NITI Aayog
Meeting of Empowered Group-3 with NGOs/ CSOs on COVID Management
26 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to address the challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, Empowered Group-3 chaired by NITI Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant reached out to more than 1 lakh Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) today to deliberate on coordinated strategies to navigate through the impact of recent surge in COVID cases. The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser Dr. K Vijayaraghavan; Shri Kamal Kishore, Member, National Disaster Management Authority and other senior officials from MEA, MHA, Cabinet Secretariat and Prime Minister’s Office.
Members of NGOs/ CSOs were informed of the recent initiatives taken by the Government viz. waiver of import duties on oxygen and related equipment, opening of vaccination for 18+ population, providing free foodgrains for 80 crore people for two months and resolving logistical bottlenecks. CEO, NITI Aayog appreciated and thanked the CSOs for their efforts in combating COVID-19 in India and requested for continued support and efforts in managing the COVID-19 infections in the second wave. He stressed upon them to reach out to the people with awareness campaigns which can be downloaded in regional languages and made available from indiafightscovid.com to dispel common myths and provide accurate information regarding COVID vaccination (anthem, radio jingles, out of home creative’s).
The Chairman of the Empowered Group sought support of CSOs and requested them to complement the efforts of the Government – at districts, Panchayats and Resident Welfare Associations, in the following activities:
• Creating awareness about and emphasizing the need for people to continue to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviors (CAB) including wearing masks even after vaccination.
• Supplementing Government efforts and providing needed support to urban poor families
• Making communities aware of the benefits offered by various Government initiatives/packages which could be helpful for them in these times of crisis such as the “One Nation One Card” scheme for enabling beneficiaries to access subsidized food grains.
• Extending support for the distribution of PPE kits and other personal health and hygiene products such as sanitizers, soaps, masks and gloves for community workers and volunteers.
• Supporting the State Governments and District Administration in filling the gaps in the routine delivery of public health services.
• Assisting the local administration in identifying hotspots and deputing volunteers and caregivers to deliver services, with a special focus on elderly, persons and disabilities, children, transgender persons, and other vulnerable groups.
• Partnering with State and Local Governments for enlisting volunteers from among individuals and communities to support the COVID response efforts.
• Alleviating social stigma and discrimination against COVID-19 patients and their families through large scale and targeted communication strategies.
• Amplifying the information put out by the Government related to the practicalities of COVID vaccination and filling any gaps in awareness among communities.
• Address vaccine hesitancy, dispel myths and misconception and encourage people for COVID vaccination.
Civil Society organizations such as AkshayaPatra, Narayan Sevasansthan, Indian Cooperative Network for Women (ICNW), Narayan SevaSansthan, Karuna Trust, Marico Innovation Foundation, Dharma Life, Swasth Foundation, Dadi dada Foundation, HelpAge India, Grassroots Research and Advocacy Movement, VANI, Lupin Foundation, Public Health Foundation of India, International Centre for Red Cross, Disha Foundation etc. made several suggestions for addressing these challenges. Some of the measures suggested include issuing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Home Care Services, creating awareness on vaccine hesitancy, helping the senior citizens poor and migrants to enroll of vaccinationand providing short term relaxation in guidelines pertaining to CSR, 80-G exemptions, FCRA relaxation etc. CEO, NITI Aayog also stressed upon CSOs to ensure that food reaches the right beneficiaries and nutritional issues are also properly addressed.
Government has set up six Empowered Groups to address various issues pertaining to management of COVID-19. The Empowered Group-3, which is chaired by CEO, NITI Aayog is entrusted with the responsibility of coordinating with private sector, NGOs and international organisations for COVID-19 response related activities. This group is playing an important role in galvanizing over 1 lakh Civil Society Organisations, NGOs, UN agencies, industry partners and international organisations to create synergies with the Government in creating a unified response system to the pandemic.

