NITI Aayog
Meeting of Empowered Group-3 with NGOs/ CSOs on COVID Management
26 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to address the challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, Empowered Group-3 chaired by NITI Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant reached out to more than 1 lakh Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) today to deliberate on coordinated strategies to navigate through the impact of recent surge in COVID cases. The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser Dr. K Vijayaraghavan; Shri Kamal Kishore, Member, National Disaster Management Authority and other senior officials from MEA, MHA, Cabinet Secretariat and Prime Minister’s Office.
Members of NGOs/ CSOs were informed of the recent initiatives taken by the Government viz. waiver of import duties on oxygen and related equipment, opening of vaccination for 18+ population, providing free foodgrains for 80 crore people for two months and resolving logistical bottlenecks. CEO, NITI Aayog appreciated and thanked the CSOs for their efforts in combating COVID-19 in India and requested for continued support and efforts in managing the COVID-19 infections in the second wave. He stressed upon them to reach out to the people with awareness campaigns which can be downloaded in regional languages and made available from indiafightscovid.com to dispel common myths and provide accurate information regarding COVID vaccination (anthem, radio jingles, out of home creative’s).
The Chairman of the Empowered Group sought support of CSOs and requested them to complement the efforts of the Government – at districts, Panchayats and Resident Welfare Associations, in the following activities:
• Creating awareness about and emphasizing the need for people to continue to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviors (CAB) including wearing masks even after vaccination.
• Supplementing Government efforts and providing needed support to urban poor families
• Making communities aware of the benefits offered by various Government initiatives/packages which could be helpful for them in these times of crisis such as the “One Nation One Card” scheme for enabling beneficiaries to access subsidized food grains.
• Extending support for the distribution of PPE kits and other personal health and hygiene products such as sanitizers, soaps, masks and gloves for community workers and volunteers.
• Supporting the State Governments and District Administration in filling the gaps in the routine delivery of public health services.
• Assisting the local administration in identifying hotspots and deputing volunteers and caregivers to deliver services, with a special focus on elderly, persons and disabilities, children, transgender persons, and other vulnerable groups.
• Partnering with State and Local Governments for enlisting volunteers from among individuals and communities to support the COVID response efforts.
• Alleviating social stigma and discrimination against COVID-19 patients and their families through large scale and targeted communication strategies.
• Amplifying the information put out by the Government related to the practicalities of COVID vaccination and filling any gaps in awareness among communities.
• Address vaccine hesitancy, dispel myths and misconception and encourage people for COVID vaccination.
Civil Society organizations such as AkshayaPatra, Narayan Sevasansthan, Indian Cooperative Network for Women (ICNW), Narayan SevaSansthan, Karuna Trust, Marico Innovation Foundation, Dharma Life, Swasth Foundation, Dadi dada Foundation, HelpAge India, Grassroots Research and Advocacy Movement, VANI, Lupin Foundation, Public Health Foundation of India, International Centre for Red Cross, Disha Foundation etc. made several suggestions for addressing these challenges. Some of the measures suggested include issuing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Home Care Services, creating awareness on vaccine hesitancy, helping the senior citizens poor and migrants to enroll of vaccinationand providing short term relaxation in guidelines pertaining to CSR, 80-G exemptions, FCRA relaxation etc. CEO, NITI Aayog also stressed upon CSOs to ensure that food reaches the right beneficiaries and nutritional issues are also properly addressed.
Government has set up six Empowered Groups to address various issues pertaining to management of COVID-19. The Empowered Group-3, which is chaired by CEO, NITI Aayog is entrusted with the responsibility of coordinating with private sector, NGOs and international organisations for COVID-19 response related activities. This group is playing an important role in galvanizing over 1 lakh Civil Society Organisations, NGOs, UN agencies, industry partners and international organisations to create synergies with the Government in creating a unified response system to the pandemic.

নীতিআয়োগ
কোভিড ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে অসরকারি সংগঠন ও সুশীল সামাজিক সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে তৃতীয় ক্ষমতাশালী গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক
26 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা করতে তৃতীয় ক্ষমতাশালী গোষ্ঠীর একটি বৈঠক আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্তের পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠকে ১ লক্ষের বেশি সুশীল সামাজিক সংগঠন যোগ দিয়েছিল। বৈঠকে মূলত কোভিড সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কী ধরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা ডঃ কে বিজয়রাঘবন, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের সদস্য শ্রী কমল কিশোর সহ বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক, ক্যাবিনেট সচিবালয় এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অক্সিজেন ও অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জাম আমদানির সময় আমদানি শুল্ক মকুব, ১৮ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে সকলের জন্য টিকাকরণ এবং ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে ২ মাস খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণের মতো বিভিন্ন সরকারি উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে অসরকারি সংগঠন এবং সুশীল সামাজিক সংগঠনগুলির সদস্যদের জানানো হয়েছে। ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এই সমস্ত সংগঠনের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক কোভিড সংক্রমণের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ মোকাবিলায় তাদের সাহায্য অব্যাহত রাখার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। মানুষকে সচেতন করার জন্য আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রচারের উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। কোভিডের টিকাকরণ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে জনসচেতনতামূলক তথ্য indiafightscovid.com ওয়েবসাইটে পাওয়া যাবে।
ক্ষমতাশালী গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান সুশীল সামাজিক সংগঠনগুলির সাহায্য চেয়ে জেলা, পঞ্চায়েত এবং নাগরিক কল্যাণ সমিতিগুলির মাধ্যমে সরকারি বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। এর জন্য যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ নীতে হবে সেগুলি হল :
• কোভিড সংক্রান্ত মান্য বিধি যেমন মাক্স পড়া টিকাকরণের পরেও বজায় রাখতে হবে। এ নিয়ে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে।
• শহরাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে সরকারি সাহায্য পৌঁছে দিতে হবে।
• বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুযোগ সুবিধের কথা মানুষকে জানাতে হবে। এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ভর্তুকিযুক্ত মূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পাওয়ার তথ্য সহ নানা ধরণের সরকারি প্রকল্পের কথা মানুষের মধ্যে প্রচার করতে হবে, যাতে তাঁরা সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে বিভিন্ন সরকারি উদ্যোগের সুফল পান।
• পিপিই কিট, স্যানিটাইজার, সাবান, মাস্ক ও গ্লাভস, স্বেচ্ছাসেবক ও বিভিন্ন কর্মীদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করতে হবে।
• জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় যেসব ঘাটতি আছে সেগুলি পূরণের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার ও জেলা প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করতে হবে।
• যেসব জায়গায় সংক্রমণ বেশি সেই সব অঞ্চলগুলিকে শনাক্ত করতে স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করা এবং ওই সব এলাকায় স্বেচ্ছাসেবক সহ অন্যদের পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। প্রবীণ নাগরিক, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম, শিশু, তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের নাগরিক ও ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করতে হবে।
• কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাহায্য করতে রাজ্য সরকার এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
• কোভিড-১৯ –এর সংক্রমিতরা এবং তাঁদের পরিবার যাতে কোনো সামাজিক বয়কটের শিকার না হন তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
• কোভিড টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা ভালোভাবে প্রচার করতে হবে।
• টিকার স্বল্পতা, বিভিন্ন গুজব এবং ভুল ধারণা থেকে মানুষকে বিভ্রান্ত করা যাতে না হয় সেদিকে সতর্ক থাকতে হবে।
অক্ষয় পাত্র, নায়ারণ সেবা সংস্থা, ইন্ডিয়ান কোঅপারেটিভ উইমেন, করুণা ট্রাস্ট সহ বিভিন্ন সুশীল সামাজিক সংগঠনের সদস্যরা এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় নানা পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তাঁরা হোম কেয়ার সার্ভিস, প্রবীণ নাগরিক ও পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সহায়তা সহ বিভিন্ন জনসচেতনতা মূলক উদ্যোগে সাহায্য করবেন। সরকার কোভিড সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে নানা সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য ৬টি ক্ষমতাশালী গোষ্ঠী গঠন করেছে। নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক তৃতীয় গোষ্ঠীর দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন। এর ফলে সুশীল সামাজিক সংগঠন, অসরকারি সংগঠন, রাষ্ট্র সঙ্ঘের বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে সাহায্য করার মাধ্যমে তাদের নতুন পথ দেখাচ্ছে।