Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers reviews the availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs
Increased capacity of Remedesvir will augment the domestic availability of injection - Shri Sadananda Gowda
16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir allocated between May 3 and May 9
05 MAY 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda chaired a meeting to review availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs. The Meeting was attended by Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. V. G. Somani, DCGI, Smt. Shubhra Singh, Chairperson, NPPA, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Navdeep Rinwa, Joint Secretary (Pharma), Smt. Vinod Kotwal, Member Secretary, NPPA and other senior officers.
Shri Gowda during the meeting appreciated the efforts of all seven manufacturers of Remdesivir for increasing the production capacity to 1.03 crore vials per month, up from 38 lakh vials per month a month ago. This increased capacity will augment domestic availability of the injection. He added that allocation of 16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir has been made to all States for period between May 3 and May 9. Since April 21, a total allocation of 34.5 lakh vials has been made so far. Allocation to States is a dynamic process and efforts will be made to further enhance supply in the coming weeks.
During the meeting availability of other essentials drugs was also discussed. Shri Gowda stressed the need to continuously monitor availability of other essential medicines and to check instances of black marketing and hoarding. Dr. Somani, DCGI informed that already a survey is being undertaken to ascertain availability of various medicines in the market. Preliminary findings suggest that at present, there is adequate availability of medicines in the market and Department of Pharma, NPPA and CDSCO will continue to closely monitor their availability. Regarding black marketing and hoarding, he conveyed that State Drug Controllers have been instructed to make teams at State level for field inspections. Strict Action is being taken against hoarding and black-marketing of drugs. A number of preventive and enforcement actions have been taken by DCGI/SDCs to stop hoarding/ black marketing/ overcharging of Covid management drugs like Remdesivir, Tocilizumab, Favipiravir, etc. By 1.5.2021, as many as 78 actions have been taken all over India, in coordination with SDCs, local police, FDA etc. for hoarding, overcharging, black marketing, and arrests were made/ cases were registered. Seizures of drugs, vehicles, empty vials (meant probably for making spurious drugs) and cash were made. In one case in Chandigarh, Remdesivir vials to the tune of 3000 units were recovered.
Shri Gowda lauded pharma companies and officers of Department of Pharma, NPPA, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and CDSCO for their coordinated efforts and close cooperation in ramping up availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs within shortest possible time. Such close collaboration between Government and private sector is need of the hour.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने कोविड उपचार की दवाओं तथा अन्य आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की
रेमडेसिविर की क्षमता बढ़ने से इंजेक्शन की घरेलू उपलब्धता मजबूत होगीः श्री सदानंद गौड़ा
3 मई और 9 मई के बीच रेमेडेसिविर की 16.5 लाख शीशी का आवंटन
05 MAY 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने कोविड बीमारी के इलाज के लिए दवाओं तथा अन्य आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बार में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में सचिव (फार्मा) सुश्री एस अपर्णा, डॉ. वी. जी. सोमानी, डीसीजीआई, एनपीपीए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती शुभ्रा सिंह, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मनदीप कुमार भंडारी, संयुक्त सचिव (फार्मा) श्री नवदीप रिनवा, एनपीपीए की सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती विनोद कोतवाल तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गौड़ा ने बैठक में रेमेडेसिविर के सभी सात निर्माताओं को एक महीने पहले के 38 लाख शीशी उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर प्रति महीने 1.03 करोड़ शीशी करने के लिए उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई इस क्षमता से इंजेक्शन की घरेलू उपलब्धता में मजबूती आएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि 3 मई और 9 मई की अवधि के बीच सभी राज्यों को रेमेडेसिविर की 16.5 लाख शीशी का आवंटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21 अप्रैल से कुल आवंटन 34.5 लाख शीशी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को आवंटन एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया है और आने वाले सप्ताहों में सप्लाई बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
बैठक के दौरान अन्य आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री गौड़ा ने अन्य आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता तथा कालाबाजारी तथा जमाखोरी की निरंतर निगरानी करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डीसीजीआई डॉ. सोमानी ने बताया कि बाजार में विभिन्न दवाओं की उपलब्धता का पता लगाने के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है। प्रारंभिक जानकारी से पता लगा है कि वर्तमान में बाजार में पर्याप्त दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं और फार्मा विभाग, एनपीपीए तथा सीडीएससीओ दवाओं की उपलब्धता की निकट से निगरानी जारी रखेंगे। कालाबाजारी और जमाखोरी के बारे में उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों के औषधि नियंत्रकों को फील्ड निरीक्षण दल गठित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। दवाओं की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी के खिलाफ कठोर कार्रवाई की जा रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि रेमेडेसिविर / टॉक्लीजुमाब/ फेवीपीराविर जैसी कोविड प्रबंधन की दवाओं की जमाखोरी/कालाबाजारी तथा अधिक मूल्य वसूली को रोकने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पूरे भारत में एसडीसी, स्थानीय पुलिस ,एफडीए आदि के सहयोग से जमाखोरी/कालाबाजारी तथा अधिक मूल्य वसूली के लिए 1.5.2021 तक 78 कार्रवाइयां की गई हैं, गिरफ्तारियां की गई हैं और मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। दवाइयां, वाहन, खाली शीशी (संभवतः जहरीली दवाएं बनाने के लिए) तथा नकदी की जब्ती की गई है। चंडीगढ़ में एक मामले में 3000 यूनिट रेमेडेसिविर की शीशियां जब्त की गईं।
श्री गौड़ा ने फार्मा कंपनियों और एनपीपीए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा सीडीएससीओ के अधिकारियों के समन्वित प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की और कम से कम समय में कोविड उपचार की दवाओं और अन्य आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता के लिए उनके घनिष्ठ सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच इस तरह का घनिष्ठ सहयोग समय की जरूरत है।