Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers reviews the availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs
Increased capacity of Remedesvir will augment the domestic availability of injection - Shri Sadananda Gowda
16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir allocated between May 3 and May 9
05 MAY 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda chaired a meeting to review availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs. The Meeting was attended by Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. V. G. Somani, DCGI, Smt. Shubhra Singh, Chairperson, NPPA, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Navdeep Rinwa, Joint Secretary (Pharma), Smt. Vinod Kotwal, Member Secretary, NPPA and other senior officers.
Shri Gowda during the meeting appreciated the efforts of all seven manufacturers of Remdesivir for increasing the production capacity to 1.03 crore vials per month, up from 38 lakh vials per month a month ago. This increased capacity will augment domestic availability of the injection. He added that allocation of 16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir has been made to all States for period between May 3 and May 9. Since April 21, a total allocation of 34.5 lakh vials has been made so far. Allocation to States is a dynamic process and efforts will be made to further enhance supply in the coming weeks.
During the meeting availability of other essentials drugs was also discussed. Shri Gowda stressed the need to continuously monitor availability of other essential medicines and to check instances of black marketing and hoarding. Dr. Somani, DCGI informed that already a survey is being undertaken to ascertain availability of various medicines in the market. Preliminary findings suggest that at present, there is adequate availability of medicines in the market and Department of Pharma, NPPA and CDSCO will continue to closely monitor their availability. Regarding black marketing and hoarding, he conveyed that State Drug Controllers have been instructed to make teams at State level for field inspections. Strict Action is being taken against hoarding and black-marketing of drugs. A number of preventive and enforcement actions have been taken by DCGI/SDCs to stop hoarding/ black marketing/ overcharging of Covid management drugs like Remdesivir, Tocilizumab, Favipiravir, etc. By 1.5.2021, as many as 78 actions have been taken all over India, in coordination with SDCs, local police, FDA etc. for hoarding, overcharging, black marketing, and arrests were made/ cases were registered. Seizures of drugs, vehicles, empty vials (meant probably for making spurious drugs) and cash were made. In one case in Chandigarh, Remdesivir vials to the tune of 3000 units were recovered.
Shri Gowda lauded pharma companies and officers of Department of Pharma, NPPA, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and CDSCO for their coordinated efforts and close cooperation in ramping up availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs within shortest possible time. Such close collaboration between Government and private sector is need of the hour.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
कोविड उपचारासाठीची औषधे आणि इतर आवश्यक औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेचा केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खत मंत्र्यांनी घेतला आढावा
रेमडेसिवीरच्या वाढीव उत्पादन क्षमतेमुळे या इंजेक्शनच्या देशांतर्गत उपलब्धतेत वाढ होईल- सदानंद गौडा
3 ते 9 मे या काळात देशात रेमडेसिवीरच्या 16.5 लाख वायल वितरीत
05 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2021
कोविड उपचारासाठीची औषधे आणि इतर आवश्यक औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खत मंत्री डी व्ही सदानंद गौडा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज एक बैठक घेण्यात आली.
औषधनिर्माण सचिव एस अपर्णा, देशाचे औषध महानियंत्रक व्ही जी सोमाणी, राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरणाच्या अध्यक्ष शुभ्रा सिंग, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण सहसचिव डॉ मनदीप कुमार भंडारी, औषधनिर्माण सहसचिव नवदीप रिनवा, राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण सदस्य सचिव विनोद कोतवाल आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
देशातील रेमडेसीविरची उत्पादन क्षमता दर महा 1.03 कोटी वायलपर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी सर्व सात उत्पादकांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची गौडा यांनी प्रशंसा केली. महिन्याभरापूर्वी ही क्षमता दर महा 38 लाख वायल होती. या वाढीव उत्पादन क्षमतेमुळे या इंजेक्शनची देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता वाढणार आहे. 3 ते 9 मे या काळात सर्व राज्यांना रेमडेसिवीरच्या 16.5 लाख वायल वितरीत करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 21 एप्रिल पासून आतापर्यंत 34.5 लाख वायल वितरीत करण्यात आल्या आहेत. राज्यांना वितरण करण्याची प्रक्रिया गतिमान असून येत्या आठवड्यांमध्ये पुरवठ्यात आणखी वाढ करण्याचे प्रयत्न करण्यात येतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
इतर अत्यावश्यक औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेबाबतही बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली. इतर अत्यावश्यक औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेवरही सातत्याने देखरेख ठेवणे आवश्यक असून काळा बाजार आणि साठेबाजीवर लक्ष ठेवून राहण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. बाजारात विविध औषधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासंदर्भात आधीच सर्वेक्षण हाती घेण्यात आल्याची माहिती औषध महानियंत्रक व्ही जी सोमाणी यांनी दिली. प्राथमिक माहितीवरच्या निष्कर्षानुसार बाजारात सध्या औषधांची उपलब्धता पुरेशी आहे आणि औषधनिर्मिती, राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेवर देखरेख जारी ठेवणार आहेत . काळा बाजार आणि साठेबाजी होऊ नये यासाठी राज्य औषध नियंत्रकानी, जागोजागी तपासणीसाठी राज्य स्तरावर पथके स्थापन करण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. औषधांचा काळा बाजार आणि साठेबाजी करणाऱ्या विरोधात कडक कारवाई करण्यात येत आहे. काळा बाजार,साठेबाजी,रेमडेसीविर, टोसिलीझूमाब,फाविपीरावीर यासारख्या कोविड व्यवस्थापनात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांच्या जास्त किमती आकारणे, असे प्रकार रोखण्यासाठी अनेक प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत. 1.5.2021 पर्यंत देशभरात, साठेबाजी, जास्त किंमत आकारणे, काळा बाजार यासंदर्भात स्थानिक पोलीस, अन्न आणि औषध प्रशासक यांच्या समन्वयाने, अटक / गुन्हा नोंदवणे यासारख्या 78 प्रकरणी कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे. औषध, वाहने, रिकाम्या वायल ( बनावट औषधांसाठी उपयोगात आणण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन) जप्त करण्यात आली आहेत. चंदीगडमध्ये अशा एका प्रकरणात रेमडेसीविरच्या 3000 वायल सापडल्या आहेत.
कोविड उपचारासाठीची औषधे आणि इतर आवश्यक औषधांची अत्यल्प काळात उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठीच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नासाठी, औषध निर्मिती कंपन्या आणि औषध निर्मिती, राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था अधिकाऱ्यांची गौडा यांनी प्रशंसा केली. सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र यांचा असा समन्वय ही सध्याच्या काळाची गरज असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.