AYUSH
Ayush Ministry Releases fresh COVID-19 Guidelines
Focus on Self-Care and Home Isolation
Ayurveda & Unani guidelines released, rest to follow soon
26 APR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the need of fresh guidelines in the face of the emergence of the second wave of the pandemic, Ministry of Ayush has released today the revised guidelines for Ayurveda & Unani Practitioners for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation and Ayurveda & Unani Preventive Measures for self-care during COVID-19 Pandemic. The main focus is on self-care and home management of COVID-19, as the vast majority of COVID affected families in the country are forced to negotiate the pandemic out of hospitals.
These guidelines for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation and Preventive Measures for self-care are basedon leads from classical Ayurveda & Unani texts, outcome of research studies, Report & Recommendations of the Interdisciplinary Committee and which will further strengthen our fight in combating COVID-19 in the emerging situation.
These Guidelines and Advisories were developed through extensive consultative process by Empowered Committee within the Interdisciplinary Ayush Research and Development Task Force setup by Ministry of Ayush. The Project Monitoring Unit for COVID-19 Studies, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) of this Ministry worked on formulating the advisories and Guidelines.
The present Guidelines and self-care measures provide clear guidance to Ayurveda & Unani practitioners regarding treatment of COVID-19 patients in different conditions of infection. This brings in uniformity and consistency in the Ayush-based responses to the pandemic across the country. It also helps State/UT Governments to plan and incorporate these solutions into the COVID-19 management activities being deployed on the ground. Furthermore, these measures and guidelines contribute to the mainstreaming of Ayush solutions for the management of COVID-19, and will be immensely beneficial to the public since these solutions are easily accessible and will help to alleviate the hardships brought in by the pandemic.
These are aimed to increase awareness among the citizens regarding the effective home care solutions and recommended Ayush practices, to help them to enhance their immunity along with standard guideline for Ayurveda & Unani Practitioners for management of prophylactic, Asymptomatic and Mild cases of COVID-19 during home isolation.
Ministry of Ayush issued an advisory on 29.01.2020 on how to protect oneself from COVID-19 and how to stay healthy. In this context, Ministry of Ayush has also promoted use of ready-made formulation like ‘AyushKwath’(Ayurveda) which is a simple admixture of four herbal ingredients which are well known in India and outside India for their immunomodulatory and anti-viral activities along with several other health benefits. Considering the seasonal changes, patient’s constitution it has been advised that Vasa (Malabar nut), Yashtimadhu (Liquorice root) and Guduchi (Giloy) may be added to the Kwatha as per requirement.
Keeping note on the present public health challenges due to second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, there is a requirement to urgently disseminate information about the Guidelines for Ayurveda & Unani Practitioners for the management of COVID-19 patients during home isolation. The effective evidence based Ayurveda and Unani formulations/measures such as AYUSH-64, Ashwagandha tablets etc. have been included for the management of Asymptomatic and Mild cases of COVID-19 during home isolation.
These guidelines are provided as separate documents on the Ayush Ministry’s website. Further, similar guidelines based the other Ayush systems are expected to be released shortly.
The links of guidelinesfor COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation and self-Care:
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/ayurveda-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation-and-ayurveda-unani
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/unani-medicine-based-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic

ఆయుష్
కోవిడ్ -19 తాజా మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
స్వీయ సంరక్షణ, హోం ఐసొలేషన్ కు ప్రాధాన్యత
ఆయుర్వేద, యునాని మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ
త్వరలో మిగిలిన మార్గదర్శకాలు
26 APR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో రెండవ దశ వ్యాప్తి చెందుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో కోవిడ్ -19 రోగులకు చికిత్స అందిస్తున్న ఆయుర్వేద, యునాని వైద్య డాక్టర్లు అనుసరించవలసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను సవరిస్తూ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈరోజు తాజాగా మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసింది. హోమ్ ఐసొలేషన్, కోవిడ్-19 నివారణకు సంబంధించి మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. ఆసుపత్రులలో చేరకుండా అనేక కుటుంబాలు కోవిడ్-19 ని ఎదుర్కోవలసి వస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో నూతన మార్గదర్శకాల్లో స్వీయ సంరక్షణ, ఇళ్లలో అనుసరించవలసిన విధానాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారు.
పురాతన ఆయుర్వేద, యునాని వైద్య విధానాలు, పరిశోధనల ఆధారంగా చేసుకొని వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు సభ్యులుగా వున్న కమిటీ సమర్పించిన నివేదికలు, సూచనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటూ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నూతన మార్గదర్శకాలను రూపొందించింది. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో కోవిడ్-19ని మరింత సమర్ధంగా ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు దోహద పడతాయి.
వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు సభ్యులుగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నెలకొల్పిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ విస్తృతంగా చర్చలు జరిపి నూతన మార్గదర్శకాలు, సలహాలకు రూపకల్పన చేసింది. వీటిని కోవిడ్ -19 అధ్యయనాల కోసం ఏర్పాటైన ప్రాజెక్ట్ మానిటరింగ్ యూనిట్, సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ఆయుర్వేద సైన్సెస్, సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ యునాని మెడిసిన్ , ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేద మరియు నేషనల్ మెడిసినల్ ప్లాంట్ బోర్డ్ సిద్ధం చేశాయి.
వ్యాధి వివిధ దశల్లో వున్న వారికి వైద్యం అందించే అంశంలో ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఆయుర్వేదం, యునాని వైద్యం అందిస్తున్న డాక్టర్లకు స్వీయ సంరక్షణ, హోం ఐసొలేషన్ అంశాలపై స్పష్టమైన అవగాహన కలిగిస్తాయి. దీనివల్ల దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాలల్లో ఒకేవిధమైన చికిత్సా విధానం అమలులోకి వస్తుంది. క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్-19 కట్టడికి రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అమలు చేస్తున్న విధానాల్లో ఈ సిఫార్సులను కూడా అమలు చేయడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. కోవిడ్-19 కట్టడి, నివారణకు ఆయుష్ వైద్య విధానాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ, ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు, సలహాలు దోహదపడతాయి.
ఇళ్లలో ఉంటూనే కోవిడ్-19 బారి నుంచి బయట పడే అంశాలపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించడమే కాకుండా ఆయుష్ విధానాలను అనుసరిస్తూ రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని పెంపొందించడానికి ఇవి ఉపకరిస్తాయి. వ్యాధి లక్షణాలు లేనివారికి, వ్యాధి సోకకుండా చూడడానికి, కొద్దిపాటి లక్షణాలు ఉన్నవారికి వైద్యం అందించే అంశంలో డాక్టర్లకు ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఉపకరిస్తాయి.
స్వీయ రక్షణ, ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ అంశాలపై ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 29-01-2020న సలహాలను విడుదల చేసింది. భారతదేశంలోనూ, ఇతర దేశాలలోను అందరికి తెలిసిన నాలుగు మూలికలను ఉపయోగిస్తూ సిద్ధం చేసే 'ఆయుష్క్వాత్' (ఆయుర్వేదం) ఉపయోగించి రోగనిరోధకశక్తిని ఎక్కువ చేసుకోవడంతో పాటు ఇతర ప్రయోజనాలను పొందాలని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సూచించింది. దీనిని తయారు చేయడానికి వస, తిప్పతీగె, అతిమధురం మూలికలను ఉపయోగించి ఈ పొడిని తయారు చేస్తారు.
కోవిడ్-19 రెండవ దశ వేగంగా విస్తరిస్తున్న సమయంలో హోం ఐసొలేషన్ లో వున్న రోగులకు చికిత్స అందించే అంశంలో ఆయుర్వేదం, యునాని చికిత్సా విధానాలకు ప్రచారం కల్పించ వలసిన అవసరం ఉంది. స్వల్ప లక్షణాలు, లక్షణాలతో హోం ఐసొలేషన్ లో ఉన్నవారికి ఆయుష్-64, అశ్వగంధ లాంటి మాత్రలను ఇవ్వవచ్చునని నూతన మార్గదర్శకాల్లో సూచించారు.
ఆయుష్ వెబ్ సైట్ లో మార్గదర్శకాలను పొందుపరిచారు. ఇతర ఆయుష్ వైద్య విధానాలకు సంబంధించి త్వరలో విడుదల చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
హోం ఐసొలేషన్, స్వీయ రక్షణ మాయార్గదర్శకాలను
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/ayurveda-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/guidelines-ayurveda-unani-practitioners-covid-19-patients-home-isolation-and-ayurveda-unani
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/unani-medicine-based-preventive-measures-self-care-during-covid-19-pandemic లింకుల ద్వారా పొందవచ్చును