Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Covid related operations by Indian Air Force
28 APR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today.
He briefed the PM on the efforts being undertaken by IAF to help in the Cover-19 related situation.
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria informed the Prime Minister that the IAF has ordered 24x7 readiness of the entire heavy lift fleet and substantial numbers of the medium lift fleets to operate in a hub and spoke model to rapidly meet all Covid related tasking across the country and overseas. Aircrew for all fleets have been augmented to ensure round the clock operations.
PM stressed on the need to increase the speed, scale & safety of operations in transporting oxygen tankers & other essential material. PM spoke about the need to ensure that the IAF personnel engaged in Covid related operations remain safe from infection. He also spoke about the need to ensure safety of all Covid related operations.
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria informed the that IAF is deploying big as well as medium sized aircrafts to cover all terrains. He briefed the PM about a dedicated COVID Air Support Cell set up by the IAF to ensure faster co-ordination with different ministries and agencies to Covid related operations.
PM inquired about the health of IAF personnel and their families. Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria apprised him that near saturation vaccination coverage has been achieved in the IAF.
He also informed the PM that hospitals under IAF have increased covid facilities and also allowing civilians wherever possible.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے ذریعہ کووڈ سے متعلق چلائے جارہے آپریشنز کا جائزہ لیا
28 APR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/اپریل2021 ۔ ایئرچیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے آج ملاقات کی۔
انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو کووڈ-19 سے متعلق صورت حال میں مدد کے لئے فضائیہ کے ذریعہ کی جارہی کوششوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ تیز رفتاری سے ملک اور بیرون ملک کووڈ سے متعلق کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے انڈین ایئر فورس نے پورے ہیوی لفٹ فلیٹ اور خاطرخواہ تعداد میں میڈیم لفٹ فلیٹ کو ایک ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل میں چلانے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار رہنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔ سبھی بیڑے کے لئے دن رات آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہوائی عملہ کو تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
دوسری طرف وزیر اعظم نے آکسیجن ٹینکروں اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء کے نقل و حمل کی رفتار، پیمانے اور تحفظ کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا کہ کووڈ سے متعلق کاموں میں مصروف فضائیہ کے اہلکار انفیکشن سے محفوظ رہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے کووڈ سے متعلق سبھی آپریشنز کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت بھی بتائی۔
ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا نے بتایا کہ فضائیہ سبھی شعبوں کو کور کرنے کے لئے بڑے کے ساتھ ساتھ اوسط حجم کے طیاروں کی تعیناتی کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو کووڈ سے متعلق آپریشنز کے لئے مختلف وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تیزی سے تال میل قائم کرنے کے لئے فضائیہ کے ذریعہ قائم ایک وقف کووڈ ایئر سپورٹ سیل کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے فضائیہ کے اہل کاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی صحت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا نے انھیں واقف کرایا کہ فضائیہ میں مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کوریج ہونے کے قریب ہے۔
انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی اے ایف کے تحت آنے والے اسپتالوں میں کووڈ سہولتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور جہاں تک ممکن ہے شہریوں کو بھی ان میں آنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