Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invokes special provisions & grants Emergency Financial Powers to Armed Forces to fight COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invoked special provisions and granted Emergency Financial Powers to the Armed Forces to empower them and speed up their efforts in tide over the current COVID-19 situation in the country, on April 30, 2021. These powers will help Formation Commanders to establish and operate quarantine facilities/hospitals and undertake procurement/repair of equipment/items/material/stores, besides provisioning of various services and works required to support the ongoing effort against the pandemic.
Under these powers, Vice Chiefs of Armed Forces including Chief Of Integrated Defence Staff To The Chairman Chiefs Of Staff Committee (CISC) and General Officer Commanding-in-Chiefs (GOC-in-Cs) and equivalents of all three services have been given full powers, whereas Corps Commanders/Area Commanders have been delegated powers up to Rs 50 lakh per case and Division Commanders/Sub Area Commanders and equivalents have been delegated powers up to Rs 20 lakh per case. These powers have been devolved initially for a period of three months from 1st May to 31st July 2021. These are in addition to the emergency powers delegated to the Medical Officers of the Armed Forces last week.
The emergency powers were sanctioned to the Armed Forces last year too when the COVID-19 pandemic first broke out. This had helped the Armed Forces tackle the situation faster and in an effective manner.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی سے متعلق خصوصی التزامات کے تحت مسلح افواج کو ہنگامی مالی اختیارات عطا کئے
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30/اپریل2021 ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 30 اپریل 2021 کو خصوصی التزامات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مسلح افواج کو ہنگامی مالی اختیارات عطا کئے، تاکہ انھیں ملک میں موجودہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے لڑنے کی کوششوں کے لئے مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔ یہ اختیارات فارمیشن کمانڈروں کو وبا کے خلاف جاری کوششوں کے لئے مختلف خدمات اور کاموں کے التزام کے علاوہ کوارنٹین سہولیات / اسپتال قائم کرنے اور چلانے، آلات / اشیاء/ ساز و سامان / دکانوں کی خرید اور آلات کی مرمت کے کاموں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مدد کریں گے۔
یہ مکمل اختیارات مسلح افواج کے ان سربراہوں جن میں چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ٹو دی چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی)، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف اور تینوں افواج میں ہم منصبوں کو دیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ کور کمانڈر / ایریا کمانڈروں کو 50 لاکھ روپئے فی کیس اور ڈویژن کمانڈروں / سب ایریا کمانڈروں اور ان کے ہم منصبوں کو 20 لاکھ روپئے فی معاملے تک کے اختیارات دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اختیارات شروع میں یکم مئی سے 31 جولائی 2021 تک تین مہینوں کی مدت کے لئے دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ گزشتہ ہفتہ مسلح افواج کے میڈیکل افسروں کو سونپے گئے ہنگامی اختیارات کے علاوہ ہیں۔
گزشتہ سال جب کووڈ-19 کی وبا پہلی مرتبہ سامنے آئی تھی تب بھی مسلح افواج کو یہ ہنگامی اختیارات دیے گئے تھے۔ اس نے مسلح افواج کو تیزی سے اور موثر طریقے سے صورت حال سے نمٹنے میں مدد کی تھی۔