Ministry of Railways
To assist the States, Railway deploys Covid care coaches in UP, MP, Maharashtra and Delhi
Nearly 4000 Covid care coaches with 64000 beds, positioned at various railway stations, can be made available for quick deployment
Coaches getting prepared for deployment in Punjab as well
State Govts have been advised on the modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and availability of isolation coaches
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is battling the scourge of the current second wave of Covid, the Ministry of Railways is deploying a no-holds barred approach by re-mobilising its initiative of Covid Care Isolation Coaches, already devised during the initial wave of Covid 19 with add-on conveniences. As a measure of preparedness, Covid Care coaches have been readied to serve as additional health care facility for isolation of Covid patients with mild symptoms. These coaches have now been additionally fitted with conveniences viz. coolers, jute-mats to cater to the current hot weather conditions.
In this regard, the State Govts have been advised on the Modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and the availability of Covid care coaches. Nearly 4000 Covid Care Coaches with 64000 beds, have positioned at various railway stations in the country, some of which have already served the isolation needs of patients in the first wave of Covid. The position of isolation coaches in the high- covid-afflicted zones are as under:
In Delhi, 50 coaches (with 800 beds) are deployed at Shakurbasti station (4 patients are currently admitted & 25 coaches (with 400 beds) are made available at Anand Vihar Terminal. At Nandurbar (Maharashtra), 21 coaches (with 378 beds) are positioned and currently 55 patients are admitted at this facility. At Bhopal station, 20 coaches have been positioned. 50 Coaches have been readied for deployment in Punjab and 20 coaches positioned for deployment in Jabalpur.
On demand of State Governments, these isolation centres will cater to needs of patients with mild and moderate symptoms (as directed to these facilities by State Health Authorities). The Railways takes all efforts to provide catering arrangements to these patients and maintain hygiene in these coaches. The State Governments’ utilisation of the Isolation Coaches will be made available through updates from time to time.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র ও দিল্লিতে কোভিড কেয়ার কোচ মোতায়েন রেলের
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
সমগ্র দেশ যখন কোভিডের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের সাথে লড়াই চালচ্ছে তখন রেলমন্ত্রক আরও একবার গতবছরের মত কোভিড রোগীদের স্বার্থে আইসোলেশন কোচ বা রোগীদের একান্তে রেখে সুশ্রুষার জন্য কামরা বন্দোবস্ত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যে রেল কোভিড কেয়ার কোচ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে পাঠানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। রেলের এই কোচগুলি স্বল্প উপসর্গ বিশিষ্ট কোভিড রোগীদের আইসোলেশনে রেখে সুশ্রুষার জন্য কাজে লাগানো হবে। এই কোচগুলিতে বর্তমান উষ্ণ আবহাওয়ার মোকাবিলায় কুলার, পাটের তৈরি ম্যাট প্রভৃতি রাখা হয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে কোভিড কেয়ার কোচগুলির ব্যাপারে আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি বা এসওপি এবং ব্যবহারের পন্থা-পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে বিভিন্ন রেল স্টেশনে প্রায় ৪ হাজার কোভিড কেয়ার কোচে ৬৪ হাজার শয্যা রয়েছে। এই কোচগুলির কিছু ইতিমধ্যেই প্রথমবার কোভিডের সময় রোগীদের সুশ্রুষার কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়। রেলের পক্ষ থেকে দিল্লিতে ৫০টি (৮০০ শয্যা সহ) কোচ মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে ইতিমধ্যেই এধরণের কোচ নান্দুবার স্টেশনে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভোপাল স্টেশনে ২০টি কোচ মোতায়েন রয়েছে। পাঞ্জাবের জন্য ৫০টি কোচের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও জব্বলপুরে ২০টি কোচ রয়েছে।
রাজ্য সরকারগুলির চাহিদা অনুযায়ী এই আইসোলেশন কোচগুলি স্বল্প উপসর্গ বিশিষ্ট কোভিড রোগীদের চিকিৎসা প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে সাহায্য করবে। রেল কর্তৃপক্ষ এই কোচগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশ বজায় রাখতে সবরকম ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে।