Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 20 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic.
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has started from yesterday (28th April). Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.16 crore vaccine doses (16,16,86,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,10,77,933doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,08,207) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 20 Lakh (20,48,890) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,63,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,56,12,510. Balance of 7,49,960vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 20,48,890 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को अब तक 16.16 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड-19 टीके की खुराक प्रदान की है
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के पास अब भी एक करोड़ खुराक उपलब्ध
इसके अलावा अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को 20 लाख से अधिक खुराक प्रदान की जाएंगी
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत सरकार सबसे आगे रही है। टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट और कोविड उचित व्यवहार के साथ, टीकाकरण महामारी से लड़ने के लिए भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्री रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की तीसरे चरण की उदार और त्वरित चरण रणनीति एक मई, 2021 से लागू की जाएगी। नए पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के लिए पंजीकरण कल (28 अप्रैल) से शुरू हो गया है। संभावित लाभार्थी या तो सीधे कोविनपोर्टल (cowin.gov.in) पर या आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को लगभग 16.16 करोड़ टीके की खुराक (16,16,86,140) प्रदान की हैं। इसमें से अपव्यय सहित कुल खपत 15,10,77,933 है।
अभी भी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के पास कोविड टीके की एक करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (1,06,08,207)उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को 20 लाख से अधिक (20,48,890) खुराक मिलेगी।
हाल ही में महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार के कुछ अधिकारियों के हवाले से मीडिया की कुछ खबरों में कहा गया है कि राज्य में टीके समाप्त हो गए हैं, जिससे राज्य में टीकाकरण अभियान पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि कि 28 अप्रैल 2021 (सुबह आठ बजे) तक महाराष्ट्र को कुल 1,63,62,470 कोविड टीके की खुराक प्रदान की गयीं। इसमें से अपव्यय (0.22%) सहित कुल खपत 1,56,12,510 है। पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के टीकाकरण के लिए राज्य के पास अभी भी टीके की बाकी 7,49,960 खुराक उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा, कोविड टीके की 20,48,890 खुराक अगले तीन दिनों में वितरण के लिए प्रक्रियारत हैं।