Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invokes special provisions & grants Emergency Financial Powers to Armed Forces to fight COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invoked special provisions and granted Emergency Financial Powers to the Armed Forces to empower them and speed up their efforts in tide over the current COVID-19 situation in the country, on April 30, 2021. These powers will help Formation Commanders to establish and operate quarantine facilities/hospitals and undertake procurement/repair of equipment/items/material/stores, besides provisioning of various services and works required to support the ongoing effort against the pandemic.
Under these powers, Vice Chiefs of Armed Forces including Chief Of Integrated Defence Staff To The Chairman Chiefs Of Staff Committee (CISC) and General Officer Commanding-in-Chiefs (GOC-in-Cs) and equivalents of all three services have been given full powers, whereas Corps Commanders/Area Commanders have been delegated powers up to Rs 50 lakh per case and Division Commanders/Sub Area Commanders and equivalents have been delegated powers up to Rs 20 lakh per case. These powers have been devolved initially for a period of three months from 1st May to 31st July 2021. These are in addition to the emergency powers delegated to the Medical Officers of the Armed Forces last week.
The emergency powers were sanctioned to the Armed Forces last year too when the COVID-19 pandemic first broke out. This had helped the Armed Forces tackle the situation faster and in an effective manner.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भावाचा सामना करण्यासाठी संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी विशेष तरतुदींचा नियम वापरून सैन्यदलांना प्रदान केले आपत्कालीन वित्तीय अधिकार
30 APR 2021 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
कोरोना परिस्थितीचा सामना सैन्यदलांना अधिक सक्षमपणे करता येण्यासाठी, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी विशेष तरतुदींचा वापर करत आज 30 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी त्यांना आपत्कालीन वित्तीय अधिकार प्रदान केले. या अधिकारांमुळे फॉर्मेशन कमांडर्सना विलगीकरण सुविधा / रुग्णालये सुरु करण्यास मदत होईल तसेच विविध सामुग्रीची खरेदी अथवा दुरुस्ती करता येईल. याशिवाय, या साथरोगाचा सामना करण्यासाठी सध्या सुरु असलेल्या विविध सेवा आणि कार्यांसाठी पुरेशी तरतूदही करता येईल.
या अधिकारान्वये सैन्यदलांचे उपप्रमुख, चीफ ऑफ इंटिग्रेटेड डीफेन्स स्टाफ , यांच्यापासून ते कर्मचारी समिती प्रमुखांच्या अध्यक्षांपर्यंत (CISC) आणि जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ यांच्यासह तिन्ही सैन्यदलाच्या सर्व समवर्ती अधिकाऱ्यांना पूर्ण अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत. तर कोअर कमांडर / एरिया कमांडर याना प्रत्येक केसमागे 50 लाखांपर्यंत, डिव्हिजन कमांडर / सब एरिया कमांडर आणि समवर्ती अधिकारी याना प्रत्येक केसमागे 20 लाखांपर्यंतचे अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत. सुरुवातीला 1 मे ते 31 जुलै 2021 या तीन महिन्यांसाठी हे अधिकार दिले गेले आहेत. गेल्या आठवड्यात सैन्यदलांतील वैद्यकीय अधिकाऱ्यांना दिलेल्या आपत्कालीन अधिकारांव्यतिरिक्त हे अधिकार लागू राहतील.
कोविड-19 ची साथ सुरु झाल्यावर गेल्यावर्षीही सैन्यदलांना आपत्कालीन अधिकार देण्यात आले होते. परिस्थिती जलदगतीने व प्रभावीपणे हाताळण्यासाठी सैन्यदलांना याची मदत झाली होती.