Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India continues to Effectively Allocate COVID -19 supplies received from the Global Community to States and UTs
1841 Oxygen Concentrators; 1814 Oxygen Cylinders; 09 Oxygen Generation Plants; 2403 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP; more than 2.8 L Remdesivir vials delivered, so far
06 MAY 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the fight against the global pandemic, the global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of India in this collective fight against COVID19. The Government of India continues to be at the forefront of this fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UTs and with the support of its citizens under a “whole of society” approach.
A meeting of the Empowered Group No.3 was held under the chairmanship of NITI CEO Shri Amitabh Kant in which Union Secretary (I&B) Shri Amit Khare, Union Secretary (Expenditure) Dr T V Somanathan, Addl. Secy (MEA) Shrir Dammu Ravi, Addl Secy (H) Ms. Arti Ahuja met to discuss ways and means of expediting the distribution of material aid received from abroad. Additional Secretary(MEA), informed that they come to know when the relief material leaves the off shores; the information is sent to Union Health Ministry who then work out the distribution plan. Additional Secretary, Health Ministry informed that distribution plans of material received from abroad are already in place by the time it lands in India.
Government of India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations.
1841 Oxygen Concentrators; 1814 Oxygen Cylinders; 09 Oxygen Generation Plants; 2403 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP; more than 2.8 L Remdesivir vials delivered, so far.
Major items received on 5 May 2021 include:
1. Australia
• Ventilator/ Bi PAP/ C PAP (1056)
• Oxygen Concentrator (43)
1. USA
• RDK (40300)
• Remdesivir (~1.56 lakh)
• PPE kits and additional other items
1. Bahrain
• Liquid Oxygen Container (02)
All items received up to 5th May 2021 have been effectively allocated and promptly dispatched to the states/institutions. This is an ongoing exercise.
Dr N N Mathur, LHMC Hospital, New Delhi on receiving the consignment of COVID equipment as part of international aid: The equipment has already been deployed in the hospital.
Government of India has designed a streamlined and systematic mechanism for effective allocation and distribution of the support supplies received by India. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
The cargo clearance and deliveries are facilitated without delay in coordination with various agencies. This is being comprehensively monitored by the Union Health Ministry on a regular basis. This will help to supplement the medical infrastructure of the tertiary care institutions and 31 States/UTs, and strengthen their clinical management capacities for prompt and effective clinical management of the hospitalised COVID19 patients.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार द्वारा वैश्विक समुदाय से प्राप्त कोविड-19 आपूर्तियों को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रभावी रूप से आवंटित करना जारी
अब तक 1841 ऑक्सीजन कंसेन्ट्रेटर; 1814 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर; 09 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र; 2403 वेंटिलेटर/बाइ पीएपी/सी पीएपी और 2.8 लाख से
अधिक रेमेडिसविर शीशियों का वितरण किया गया
06 MAY 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, वैश्विक समुदाय ने कोविड-19 के विरूद्ध इस सामूहिक ज़ंग में भारत के लिए अपने समर्थन के प्रयासों में सहायता का हाथ बढ़ाया है। भारत सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ और अपने "संपूर्ण समाज" दृष्टिकोण के तहत अपने नागरिकों के सहयोग से कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में सबसे आगे है।
नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अमिताभ कांत की अध्यक्षता में अधिकार प्राप्त समूह संख्या 3 की एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। बैठक में केंद्रीय सचिव श्री अमित खरे (सूचना और प्रसारण), केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन (व्यय), अपर सचिव श्री दम्मू रवि (एमईए), अपर सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा (स्वास्थ्य) ने विदेशों से प्राप्त सहायता सामग्री के वितरण में तेजी लाने के तरीकों और साधनों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। अपर सचिव (एमईए) ने बताया कि विदेशों से राहत-सामाग्री की खेप को भेजे जाने के साथ ही इसकी जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को भेजी जाती है जो इस सामाग्री की वितरण योजना का कार्यभार सँभालता है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव ने बताया कि विदेश से प्राप्त सामग्री के भारत पहुँचते ही इसके वितरण की योजना पहले से ही लागू है।
भारत सरकार विभिन्न देशों/संगठनों से 27 अप्रैल 2021 से कोविड-19 राहत चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और उपकरणों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भेंट और सहायता के रूप में प्राप्त कर रही है।
अब तक 1841 ऑक्सीजन कंसेन्ट्रेटर; 1814 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर; 09 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र; 2403 वेंटिलेटर/बाइ पीएपी/सी पीएपी और 2.8 लाख से अधिक रेमेडिसविर शीशियों का वितरण किया जा चुका है।
5 मई 2021 को प्राप्त प्रमुख वस्तुओं में शामिल हैं:
1. आस्ट्रेलिया
• वेंटिलेटर/ बाई पीएपी/ सी पीएपी (1056)
• ऑक्सीजन कंसेन्ट्रेटर (43)
1. यूएसए
• आडीके (40300)
• रेमेडिसविर (~1.56 लाख)
• पीपीई किट्स और अन्य अतिरिक्त वस्तुऐं
1. बहरीन
• लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन कंटेनर (02)
5 मई 2021 तक प्राप्त सभी सामाग्रियों को प्रभावी तरीके से आवंटित करते हुए शीघ्रता के साथ राज्यों/संस्थानों को भेज दिया गया है। यह क्रम जारी है।
नई दिल्ली के एलएचएमसी अस्पताल के डॉ एन.एन. माथुर ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता के रूप में कोविड उपकरणों की खेप प्राप्त करने पर कहा कि: उपकरण को शीघ्रता के साथ अस्पताल में लगाया जा चुका हैं।
भारत सरकार ने अंतरार्ष्ट्रीय माध्यमों से प्राप्त सहायता आपूर्ति के प्रभावी आवंटन और वितरण के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित और व्यवस्थित तंत्र तैयार किया है। अनुदान, सहायता और भेंट के रूप में विदेशी कोविड राहत सामग्री की प्राप्ति और आवंटन के समन्वय के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में एक समर्पित समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है। इस प्रकोष्ठ ने 26 अप्रैल 2021 से कार्य करना आरंभ कर दिया था। 2 मई, 2021 से स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया को तैयार करते हुए कार्यान्वित किया जा चुका है।
विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय बनाते हुए बिना विलंब किए कार्गो निकासी और वितरण की सुविधा की गई है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित रूप से इसकी व्यापक स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है। यह तृतीयक देखभाल संस्थानों और 31 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को पूरक के रूप में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और अस्पतालों में भर्ती हुए कोविड-19 रोगियों के शीघ्र और प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन के लिए उनकी नैदानिक प्रबंधन क्षमताओं को मजबूती भी प्रदान करेगा।