Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.35 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 90 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Over 10 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
07 MAY 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behavior).
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on the CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
The Government of India has so far provided more than 17.35 crore vaccine doses (17,35,07,770) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 16,44,77,100 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 90 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (90,30,670) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 10 lakh (10,25,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 17.35 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड-19 टीके की नि:शुल्क खुराकें प्रदान की हैं
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी 90 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं
इसके अलावा अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 10 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें प्रदान की जाएंगी
07 MAY 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग के साथ “सरकार के सर्वांगीण” दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रही है। टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट और कोविड उचित व्यवहार के साथ, टीकाकरण महामारी से लड़ने के लिए भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्री रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण की उदार और त्वरित रणनीति एक मई, 2021 से लागू की गयी है। संभावित लाभार्थी सीधा कोविन पोर्टल (cowin.gov.in) पर या आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के जरिए पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 17.35 करोड़ से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक (17,35,07,770) प्रदान की हैं। इसमें से अपव्यय सहित कुल खपत 16,44,77,100 खुराक हैं (आज सुबह आठ बजे तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के मुताबिक)।
अभी भी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड टीके की 90 लाख से अधिक खुराक (90,30,670) उपलब्ध हैं। नकारात्मक संतुलन वाले राज्य टीके की आपूर्ति से ज्यादा उपभोग (अपव्यय सहित) दर्शा रहे हैं क्योंकि उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों को आपूर्ति किए गए टीके को शामिल नहीं किया है।
इसके अलावा अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को 10 लाख से अधिक (10,25,000) खुराकें मिलेंगी।