Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invokes special provisions & grants Emergency Financial Powers to Armed Forces to fight COVID-19 surge
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invoked special provisions and granted Emergency Financial Powers to the Armed Forces to empower them and speed up their efforts in tide over the current COVID-19 situation in the country, on April 30, 2021. These powers will help Formation Commanders to establish and operate quarantine facilities/hospitals and undertake procurement/repair of equipment/items/material/stores, besides provisioning of various services and works required to support the ongoing effort against the pandemic.
Under these powers, Vice Chiefs of Armed Forces including Chief Of Integrated Defence Staff To The Chairman Chiefs Of Staff Committee (CISC) and General Officer Commanding-in-Chiefs (GOC-in-Cs) and equivalents of all three services have been given full powers, whereas Corps Commanders/Area Commanders have been delegated powers up to Rs 50 lakh per case and Division Commanders/Sub Area Commanders and equivalents have been delegated powers up to Rs 20 lakh per case. These powers have been devolved initially for a period of three months from 1st May to 31st July 2021. These are in addition to the emergency powers delegated to the Medical Officers of the Armed Forces last week.
The emergency powers were sanctioned to the Armed Forces last year too when the COVID-19 pandemic first broke out. This had helped the Armed Forces tackle the situation faster and in an effective manner.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯-এর সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছেন এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে আপৎকালীন আর্থিক ক্ষমতা মঞ্জুর করেছেন
30 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং দেশে বর্তমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছেন এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে আপৎকালীন আর্থিক ক্ষমতা মঞ্জুর করেছেন। এরফলে কোয়ারেনটাইন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা যাবে এবং হাসপাতালের জন্য বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম দ্রুত কেনা সম্ভব হবে।
এই ক্ষমতা অনুসারে চিফ অফ স্টাফ কমিটির চেয়ারম্যানের চিফ অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ, জেনারেল অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং ইন চিফদের সমতুল পদমর্যাদার সব আধিকারিককে প্রয়োজন অনুসারে অর্থ ব্যয়ের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্প কম্যান্ডার অথবা এরিয়া কম্যান্ডাররা ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা এবং ডিভিশন কম্যান্ডার বা সাব এরিয়া কম্যান্ডাররা ২০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত অর্থ ব্যয় করতে পারবেন। পয়লা মে থেকে ৩১শে জুলাই౼ এই তিন মাস তাঁরা এই ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করতে পারবেন। এ ছাড়াও সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মেডিকেল অফিসারদের আপৎকালীন ক্ষমতা গত সপ্তাহে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী গত বছর ছড়িয়ে পরার পর সেনাবাহিনীকে সীমিত সময়ের জন্য আপৎকালীন ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এর ফলে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে দক্ষভাবে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।