Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invokes special provisions & grants Emergency Financial Powers to Armed Forces to fight COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invoked special provisions and granted Emergency Financial Powers to the Armed Forces to empower them and speed up their efforts in tide over the current COVID-19 situation in the country, on April 30, 2021. These powers will help Formation Commanders to establish and operate quarantine facilities/hospitals and undertake procurement/repair of equipment/items/material/stores, besides provisioning of various services and works required to support the ongoing effort against the pandemic.
Under these powers, Vice Chiefs of Armed Forces including Chief Of Integrated Defence Staff To The Chairman Chiefs Of Staff Committee (CISC) and General Officer Commanding-in-Chiefs (GOC-in-Cs) and equivalents of all three services have been given full powers, whereas Corps Commanders/Area Commanders have been delegated powers up to Rs 50 lakh per case and Division Commanders/Sub Area Commanders and equivalents have been delegated powers up to Rs 20 lakh per case. These powers have been devolved initially for a period of three months from 1st May to 31st July 2021. These are in addition to the emergency powers delegated to the Medical Officers of the Armed Forces last week.
The emergency powers were sanctioned to the Armed Forces last year too when the COVID-19 pandemic first broke out. This had helped the Armed Forces tackle the situation faster and in an effective manner.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସେନାବାହିନୀକୁ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ 30 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2021ରେ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ସେନାବାହିନୀକୁ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ସେନାବାହିନୀ ଅଧିକ ସଶକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏହି କ୍ଷମତା ଫର୍ମେସନ କମାଣ୍ଡରମାନଙ୍କୁ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସେବା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କ୍ବାରେଣ୍ଟାଇନ ସୁବିଧା/ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା, ଉପକରଣ/ସାମଗ୍ରୀ/ଷ୍ଟୋର କ୍ରୟ ଏବଂ ଉପକରଣ ମରାମତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗତିବିଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ଚିଫ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ ଟୁ ଦ ଚେୟାରମ୍ୟାନ ଚିଫ୍ସ ଅଫ ଷ୍ଟାଫ କମିଟି (ସିଆଇଏସସି), ଜେନେରାଲ ଅଫିସର କମାଣ୍ଡିଂ ଇନ ଚିଫ୍ସ ଓ ତିନୋଟି ସେନାବାହିନୀର ସମକକ୍ଷ ପଦବୀଧାରୀ ଆଦି ସେନାବାହିନୀର ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଏହି କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି କୋର କମାଣ୍ଡର/ଏରିଆ କମାଣ୍ଡରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତି ମାମଲାରେ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଡିଭିଜନ କମାଣ୍ଡର/ସବ ଏରିଆ କମାଣ୍ଡର ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମକକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତି ମାମଲାରେ 20 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ 1 ମଇ ଠାରୁ 31 ଜୁଲାଇ 2021 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ତିନି ମାସର ଅବଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବିଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ସେନାବାହିନୀର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଏହି କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଆସିବା ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେନାବାହିନୀକୁ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ସେନାବାହିନୀରକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିଥିଲା।