निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग की सर्वसम्मत रायः मीडिया रिपोर्टिंग पर पाबंदी नहीं होनी चाहिए
05 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने मीडिया से संबंधित अपनी स्थिति पर हाल के बयानों का संज्ञान लिया है। आयोग ने इस संबंध में कुछ निश्चित प्रेस रिपोंर्टों का भी संज्ञान लिया है। आयोग ने हमेशा कोई निर्णय लेने से पहले उचित विचार-विमर्श किया है।
मीडिया के संबंध में आयोग यह मत स्पष्ट करना चाहता है कि वह स्वतंत्र मीडिया में गंभीर रूप से आस्था रखने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। संपूर्ण आयोग और इसके सदस्य अतीत और वर्तमान में संपन्न सभी चुनावों तथा देश में चुनावी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने में मीडिया द्वारा निभाई गई सकारात्मक भूमिका को मानते हैं। निर्वाचन आयोग की यह सर्वसम्मत राय है कि मीडिया रिपोर्टिंग के संबंध में माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के समक्ष किसी तरह की याचिका प्रस्तुत नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
आयोग निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ होने से लेकर समाप्त होने तक चुनाव प्रबंधन को प्रभावी बनाने तथा पारदर्शिता लागू करने में मीडिया की भूमिका को विशेष रूप से मानता है। मीडिया के साथ सहयोग के बारे में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का दृष्टिकोण स्वाभाविक सहयोगी का रहा है और इसमें परिवर्तन नहीं हुआ है।

Election Commission
Election Commission unanimous that there should not be restriction on media reporting.
05 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken note of recent narrative relating to its position in relation to media. The Commission has also come across certain press reports in the same regard. The Commission always has appropriate deliberations before any decisions are taken.
In the context of involvement of media, the Commission wishes to clarify that it stands sincerely committed to its faith in free media. The Commission as a whole and each one of its members recognise the positive role played by media in the conduct of all elections in the past and present and in strengthening electoral democracy in the country. The Election Commission was unanimous that before Hon’ble Supreme Court there should not be any prayer for restriction on media reporting.
The Commission very specially recognises media’s role in enhancing effectiveness of election management and in reinforcing transparency from the very beginning of election process till the end, including transparent coverage during all processes, campaigning and from polling station level to counting. ECI’s approach on the collaboration with media is that of a natural ally and remains unchanged.