Ministry of Railways
169 Covid Care Coaches in use in different parts of India now
Nearly 64000 beds kept ready by Railways for utilisation by States
Railways also mobilise Covid Care Coaches for Nagpur, Bhopal, Ajni ICD, Tihi (Near Indore) as per States’ demand
MoU signed between Divisional Railway Manager, Nagpur And Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation for 11 Covid Care Coaches
27 APR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the united fight against the Covid, the Ministry of Railways has made nearly 4000 Covid Care coaches with almost 64000 beds ready for for use by States.
At present 169 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care.
New demand for Covid coaches has come from Nagpur District. In this direction, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Divisional Railway Manager, Nagpur and Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation. Accordingly, the Railways will deploy the Covid care rake with 11 coaches, comprising of modified sleepers with each coach capacity to accommodate 16 patients. The coaches will be equipped with the necessary medical infrastructure by the State Health Authorities with Railways devising segmentation of space and utility for medical personnel in line with MoU besides taking care of sanitation and catering arrangements.
The Railways are also mobilising Isolation Coaches at Ajni ICD area, Maharashtra as per the State demand.
Besides these new areas of Maharashtra, The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned at the nine other major stations in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 57 patients are currently utilising the facility, of which 1 patient was shifted. 322 beds are still available.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations.
Presently, 5 Within regard to the demand by State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 20 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 98 admissions with 28 subsequent discharges. As per the latest reports, the Railway has registered 17 admissions and 6 discharges. Presently 70 covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుతం భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో 169 కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచ్‌లు వాడుకలో ఉన్నాయి
దాదాపు 64,000 పడకలు రాష్ట్రాల వినియోగానికి రైల్వే సిద్ధంగా ఉంచింది
రాష్ట్రాల డిమాండ్ ప్రకారం నాగ్‌పూర్, భోపాల్, అజ్ని ఐసిడి, తిహి (ఇండోర్ సమీపంలో) కోసం కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచ్‌లను రైల్వే సమీకరిస్తుంది.
11 కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచ్‌ల కోసం డివిజనల్ రైల్వే మేనేజర్ మరియు నాగ్‌పూర్ మరియు నాగ్‌పూర్‌ కమిషనర్ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
27 APR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌ వ్యతిరేకంగా జరుగుతున్న ఐక్య పోరాటంలో రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దాదాపు 64000 పడకలు కలిగిన సుమారు 4000 కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచ్‌లను రాష్ట్రాల ఉపయోగం కోసం సిద్ధం చేసింది.
కోవిడ్ సంరక్షణ కోసం ప్రస్తుతం 169 బోగీలను వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు అప్పగించారు.
నాగ్‌పూర్ జిల్లా నుండి కోవిడ్ కోచ్‌లకు కొత్త డిమాండ్ వచ్చింది. ఈ దిశలో నాగ్‌పూర్ డివిజనల్ రైల్వే మేనేజర్ మరియు నాగ్‌పూర్ మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ కమిషనర్ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. దీని ప్రకారంప్రతి కోచ్ 16 మంది రోగులకు వసతి కల్పించడానికి తయారు చేయబడిన స్లీపర్లను 11 బోగీలతో కోవిడ్ కేర్ రేక్‌ను రైల్వే మోహరిస్తుంది. ఎంఓయుకు అనుగుణంగా కోచ్‌లకు అవసరమైన వైద్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, వైద్య సిబ్బందికి స్థలం మరియు యుటిలిటీని విభజించడంతో పాటు పారిశుధ్యం మరియు క్యాటరింగ్ ఏర్పాట్లపై శ్రద్ధ వహించాలి.
రాష్ట్ర డిమాండ్ మేరకు మహారాష్ట్రలోని అజ్ని ఐసిడి ప్రాంతంలో ఐసోలేషన్ కోచ్లను రైల్వే సమీకరిస్తోంది.
మహారాష్ట్రలోని ఈ కొత్త ప్రాంతాలతో పాటు ఢిల్లీ, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్,మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు మహారాష్ట్రలోని ఇతర తొమ్మిది ప్రధాన స్టేషన్లలో కోచ్‌లు ఉంచబడ్డాయి-
నంద్రుబార్ (మహారాష్ట్ర) వద్ద ప్రస్తుతం 57 మంది రోగులు ఈ సదుపాయాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకుంటున్నారు. వారిలో 1 రోగిని తరలించారు. 322 పడకలు ఇప్పటికీ అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వ డిమాండ్‌ మేరకు ఢిల్లీలో 1200 పడకల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన 75 కోవిడ్ కేర్ కోచ్‌లను రైల్వే అందించింది. వాటిలో 50 కోచ్‌లు శకుర్‌బస్తి వద్ద, 25 కోచ్‌లు ఆనంద్ విహార్ స్టేషన్లలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు.
ప్రస్తుతం మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం అడిగిన 5 కోచ్‌లకు గాను 2 కోచ్‌లు, పశ్చిమ రైల్వేలోని రత్లం డివిజన్ ఇండోర్ సమీపంలోని తిహి స్టేషన్‌లో 320 పడకల సామర్థ్యంతో 20 కోచ్‌లను అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు.
పైన పేర్కొన్న రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ సదుపాయాల వినియోగం తాజా రికార్డుల ప్రకారం అందించబడింది. తదుపరి 98 ప్రవేశాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. తాజా నివేదికల ప్రకారం, రైల్వే 17 ప్రవేశాలు మరియు 6 డిశ్చార్జ్లను నమోదు చేసింది. ప్రస్తుతం 70 మంది కోవిడ్ రోగులు ఐసోలేషన్ కోచ్‌లను ఉపయోగించుకుంటున్నారు.
రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వం ఇంకా కోచ్‌లు అడగకపోయినా యుపిలో ఫైజాబాద్, భడోహి, వారణాసి, బరేలి & నజీబాబాద్‌లో ప్రతిచోటా 10 కోచ్‌లు 800 పడకల (50 బోగీలు) సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉన్నవి అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు.