Ministry of Railways
169 Covid Care Coaches in use in different parts of India now
Nearly 64000 beds kept ready by Railways for utilisation by States
Railways also mobilise Covid Care Coaches for Nagpur, Bhopal, Ajni ICD, Tihi (Near Indore) as per States’ demand
MoU signed between Divisional Railway Manager, Nagpur And Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation for 11 Covid Care Coaches
27 APR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the united fight against the Covid, the Ministry of Railways has made nearly 4000 Covid Care coaches with almost 64000 beds ready for for use by States.
At present 169 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care.
New demand for Covid coaches has come from Nagpur District. In this direction, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Divisional Railway Manager, Nagpur and Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation. Accordingly, the Railways will deploy the Covid care rake with 11 coaches, comprising of modified sleepers with each coach capacity to accommodate 16 patients. The coaches will be equipped with the necessary medical infrastructure by the State Health Authorities with Railways devising segmentation of space and utility for medical personnel in line with MoU besides taking care of sanitation and catering arrangements.
The Railways are also mobilising Isolation Coaches at Ajni ICD area, Maharashtra as per the State demand.
Besides these new areas of Maharashtra, The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned at the nine other major stations in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 57 patients are currently utilising the facility, of which 1 patient was shifted. 322 beds are still available.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations.
Presently, 5 Within regard to the demand by State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 20 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 98 admissions with 28 subsequent discharges. As per the latest reports, the Railway has registered 17 admissions and 6 discharges. Presently 70 covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں اس وقت 169 کووڈ کیئر کوچ استعمال میں
ریاستوں کے استعمال کے لئے ریلوے نے تقریباً 64000 بستر تیار کئے
ریاستوں کے مطالبے پر ریلوے نے ناگپور، بھوپال، اجنی آئی سی ڈی اور اندور کے قریب تیہی میں بھی کووڈ کیئر کوچ تعینات کئے
ناگپور ڈویژنل ریل منیجر اور ناگپور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے کمشنر کے درمیان 11 کووڈ کیئر کوچ کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
27 APR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27/اپریل2021 ۔ ملک میں بڑھتے کورونا وائرس سے مقابلے کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں کے تحت ریلوے کی وزارت نے تقریباً 4000 ریل ڈبوں کو کووڈ کیئر کوچیز میں تبدیل کیا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 64000 بیڈ مختلف ریاستوں کے استعمال کے لئے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
کووڈ کے مریضوں کی نگہداشت کے لئے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں اب تک 169 ریل کوچیز دستیاب کرائے جاچکے ہیں۔
ناگپور ضلع سے کووڈ کیئر کوچیز کی نئی مانگ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ڈویژنل ریل منیجر، ناگپور اور ناگپور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے کمشنر کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ ریلوے اس مانگ کی تکمیل کے لئے 11 ڈبے دستیاب کرائے گا، جنھیں کووڈ کیئر کوچیز میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے اور ہر ڈبہ میں 16 مریض رکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔ ان ریل ڈبوں میں بنیادی طبی سہولیات ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔ ایم او یو کے مطابق ریلوے صفائی ستھرائی اور خورد و نوش کا بندوبست کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ طبی عملہ کے لئے الگ سے جگہ طے کی گئی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے مطالبے پر ریلوے اجنی آئی سی ڈی علاقہ کے لئے بھی آئیسولیشن ڈبے روانہ کررہا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کی ان نئی جگہوں کے علاوہ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں دہلی، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کے نو اہم اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات کئے گئے کووڈ کیئر کوچیز کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
نندروبار (مہاراشٹر)، میں اب تک کل 57 مریضوں کو رکھا گیا ہے، جن میں سے ایک مریض کو منتقل کردیا گیا۔ 322 بیڈ فی الحال استعمال کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
ریلوے نے دہلی میں ریاستی حکومت کے مطالبہ کے مطابق کووڈ کیئر کوچیز دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے کل 75 آئیسولیشن ڈبوں کی مانگ کی تھی، جن میں 1200 بیڈ دستیاب ہوں۔ ریلوے نے 50 ریل کوچ شکوربستی اور 25 ریل کوش آنند وہار ریلوے اسٹیشن کے قریب تعینات کئے ہیں، جن میں 1200 بیڈ دستیاب ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی مانگ کے مطابق مغربی ریلوے کے رتلام ڈویژن نے اندور کے قریب تیہی اسٹیشن پر 20 کووڈ-19 کوچیز دستیاب کرائے ہیں، جن کی کل صلاحیت 320 بستروں کی ہے۔
ان ریاستوں میں اب تک دستیاب کرائے گئے کل کووڈ کیئر بیڈ میں سے 98 پر مریض بھرتی کئے گئے، جن میں سے 28 لوگوں کو علاج کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ تازہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ریلوے نے 17 مریض بھرتی کئے جن میں سے 6 مریضوں کو چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ فی الحال 70 لوگ کووڈ-19 آئیسولیشن کوچیز کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔
اترپردیش میں ریاستی حکومت سے اب تک کووڈ-19 کیئر کوچیز کی مانگ نہیں آئی تھی، پھر بھی ریلوے نے فیض آباد، بھدوہی، وارانسی، بریلی اور نجیب آباد اسٹیشنوں پر 10-10 ریل کوچیز دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔ان 50 ریل کوچوں کی کل صلاحیت 800 بستروں کی ہے۔