Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser Releases Home care tips for managing COVID-19
30 APR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India has curated information and brought a simple visual reference to manage mild symptoms of COVID-19 at home- "Home care tips for managing COVID-19,”
The reference advises people to not panic if they experience any COVID-19 symptoms, as the majority of people can manage their infections at home by following self-care measures. It lists the common symptoms of the disease and recommends that at the first sign of experiencing the symptoms, people should isolate at home and begin following self-care measures. It asks people to not worry or become anxious, as these interfere with the body’s nature immune response to fighting the infection.
It is important to isolate, rest and keep hydrated, and regularly monitor the patient’s blood oxygen levels and temperature and consult a doctor if the fever persists or if oxygen levels fall below SpO2 92%. It also illustrates the positions that should be followed for proning to help improve lung oxygenation if the SpO2 levels fall below 94%. The guide also highlights the importance of keeping the patient’s doors and windows open to keep the room well ventilated.
The guide outlines the importance of getting vaccinated to reduce the spread of the virus. It also reminds people that even after being vaccinated, it is essential to continue to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Please Click here to see PSAHomeCareTips_FINALHINDI
Please Click here to see PSAHomeCareTips_COVID-19_FINALENGLISH

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے گھر پر کووِڈ۔19 نگہداشت کے لئے سجھاؤ جاری کیے
30 APR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اپریل 2021: حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے کووِڈ۔19 کی ہلکی پھلکی علامات نظر آنے پر ’’کووِڈ۔19 نگہداشت کی گھریلو تدابیر‘‘ کے طریقوں کی جانکاری کو اکٹھا کرکے ازحد آسانی سے سمجھ میں آنے والا ویڈیو جاری کیا ہے۔
ویڈیو کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ اگر کسی شخص میں کووِڈ۔19 کی علامات دکھائی دیتی ہیں تو وہ گھبرائے نہیں، کیونکہ زیادہ تر لوگ خود دیکھ بھال کرکے گھر پر اپنی بیماری کو ٹھیک کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت بیماری کی عام علامات کو فہرست بند کیا گیا ہے اور بتایا گیا ہے کہ پہلی مرتبہ علامت نظر آنے پر کیا کرنا چاہئے۔ پہلی علامت پر، مریض کو گھر میں علیحدہ کرنا چاہئے۔ گھریلو نگہداشت کی تدابیر پر عمل شروع کرنا چاہئے۔ ویڈیو میں لوگوں کو پریشان نہ ہونے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔ کیونکہ پریشان ہونے پر بیماری سے لڑنے کے لئے جسم کی قوت مدافعت کمزور ہو جاتی ہے۔
یہ ازحد ضروری ہےکہ ایسی علامات والے لوگ گھر پر آئیسولیٹ رہیں۔ انہیں زیادہ آرام کرنا اور پانی پیتے رہنا چاہئے، ساتھ ہی باقاعدہ طور پر ‏مریض کے خون آکسیجن کی سطح اور درجہ حرارت کی نگرانی کریں اور مسلسل بخار رہنے پر یا آکسیجن کی سطح ایس پی او 2 سطح 92فیصد سے کم ہو تو ڈاکٹر سے مشورہ لیں۔ یہ ویڈیو ان طریقوں کو بھی بتاتی ہے جنہیں آکسیجن کی سطح 94 فیصدی سے کم ہونے پر اپنایا جانا چاہئے۔ جس سے کہ پھیپھڑے میں بہتری آئے اور آکسیجن کی سطح بڑھ سکے۔ ویڈیو اس کے علاوہ مریض کے کمرے کے دروازے اور کھڑکیاں کھلی رکھنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے تاکہ کمرے کو اچھی طرح سے ہوادار بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ ویڈیو وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ویڈیو یہ بھی باور کراتی ہے کہ ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کے بعد بھی، کووِڈ۔19 کے مطابق برتاؤ پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
ہندی میں دیکھنے کے لئے براہِ کرم PSAHomeCareTips_FINALHINDI پر کلک کریں
انگریزی میں دیکھنے کے لئے PSAHomeCareTips_COVID-19_FINALENGLISH یہاں کریں۔