Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser Releases Home care tips for managing COVID-19
30 APR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India has curated information and brought a simple visual reference to manage mild symptoms of COVID-19 at home- "Home care tips for managing COVID-19,”
The reference advises people to not panic if they experience any COVID-19 symptoms, as the majority of people can manage their infections at home by following self-care measures. It lists the common symptoms of the disease and recommends that at the first sign of experiencing the symptoms, people should isolate at home and begin following self-care measures. It asks people to not worry or become anxious, as these interfere with the body’s nature immune response to fighting the infection.
It is important to isolate, rest and keep hydrated, and regularly monitor the patient’s blood oxygen levels and temperature and consult a doctor if the fever persists or if oxygen levels fall below SpO2 92%. It also illustrates the positions that should be followed for proning to help improve lung oxygenation if the SpO2 levels fall below 94%. The guide also highlights the importance of keeping the patient’s doors and windows open to keep the room well ventilated.
The guide outlines the importance of getting vaccinated to reduce the spread of the virus. It also reminds people that even after being vaccinated, it is essential to continue to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Please Click here to see PSAHomeCareTips_FINALHINDI
Please Click here to see PSAHomeCareTips_COVID-19_FINALENGLISH

ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা কার্যালয় বাড়িতে সেবা-যত্নের বিষয়ে পরামর্শ প্রকাশ করেছে
30 APR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারত সরকারের আওতাধীন প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা কার্যালয় স্বল্প উপসর্গ যুক্ত কোভিড-১৯ রোগের মোকাবিলায় বাড়িতে থেকে সেবা-যত্নের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসার জন্য পরামর্শ প্রকাশ করেছে।
এখানে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, যদি কোন ব্যক্তি কোভিড-১৯ উপসর্গ অনুভব করেন, তবে তারা যেন আতঙ্কিত না হন। কারণ, বেশিরভাগ লোকই ঘরে বসে সেবা-যত্নের মত পদক্ষেপগুলি অনুসরণ করার ফলে এই রোগ সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন। এই পরামর্শের মধ্যে রোগের সাধারণ লক্ষণগুলিও তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে যে, যদি কোন ব্যক্তি এই লক্ষণগুলির মধ্যে কোন একটি অনুভব করেন, তাহলে বাড়িতেই আইসোলেশনে থাকবেন এবং সেবাযত্নের পদ্ধতিগুলি অনুসরণ করবেন। অযথা উদ্বিগ্ন না হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। শরীরে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেলে এই সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা সম্ভবপর বলে জানানো হয়েছে।
জ্বর থাকলে বা অক্সিজেনের মাত্রা ৯২ শতাংশের নিচে নেমে গেলে নিয়মিত রোগীর রক্তের অক্সিজেনের মাত্রা নিরীক্ষণ এবং শরীরের তাপমাত্রা নিয়মিতভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ ও চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করা জরুরী বলে জানানো হয়েছে। এই নির্দেশিকায় আরও বলা হয়েছে, যে ঘরে রোগী থাকবে সেই ঘরে বায়ু চলাচলযোগ্য এবং জানালা খোলা রাখার ব্যবস্থা থাকতে হবে।
এই নির্দেশিকায় সংক্রমণের বিস্তার কমাতে প্রতিষেধক গ্রহণের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি এও বলা হয়েছে যে, টিকা নেওয়ার পরে কোভিড আচরণবিধি অব্যাহত রাখা অপরিহার্য। এই পরামর্শ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
Please Click here to see PSAHomeCareTips_COVID-19_FINALENGLISH