई, 2021 से शुरू हो जाएगा। अगर सत्यापन के बाद लाभार्थी को टीकाकरण के लिए योग्य पाया जाता है, तो टीका लगाने के पहले, टीका लगाने वाला सत्यापनकर्ता/कर्मचारी लाभार्थियों से उसके चार अंकों वाले सेक्योरिटी कोड की जानकारी मांगेगा। इसके बाद उस अंक को कोविन सिस्टम में डाला जाएगा, ताकि टीकाकरण की स्थिति को सही से दर्ज किया जा सके।
नागरिकों के लिए सलाह
• यह सलाह दी जाती है कि सभी नागरिक अपनी अपॉइंटमेंट स्लिप और/या अपना पंजीकृत मोबाइल, जिस पर एसएमएस आया है, को अपने साथ जरूर लाएं, ताकि टीकाकरण को दर्ज करने की प्रक्रिया को सही से पूरा करने के लिए चार अंकों वाले सिक्योरिटी कोड को बताया जा सके।
• यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि सत्यापनकर्ता/टीका लगाने वाले व्यक्ति को टीका लगाने से पहले सिक्योरिटी कोड को बताना पड़ सकता है। यह डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र बनाने के लिए जरूरी है, जो टीका लगने के बाद बनता है।
• नागरिकों को टीका लगाने वाले व्यक्ति को सिक्योरिटी कोड देना होगा, क्योंकि सिक्योरिटी कोड के साथ टीकाकरण का रिकॉर्ड अपडेट होने के बाद ही डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र तैयार होगा।
• टीकाकरण की सारी प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाने के बाद नागरिकों को एक एसएमएस मिलना चाहिए। सत्यापन करने वाला एसएमएस इस बात का प्रमाण है कि टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो गई है और डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र बन गया है। अगर किसी को सत्यापन करने वाला एसएमएस नहीं मिलता है, तो उसे सम्बंधित टीकाकरण केंद्र के इंचार्ज से संपर्क करना चाहिये।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716749
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष 64 और काबासुरा कुडिनीर के राष्ट्रव्यापी वितरण के लिए अभियान शुरू किया
यह उल्लेख करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि देश में कोविड-19 महामारी फैलने के बाद से, आयुष मंत्रायल ने कोविड-19 को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसके अलावा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। आयुष 64 और काबासुरा कुडिनीर के राष्ट्रव्यापी वितरण के लिए मंत्रालय की ओर से हालिया अभियान की शुरुआत के साथ, भारत का लक्ष्य कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716738
रेलवे (एन. एफ. रेलवे) ने असम के गुवाहाटी में 21 और सिल्चर के पास बदरपुर में 20 आइसोलेशन कोच उपलब्ध कराये
रेल मंत्रालय (संबंधित राज्यों की ओर से) मांगों के अनुरूप आइसोलेशन कोच की सुगमता से तैनाती के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई कर रहा है। इसमें मानव संसाधन और साजो-सामानों को भी एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक पहुंचाना शामिल है। भारतीय रेलवे ने अब तक 70,000 बिस्तरों वाले 4,400 आइसोलेशन कोच को आइसोलेशन यूनिट के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने के लिए उपलब्ध कराया है।
हालिया सूचना के अनुसार, असम राज्य की नई मांग पर रेलवे (नॉर्थ फ़्रंटियर रेलवे) ने तेजी से गुवाहाटी में 21 और सिल्चर के पास बदरपुर में 20 आइसोलेशन कोच पहुंचाए हैं। सप्ताह की शुरुआत में ही साबरमती, चंडलोडिया और दिमापुर में भी आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए थे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716836
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने विभिन्न राज्यों को 185 टैंकरों में 2960 मीट्रिक टन से ज्यादा लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की
भारतीय रेल देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में लिक्विड चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करते हुए राहत पहुंचाने के अपने सफर को जारी रखे हुए है। अब तक, भारतीय देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में 185 टैंकरों में लगभग 2,960 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की है। अब तक इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 47 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस अपनी यात्रा पूरी कर चुकी हैं। यह भारतीय रेल का प्रयास है, जिसके तहत राज्यों के अनुरोध पर कम से कम संभावित समय में अधिकतम लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। इस रिलीज के तैयार होने तक, महाराष्ट्र को 174 मीट्रिक टन, उत्तर प्रदेश को 729 मीट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेश को 249 मीट्रिक टन, हरियाणा को 305 मीट्रिक टन, तेलंगाना को 123 मीट्रिक टन और दिल्ली को 1334 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीज़न की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716841
अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने देश में कोविड बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में सहयोग किया, तमिलनाडु और केरल को नियमित आधार पर लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन दिया जा रहा है
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग तमिलनाडु, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और चंडीगढ़ को कोविड संबंधी सहायता देने खास तौर पर लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपने तय कार्यक्षेत्र से आगे बढ़कर काम किया है। एक ऑनलाइन समीक्षा बैठक में, इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. सिवन ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश और चंडीगढ़ की ऑक्सीजन क्षमता बढ़ाने के अलावा, तमिलनाडु और केरल को प्रतिदिन 9.5 टन ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईपीआरसी के इसरो प्रोपल्सन कांपलेक्स की ओर से निर्मित और आपूर्ति की गई 87 टन एलओएक्स को 24 घंटे काम करके तमिलनाडु और केरल को पहले ही दी जा चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आंध्र प्रदेश में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए 12 एमटी एलओएक्स को भेजा गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग आंध्र प्रदेश तथा केरल में स्थानीय लोगों के लिए भी ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। वेंटिलेटर, प्राण और वायु समेत उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरणों को तैयार किया गया है और बहुत जल्द उद्योगों के साथ मिलकर निर्माण शुरू किया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716653
डाक विभाग ने कोविड-19 से संबंधित आपातकालीन को जल्द से जल्द पहुंचाने के लिए सीमा शुल्क विभाग के साथ मिलकर हेल्पलाइन सुविधा शुरू की
कोविड-19 की हाल में आई दूसरी लहर के दौरान, डाक विभाग, सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के सहयोग से, विदेश से आने वाली आपातकालीन सामग्री जैसे-ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, उपकरण, दवाइयों आदि के तेजी से क्लीयरेंस, प्रोसेसिंग और डिलिवरी की सुविधा दे रहा है। इस बारे में डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय ने एक सार्वजनिक सूचना जारी की है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716859
सेना के पूर्व डॉक्टर ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर ऑलनाइन सलाह देंगे
सेना के रिटायर्ड डॉक्टर अब देश के सभी नागरिकों को ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर ऑलनाइन सलाह देंगे। पूर्व सैन्यकर्मी देश की अपील पर आगे आए हैं और जरूरतमंद नागरिकों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं देने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता ने 07 मई, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उन पूर्व सैनिकों को संबोधित किया, जो अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए आगे आए हैं। ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सरकार का फ्लैगशिप टेलिमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसे स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) के निर्देशन में सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक), मोहाली ने तैयार किया है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716822
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानाकारी
केरल : राज्य में कल से लागू होने जा रहे कोविड लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों के सख्त रहने की संभावना है। आज आधी रात से एर्नाकुलम जिले की सीमाओं को बंद कर दिया जाएगा, जहां कोविड मामले 60,000 का आंकड़ा पार कर गए हैं। राज्य ने कल 41,953 नए कोविड-19 मामले दर्ज किए गए, जो एक दिन में दर्ज होने वाले मामलों में सबसे बड़ा उछाल है। जांच में पॉजिटिविटी रेट 25.69 प्रतिशत रही। केरल उच्च न्यायालय ने आज आरटीपीआर टेस्ट की दर 500 रुपये तय करने के राज्य सरकार के फैसले को चुनौती देने वाली निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की याचिका को खारिज कर दिया। उच्च न्यायालय ने केंद्र से राज्यों को टीकों के आवंटन की एक कार्य योजना पेश करने के लिए कहा है। इस बीच, राज्य में अब तक कुल 77,06,663 लोगों को टीका लगाए गए हैं। इनमें से 61,38,224 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 15,68,439 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक लगी है।
तमिलनाडु : मुख्यमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के इलाज पर आने वाले खर्च को मुख्यमंत्री स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना के तहत लाने के लिए एक आदेश पर हस्ताक्षर किए। उच्च न्यायालय ने केंद्र और अधिकार प्राप्त समिति से तत्काल कदम उठाने और शुक्रवार (आज) तक 475 टन ऑक्सीजन के संशोधित आवंटन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की। राज्य सरकार ने गुरुवार को मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय को बताया था कि रेमेडिसविर की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय किए जा रहे हैं और एक या दो दिन में दवा की बिक्री करने के लिए मदुरै और कोयम्बटूर में दो काउंटर भी बनाए जाएंगे। तमिलनाडु ने गुरुवार को कोविड के 24,898 नए मामले सामने आए, जो अब तक किसी एक दिन में सामने आए सबसे ज्यादा मामले हैं। इससे राज्य में कुल मामले 12,97,500 हो गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में रिकॉर्ड 195 मौतों के साथ कुल मृतकों की संख्या 14,974 पहुंच गई है। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,49,468 हो गई है। कल राज्य में लगभग 87,000 लोगों को टीके लगाए गए। अब तक राज्य में 63,36,452 लोगों को टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 47,83,045 को पहली खुराक और 15,53,407 को दूसरी खुराक मिली है।
कर्नाटक : दर्ज हुए नए मामले : 49,058; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 5,17,075; कोविड संबंधी नई मौतें: 328; कोविड से कुल मौतें: 17,212। कल 21,425 लोगों के टीकाकरण के साथ राज्य में अब तक 1,01,34,203 टीकाकरण हो चुके हैं। स्वैगबाइक नाम के एक स्टार्ट-अप ऑक्सीजन की कमी का सामना करने वाले संक्रमित व्यक्तियों तक ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर पहुंचाना शुरू किया है। जैसा कि राज्य में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की मांग बढ़ गई है, केंद्र ने सक्रियता दिखाई है और राज्य को मिलने वाली ऑक्सीजन की मात्रा को 965 मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ा दिया है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. के. सुधाकर ने बताया कि 18 से 45 वर्ष के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान को 15 तारीख या इस महीने के अंत तक शुरू किया जाएगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश : राज्य ने 72 मौतों के साथ 1,10,147 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 के 21,954 नए मामले दर्ज किए, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों में 10,141 को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। कल तक राज्य में कोविड टीकाकरण की कुल 70,70,242 खुराकें दी गई, जिनमें 52,75,927 पहली खुराक और 17,94,315 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लोगों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाने का अभियान गुरुवार को लगातार दूसरे दिन जारी रहा। मंगलवार को राज्य को टीके की पांच लाख