AYUSH
Ayush Ministry Releases fresh COVID-19 Guidelines
Focus on Self-Care and Home Isolation
Ayurveda & Unani guidelines released, rest to follow soon
26 APR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the need of fresh guidelines in the face of the emergence of the second wave of the pandemic, Ministry of Ayush has released today the revised guidelines for Ayurveda & Unani Practitioners for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation and Ayurveda & Unani Preventive Measures for self-care during COVID-19 Pandemic. The main focus is on self-care and home management of COVID-19, as the vast majority of COVID affected families in the country are forced to negotiate the pandemic out of hospitals.
These guidelines for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation and Preventive Measures for self-care are basedon leads from classical Ayurveda & Unani texts, outcome of research studies, Report & Recommendations of the Interdisciplinary Committee and which will further strengthen our fight in combating COVID-19 in the emerging situation.
These Guidelines and Advisories were developed through extensive consultative process by Empowered Committee within the Interdisciplinary Ayush Research and Development Task Force setup by Ministry of Ayush. The Project Monitoring Unit for COVID-19 Studies, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) of this Ministry worked on formulating the advisories and Guidelines.
The present Guidelines and self-care measures provide clear guidance to Ayurveda & Unani practitioners regarding treatment of COVID-19 patients in different conditions of infection. This brings in uniformity and consistency in the Ayush-based responses to the pandemic across the country. It also helps State/UT Governments to plan and incorporate these solutions into the COVID-19 management activities being deployed on the ground. Furthermore, these measures and guidelines contribute to the mainstreaming of Ayush solutions for the management of COVID-19, and will be immensely beneficial to the public since these solutions are easily accessible and will help to alleviate the hardships brought in by the pandemic.
These are aimed to increase awareness among the citizens regarding the effective home care solutions and recommended Ayush practices, to help them to enhance their immunity along with standard guideline for Ayurveda & Unani Practitioners for management of prophylactic, Asymptomatic and Mild cases of COVID-19 during home isolation.
Ministry of Ayush issued an advisory on 29.01.2020 on how to protect oneself from COVID-19 and how to stay healthy. In this context, Ministry of Ayush has also promoted use of ready-made formulation like ‘AyushKwath’(Ayurveda) which is a simple admixture of four herbal ingredients which are well known in India and outside India for their immunomodulatory and anti-viral activities along with several other health benefits. Considering the seasonal changes, patient’s constitution it has been advised that Vasa (Malabar nut), Yashtimadhu (Liquorice root) and Guduchi (Giloy) may be added to the Kwatha as per requirement.
Keeping note on the present public health challenges due to second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, there is a requirement to urgently disseminate information about the Guidelines for Ayurveda & Unani Practitioners for the management of COVID-19 patients during home isolation. The effective evidence based Ayurveda and Unani formulations/measures such as AYUSH-64, Ashwagandha tablets etc. have been included for the management of Asymptomatic and Mild cases of COVID-19 during home isolation.
These guidelines are provided as separate documents on the Ayush Ministry’s website. Further, similar guidelines based the other Ayush systems are expected to be released shortly.
The links of guidelinesfor COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation and self-Care:
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/ayurveda-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation-and-ayurveda-unani
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/unani-medicine-based-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق تازہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
خود کی دیکھ بھال اور گھر میں ہی الگ تھلگ رہنے پر توجہ مرکوز
آیوروید اور یونانی طریقہ علاج کے رہنما خطوط جاری ، باقی بھی جلد ہی جاری کئے جائیں گے
26 APR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍اپریل : عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر کے ابھرنے کے تناظر میں تازہ رہنما خطوط کی ضرورت پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت نے آج کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ، گھر میں ہی الگ تھلگ رہنے والے کووڈ - 19 کے مریضوں اور خود نگہداشت یا خود کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے آیوروید اور یونانی احتیاطی اقدامات کی غرض سے آیوروید اور یونانی معالجوں کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ خاص توجہ خود کی دیکھ بھال اور کووڈ - 19 کے علاج سے متعلق گھر میں ہی بندوبست کرنے پر دی گئی ہے کیونکہ ملک کووڈ سے متاثرہ کنبوں کی ایک وسیع اکثریت کو اسپتال سے باہر ہی اس عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کا انتظام کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
گھر میں ہی الگ تھلگ رہنے والے کووڈ - 19 کے مریضوں اور خود نگہداشت کے لئے احتیاطی اقدامات کے لئے یہ رہنما خطوط آیوروید اور یونانی کلاسیکی کتب ، تحقیقی مطالعات کے نتائج، بین انضباطی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ اور سفارشات پر مبنی ہیں اور یہ ابھرتی ہوئی صورت میں کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے میں ہماری لڑائی کو مزید تقویت فراہم کریں گے۔
یہ رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزریز، آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کئے گئے بین انضباطی آیوش تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس کی با اختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعے صلاح ومشورہ کے وسیع عمل کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزریز وضع کرنے کی غرض سے کووڈ – 19 مطالعات کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کرنے والے یونٹ ، آیورویدک سائنس میں تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کاؤنسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) ، یونانی طریقہ علاج میں تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کاؤنسل (سی سی آر یو ایم)، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) اور وزارت کے نیشنل میڈیسینل پلانٹ بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) نے مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
موجودہ رہنما خطوط اور خود نگہداشت سے متعلق اقدامات کووڈ - 19 مریضوں میں انفیکشن کی مختلف صورت حال میں ان کے علاج کے بارے میں آیوروید و یونانی معالجوں کو واضح رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں اور خود اس کی وجہ سے پورے ملک میں عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے میں آیوش پر مبنی جوابی کارروائی میں ایکسانیت اور تسلسل پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو بھی مدد ملتی ہے کہ وہ زمینی سطح پر کی جانے والی کووڈ - 19 کے علاج سے متعلق بندوبست کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرسکیں اور ان تدابیر کو اس میں شامل کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان اقدامات اور رہنما خطوط کی بدولت کووڈ – 19 کے علاج سے متعلق بندوبست کے لئے آیوش کے طریقوں کو اصل دھارے میں لانے میں معاونت ہوتی ہے اور یہ عوام کے لئے بہت ہی فائدہ مند ہوگا کیونکہ یہ طریقہ علاج آسانی سے دستیاب ہیں اور ان سے عالمی وبا کے ذریعہ پیدا پریشانیوں میں کمی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ان کا مقصد گھر میں ہی مؤثر طریقہ علاج اور تدابیر اور آیوش کے طور طریقوں، جن کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، کے بارے میں شہریوں میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، تاکہ ان کی قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ان کی مدد کی جاسکے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی گھر میں الگ تھلگ رہنے کے دوران کووڈ – 19 کے بغیر علامات والے ہلکے کیسوں کے علاج معالجہ کے لئے آیوروید اور یونانی معالجوں کے لئے معیاری رہنما خطوط پیش کئے جاسکیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے 29 اکتوبر 2020 کو خود کو کووڈ – 19 سے محفوظ رکھنے کے بارے میں ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی۔ اس ضمن میں آیوش کی وزارت نے ’’آیوش کواتھ‘‘ (آیوروید) جیسی مرکب تیار دوا کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔ جو چار دیسی جری بوٹیوں کی سادہ آمیزش ہے اور یہ بھارت اور بھارت سے باہر بھی اینٹی وائرل سرگرمیوں اور صحت سے متعلق دیگر فائدوں کے لئے بھی جانی جاتی ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مد نظر، مریضوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ضرورت کے مطابق وسا (مالابارنٹ) یشٹی مادھو (لیکوریس کی جڑ) اور گڈوچی (گلائے) کو ’’کُواتھا‘‘ میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر کی وجہ سے عوامی صحت کو درپیش موجودہ چیلنجوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس بات کی ضرورت ہے کہ گھر میں ہی الگ تھلگ رہنے کے دوران کووڈ - 19 مریضوں کے علاج معالجہ کے لئے آیوروید اور یونانی معالجوں کے لئے رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں فوری طور پر معلومات فراہم کی جائیں۔ آیوش -64 ، اشوا گندھا ٹیبلیٹس وغیرہ جیسے مؤثر اور شواہد پر مبنی آیورویدک اور یونانی ادویات / اقدامات کو گھر میں ہی الگ تھلگ رہنے کے دوران کووڈ - 19 کے بغیر علامات والے اور معتدل کیسوں کے علاج معالجہ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ رہنما خطوط آیوش کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر علیحدہ دستاویزات کے طور پر فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آیوش کے دیگر نظاموں پر مبنی ایسے ہی رہنما خطوط کے جلد ہی جاری کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ گھر میں ہی الگ تھلگ رہنے اور خود نگہداشت کے کووڈ - 19 کے مریضوں کے لئے رہنما خطوط کے لنکس ہیں :
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/ayurveda-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation-and-ayurveda-unani
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/unani-medicine-based-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic