Election Commission
Election Commission unanimous that there should not be restriction on media reporting.
05 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken note of recent narrative relating to its position in relation to media. The Commission has also come across certain press reports in the same regard. The Commission always has appropriate deliberations before any decisions are taken.
In the context of involvement of media, the Commission wishes to clarify that it stands sincerely committed to its faith in free media. The Commission as a whole and each one of its members recognise the positive role played by media in the conduct of all elections in the past and present and in strengthening electoral democracy in the country. The Election Commission was unanimous that before Hon’ble Supreme Court there should not be any prayer for restriction on media reporting.
The Commission very specially recognises media’s role in enhancing effectiveness of election management and in reinforcing transparency from the very beginning of election process till the end, including transparent coverage during all processes, campaigning and from polling station level to counting. ECI’s approach on the collaboration with media is that of a natural ally and remains unchanged.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
మీడియాపై ఆంక్షలు ఉండకూడదన్న అంశంపై ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఏకాభిప్రాయం
05 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
మీడియాతో సంబంధానికి సంబంధించి తమ స్థానంపై, మీడియాలో ఇటీవల వచ్చిన కథనాలను భారతదేశ ఎన్నికల సంఘం గమనించింది. ఈ అంశంపై కొన్ని మీడియాల్లో వచ్చిన వార్తలను కూడా చూసింది. దీనిపై ఏదైనా నిర్ణయం తీసుకునే ముందు ఎన్నికల సంఘంలో తగిన చర్చలు ఉంటాయి.
మీడియా కథనాలకు సంబంధించి, మీడియాకు స్వేచ్ఛ ఉండాలన్న తమ విశ్వాసానికి మనస్ఫూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉన్నట్లు ఎన్నికల సంఘం స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది. గత, ప్రస్తుత ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించడంలో, దేశంలో ఎన్నికల ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో మీడియా సానుకూల పాత్రను మొత్తం ఎన్నికల సంఘం, ప్రతి సభ్యుడు గుర్తిస్తారు. మీడియా కథనాలపై ఆంక్షలు ఉండాలన్న అంశంపై సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థానానికి విజ్ఞప్తి చేయకూడదని ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఏకగ్రీవంగా నిర్ణయించింది.
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలు, ప్రచారాలు, పోలింగ్‌ కేంద్రం నుంచి ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు వరకు ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణను సమర్థవంతంగా మార్చడంలో, ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభం నుంచి చివరి వరకు పారదర్శకతను పెంచడంలో మీడియా పాత్రను ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తిస్తుంది. భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘానికి మీడియా సహజ మిత్రుడు. ఈ విషయంలో ఈసీఈ విధానం మారదు.