Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
No pendency of Oxygen Concentrators with Indian Customs
3000 Oxygen Concentrators received in the Country as International Relief Aid; All delivered/dispatched
Customs authorities working 24×7 to fast track consignments of Oxygen concentrators
06 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported in some sections of the media that oxygen concentrators are pending at the Customs warehouse for getting clearance from the Custom authorities.
The news is totally incorrect, not based on facts and without any basis.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has clarified that there is no such pendency with Indian Customs. The Indian Customs is swiftly clearing all consignments & no such figures of pendency exist across any port of import.
In all, 3000 oxygen concentrators have been received from various countries as global aid to support efforts of Government of India and the States and UTs in their collective fight against the global pandemic. Of these Mauritius has sent 200 oxygen concentrators, Russia (20), UK has sent in four consignments (95+120+280+174), 80 from Romania, 700 from Ireland, Thailand (30), China (1000) and Uzbekistan (151). In addition, Taiwan has sent 150. The oxygen concentrators are either delivered to the identified tertiary care institutions, or been dispatched for delivery. The relief material has been dispatched through road and air too. There are no oxygen contractors lying in the warehouse of the Customs Department, it is clarified.
The Indian Customs is sensitive to the need for availability of COVID related imports including Oxygen & Oxygen related equipment etc., and are working 24 x 7 to fast track and clear the goods on arrival and lead to expeditious clearance within hours. The Goods are given high Priority for clearance by the Customs Systems for processing over other goods. While the Nodal Officers get alerts on email for monitoring and clearance, monitoring by senior officers for pendency of COVID related imports is also being undertaken.
Recently the matter regarding a consignment of 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators lying with Customs Authorities came up in the Delhi High Court and the same was clarified by the Government Counsel that presently no such consignment is pending with Custom Authorities.
The Ministry of finance also clarified the matter through an official release on 3rd May in response to flooding of social media with the news that 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators are lying with Customs. The Ministry stated, "We have again checked with our field formations and there is no such consignment lying with the Customs. However, since a photograph has also been put on twitter, if anybody has information as to where it is lying, the same may be informed to us and we will take immediate action."

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కస్టమ్స్‌ విభాగం వద్ద ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లు పెండింగ్‌లో లేవు
అంతర్జాతీయ సాయంగా 3 వేల ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లు వచ్చాయి, అన్నింటి పంపిణీ జరిగింది
ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్ల కన్‌సైన్మెంట్లకు వేగంగా అనుమతులిచ్చేందుకు కస్టమ్స్‌ అధికారులు 24X7 పని చేస్తున్నారు
06 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కస్టమ్స్‌ అధికారుల నుంచి అనుమతి కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తూ, ఆ విభాగం గోదాముల్లో ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లు పోగుపడ్డాయని కొన్ని పత్రికలు, వార్తా ఛానెళ్లలో వార్తలు వచ్చాయి.
ఆ వార్తలు పూర్తిగా తప్పు, నిజం లేనివి, ఊహాజనితమైనవి.
కస్టమ్స్‌ అధికారుల వద్ద ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లు ఆగిలేవని "సెంట్రల్‌ బోర్డ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇన్‌డైరెక్ట్‌ టాక్సెస్‌, కస్టమ్స్‌" (సీబీఐసీ) స్పష్టం చేసింది. అన్ని కన్‌సైన్‌మెంట్లకు అధికారులు వేగంగా అనుమతులిస్తున్నారు, ఏ దిగుమతి కేంద్రం వద్ద ఎలాంటి పెండింగులు లేవని తెలిపింది.
కరోనాపై పోరాటం చేస్తున్న కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు మద్దతుగా, వివిధ దేశాలు అంతర్జాతీయ సాయం రూపంలో 3 వేల ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లను మన దేశానికి అందించాయి. మారిషస్‌-200, రష్యా-20, యూకే నాలుగు విడతలుగా (95+120+280+174), రొమానియా-80, ఐర్లాండ్‌-700, థాయిలాండ్‌-30, చైనా-1000, ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్‌-151, తైవాన్‌-150 పంపాయి. గుర్తించిన తృతీయ సంరక్షణ సంస్థలకు అందించడంతోపాటు, డెలివరీ కోసం రహదారి, వాయుమార్గాల్లో వీటిని పంపారు. కస్టమ్స్‌ గోదాముల్లో ఒక్క ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్‌ కూడా లేదు, ఇది స్పష్టం.
ఆక్సిజన్‌, ఆక్సిజన్‌ సంబంధిత పరికరాలు సహా కొవిడ్‌ సంబంధిత దిగుమతుల లభ్యత అవసరాల పట్ల కస్టమ్స్‌ విభాగం సున్నితంగా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది. వచ్చిన సరకును కొన్ని గంటల్లోనే వేగంగా పంపేలా అనుమతులిచ్చేందుకు 24x7 పనిచేస్తోంది. ఇతర సామగ్రి కంటే కొవిడ్‌ సంబంధిత సామగ్రికే అధిక ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చి పని చేస్తోంది. పర్యవేక్షణ, అనుమతుల అంశాల్లో నోడల్‌ అధికారులకు ఈమెయిళ్ల ద్వారా హెచ్చరికలు అందుతుండగా, సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.
మూడు వేల ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లు కస్టమ్స్‌ విభాగం వద్ద ఆగిపోయాయని దిల్లీ హైకోర్టులో ఇటీవల ప్రస్తావనకు రాగా, అలాంటిదేమీ లేదని ప్రభుత్వ న్యాయవాది న్యాయస్థానానికి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
మూడు వేల ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లు కస్టమ్స్‌ విభాగం వద్ద ఆగిపోయాయని సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో చక్కర్లు కొడుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, ఆ విషయం అబద్ధమని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కూడా అధికారిక ప్రకటన ద్వారా ఈ నెల 3న స్పష్టం చేసింది. "మేం మరోసారి క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో తనిఖీ చేశాం, కస్టమ్స్ వద్ద అలాంటి సరుకు ఆగిలేదు. అయితే, కన్‌సైన్‌మెంట్‌కు సంబంధించిన ఒక ఛాయాచిత్రం ట్విట్టర్‌లో ఉంచారు. ఆ ఫొటోను ఎక్కడ తీశారో ఎవరికైనా సమాచారం ఉంటే మాకు తెలియజేయవచ్చు. మేం సత్వరం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటాం" అని ఆ ప్రకటనలో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ పేర్కొంది.