Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Covid related operations by Indian Air Force
28 APR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today.
He briefed the PM on the efforts being undertaken by IAF to help in the Cover-19 related situation.
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria informed the Prime Minister that the IAF has ordered 24x7 readiness of the entire heavy lift fleet and substantial numbers of the medium lift fleets to operate in a hub and spoke model to rapidly meet all Covid related tasking across the country and overseas. Aircrew for all fleets have been augmented to ensure round the clock operations.
PM stressed on the need to increase the speed, scale & safety of operations in transporting oxygen tankers & other essential material. PM spoke about the need to ensure that the IAF personnel engaged in Covid related operations remain safe from infection. He also spoke about the need to ensure safety of all Covid related operations.
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria informed the that IAF is deploying big as well as medium sized aircrafts to cover all terrains. He briefed the PM about a dedicated COVID Air Support Cell set up by the IAF to ensure faster co-ordination with different ministries and agencies to Covid related operations.
PM inquired about the health of IAF personnel and their families. Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria apprised him that near saturation vaccination coverage has been achieved in the IAF.
He also informed the PM that hospitals under IAF have increased covid facilities and also allowing civilians wherever possible.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वायुसेना द्वारा संचालित कोविड संबंधित ऑपरेशन की समीक्षा की
28 APR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से आज मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को कोविड-19 संबंधित स्थिति में मदद के लिए वायुसेना द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी।
एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि त्वरित गति से देश और विदेशों में कोविड संबंधित कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए आईएएफ ने पूरे हेवी लिफ्ट फ्लीट और पर्याप्त संख्या में मीडियम लिफ्ट फ्लीट को एक हब एवं स्पोक मॉडल में संचालित करने को लेकर हमेशा तैयार रहने का आदेश दिया है। सभी बेड़े के लिए दिन-रात परिचालनों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हवाई कर्मियों को तैयार किया गया है।
वहीं प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों एवं अन्य जरूरी सामग्री के परिवहन में परिचालन की गति, पैमाने और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि कोविड संबंधित कार्यों में संलग्न वायुसेना कर्मी संक्रमण से सुरक्षित रहें। इसके अलावा उन्होंने सभी कोविड संबंधित परिचालनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जरूरत के बारे में भी कहा।
एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने बताया कि वायुसेना सभी क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए बड़े के साथ-साथ मध्यम आकार के विमानों की तैनाती कर रहा है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को कोविड से संबंधित परिचालनों के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं एजेंसियों के साथ तेजी से समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वायुसेना द्वारा स्थापित एक समर्पित कोविड एयर सपोर्ट सेल के बारे में जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वायुसेना कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी ली। एयरचीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने उन्हें अवगत कराया कि वायुसेना में परिपूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज प्राप्त होने के करीब है।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को यह भी बताया कि आईएएफ के तहत आने वाले अस्पतालों में कोविड सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और जहां तक संभव है, नागरिकों को भी इनके लिए अनुमति दी गई है।