Ministry of Railways
To assist the States, Railway deploys Covid care coaches in UP, MP, Maharashtra and Delhi
Nearly 4000 Covid care coaches with 64000 beds, positioned at various railway stations, can be made available for quick deployment
Coaches getting prepared for deployment in Punjab as well
State Govts have been advised on the modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and availability of isolation coaches
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is battling the scourge of the current second wave of Covid, the Ministry of Railways is deploying a no-holds barred approach by re-mobilising its initiative of Covid Care Isolation Coaches, already devised during the initial wave of Covid 19 with add-on conveniences. As a measure of preparedness, Covid Care coaches have been readied to serve as additional health care facility for isolation of Covid patients with mild symptoms. These coaches have now been additionally fitted with conveniences viz. coolers, jute-mats to cater to the current hot weather conditions.
In this regard, the State Govts have been advised on the Modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and the availability of Covid care coaches. Nearly 4000 Covid Care Coaches with 64000 beds, have positioned at various railway stations in the country, some of which have already served the isolation needs of patients in the first wave of Covid. The position of isolation coaches in the high- covid-afflicted zones are as under:
In Delhi, 50 coaches (with 800 beds) are deployed at Shakurbasti station (4 patients are currently admitted & 25 coaches (with 400 beds) are made available at Anand Vihar Terminal. At Nandurbar (Maharashtra), 21 coaches (with 378 beds) are positioned and currently 55 patients are admitted at this facility. At Bhopal station, 20 coaches have been positioned. 50 Coaches have been readied for deployment in Punjab and 20 coaches positioned for deployment in Jabalpur.
On demand of State Governments, these isolation centres will cater to needs of patients with mild and moderate symptoms (as directed to these facilities by State Health Authorities). The Railways takes all efforts to provide catering arrangements to these patients and maintain hygiene in these coaches. The State Governments’ utilisation of the Isolation Coaches will be made available through updates from time to time.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने उत्तर प्रदेश,मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि दिल्ली या राज्यांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी कोविड सेवा रेल्वे बोगी केल्या तैनात
विविध रेल्वे स्थानकांवर 64,000 खाटा असलेले जवळजवळ 4,000 कोविड सेवा रेल्वे बोगी त्वरित तैनात करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध होत आहेत.
पंजाबमध्येही असे बोगी तैनात करण्यासाठी तयार केल्या जात आहेत
राज्य सरकारांना अशा विलगीकरणासाठी रेल्वे बोगी असलेली स्थाने ,त्यांच्या पद्धती आणि मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) बद्दल अवगत करण्यात येत आहे
25 APR 2021 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2021
सध्या देश कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेच्या संकटाशी सामना करत आहे, अशा वेळी रेल्वे मंत्रालय कोविड -19 च्या पहिल्या लाटेदरम्यान तयार करण्यात आलेल्या,कोविड सेवा विलगीकरण (कोविड केअर आयसोलेशन) बोगीच्या रचनेत अधिक सुधारणा करत ,कोणताही प्रतिबंध न ठेवता, ते गतीशील करून तैनात करण्याचा पुनश्च प्रयत्न करत आहे. तत्परतेने करण्याचा उपाय म्हणून कोविड सेवा बोगी सौम्य लक्षणे असलेल्या कोविड रूग्णांच्या विलगीकरणासाठी अतिरिक्त आरोग्य सेवा म्हणून कार्य करण्यास सज्ज करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या डब्यांमधून आता अधिक सुविधा उदा. सद्ध्याच्या उष्ण हवामानाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कूलर, तागाच्या चटया उपलब्ध करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यासंदर्भात, राज्य सरकारांना त्यांच्या राज्यांतील कोविड सेवा बोगींच्या थांब्याचे ठिकाण ,त्याच्या परीचालनासाठी असलेल्या कार्यपद्धती आणि मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) यांच्याबद्दल अवगत करण्यात आले आहे. सुमारे 64,000 खाटा असलेले 4,000 कोविड सेवा रेल्वेबोगी देशातील विविध रेल्वेस्थानकांवर तैनात करण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्यातील काहींनी कोविडच्या पहिल्या लाटेच्या वेळी रुग्णांच्या विलगीकरणाच्या गरजा पूर्ण केल्या आहेत.
अति -कोविड-पीडित विभागांमधील कोविड केअर रेल्वेबोगींची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे
दिल्लीमध्ये 50 बोगी (800 खाटा असलेले) शकुरबस्ती स्थानकात तैनात आहेत (सध्या त्यात 4 रुग्ण दाखल आहेत आणि 25 बोगी (400 खाटा असलेले), आनंद विहार टर्मिनलवर उपलब्ध आहेत. नंदुरबार (महाराष्ट्र) येथे 21 बोगी ( 378 खाटा असलेले) आणि त्यात 55 रुग्ण सध्या दाखल आहेत.भोपाळ स्थानकात 20 बोगी दाखल झाल्या आहेत.पंजाबमध्ये 50 बोगी तैनात करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत तर जबलपूरमध्ये 20 बोगी तैनात करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
राज्य सरकारांच्या मागणी केल्यास , ही विलगीकरण केंद्रे सौम्य आणि मध्यम लक्षणे असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करतील. या रुग्णांना जेवणाची व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी तसेच या डब्यात स्वच्छता राखण्यासाठी रेल्वे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. राज्य सरकारच्यावतीने विलगीकरणासाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या उपयोगाची अद्ययावत माहिती वेळोवेळी उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येईल.