खुराकें मिली थीं। हालांकि, स्टॉक सीमित होने के कारण टीकाकरण धीमी रफ्तार से चल रहा है। इस बीच, सरकार की ओर से तय मानदंडों का उल्लंघन करने के मामले में कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज करने वाले निजी अस्पतालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई जारी रही, और छह अस्पतालों के खिलाफ अनियमितता बरतने का मामला दर्ज किया गया। कोविड-19 का प्रसार रोकने के लिए 5 मई से अगले दो सप्ताह के लिए दोपहर 12 बजे से सुबह 6 बजे तक कर्फ्यू लागू करने के बाद, राज्य उद्योग और वाणिज्य विभाग ने स्वीकृत समय के आगे तय एसओपी के साथ उद्योगों के संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
तेलंगाना : सीएम के. चंद्रशेखर राव ने राज्य में लॉकडाउन लागू करने से इनकार कर दिया है, क्योंकि यह लाखों लोगों की आजीविका को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित करता है। सीएम ने कल राज्य में संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कोविड-19 के हालात की समीक्षा की। राज्य में पीएचसी उपकेंद्र से लेकर मेडिकल कॉलेज तक सभी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं आज से कोविड रोगियों के लिए ओपीडी सेवाएं शुरू कर रही हैं; जिन मरीजों को हल्के लक्षणों के साथ कोविड पॉजिटिव पाया जाएगा और उन्हें होम आइसोलेशन में रखने की जरूरत होगी, उन्हें होम आइसोलेशन किट दी जाएगी। इस बीच, कल तक 5,892 नए दैनिक मामले और 46 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। इससे राज्य में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या 4,81,640 और मृतकों की संख्या 2,625 हो गई। कल सभी श्रेणियों के कुल 48,306 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 32,361 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक मिली।
महाराष्ट्र: महाराष्ट्र ने टीकाकरण में 1.67 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया। यह नागरिकों को टीके की दोनों खुराक देने के मामले में राज्यों में पहला प्रदेश बन गया है। भाभा परमाणु ऊर्जा अनुसंधान केंद्र (बार्क) ने मुंबई में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करने के लिए एक विशेष ऑक्सीजन प्लांट लगाया है। पहले चरण में, प्लांट से 50 लीटर के लगभग 10 सिलेंडर उपलब्ध होंगे। सिलेंडर को दक्षिण-मध्य मुंबई के सरकारी अस्पतालों और कोविड केंद्रों में भेजा जाएगा। बार्क ने मांग के अनुरूप आपूर्ति बढ़ाने की इच्छा का संकेत दिया है। नेशनल कैमिकल्स फर्टिलाइजर्स (आरसीएफ) ने भी मुंबई में गोवंडी के शताब्दी अस्पताल में एक ऑक्सीजन प्लांट लगाया है।
गुजरात : आयुर्वेद व्यासपीठ की गुजरात इकाई ने राज्य में कोविड रोगियों के लिए आयुर्वेदिक डॉक्टर्स ऑन कॉल” (फोन कॉल पर आयुर्वेदिक डॉक्टर) सेवा शुरू की है। इस सेवा के तहत, 170 आयुर्वेदिक डॉक्टर कोविड रोगियों को फोन पर निशुल्क आयुर्वेदिक परामर्श देंगे। इससे कोविड मरीजों को अपने घर पर रहते हुए कोविड से स्वस्थ होने में मदद मिलेगी। स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने कहा कि लगातार गिरावट के रुझान के साथ गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के 12,545 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। दिन में 13,021 लोगों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी के साथ स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या रोजाना के नए मामलों का आंकड़ा पार कर गई है।
राजस्थान : कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में उछाल के कारण, राजस्थान सरकार ने पूरे राज्य में दो सप्ताह के लिए लॉकडाउन लगाने का फैसला लिया है और 31 मई तक वैवाहिक कार्यक्रमों पर भी रोक लगा दी है। लॉकडाउन 10 मई को सुबह पांच बजे से 24 मई को सुबह पांच बजे तक लागू रहेगा। सभी पूजा स्थल बंद रहेंगे। चिकित्सीय आपात स्थितियों को छोड़कर, एक जिले से दूसरे जिले, एक शहर से दूसरे शहर, गांव से शहर या शहर से गांव आने-जाने की अनुमति नहीं होगी। बस, टेम्पो, ट्रैक्टर, जीप सहित सभी सार्वजनिक परिवहन बंद रहेंगे। केवल अनुमति प्राप्त श्रमिकों को राज्य के भीतर और दूसरे राज्यों के लिए माल को चढ़ाने और उतारने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
मध्य प्रदेश : मध्य प्रदेश में जनता कर्फ्यू को 15 मई तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। कल राज्य के लोगों को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उनसे सभी गतिविधियों को रोकने, शादियों को 15 मई तक टालने की अपील की। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार गरीबों, आम लोगों और मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों को तत्काल नि:शुल्क इलाज मुहैया कराएगी। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत पैकेज की घोषणा की जा रही है। सरकार निजी अस्पतालों के साथ अनुबंध करेगी। सीटी स्कैन, परीक्षण आदि भी नि:शुल्क होंगे। मध्य प्रदेश में कल संक्रमण के 12,841 नए मामले आए और 85 मौतें हुईं। सक्रिय मामले 88,614 हैं और इनमें से 60 प्रतिशत लोग होम आइसोलेशन में हैं।
छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के टीकाकरण को प्राथमिकता देने वाली योजना में बदलाव करने के लिए उच्च न्यायालय के आदेश के बाद 18 से 44 वर्ष तक के लोगों के लिए कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण को रोक दिया है। राज्य सरकार ने तीसरे चरण में टीकों के समान वितरण के लिए एक नई योजना बनाने के लिए राज्य के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति बनाई है। कोविड-19 संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए, मितानिन (महिला स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता) कोविड के लक्षणों वाले लोगों की पहचान करने और उन्हें मुफ्त में दवाएं देने के लिए गांवों में घर-घर का दौरा कर रही हैं। सरकार की यह पहल सकारात्मक परिणाम दे रही है। राज्य में गंभीर कोविड रोगियों की संख्या में काफी गिरावट आई है और मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने की दर में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
गोवा: गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत ने संकेत दिया है कि राज्य में कोरोनावायरस का फैलाव रोकने के लिए लॉकडाउन लगाया जा सकता है, क्योंकि संक्रमण रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गया है। गोवा में कोविड-19 संबंधित सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू है, जिसमें गैर-आवश्यक दुकानों को बंद करना शामिल है। गोवा सरकार ने कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों के कारण फिल्म, टीवी की शूटिंग की अनुमति को रद्द कर दिया है। इंटरटेनमेंट सोसाइटी ऑफ गोवा (ईएसजी) ने अभी गोवा में मौजूद सभी शूटिंग करने वाले दलों को अपना काम खत्म करने के लिए कहा है।
असम: असम ने गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के कारण कुल 46 मौतें दर्ज की, जबकि 4,936 लोगों की जांच कोरोना पॉजिटिव पाई गई। कामरूप (मेट्रो) ने गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के 1,353 पॉजिटिव मामले आने की जानकारी दी। राज्य की 18 वर्ष से ज्यादा आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान आधिकारिक तौर पर शुक्रवार से शुरू होगा। राज्य के 34 जिलों में से प्रत्येक को जोनों में बांटा गया है, ताकि अभियान को सुचारु रूप से चलाया जा सके। मुख्यमंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के हालात को लेकर स्वास्थ्य मंत्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा से फोन पर बात की। सोनोवाल ने उपायुक्तों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस भी की और जिलों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की।
मणिपुर: मणिपुर में 380 नए पॉजिटिव मामले आए। कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों और मृत्यु दर को देखते हुए राज्य सरकार ने इम्फाल नगर निगम (आईएमसी) और ग्रेटर इम्फाल के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में लागू प्रतिबंधों को 16 मई तक बढ़ा दिया है। मणिपुर के स्वास्थ्य निदेशक ने बताया कि राज्य में ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडर की कोई कमी नहीं हैं, अनावश्यक रूप से खरीद करने वालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाएगी। राज्य में अब तक टीकाकरण कराने वालों की संख्या 2,42,359 हो गई है।
