Ministry of Science & Technology
Biodegradable yoga mat developed by 6 young girls from Assam may save lakes from water hyacinth menace
04 MAY 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A biodegradable and compostable yoga mat developed from water hyacinth by six young girls from the fishing community in Assam could turn this water plant from a nuisance to wealth.
The girls belong to the fishing community living in the fringe of the Deepor Beel, a permanent freshwater lake in south west of Guwahati city, recognised as a Ramsar Site (a wetland of international importance) and a bird wildlife sanctuary. The lake has been a source of livelihood for 9 villages of the fishing community who shared this biome for centuries, but over the years suffered from excessive growth and accumulation of water hyacinth.
The innovation by the girls, whose families are directly dependent on the wetland for survival, could contribute significantly towards the environmental conservation and sustainability of Deepor Beel and also ensure local livelihood. The mat called ‘Moorhen Yoga Mat’ will soon be introduced to the world market as a unique product.
The intervention was triggered through an initiative by North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous body under Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India to involve the entire women community associated with a collective called ‘Simang’ meaning dream, led by the 6 girls to create wealth from water hyacinth plants.
Considering all aspects of water hyacinth’s properties and the functional requirements of a product like a mat, a hand-woven 100% biodegradable and 100 % compostable mat to be used for doing Yoga was ideated as a means to provide multiple ecological and social benefits. The mat developed through fiber processing and technological interventions could improve the aquatic ecosystem of the wetland through removal of water hyacinth, help sustainable production of utility products with community engagement and generate of livelihood for indigenous communities to become completely ‘Atamanirbhar’.
As the collection, drying and preparation of the water hyacinth before using it for weaving is the most important process, small interventions of technology were introduced like using ‘solar dryer’which reduced the drying time to about 3 days. It could also compensate for the loss in time due to heavy rains that take place very frequently in this part of the country over a six month long rainy season (May-October).
The women wove water hyacinth using traditional Assamese loom with the help of different combinations of techniques, materials and tools to develop a high quality, comfortable and thoroughly biodegradable and compostable Yoga Mat. It has resulted in engagement of 38 women from 3 fringe villages (Keotpara, Notun Basti and Borbori). Technology intervention could also increase the production rate.
“7WEAVES”, (a sister concern of the Simang Collectives) team provided expertise on natural dyeing from locally available natural materials of Loharghat Forest Range, Kamrup District enabling NECTAR to include naturally dyed cotton yarns from lac, onion skins, iron and jaggery, in various patterns for the mat. Various equipment of the loom was changed to adapt to the woven structure of the mat.
The ‘Moorhen Yoga mat’ named after Kam Sorai (Purple moorhen, a resident bird of Deepor Beel Wildlife sanctuary), comes in a cotton canvas cloth bag where no zip or metal closures are used. The bag has adjustable strap and closures effectively designed to be in sync with biodegradability.
Women engaged in the process of mat making
For more details Prof. (Dr.) ArunK. Sarma, Director General, North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach (NECTAR) (011 26566778; 7358473508) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آسام کی چھ لڑکیوں کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ بایوڈگریڈیبل یوگا میٹ سے جھیلوں کو آبی گھاس پھوس کے خطرے سے بچایا جاسکے گا
04 MAY 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04: مئی 2021: آسام کی ماہی گیر برادری کی چھ لڑکیوں نے آبی گھاس پھوس سے ، جو بایو ڈگریڈیبل اور کمپوسٹ کئے جانے لائق جو یوگا میٹ تیار کی ہے ،اس سے پانی کے اندر پریشان کی سبب بننے والی اس گھاس پھوس (آبی سنبل)کو آمدنی کے ذریعہ کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکے گا۔
ان لڑکیوں کا تعلق گواہاٹی شہر کے جنوبی مغرب میں واقع تازہ پانی کی ایک مستقل جھیل ڈیپو ربیل ، جس کو پرندوں کی محفوظ پناہ گاہ رام سرسائٹ (بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل ) کہا جاتاہے، کے کنارے رہنے والی ماہی گیر بستی سے ہے۔ یہ جھیل ماہی گیروں کے 9 گاؤوں کے لئے روزگار کا ذریعہ رہی ہے، جو صدیوں سے اس کا فائدہ اٹھاتے رہے ہیں۔ لیکن گزشتہ چند برسوں سے ا س میں آبی سنبل کے بہت زیادہ پیدا ہوجانے کی وجہ سے انہیں بہت مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑرہا تھا۔
جھیل پر براہ راست انحصار کرنے والے خاندانوں کی ان لڑکیوں کی اختراع سے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں فائدہ ہوگا اور اس سے ڈیپور بیل سے مشکلات کے خاتمے کے علاوہ مقامی روزگار کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ ’ مورہین یوگا میٹ ‘ نامی اس میٹ کو جلد ہی ایک منفرد پروڈکٹ کے طور پر عالمی بازار میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اس اختراع کو حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارے نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ ( این ای سی ٹی اے آر )کی ایک پہل کے ذریعہ تحریک ملی ہے ۔’سیمنگ ‘ نامی اس پہل میں ماہی گیر برادری کی تمام خواتین کو شامل کیا گیا،جن کی قیادت ان چھ لڑکیوں کے ہاتھ میں ہوگی ۔ آبی سنبل گھاس پھوس سے بہتر روز گار فراہم کرانے والی اس پہل سیمنگ کا مطلب ہے خواب۔
آبی سنبل کے خصوصیات کے تمام پہلوؤں پر اور میٹ جیسے پروڈکٹس کی کام کاجی ضرورتوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے ہاتھ سے بنی جانے والی100فیصد بایو ڈگریڈبل اور 100فیصد کمپوسٹ کئے جانے لائق میٹ کو یوگا کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے کے واسطے فروغ دئے جانے سے کئی طرح کے مالی اور سماجی فائدے ہوں گے ۔فائبر پروسیسنگ اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ تیار کی جانے والی میٹ کے لئے آبی سنبل ہٹائے جانے سے جھیل کے آبی ایکوسسٹم میں بہتری آئے گی۔اس سے لوگوں کے تعاون سے ایک مفید پروڈکٹ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، مقامی لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور وہ پوری طرح آتم نربھر ، بن جائیں گے ۔
میٹ بُننے میں استعمال کرنے سے پہلے آبی سنبل کو جمع کرنا ،سکھانا اور تیار کرنا بہت اہم عمل ہے۔ اس کے لئے معمولی ٹکنالوجی مثلاََ سولر ڈرائیر استعمال کی جارہی ہے ،جس سے گھاس پھوس کو سکھانے میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرکے تقریباََ تین دن کردیا ہے ۔اس سے ملک کے اس حصے میں بار بار ہونے والی زبردست بارش کی وجہ سے ضائع ہونے والے وقت کی بھی بھرپائی ہوجاتی ہے۔یہاں پر 6 ماہ( مئی سے اکتوبر تک )بارش کا موسم رہتا ہے۔
خواتین مختلف تکنیکوں ،میٹریل اور اوزاروں کی مددسے روایتی اسمیا کرگھے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ہائی کوالٹی کی آرامدہ پوری طرح بایوڈگریڈیبل اور کمپوسٹ کئے جانے لائق یوگا میٹ تیار کرتی ہیں۔آس پاس کے تین گاؤوں ( کیوٹ پاڑہ، نوٹن بستی اور بوربوری ) کی 38 خواتین کو اس کے لئے کام میں لگایا گیا ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کی اختراع سے پروڈکشن کی شرح میں مزید اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
چٹائی تیار کرنے کے لئے کامروپ ضلع کی لوہار گھاٹ فاریسٹ رینج سے حاصل شدہ قدرتی موادسے چٹائی کے ریشوں کی قدرتی رنگائی کے معاملے میں ’’7 ویوز ‘‘ (سیمنگ کلکٹوز کی ایک معاون کمپنی ) ٹیم نے ماہرین فراہم کرائے ۔جس میں قدرتی طور پر رنگے گئے سو تی دھاگے سے لے کر لاکھ ، پیاز کے چھلکے ، لوہا اور گُڑ وغیر ہ میٹ کے مختلف نمونوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔میٹ کی بنائی کے لئے موزوں بنانے کے مقصدسے لوم میں بھی کافی تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔
’مورہن یوگا میٹ ‘ کا نام کام سورائی پر رکھا گیا ہے جو کہ ڈیپور بیل پرندوں کی محفوظ پناہ گاہ کا ایک پرندہ ہے۔ یہ میٹ کاٹن کینوس کپڑے کے بیگ میں آتی ہے،جس کو بند کرنے کے لئے کوئی زپ یادھات استعمال نہیں کی جاتی ۔
میٹ تیار کرنے کے کام میں مصروف خواتین
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ (این ای سی ٹی اے آر ) کے ڈائریکرٹ جنرل پروفیسر ( ڈاکٹر)ارون کے سرماسے
فون نمبر :01126566778 -7358473508 پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے