Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers reviews the availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs
Increased capacity of Remedesvir will augment the domestic availability of injection - Shri Sadananda Gowda
16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir allocated between May 3 and May 9
05 MAY 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda chaired a meeting to review availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs. The Meeting was attended by Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. V. G. Somani, DCGI, Smt. Shubhra Singh, Chairperson, NPPA, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Navdeep Rinwa, Joint Secretary (Pharma), Smt. Vinod Kotwal, Member Secretary, NPPA and other senior officers.
Shri Gowda during the meeting appreciated the efforts of all seven manufacturers of Remdesivir for increasing the production capacity to 1.03 crore vials per month, up from 38 lakh vials per month a month ago. This increased capacity will augment domestic availability of the injection. He added that allocation of 16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir has been made to all States for period between May 3 and May 9. Since April 21, a total allocation of 34.5 lakh vials has been made so far. Allocation to States is a dynamic process and efforts will be made to further enhance supply in the coming weeks.
During the meeting availability of other essentials drugs was also discussed. Shri Gowda stressed the need to continuously monitor availability of other essential medicines and to check instances of black marketing and hoarding. Dr. Somani, DCGI informed that already a survey is being undertaken to ascertain availability of various medicines in the market. Preliminary findings suggest that at present, there is adequate availability of medicines in the market and Department of Pharma, NPPA and CDSCO will continue to closely monitor their availability. Regarding black marketing and hoarding, he conveyed that State Drug Controllers have been instructed to make teams at State level for field inspections. Strict Action is being taken against hoarding and black-marketing of drugs. A number of preventive and enforcement actions have been taken by DCGI/SDCs to stop hoarding/ black marketing/ overcharging of Covid management drugs like Remdesivir, Tocilizumab, Favipiravir, etc. By 1.5.2021, as many as 78 actions have been taken all over India, in coordination with SDCs, local police, FDA etc. for hoarding, overcharging, black marketing, and arrests were made/ cases were registered. Seizures of drugs, vehicles, empty vials (meant probably for making spurious drugs) and cash were made. In one case in Chandigarh, Remdesivir vials to the tune of 3000 units were recovered.
Shri Gowda lauded pharma companies and officers of Department of Pharma, NPPA, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and CDSCO for their coordinated efforts and close cooperation in ramping up availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs within shortest possible time. Such close collaboration between Government and private sector is need of the hour.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਇਸ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ — ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ
03 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 09 ਮਈ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 16.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
05 MAY 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ ਐੱਸ ਅਪਰਨਾ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਾਰਮਾ) ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਜੀ ਸੋਮਾਨੀ , ਡੀ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਆਈ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਰਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ , ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਏ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮੰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵਦੀਪ ਰਿੰਨਵਾ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਾਰਮਾ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੋਤਵਾਲ , ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਏ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 7 ਨਿਰਮਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਹ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ 1.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ 38 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਧੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 03 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 09 ਮਈ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 16.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁਲ 34.5 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ੳਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੋਮਾਨੀ , ਡੀ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਵੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਓ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਾ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੀਲਡ ਨਰਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ / ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ / ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ , ਤੋਸੀਲੀਜ਼ੁਮਾਬ , ਫੈਬੀਪੀਰਾਵੀਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਓਵਰ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਸੀਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਰੋਕੂ ਤੇ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । 01—05—2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 78 ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ , ਓਵਰ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਸੀਜ਼ , ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਦਵਾਈਆਂ , ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ / ਕੈਪਸੂਲਜ਼ (ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਨਕਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਸਨ) ਅਤੇ ਕੈਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ 3,000 ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ , ਫਾਰਮਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ , ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਏ , ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਓ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਅਜਿਹੀ ਨੇੜਲੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।