Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India continues to Effectively Allocate COVID -19 supplies received from the Global Community to States and UTs
1841 Oxygen Concentrators; 1814 Oxygen Cylinders; 09 Oxygen Generation Plants; 2403 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP; more than 2.8 L Remdesivir vials delivered, so far
06 MAY 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the fight against the global pandemic, the global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of India in this collective fight against COVID19. The Government of India continues to be at the forefront of this fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UTs and with the support of its citizens under a “whole of society” approach.
A meeting of the Empowered Group No.3 was held under the chairmanship of NITI CEO Shri Amitabh Kant in which Union Secretary (I&B) Shri Amit Khare, Union Secretary (Expenditure) Dr T V Somanathan, Addl. Secy (MEA) Shrir Dammu Ravi, Addl Secy (H) Ms. Arti Ahuja met to discuss ways and means of expediting the distribution of material aid received from abroad. Additional Secretary(MEA), informed that they come to know when the relief material leaves the off shores; the information is sent to Union Health Ministry who then work out the distribution plan. Additional Secretary, Health Ministry informed that distribution plans of material received from abroad are already in place by the time it lands in India.
Government of India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations.
1841 Oxygen Concentrators; 1814 Oxygen Cylinders; 09 Oxygen Generation Plants; 2403 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP; more than 2.8 L Remdesivir vials delivered, so far.
Major items received on 5 May 2021 include:
1. Australia
• Ventilator/ Bi PAP/ C PAP (1056)
• Oxygen Concentrator (43)
1. USA
• RDK (40300)
• Remdesivir (~1.56 lakh)
• PPE kits and additional other items
1. Bahrain
• Liquid Oxygen Container (02)
All items received up to 5th May 2021 have been effectively allocated and promptly dispatched to the states/institutions. This is an ongoing exercise.
Dr N N Mathur, LHMC Hospital, New Delhi on receiving the consignment of COVID equipment as part of international aid: The equipment has already been deployed in the hospital.
Government of India has designed a streamlined and systematic mechanism for effective allocation and distribution of the support supplies received by India. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
The cargo clearance and deliveries are facilitated without delay in coordination with various agencies. This is being comprehensively monitored by the Union Health Ministry on a regular basis. This will help to supplement the medical infrastructure of the tertiary care institutions and 31 States/UTs, and strengthen their clinical management capacities for prompt and effective clinical management of the hospitalised COVID19 patients.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند عالمی برادری کی جانب سے حاصل شدہ کووِڈ۔19 سپلائی کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے مختص کرنے کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
اب تک 1841 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس؛ 1841 آکسیجن سلنڈرس؛ 09 آکسیجن پلانٹس؛ 2403 وینٹی لیٹرس/ بی آئی پی اے پی /سی پی اے پی؛ ریمڈیسیور کی 2.8 لاکھ سے زائد شیشیاں فراہم کرائی جا چکی ہیں
06 MAY 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 مئی 2021: عالمی وبائی مرض کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی کے تحت ، عالمی برادری نے کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف اجتماعی جنگ میں بھارت کو امداد فراہم کرانے کی کوششوں کے لئے مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون کے علاوہ ’’مکمل سوسائٹی‘‘ کے نقطۂ نظر کے تحت اپنے شہریوں کی حمایت کے ساتھ کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف جنگ میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت کی چیئرمین شپ کے تحت بااختیار گروپ نمبر 3 کی ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس کے دوران مرکزی سکریٹری (اطلاعات و نشریات) جناب امیت کھرے، مرکزی سکریٹری (اخراجات) ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (وزارت خارجہ) جناب دموں روی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایچ) محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ نے بیرونی ممالک سے حاصل ہوئے امدادی سازو سامان کی تقسیم کاری کے عمل کو تیز رفتاری عطا کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (وزارت خارجہ) نے مطلع کیا کہ جب راحتی سازو سامان بیرونی ممالک سے روانہ ہوتا ہے تو انہیں اطلاع مل جاتی ہے؛ بعد ازاں یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزارت صحت کو بھیجی جاتی ہے جو تقسیم کاری کا منصوبہ وضع کرتی ہے۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت صحت نے مطلع کیا کہ جس وقت بیرونی ممالک سے راحتی سازو سامان بھارت پہنچتا ہے، اس سے پہلے تقسیم کاری کا منصوبہ تیار کر لیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند 27 اپریل 2021 سے مختلف ممالک / تنظیموں سے کووِڈ۔19 راحتی طبی سازو سامان کے بین الاقوامی عطیات اور امداد حاصل کر رہی ہے۔
اب تک 1841 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس؛ 1841 آکسیجن سلنڈرس؛ 09 آکسیجن پیداواری پلانٹس؛ 2403 وینٹی لیٹرس/ بی آئی پی اے پی / سی پی اے پی؛ ریمڈیسیور کی 2.8 لاکھ سے زائد شیشیاں فراہم کرائی جا چکی ہیں۔
5 مئی 2021 کو موصول ہوئے بڑے سازو سامان میں شامل ہیں:
1. آسٹریلیا
• وینٹی لیٹر / بی آئی پی اے پی / سی پی اے پی (1056)
• آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر (43)
1. ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ
• آر ڈی کے (40300)
• ریمڈیسیور (~1.56لاکھ)
• پی پی ای کٹس اور دیگر سازو سامان
1. بحرین
• رقیق آکسیجن کنٹینر (02)
5 مئی 2021 تک موصول ہوئے تمام تر سازو سامان کو مؤثر طریقے سے مختص کیا جا چکا ہے اور فوری طور پر ریاستوں / اداروں کو روانہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ ایک جاری مشق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر این این ماتھر، ایل ایچ ایم سی ہسپتال، نئی دہلی نے بین الاقوامی امداد کے جزو کے طور پر کووِڈ سازو سامان کی کھیپ موصول ہونے پر کہا: سازو سامان کو ہسپتالوں میں پہلے ہی تقسیم کیا جا چکا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے مؤثر تخصیص اور بھارت کے ذریعہ موصول شدہ امدادی سپلائی کی تقسیم کاری کے لئے ایک ہموار اور منظم میکنزم تیار کیا ہے۔ سازو سامان کی وصولی اور امداد و عطیات کے طور پر غیر ملکی کووِڈ راحتی سازو سامان کی تخصیص میں تال میل کے لئے وزارت صحت میں ایک کلی طور پر وقف کوآرڈی نیشن سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیل نے 26 اپریل 2021 سے اپنا کام کاج شروع کیا۔ وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ ایک اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر تشکیل دیا گیا اور اسے 2 مئی 2021 سے نافذ کیا گیا۔
مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں کارگو منظوری اور سامان کی فراہمی کے عمل کو بلاتاخیر انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس عمل کی نگرانی مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ طور پر جامع انداز میں انجام دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے داخل ہسپتال کووِڈ۔19 مریضوں کے فوری اور مؤثر علاج کے لئے تیسرے درجے کے نگہداشت والے اداروں اور 31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے میڈیکل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے ، اور ان کی طبی انتظام کاری صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