বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ ৬গৰাকী যুৱতীয়ে বিকশিত কৰা জৈৱিক ভাবে পচন যোগ্য যোগাসনে সম্ভৱ কৰিব পাৰে জলাশয়বোৰত মেটেকাই সৃষ্টি কৰা সমস্যাৰ সমাধান
04 MAY 2021 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ মাচুৱৈ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ছগৰাকী যুৱতীয়ে বিকশিত কৰা জৈৱিক ভাবে পচনযোগ্য যোগাসনে জলাশয়বোৰত মেটেকাই সৃষ্টি কৰা সমস্যা সমাধানৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰকট কৰি তুলিছে।
গুৱাহাটী মহানগৰীৰ দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম দিশত অৱস্থিত, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্ব বহণ কৰা জলাশয় তথা পক্ষী-অভয়াৰণ্য দীপৰ বিলৰ কাষৰ গাঁৱৰ আবাসী এইকেইগৰাকী যুৱতী। বিলখনে সমীপবৰ্তি নখন গাঁৱৰ মাচুৱৈসকলক যুগ যুগ ধৰি জীৱিকাৰ সাধন প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে যদিও বিলখনত ব্যাপক হাৰত বাঢ়ি অহা মেটেকাই ইতিমধ্যে সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি আহিছিল।
এই জলাশয়ৰ ওপৰতে জীৱিকাৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে নিৰ্ভৰশীল পৰিয়ালৰ এইকেইগৰাকী ছোৱালীয়ে কৰা উদ্ভাৱনে দীপৰ বিলৰ পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকতা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে বহণক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াৱ পাৰিব বুলি আশাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে। স্বাভাৱিকতেই এই উদ্ভাৱনে স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ জীৱিকাৰ বাবেও এক বিকল্পৰ সন্ধান দিছে। মেটেকাৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ‘মুৰহেঁ যোগা মেট’ (মেটেকাৰ যোগাসন) শীৰ্ষক কথবিধ অচিৰেই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত বিপণনৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হ’ব।
পানী মেটেকাক সম্পদ আহৰণৰ আহিলা কৰাৰ মানসেৰে ছগৰাকী যুৱতীয়ে গঠন কৰা ‘সিমাং’ অৰ্থাত্ ‘সপোন’ শীৰ্ষক সংগঠনটোৰ সৈতে এলোকাটোৰ মহিলাসকলক জড়িত কৰাৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা ‘নৰ্থ ইষ্ট চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ টেকন’লজী এপ্লিকেশ্যন এণ্ড ৰিছাৰ্চ’(এনইচিটিএআৰ)।
পৰম্পৰাগত অসমীয়া তাঁতশালত বিভিন্ন প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পানী মেটেকা বৈ উচ্চ মানৰ যোগাসন প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত এই কাৰ্যত কেওঁটপাৰা, নতুন বস্তি আৰু বৰবৰি নামৰ গাঁও তিনিখনৰ ৩৮গৰাকী শিপিনী জড়িত হৈছে। প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰে এওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদনৰ হাৰ নিশ্চয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
ইফালে, কামৰূপ জিলাৰ লোহাৰঘাট বন সংমণ্ডলৰ অন্তৰ্গত এলেকাৰ ‘৭-উইভাৰ্ছ’ নামৰ ভগ্নী সংগঠনটোৱে এওঁলোকক স্থানীয় ভাবে উপলব্ধ প্ৰাকৃতিক সামগ্ৰীৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৰঙেৰে এই মেটসমূহ ৰঙীন কৰাৰ নৈপুন্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই নৈপুন্য ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ‘এনইচিটিএআৰ’-য়ে লা, পিয়াজৰ বাকলি, গুড় আদিৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৰঙেৰে বোলাৱা সুঁতা এই ‘মেট’সমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
দীপৰ বিল অন্যতম প্ৰধান আবাসী ‘কাম চৰাই’ৰ নামৰে নামকৰণ কৰা এই যোগাসনসমূহ ভৰাই ৰখাৰ বাবে কপাহী কেনভাছৰ এবিধ বেগ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। এই বেগত ধাতুৰ ‘জিপাৰ’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে জৈৱিক ভাবে পচনযোগ্য সামগ্ৰীৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৰচীহে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
Women engaged in the process of mat making
অধিক জানিবৰ বাবে Prof. (Dr.) ArunK. Sarma, Director General, North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach (NECTAR) (011 26566778; 7358473508) ৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Biodegradable yoga mat developed by 6 young girls from Assam may save lakes from water hyacinth menace
04 MAY 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A biodegradable and compostable yoga mat developed from water hyacinth by six young girls from the fishing community in Assam could turn this water plant from a nuisance to wealth.
The girls belong to the fishing community living in the fringe of the Deepor Beel, a permanent freshwater lake in south west of Guwahati city, recognised as a Ramsar Site (a wetland of international importance) and a bird wildlife sanctuary. The lake has been a source of livelihood for 9 villages of the fishing community who shared this biome for centuries, but over the years suffered from excessive growth and accumulation of water hyacinth.
The innovation by the girls, whose families are directly dependent on the wetland for survival, could contribute significantly towards the environmental conservation and sustainability of Deepor Beel and also ensure local livelihood. The mat called ‘Moorhen Yoga Mat’ will soon be introduced to the world market as a unique product.
The intervention was triggered through an initiative by North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous body under Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India to involve the entire women community associated with a collective called ‘Simang’ meaning dream, led by the 6 girls to create wealth from water hyacinth plants.
Considering all aspects of water hyacinth’s properties and the functional requirements of a product like a mat, a hand-woven 100% biodegradable and 100 % compostable mat to be used for doing Yoga was ideated as a means to provide multiple ecological and social benefits. The mat developed through fiber processing and technological interventions could improve the aquatic ecosystem of the wetland through removal of water hyacinth, help sustainable production of utility products with community engagement and generate of livelihood for indigenous communities to become completely ‘Atamanirbhar’.
As the collection, drying and preparation of the water hyacinth before using it for weaving is the most important process, small interventions of technology were introduced like using ‘solar dryer’which reduced the drying time to about 3 days. It could also compensate for the loss in time due to heavy rains that take place very frequently in this part of the country over a six month long rainy season (May-October).
The women wove water hyacinth using traditional Assamese loom with the help of different combinations of techniques, materials and tools to develop a high quality, comfortable and thoroughly biodegradable and compostable Yoga Mat. It has resulted in engagement of 38 women from 3 fringe villages (Keotpara, Notun Basti and Borbori). Technology intervention could also increase the production rate.
“7WEAVES”, (a sister concern of the Simang Collectives) team provided expertise on natural dyeing from locally available natural materials of Loharghat Forest Range, Kamrup District enabling NECTAR to include naturally dyed cotton yarns from lac, onion skins, iron and jaggery, in various patterns for the mat. Various equipment of the loom was changed to adapt to the woven structure of the mat.
The ‘Moorhen Yoga mat’ named after Kam Sorai (Purple moorhen, a resident bird of Deepor Beel Wildlife sanctuary), comes in a cotton canvas cloth bag where no zip or metal closures are used. The bag has adjustable strap and closures effectively designed to be in sync with biodegradability.
Women engaged in the process of mat making
For more details Prof. (Dr.) ArunK. Sarma, Director General, North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach (NECTAR) (011 26566778; 7358473508) can be contacted.