Ministry of Railways
To assist the States, Railway deploys Covid care coaches in UP, MP, Maharashtra and Delhi
Nearly 4000 Covid care coaches with 64000 beds, positioned at various railway stations, can be made available for quick deployment
Coaches getting prepared for deployment in Punjab as well
State Govts have been advised on the modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and availability of isolation coaches
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is battling the scourge of the current second wave of Covid, the Ministry of Railways is deploying a no-holds barred approach by re-mobilising its initiative of Covid Care Isolation Coaches, already devised during the initial wave of Covid 19 with add-on conveniences. As a measure of preparedness, Covid Care coaches have been readied to serve as additional health care facility for isolation of Covid patients with mild symptoms. These coaches have now been additionally fitted with conveniences viz. coolers, jute-mats to cater to the current hot weather conditions.
In this regard, the State Govts have been advised on the Modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and the availability of Covid care coaches. Nearly 4000 Covid Care Coaches with 64000 beds, have positioned at various railway stations in the country, some of which have already served the isolation needs of patients in the first wave of Covid. The position of isolation coaches in the high- covid-afflicted zones are as under:
In Delhi, 50 coaches (with 800 beds) are deployed at Shakurbasti station (4 patients are currently admitted & 25 coaches (with 400 beds) are made available at Anand Vihar Terminal. At Nandurbar (Maharashtra), 21 coaches (with 378 beds) are positioned and currently 55 patients are admitted at this facility. At Bhopal station, 20 coaches have been positioned. 50 Coaches have been readied for deployment in Punjab and 20 coaches positioned for deployment in Jabalpur.
On demand of State Governments, these isolation centres will cater to needs of patients with mild and moderate symptoms (as directed to these facilities by State Health Authorities). The Railways takes all efforts to provide catering arrangements to these patients and maintain hygiene in these coaches. The State Governments’ utilisation of the Isolation Coaches will be made available through updates from time to time.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریاستوں کو امداد دینے کی غرض سے ریلوے نے اُترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور دہلی میں کووڈ کیئر کوچ نصب کئے
تقریباً 4000کووڈ کی نگہداشت والے کوچ ، جن میں 64000بستر ہیں، بہت سے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کھڑے کردیئے گئے ہیں، جنہیں کبھی بھی فوری تنصیب کے سلسلے میں فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے
پنجاب میں بھی نصب کئے جانے کےلئے کوچوں کو تیار کیاجارہا ہے
ریاستوں کو ابتدائی کارروائیوں اور معیاری ضابطہ عمل (ایس او پی)کے علاوہ آئیسولیشن کوچوں کی دستیابی کے حوالے سے مشورے دیئے جارہے ہیں
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍اپریل2021:
ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ملک کووڈ وباء کی دوسری لہر کے عذاب کو جھیل رہا ہے، ریلوے کی وزارت اپنے کووڈ کیئر آئیسولیشن کوچز کے اقدام کو،جسے کووڈ-19 کی پہلی لہر کے دوران تیار کیا گیا تھا،آزادانہ طورپر ایک نئی تحریک دیتے ہوئے مزید آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔صورتحال کا مقابلہ کرنے کےلئے کووڈ کی نگہداشت والے اِن کوچوں کو ایک اضافی حفظان صحت کی سہولت کے طورپر تیار رکھا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ جن کووڈ کے مریضوں میں ہلکے درجے کے علامات پائے گئے ہیں، انہیں آئیسو لیٹ کیا جاسکے۔اِن کوچوں میں اب بہت سی اضافی سہولیات بھی شامل کردی گئی ہیں، جن میں کولرز اور جوٹ میٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جن کے ذریعے موجودہ موسم گرما کا سامنا کیا جاسکتاہے۔
اسی سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو ابتدائی کارروائیوں اور سر دست نافذ معیاری ضابطہ عمل (ایس او پی)اس کے علاوہ کووڈ کی نگہداشت والے کوچز کی دستیابی کے حوالے سے مشورہ دیئے جاتے رہےہیں۔تقریباً 4000کووڈ کیئر کوچز،جن میں 64000 بستر دستیاب ہیں،ملک میں بہت سے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پرتعینات کردیئے گئے ہیں۔اِن میں سے بہت سے کوچز کووڈ کی پہلی لہر کے دوران مریضوں کی آئیسولیشن ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی خدمت انجام دے چکے ہیں۔کووڈ سے شدید طورپر متاثرہ خطوں میں نصب کئے گئے آئیسو لیشن کوچز کی پوزیشن حسب ذیل ہے:
دہلی میں 50 کوچ(800 بستروں کے ساتھ)، شکور بستی اسٹیشن پر نصب کئے گئے ہیں(4 مریض حال ہی میں داخل کئے گئے ہیں)اور 25 کوچ(جن میں 400 بستر ہیں) آنند وہار ٹرمنل پر دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔نندور بار(مہاراشٹر)میں، 21 کوچ(378بستروں کے ساتھ) نصب کئے گئے ہیں اور حال ہی میں اس مقام پر 55 مریضوں کو داخل کیاگیا ہے۔بھوپال اسٹیشن پر 20 کوچ تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔ 50 کوچوں کو پنجاب میں نصب کئے جانے کے لئے تیا رکیا گیا ہے اور 20 کوچ جبل پور میں نصب کئے جانے کےلئے تیار رکھے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے مطالبے پر ، یہ آئیسولیشن سینٹر ایسے مریضوں کے علاج میں کام آئیں گے، جن میں مرض کے علامات ہلکے سے درمیانے درجے کے پائے گئے ہوں(جیسا کہ اِن سہولیات کو ریاستی طبی حکام کی طرف سے ہدایات دی گئی ہیں)۔ریلویز کی طرف سے اِن مریضوں کو ہر طرح کی نگہداشت کی فراہمی اور ان کوچوں میں صفائی ستھرائی قائم رکھنے کےلئے تمام اقدامات کرتی ہے۔وقتاً فوقتاً کئے جانے والے اَپ ڈیٹس کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کو آئیسو لیشن کوچوں سے استفادہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیاجاتا رہے گا۔