Ministry of Science & Technology
Biodegradable yoga mat developed by 6 young girls from Assam may save lakes from water hyacinth menace
04 MAY 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A biodegradable and compostable yoga mat developed from water hyacinth by six young girls from the fishing community in Assam could turn this water plant from a nuisance to wealth.
The girls belong to the fishing community living in the fringe of the Deepor Beel, a permanent freshwater lake in south west of Guwahati city, recognised as a Ramsar Site (a wetland of international importance) and a bird wildlife sanctuary. The lake has been a source of livelihood for 9 villages of the fishing community who shared this biome for centuries, but over the years suffered from excessive growth and accumulation of water hyacinth.
The innovation by the girls, whose families are directly dependent on the wetland for survival, could contribute significantly towards the environmental conservation and sustainability of Deepor Beel and also ensure local livelihood. The mat called ‘Moorhen Yoga Mat’ will soon be introduced to the world market as a unique product.
The intervention was triggered through an initiative by North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous body under Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India to involve the entire women community associated with a collective called ‘Simang’ meaning dream, led by the 6 girls to create wealth from water hyacinth plants.
Considering all aspects of water hyacinth’s properties and the functional requirements of a product like a mat, a hand-woven 100% biodegradable and 100 % compostable mat to be used for doing Yoga was ideated as a means to provide multiple ecological and social benefits. The mat developed through fiber processing and technological interventions could improve the aquatic ecosystem of the wetland through removal of water hyacinth, help sustainable production of utility products with community engagement and generate of livelihood for indigenous communities to become completely ‘Atamanirbhar’.
As the collection, drying and preparation of the water hyacinth before using it for weaving is the most important process, small interventions of technology were introduced like using ‘solar dryer’which reduced the drying time to about 3 days. It could also compensate for the loss in time due to heavy rains that take place very frequently in this part of the country over a six month long rainy season (May-October).
The women wove water hyacinth using traditional Assamese loom with the help of different combinations of techniques, materials and tools to develop a high quality, comfortable and thoroughly biodegradable and compostable Yoga Mat. It has resulted in engagement of 38 women from 3 fringe villages (Keotpara, Notun Basti and Borbori). Technology intervention could also increase the production rate.
“7WEAVES”, (a sister concern of the Simang Collectives) team provided expertise on natural dyeing from locally available natural materials of Loharghat Forest Range, Kamrup District enabling NECTAR to include naturally dyed cotton yarns from lac, onion skins, iron and jaggery, in various patterns for the mat. Various equipment of the loom was changed to adapt to the woven structure of the mat.
The ‘Moorhen Yoga mat’ named after Kam Sorai (Purple moorhen, a resident bird of Deepor Beel Wildlife sanctuary), comes in a cotton canvas cloth bag where no zip or metal closures are used. The bag has adjustable strap and closures effectively designed to be in sync with biodegradability.
Women engaged in the process of mat making
For more details Prof. (Dr.) ArunK. Sarma, Director General, North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach (NECTAR) (011 26566778; 7358473508) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
असम की छह युवा लड़कियों द्वारा विकसित बायोडिग्रेडेबल मैट झीलों को जल कुंभी के प्रकोप से बचा सकती है
04 MAY 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
असम के मछुआरे समुदाय की छह युवा लड़कियों द्वारा विकसित बायोडिग्रेडेबल तथा कंपोस्टेबल मैट (चटाई) इस जलीय पौधे को समस्या से संपदा में बदल सकती है।