मेघालय: राज्य सरकार की ओर से शिलांग और पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के बाकी हिस्सों में लॉकडाउन लगाने के 24 घंटे से भी कम समय में, गुरुवार को कोविड-19 संक्रमण से दो लोगों की मौत और 347 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। प्राथमिकता के आधार पर 18-44 आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य विभाग सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (एसआईआई) से टीके की 42,630 खुराक की आपूर्ति होने का इंतजार कर रहा है। गुरुवार को स्वास्थ्य विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव संपत कुमार ने कहा कि मेघालय में अगले सप्ताह कोविड-19 के मामले अपने चरम पर हो सकते हैं।
नागालैंड: नागालैंड ने गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के 267 नए मामले और 3 मौतें दर्ज कीं। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 2,245 हैं, जबकि कुल मामलों की 15,271 हो गई है। कंटेनमेंट संबंधी प्रतिबंध लागू होने से कोहिमा और दीमापुर में दुकानें बंद और सड़कें वीरान रहीं। ऑक्सीजन प्लांट के लिए और अधिक खेप गुरुवार को दीमापुर हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंच गई।
त्रिपुरा: अगरतला के नगरीय क्षेत्र में कोविड के मामलों की संख्या पिछले साल के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गई है। मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य स्तरीय कोविड-19 टास्क फोर्स की एक बैठक की गई और किसी भी तरह की सामूहिक सभा के लिए अनुमति नहीं देने का फैसला लिया गया। इस बीच कल राज्य में 300 लोगों की जांच के साथ सबसे ऊंची पॉजिटिविटी रेट और एक मौत दर्ज की।
सिक्किम: सिक्किम में 264 कोविड मामले, तीन मौतें। राज्य के सक्रिय कोविड मामले 2,256 हैं। बुधवार को 50 कोविड मरीज स्वस्थ हुए। अभी 181 कोविड मरीज अस्पतालों में हैं। राज्य में लागू नाइट कर्फ्यू के दौरान दुकानें बंद रहती हैं और आपात जरूरत को छोड़कर, इंसानों और वाहनों की आवाजाही पर पूरी तरह से पाबंदी रहती है। प्रति दिन 16-घंटे के इस लॉकडाउन के दौरान, केवल आवश्यक सेवाएं और दवाएं व आवश्यक वस्तुओं की बिक्री करने वाली दुकानों को काम करने की अनुमति दी गई है। सिक्किम ने अपनी अंतर-राज्यीय सीमाओं को भी बंद कर दिया है और सेना व सुरक्षा कर्मियों, कमर्शियल ट्रांसपोर्टर्स और असाधारण आपात स्थितियों को छोड़कर एक-दूसरे जिले में आवाजाही पर भी प्रतिबंध लगाया है। पांच या इससे अधिक व्यक्तियों को एकत्रित होने से रोकने के लिए 16 मई तक धारा-144 को प्रभावी बनाया गया है।
पंजाबः जांच में पॉजिटिव आए रोगियों की कुल संख्या 4,16,350 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 66,568 है। कुल मौतों की संख्या 9,979 है। कोविड-19 की पहली खुराक के साथ कुल टीकाकरण की संख्या (हेल्थकेयर + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) 7,15,916 है। कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक पाने वालों (हेल्थकेयर + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) की संख्या 2,07,946 है। 45 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों को लगी टीकों की कुल खुराक 24,37,386 है। 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों को लगी दूसरी खुराक कुल संख्या 2,92,024 है।
हरियाणा: जांच में अब तक पॉजिटिव मिलने नमूनों की कुल संख्या 5,73,815 है। कोविड-19 के कुल सक्रिय मरीज 115842 हैं। मृतकों की संख्या 5,137 है। अब तक 41,25,253 लोगों ने टीकाकरण कराया है।
चंडीगढ़: कोविड-19 के प्रयोगशालाओं से सत्यापित मामले 47,552 हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 8,420 है। कोविड-19 से अब तक होने वाली मौतों की कुल संख्या 541 है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: अब तक जांच में कोविड पॉजिटिव मिले मरीजों की कुल संख्या 1,18,729 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 27,756 है। अब तक कुल दर्ज की गई मौतों की संख्या 1724 है।
पीआईबी तथ्यों की जांच