नीति आयोग
कोविड के प्रबंधन के बारे में अधिकार प्राप्त समूह–3 ने एनजीओ/सीएसओ के साथ बैठक की
26 APR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के क्रम में नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत की अध्यक्षता में अधिकार प्राप्त समूह -3 ने कोविड के मामलों में हाल में हुई वृद्धि से उत्पन्न प्रभावों से निपटने के बारे में आज 1 लाख से अधिक सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों (सीएसओ) के साथ समन्वित रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस बैठक में प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. के विजयराघवन, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सदस्य श्री कमल किशोर और विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, कैबिनेट सचिवालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियोंने भाग लिया।
बैठक में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों / सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों के सदस्यों को ऑक्सीजन और उससे संबंधित उपकरणों पर आयात शुल्क की छूट, 18 वर्ष से ऊपर की आबादी के लिए टीकाकरण की शुरूआत, दो महीनों के लिए 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न प्रदान करना और लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करना आदि जैसे सरकार द्वारा किए गए हाल के पहलों के बारे में बताया गया।नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने भारत में कोविड -19 का मुकाबला करने में सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनका धन्यवाद किया और उनसे कोविड -19 के संक्रमण की दूसरी लहर के प्रबंधन में अपना निरंतर समर्थन और प्रयासजारी रखने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने उनसे उन जागरूकता अभियानों, जिन्हें क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है और आम मिथकों को दूर करने और कोविड टीकाकरण के बारे में(गान, रेडियो जिंगल्स, घरेलू रचनात्मकता से परे) सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए indiafightscovid.com पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है,के साथ लोगों तक पहुंचने पर जोर दिया।
अधिकार प्राप्त समूह के अध्यक्ष ने सीएसओ का समर्थन मांगा और उनसे सरकार द्वारा जिला, पंचायत और रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन के स्तर पर निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों में किये गये प्रयासों में पूरक बनने का अनुरोध किया :
• टीकाकरण के बाद भी मास्क पहनने सहित कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) का पालन करना जारी रखने की जरूरत के बारे में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना और इस पर जोर देना।
• सरकारी प्रयासों का पूरक बनना और शहरी गरीब परिवारों को जरूरी सहायता प्रदान करना।
• विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों / पैकेजों से मिलने वाले लाभों के बारे में समुदायों को अवगत कराना जो संकट के इस समय में उनके लिए मददगार हो सकते हैं जैसे कि सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान्नों को पाने में लाभार्थियों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए"वन नेशन वन कार्ड" योजना।
• पीपीई किट और व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के अन्य उत्पादों जैसे कि सैनिटाइज़र, साबुन, मास्क और दस्ताने के वितरण के लिए सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं और स्वयंसेवकों को समर्थन देना।
• सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के नियमित वितरण के क्रम में मिलने वाली खाई को पाटने में राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासन का समर्थन करना।
• बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों, बच्चों, ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों और अन्य कमजोर समूहों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ– साथ हॉटस्पॉट्स की पहचान करने और सेवा देने के लिए स्वयंसेवकों और देखभाल करने वालों की पहचान करने में स्थानीय प्रशासन की सहायता करना।
• कोविड के खिलाफ जवाबी प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के बीच स्वयंसेवकों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी करना।
• कोविड -19 के रोगियों और उनके परिवारों के खिलाफ सामाजिक कलंक और भेदभाव को बड़े पैमाने पर और लक्षित संचार रणनीतियों के माध्यम से दूर करना।
• सरकार द्वारा कोविड टीकाकरण की व्यावहारिकता से संबंधित सूचनाओं की विस्तार से व्याख्या करना और समुदायों के बीच जागरूकता संबंधी खाई को पाटना।
• टीके से संबंधित हिचक को दूर करें, मिथकों एवं भ्रांति को दूर करें और लोगों को कोविड टीकाकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान अक्षयपात्र, नारायण सेवासंस्थान, इंडियन कोऑपरेटिव नेटवर्क फॉर वुमेन (आईसीएनडब्ल्यू), करुणा ट्रस्ट, मैरिको इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन, धर्मा लाइफ, स्वस्थ फाउंडेशन, दादी दादा फाउंडेशन, हेल्पएज इंडिया, ग्रासरूट्स रिसर्च एंड एडवोकेसी मूवमेंट, वाणी, ल्यूपिन फाउंडेशन, पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया, इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फ़ॉर रेड क्रॉस, दिशा फाउंडेशन आदि जैसे सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों ने इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए कई सुझाव दिए। उनके द्वारा सुझाए गए कुछ उपायों में होम केयर सर्विसेस के लिए स्टैंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसीजर (एसओपी) जारी करना, टीकों को लेकर होने वाली झिझक के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों,गरीबों और प्रवासियों को टीकाकरण के लिए नामांकन में मदद करना और उन्हें सीएसआर से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों में अल्पावधि की छूट प्रदान करना, 80-जी संबंधी छूट,एफसीआरए संबंधी छूट प्रदान करना आदि शामिल हैं। नीति आयोगके सीईओ ने सीएसओ से यह सुनिश्चित करने पर भी जोर दिया कि भोजन सही लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे और पोषण संबंधी समस्याओं का भी समुचित समाधान हो।
सरकार ने कोविड -19 के प्रबंधन से संबंधित विभिन्न समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए छह अधिकार प्राप्त समूह बनाए हैं। अधिकार प्राप्त समूह-3, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सीईओ करते हैं, नीति आयोग को कोविड -19 के खिलाफ गतिविधियों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ समन्वय करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। यह समूह 1 लाख से अधिक सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एजेंसियों, उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों को महामारी के खिलाफ एक एकीकृत प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली विकसित करनेके लिए सरकार के साथ तालमेल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।