Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 20 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic.
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has started from yesterday (28th April). Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.16 crore vaccine doses (16,16,86,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,10,77,933doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,08,207) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 20 Lakh (20,48,890) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,63,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,56,12,510. Balance of 7,49,960vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 20,48,890 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ এতিয়ালৈকে ১৬.১৬ কোটি ভেকচিন ড’জ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হাতত এতিয়া ১ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ভেকচিন ড’জ আছে
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে অহা ৩ দিনত ২০ লাখতকৈ অধিক অতিৰিক্ত ভেকচিন ড’জ লাভ কৰিব
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে৷ পৰীক্ষা, চিনাক্ত আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ লগতে ক’ভিডৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ, টিকাকৰণ এই পাঁচটা হৈছে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান স্তম্ভ৷
এক মে’ৰ পৰা দেশত তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড টিকাকৰণ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ কালি(২৮ এপ্ৰিল)ৰে পৰা টিকাকৰণৰ নতুন গ্ৰুপৰ বাবে উপযুক্তসকলে পঞ্জীয়ন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে ক’ৱিন প’ৰ্টেল (cowin.gov.in) ৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ বা আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব পাৰিব৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ এতিয়ালৈকে ১৬.১৬ কোটি ভেকচিন ড’জ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে৷ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হাতত এতিয়া ১ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ভেকচিন ড’জ আছে৷ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে অহা ৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ২০ লাখতকৈ অধিক অতিৰিক্ত ভেকচিন ড’জ লাভ কৰিব৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ভেকচিন শেষ হোৱা বুলি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াযোগে উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত বিৰুপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰা বুলি প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে৷
এই সন্দৰ্ভত এইটো স্পষ্ট কৰা হৈছে যে ২৮ এপ্ৰিলৰ পুৱা ৮ বজালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৬৩,৬২,৪৭০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ লাভ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত পেলনীয়াকে ধৰি মুঠ ১,৫৬,১২,৫১০টা ড’জ ব্যৱহাৰ হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৭,৪৯,৯৬০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ মজুত আছে৷
তদুপৰি, অহা তিনি দিনৰ ভিতৰত ২০,৪৮,৮৯০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