Election Commission
Election Commission unanimous that there should not be restriction on media reporting.
05 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken note of recent narrative relating to its position in relation to media. The Commission has also come across certain press reports in the same regard. The Commission always has appropriate deliberations before any decisions are taken.
In the context of involvement of media, the Commission wishes to clarify that it stands sincerely committed to its faith in free media. The Commission as a whole and each one of its members recognise the positive role played by media in the conduct of all elections in the past and present and in strengthening electoral democracy in the country. The Election Commission was unanimous that before Hon’ble Supreme Court there should not be any prayer for restriction on media reporting.
The Commission very specially recognises media’s role in enhancing effectiveness of election management and in reinforcing transparency from the very beginning of election process till the end, including transparent coverage during all processes, campaigning and from polling station level to counting. ECI’s approach on the collaboration with media is that of a natural ally and remains unchanged.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ಹೇರಬಾರದೆಂದು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
05 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ತನ್ನ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಆಯೋಗ ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ. ಆಯೋಗ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಸದಾ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಆಯೋಗ, ಮುಕ್ತ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕವಾಗಿ, ಬದ್ಧತೆಯಿಂದ ತನ್ನ ನಿಲುವು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಹಿಂದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ವಹಿಸಿದ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮುಂದೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ಹೇರಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮನವಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡದಿರಲು ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಯೋಗ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಆರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಕೊನೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಚಾರದ ವೇಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತಗಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ ಎಣಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರದವರೆಗೆ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮನೋಭಾವ ಸಹಜವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಬದಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.