Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
No pendency of Oxygen Concentrators with Indian Customs
3000 Oxygen Concentrators received in the Country as International Relief Aid; All delivered/dispatched
Customs authorities working 24×7 to fast track consignments of Oxygen concentrators
06 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported in some sections of the media that oxygen concentrators are pending at the Customs warehouse for getting clearance from the Custom authorities.
The news is totally incorrect, not based on facts and without any basis.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has clarified that there is no such pendency with Indian Customs. The Indian Customs is swiftly clearing all consignments & no such figures of pendency exist across any port of import.
In all, 3000 oxygen concentrators have been received from various countries as global aid to support efforts of Government of India and the States and UTs in their collective fight against the global pandemic. Of these Mauritius has sent 200 oxygen concentrators, Russia (20), UK has sent in four consignments (95+120+280+174), 80 from Romania, 700 from Ireland, Thailand (30), China (1000) and Uzbekistan (151). In addition, Taiwan has sent 150. The oxygen concentrators are either delivered to the identified tertiary care institutions, or been dispatched for delivery. The relief material has been dispatched through road and air too. There are no oxygen contractors lying in the warehouse of the Customs Department, it is clarified.
The Indian Customs is sensitive to the need for availability of COVID related imports including Oxygen & Oxygen related equipment etc., and are working 24 x 7 to fast track and clear the goods on arrival and lead to expeditious clearance within hours. The Goods are given high Priority for clearance by the Customs Systems for processing over other goods. While the Nodal Officers get alerts on email for monitoring and clearance, monitoring by senior officers for pendency of COVID related imports is also being undertaken.
Recently the matter regarding a consignment of 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators lying with Customs Authorities came up in the Delhi High Court and the same was clarified by the Government Counsel that presently no such consignment is pending with Custom Authorities.
The Ministry of finance also clarified the matter through an official release on 3rd May in response to flooding of social media with the news that 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators are lying with Customs. The Ministry stated, "We have again checked with our field formations and there is no such consignment lying with the Customs. However, since a photograph has also been put on twitter, if anybody has information as to where it is lying, the same may be informed to us and we will take immediate action."

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിദേശത്തുനിന്നും എത്തിച്ച ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ ക്ലീറൻസിനായി കസ്റ്റംസിൽ കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നു എന്ന വാർത്ത അവാസ്തവം
06 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 06, 2021
വിദേശത്തുനിന്നും എത്തിച്ച ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ കസ്റ്റംസ് അധികാരികളിൽ നിന്ന് അനുമതി ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി കസ്റ്റംസ് വെയർഹൗസിൽ കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നതായി ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ആ വാർത്ത തീർത്തും തെറ്റാണെന്നും വസ്തുതാ വിരുദ്ധവുമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷനികുതി-കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യൻ കസ്റ്റംസ് എല്ലാ ചരക്കുകൾകും അതിവേഗം ക്ളിയറൻസ് നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അത്തരം പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ ഒരു തുറമുഖത്തും നിലവിലില്ലെന്നും ബോർഡ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇത് വരെ വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 3000 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകളാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്. മൗറീഷ്യസിൽ നിന്നും 200, റഷ്യ (20), യുകെ നാല് ചരക്കുകളിൽ ആയി (669), റൊമാനിയയിൽ നിന്ന് 80, അയർലണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് 700, തായ്ലൻഡ് (30), ചൈന (1000), ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ (151), കൂടാതെ, തായ്വാൻ 150 എണ്ണവും ആണ് അയച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്
ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ ഒന്നുകിൽ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ തൃതീയ പരിചരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിക്കുകയോ അല്ലങ്കിൽ വിതരണത്തിന് അയയ്ക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്നു. കസ്റ്റംസ് വകുപ്പിന്റെ വെയർഹൗസിൽ ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകളൊന്നും കെട്ടി കിടക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും വകുപ്പ് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
സാധന സാമഗ്രികൾ എത്തുമ്പോൾ മുതൽ മണിക്കൂറുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ തന്നെ അവയുടെ ക്ലിയറൻസിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ കസ്റ്റംസ് 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിൽ തന്നെ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചരക്കുകൾക്ക് ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണനയാണ് നൽകുന്നത്.
നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും ക്ലിയറൻസിനുമായി നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാർക്ക് ഇ-മെയിലിൽ അലേർട്ടുകൾ ലഭിക്കുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ, മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ നേതുത്വത്തിൽ നിരീക്ഷണവും നടക്കുന്നു.