کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر سدانند گوڑا نے کووڈ کے علاج کے لئے دواؤں اور دیگر لازمی دواؤں کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لیا
ریم ڈسیور کی گنجائش میں اضافے سے انجکشن کی گھریلو دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا
3مئی اور 9 مئی کے درمیان ریم ڈسیور کی 16.5لاکھ شیشیاں مختص کی گئی ہیں
05 MAY 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کووڈ کے علاج کے لئے دواؤں اور دیگر لازمی دواؤں کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں دوا سازی کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس پرتار، ڈی سی جی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر وی جی سومانی، این پی پی اے کی صدر نشیں محترمہ شوبھرا سنگھ، صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ڈاکٹر مندیپ کمار بھنڈاری، دواسازی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رندیپ رنوا، این پی پی اے کی ممبر سکریٹری محترمہ ونود کوتوال اور دیگر سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب گوڑا نے ریم ڈ سیور دوا تیار کرنے والے سبھی ساتوں مینوفیکچررس کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے ریم ڈسیور دوا کی شیشیاں 38 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر فی ماہ 1.03 کروڑ شیشیاں کردی ہیں۔ ایک مہینے پہلے فی ماہ 38 لاکھ دوا کی شیشیاں تیار کی جاتی تھیں۔ شیشیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ سے انجکشن کی گھریلو دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 3 مئی اور 6 مئی کی مدت کے دوران تمام ریاستوں کے لئے ریم ڈسیور کی 16.5 لاکھ شیشیاں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ 21 اپریل کے بعد سے اب تک 34.5 لاکھ شیشیاں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو شیشیاں مختص کیا جانا ایک قابل تعریف عمل ہے اور آئندہ ہفتوں کے دوران سپلائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دیگر لازمی دواؤں کی دستیاب پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ جناب گوڑا نے دیگر لازمی دواؤں کی دستیاب پر مسلسل نگرانی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ساتھ ہی دواؤں کی کالا بازاری اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کے واقعات کو روکنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ڈی سی جی آئی کے ڈاکٹر سومانی نے بتایا کہ مارکیٹ میں مختلف دواؤں کی دستیابی جاننے کے لئے بھی ایک سروے کیا جارہا ہے۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ فی الحال مارکیٹ اور فارما کے محکمے میں دواؤں کی دستیابی ہے۔ این پی پی اے اور سی ڈی ایس سی او کی دستیابی پر قریبی نگاہ برقرار کھے گی۔
کالا بازاری اور جمع خوری سے متعلق انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرس کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ فیلڈ معائنے کے لئے ریاستی سطح پر ٹیمیں بنائیں۔ دواؤں کی کالا بازاری اور جمع خوری کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔ ڈی سی جی آئی، ایس ڈی سی کی طرف سے بہت سے احتیاطی اور مؤثر اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ریم ڈسیور، ٹوسیلی زو میب فیوی پیراویر جیسی کووڈ کے علاج کی دواؤں کی قیمتوں کی ضرورت سے زیادہ وصولی، جمع خوری اور کالا بازی کو روکا جاسکے۔ یکم مئی 2021 تک پورے ہندوستان میں کم وبیش 78 کارروائیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ کارروائیاں مقامی پولیس، ایس ڈی سی اور ایف ڈی اے کے اشتراک سے کی گئی ہیں اور یہ کارروائیاں ذخیرہ اندوزی، بلیک مارکیٹنگ اور ضرورت سے زیادہ رقم وصول کرنے کی بنا پر کی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں گرفتاریاں اور معاملے بھی درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ دوائیں بھی ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔ گاڑیاں، خالی شیشیاں بھی ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ شیشیاں شاید نقلی دوا بنانے کے لئے تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ نقدی بھی برآمد کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers reviews the availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs
Increased capacity of Remedesvir will augment the domestic availability of injection - Shri Sadananda Gowda
16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir allocated between May 3 and May 9
05 MAY 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda chaired a meeting to review availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs. The Meeting was attended by Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. V. G. Somani, DCGI, Smt. Shubhra Singh, Chairperson, NPPA, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Navdeep Rinwa, Joint Secretary (Pharma), Smt. Vinod Kotwal, Member Secretary, NPPA and other senior officers.
Shri Gowda during the meeting appreciated the efforts of all seven manufacturers of Remdesivir for increasing the production capacity to 1.03 crore vials per month, up from 38 lakh vials per month a month ago. This increased capacity will augment domestic availability of the injection. He added that allocation of 16.5 lakh vials of Remdesivir has been made to all States for period between May 3 and May 9. Since April 21, a total allocation of 34.5 lakh vials has been made so far. Allocation to States is a dynamic process and efforts will be made to further enhance supply in the coming weeks.
During the meeting availability of other essentials drugs was also discussed. Shri Gowda stressed the need to continuously monitor availability of other essential medicines and to check instances of black marketing and hoarding. Dr. Somani, DCGI informed that already a survey is being undertaken to ascertain availability of various medicines in the market. Preliminary findings suggest that at present, there is adequate availability of medicines in the market and Department of Pharma, NPPA and CDSCO will continue to closely monitor their availability. Regarding black marketing and hoarding, he conveyed that State Drug Controllers have been instructed to make teams at State level for field inspections. Strict Action is being taken against hoarding and black-marketing of drugs. A number of preventive and enforcement actions have been taken by DCGI/SDCs to stop hoarding/ black marketing/ overcharging of Covid management drugs like Remdesivir, Tocilizumab, Favipiravir, etc. By 1.5.2021, as many as 78 actions have been taken all over India, in coordination with SDCs, local police, FDA etc. for hoarding, overcharging, black marketing, and arrests were made/ cases were registered. Seizures of drugs, vehicles, empty vials (meant probably for making spurious drugs) and cash were made. In one case in Chandigarh, Remdesivir vials to the tune of 3000 units were recovered.
Shri Gowda lauded pharma companies and officers of Department of Pharma, NPPA, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and CDSCO for their coordinated efforts and close cooperation in ramping up availability of drugs for covid treatment and other essential drugs within shortest possible time. Such close collaboration between Government and private sector is need of the hour.