ये लड़कियां मछुआरे समुदाय की हैं जो गुवाहाटी शहर के दक्षिण पश्चिम में एक स्थायी मीठे पानी की झील दीपोर बील, जो रामसार स्थल (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की एक दलदली भूमि) और एक पक्षी वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य के नाम से विख्यात है, के बाहरी हिस्से में रहती हैं। यह झील मछुआरे समुदाय के 9 गांवों के लिए आजीविका का एक स्रोत बनी हुई है जिन्होंने सदियों से इस बायोम को साझा किया है लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों से वे जलकुंभियों की अत्यधिक बढोतरी तथा जमाव से पीड़ित हैं।
इन लड़कियों का परिवार प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अपने जीवित रहने के लिए इस दलदली जमीन पर निर्भर है और उनका यह नवोन्मेषण पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा डीपोर बील की निरंतरता की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे सकता है तथा स्थानीय आजीविका भी सुनिश्चित कर सकता है। इस मैट को ‘मूरहेन योगा मैट‘ के नाम से जाना जाता है और इसे जल्द ही एक अनूठे उत्पाद के रूप में विश्व बाजार के सामने प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
इस कदम की शुरुआत भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी निकाय उत्तर पूर्व प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग एवं पहुंच केंद्र (एनईसीटीएआर) की एक पहल के जरिये हुई जिससे कि जल कुंभी से संपदा बनाने के लिए छह लड़कियों के नेतृत्व में एक सामूहिक ‘सिमांग‘ अर्थात स्वप्न से जुड़े समस्त महिला समुदाय को इसमें शामिल किया जा सके।
जल कुंभी के गुणों तथा एक चटाई के प्रकार के उत्पाद की कार्यशील आवश्यकताओं के सभी पहलुओं पर विचार करते हुए, योग करने में उपयोग की जाने वाली हाथ से बुनी गई 100 प्रतिशत बायोडिग्रेडेबल तथा 100 प्रतिशत कंपोस्टेबल चटाई पर विविध इकोलोजिकल तथा सामाजिक लाभ उपलब्ध कराने वाले एक माध्यम के रूप में विचार किया गया। फाइबर प्रोसेसिंग तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय उपायों के जरिये यह मैट जल कुंभी को हटाने के जरिये दलदली भूमि की जलीय इकोसिस्टम में सुधार ला सकती है, सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिये उपयोगी उत्पादों के टिकाऊ उत्पादन में सहायता कर सकती है और पूर्ण रूप से ‘आत्म निर्भर’बनने हेतु स्वदेशी समुदायों के लिए आजीविका पैदा कर सकती है।
चूंकि बुनाई के लिए इसे उपयोग में लाने से पहले जल कुंभी का संग्रह, सूखाना तथा तैयार करना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया है, ‘सोलर ड्रायर‘ के उपयोग जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी के छोटे उपाय किए गए जिससे सूखाने में लगने वाला समय घटकर लगभग तीन दिनों तक आ गया। यह देश के इस क्षेत्र में लगभग छह महीने लंबे चलने वाले वर्षा मौसम (मई से अक्तूबर) में अक्सर होने वाली भारी वर्षा के कारण समय के होने वाले नुकसान की भी क्षतिपूर्ति कर सकता है।
महिलाओं ने उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण, आरामदायक और पूरी तरह बायोडिग्रेडेबल तथा कंपोस्टेबल योग मैट विकसित करने के लिए तकनीकों, सामग्रियों और टूल्स के विभिन्न संयोजनों की सहायता से पारंपरिक करघे का उपयोग करने के जरिये जलकुंभी की बुनाई की। इसका परिणाम दूरदराज के तीन गांवों (कियोत्पारा, नोतुन बस्ती और बोरबोरी) की 38 महिलाओं की भागीदारी के रूप में सामने आया है। प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से उत्पादन दर में बढोतरी भी की जा सकती है।
‘7 वीव्स’ (सिमांग कलेक्टिव्स की एक सहायक संस्था) टीम ने कामरूप जिले के लोहरघाट फॉरेस्ट रेंज के स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध प्राकृतिक सामग्रियों से प्राकृतिक डाइंग पर विशेषज्ञता उपलब्ध कराई जिससे कि एनईसीटीएआर मैट के लिए विभिन्न पैटर्नों में लाख, प्याज के छिलकों, लोहा तथा जैगरी से प्राकृतिक रूप से डाई किया हुआ कॉटन यार्न शामिल करने में सक्षम हो सका। मैट की बुनी हुई संरचना के अनुकूलन के लिए करघे के विभिन्न इक्विपमेंट में परिवर्तन किया गया।
काम सोरई (दीपोर बील वन्य जीवन अभ्यारण्य का एक निवासी पक्षी पर्पल मूरहेन) के नाम पर इसका नाम ‘मूरहेन योगा मैट रखा गया है जो एक कॉटन कैनवास के कपड़े के थैले में रखी जाती है जिसमें किसी जिप या मेटल क्लोजर का उपयोग नहीं किया जाता। इसमें एडजस्ट करने वाला स्ट्रैप तथा क्लोजर्स हैं जिन्हें प्रभावी रूप से बायोडिग्रेडेबिलिटी के अनुरूप बनाया गया है।
चटाई निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में शामिल महिलाएं
अधिक विवरण के लिए उत्तर पूर्व प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग एवं पहुंच केंद्र (एनईसीटीएआर) के महानिदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) अरुण के सरमा (011 26566778, 7358473508) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।