Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 20 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic.
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has started from yesterday (28th April). Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.16 crore vaccine doses (16,16,86,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,10,77,933doses.
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,08,207) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 20 Lakh (20,48,890) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
There have been some media reports recently quoting some Maharashtra State Government officials pointing out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state.
It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 28th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,63,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,56,12,510. Balance of 7,49,960vaccine doses is still available with the state for administration to the eligible population groups.
Furthermore, 20,48,890 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
16.16 கோடி: மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து இலவசமாகப் பெற்றுள்ள தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
29 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தப் போராட்டத்தில் ஐந்து முனை உத்திகளில் பரிசோதனை, தடம் அறிதல், சிகிச்சை, சரியான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறை ஆகியவற்றுடன் தடுப்பூசி, இந்திய அரசின் மிக முக்கிய தூணாக விளங்குகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தில் மூன்றாவது கட்டம் வரும் மே 1-ஆம் ஆம் தேதி முதல் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. இதற்கான முன்பதிவு தகுதி வாய்ந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேற்று (ஏப்ரல் 28) தொடங்கியது. இதன்படி 18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்டோர் கோவின் தளத்தில் (cowin.gov.in) நேரடியாகவோ அல்லது ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி மூலமாகவோ முன் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.
இந்திய அரசு இதுவரை சுமார் 16.16 கோடி (16,16,86,140) தடுப்பூசிகளை மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இவற்றில் வீணான டோஸ்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 15,10,77,933 டோஸ்கள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேலான (1,06,08,207) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் 20 லட்சம் டோஸ்கள் (20,48,890) அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக வழங்கப்படும்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் தடுப்பூசிகள் தீர்ந்துவிட்டதாகவும் இதனால் அம்மாநிலத்தில் தடுப்பூசி போடும் திட்டம் பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அம்மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்திருப்பதாக ஒரு சில ஊடக செய்திகளில் கூறப்படுகிறது.
2021 ஏப்ரல் 28 வரை (காலை 8 மணிமகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் 1,63,62,470 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இவற்றில் வீணான டோஸ்கள் (0.22%) உட்பட 1,56,12,510 டோஸ்கள் மொத்தம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதம், 7,49,960 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் மாநில நிர்வாகத்தின் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் 20,48,890 கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில் அம்மாநிலத்திற்கு விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714777