Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invokes special provisions & grants Emergency Financial Powers to Armed Forces to fight COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invoked special provisions and granted Emergency Financial Powers to the Armed Forces to empower them and speed up their efforts in tide over the current COVID-19 situation in the country, on April 30, 2021. These powers will help Formation Commanders to establish and operate quarantine facilities/hospitals and undertake procurement/repair of equipment/items/material/stores, besides provisioning of various services and works required to support the ongoing effort against the pandemic.
Under these powers, Vice Chiefs of Armed Forces including Chief Of Integrated Defence Staff To The Chairman Chiefs Of Staff Committee (CISC) and General Officer Commanding-in-Chiefs (GOC-in-Cs) and equivalents of all three services have been given full powers, whereas Corps Commanders/Area Commanders have been delegated powers up to Rs 50 lakh per case and Division Commanders/Sub Area Commanders and equivalents have been delegated powers up to Rs 20 lakh per case. These powers have been devolved initially for a period of three months from 1st May to 31st July 2021. These are in addition to the emergency powers delegated to the Medical Officers of the Armed Forces last week.
The emergency powers were sanctioned to the Armed Forces last year too when the COVID-19 pandemic first broke out. This had helped the Armed Forces tackle the situation faster and in an effective manner.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటానికి సాయుధ బలగాలకు ప్రత్యేక నిబంధనలు, అత్యవసర ఆర్థిక అధికారాలను కల్పించిన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసేలా సాయుధ బలగాలకు బలాన్ని చేకూరుస్తూ; వారికి ప్రత్యేక నిబంధనలు, అత్యవసర ఆర్థిక అధికారాలను రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ కల్పించారు. మహమ్మారిపై చేస్తున్న యుద్ధంలో మద్దతునిచ్చే సేవలు, కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టేలా ఫార్మేషన్‌ కమాండర్లకు ఈ అధికారాలు తోడ్పడడంతోపాటు, క్వారంటైన్‌ సౌకర్యాలు/ ఆసుపత్రుల ఏర్పాటు, నిర్వహణ, పరికరాల సేకరణ/ మరమ్మతులు చేయించేందుకు సాయపడతాయి.
ఈ అధికారాల కింద, సాయుధ బలగాల ఉప అధిపతులతోపాటు, సమీకృత భద్రత బలగాల అధిపతుల నుంచి స్టాఫ్‌ కమిటీల ఛైర్మన్‌ చీఫ్‌ల వరకు, జనరల్‌ చీఫ్‌ కమాండింగ్‌-ఇన్‌-చీఫ్‌, సమాన హోదా కలిగిన అధికారులకు పూర్తి అధికారాలు ఇచ్చారు. కార్ప్స్‌ కమాండర్లు/ ప్రాంతీయ కమాండర్లు, వీరితో సమాన హోదా కలిగిన అధికారులు ఒక్కో సందర్భానికి రూ.50 లక్షల వరకు, డివిజన్‌ కమాండర్లు/ ఉప ప్రాంతీయ కమాండర్లు, వీరితో సమాన హోదా కలిగిన అధికారులు రూ.20 లక్షల వరకు ఖర్చు పెట్టే అధికారం కల్పించారు. మే 1 నుంచి జులై 31 వరకు, మూడు నెలలపాటు ఈ ప్రత్యేక అధికారాన్ని అధికారులు ఉపయోగించుకునేలా ప్రాథమికంగా నిర్ణయించారు. గత వారం సైనిక బలగాల వైద్యాధికారులకు అప్పగించిన అత్యవసర అధికారాలకు ఇవి అదనం.
కొవిడ్‌ మొదటిసారి విజృంభించినపుడు, గతేడాది కూడా సైనిక బలగాలకు ప్రత్యేక అధికారాలు అప్పగించారు. కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితులను వేగంగా, సమర్థంగా నిర్వహించడానికి ఈ అధికారాలు సైనిక బలగాలకు తోడ్పడ్డాయి.