ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
169 கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் தற்போது பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன
27 APR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான ஒருங்கிணைந்த போரில், 4000 கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு ரயில் பெட்டிகளை தயார் செய்துள்ள ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், மாநிலங்களின் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக சுமார் 64,000 படுக்கைகளை தயார் நிலையில் வைத்துள்ளது.
கொவிட் பராமரிப்புக்காக தற்சமயம் 169 பெட்டிகள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாக்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து கொவிட் பெட்டிகளுக்காக புதிய கோரிக்கை வந்த நிலையில், நாக்பூர் மண்டல ரயில்வே மேலாளர் மற்றும் நாக்பூர் நகராட்சி ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இதைத்தொடர்ந்து கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு ரேக்குகளுடன் கூடிய 11 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை ரயில்வே வழங்கும். மாற்றி அமைக்கப் பட்டுள்ள படுக்கை வசதி கொண்ட இந்த ஒவ்வொரு பெட்டியும் 16 நோயாளிகளை பராமரிக்கும் வசதி கொண்டவையாகும்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் படி, மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களுக்கான இடம் மற்றும் கிருமிநாசினி மற்றும் உணவு ஏற்பாடுகளை ரயில்வே செய்யும். பெட்டிகளுக்கு தேவையான மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பை மாநில சுகாதார அதிகாரிகள் பார்த்துக் கொள்வார்கள்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள அஜ்னி ஐசிடி பகுதியில், மாநில அரசின் கோரிக்கையை தொடர்ந்து தனிமை வார்டு பெட்டிகளை ரயில்வே தயார் செய்கிறது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவை தவிர தில்லி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கும் கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு பெட்டிகளை ரயில்வே அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள நந்துருபாரில், 57 நோயாளிகள் தற்போது இந்த வசதியை பயன்படுத்தி வரும் நிலையில் ஒருவர் வேறு இடத்திற்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளார். 322 படுக்கைகள் காலியாக உள்ளன.
தில்லியில், 1,200 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 75 பெட்டிகளை வழங்கி மாநில அரசின் கோரிக்கையை ரயில்வே நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது.
இரண்டு பெட்டிகளை மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசு கோரியிருந்த நிலையில், 320 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 20 பெட்டிகளை மேற்கு ரயில்வே வழங்கியுள்ளது.
சமீபத்திய பதிவுகளின் படி, 98 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு 28 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். கொரோனா பராமரிப்பு ரயில் பெட்டிகளை 70 நோயாளிகள் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் எதையும் கோராத நிலையிலும், 800 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 50 பெட்டிகள் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714356

Ministry of Railways
169 Covid Care Coaches in use in different parts of India now
Nearly 64000 beds kept ready by Railways for utilisation by States
Railways also mobilise Covid Care Coaches for Nagpur, Bhopal, Ajni ICD, Tihi (Near Indore) as per States’ demand
MoU signed between Divisional Railway Manager, Nagpur And Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation for 11 Covid Care Coaches
27 APR 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the united fight against the Covid, the Ministry of Railways has made nearly 4000 Covid Care coaches with almost 64000 beds ready for for use by States.
At present 169 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care.
New demand for Covid coaches has come from Nagpur District. In this direction, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Divisional Railway Manager, Nagpur and Commissioner, Nagpur Municipal Corporation. Accordingly, the Railways will deploy the Covid care rake with 11 coaches, comprising of modified sleepers with each coach capacity to accommodate 16 patients. The coaches will be equipped with the necessary medical infrastructure by the State Health Authorities with Railways devising segmentation of space and utility for medical personnel in line with MoU besides taking care of sanitation and catering arrangements.
The Railways are also mobilising Isolation Coaches at Ajni ICD area, Maharashtra as per the State demand.
Besides these new areas of Maharashtra, The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned at the nine other major stations in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 57 patients are currently utilising the facility, of which 1 patient was shifted. 322 beds are still available.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations.
Presently, 5 Within regard to the demand by State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 20 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 98 admissions with 28 subsequent discharges. As per the latest reports, the Railway has registered 17 admissions and 6 discharges. Presently 70 covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).