Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 20 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic.
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has started from yesterday (28th April). Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.16 crore vaccine doses (16,16,86,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,10,77,933doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,08,207) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 20 Lakh (20,48,890) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,63,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,56,12,510. Balance of 7,49,960vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 20,48,890 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 16.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ 5 ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ
ਥੰਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ , ਟਰੈਕ , ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਲੇਰੇਟੇਡ ਫੇਜ਼ - 3 ਰਣਨੀਤੀ 1 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਯੋਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੱਲ (28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ) ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ (cowin.gov.in) ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਰੋਗਿਯਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ 16.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (16,16,86,140) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 15,10,77,933 ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (1,06,08,207) ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (20,48,890)
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਕੁੱਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਅਸਰ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਕੋਲ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ (ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ) ਕੁੱਲ 1,63,62,470 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 0.22 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਰਤਣ ਯੋਗ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁ਼ਰਾਕਾਂ 1,56,12,510 ਹਨ । । ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 7,49,960 ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 20,48,890 ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ
ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ।