ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
உத்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தில்லிக்கு கொவிட் சிகிச்சை ரயில்பெட்டிகளை அனுப்பியது ரயில்வே
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் 2வது அலைக்கு எதிராக நாடு போராடிக்கொண்டிருப்பதால், கொவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கான ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் கூடுதல் வசதிகள் செய்து பல மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரயில்வே அனுப்பி வருகிறது.
இவற்றை லேசான அறிகுறியுள்ள கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கு தனிமை வார்டுகளாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும். தற்போதைய கோடைக்காலத்தை சமாளிக்க இந்த ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் கூலர்கள், சணல் விரிப்புகள் போன்ற வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இது தொடர்பாக நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற மாநில அரசுகள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுமார் 4000 கொவிட் சிகிச்சை ரயில் பெட்டிகள் 64,000 படுக்கைகளுடன் நாட்டின் பல ரயில் நிலையங்களில் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் சில, கொவிட் முதல் அலையின்போது, ஏற்கனவே தனிமை வார்டுகளாக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் இருக்கும் கொரோனா சிகிச்சை ரயில் பெட்டிகளின் விவரம்:
தில்லியில் 800 படுக்கைகளுடன் 50 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் சகுர்பஸ்தி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் தற்போது 4 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 400 படுக்கைகளுடன் 25 ரயில் பெட்டிகள், ஆனந்த் விகார் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் உள்ளன. மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நந்தர்பர் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் 378 படுக்கைகளுடன் 21 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் தற்போது 55 நோயாளிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
போபால் ரயில் நிலையத்தில், 20 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பஞ்சாப் செல்ல 50 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன. ஜபல்பூர் செல்ல 20 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் தயார்நிலையில் உள்ளன.
மாநில அரசுகளின் கோரிக்கைப்படி, இந்த தனிமை வார்டு ரயில் பெட்டிகள், லேசான மற்றும் மிதமான அறிகுறியுள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த ரயில்பெட்டிகளில் நோயாளிகளுக்கு தேவையானவற்றை வழங்கவும், சுகாதாரத்தை பராமரிக்கவும் ரயில்வே அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இந்த தனிமை வார்டு ரயில் பெட்டிகளை மாநில அரசுகள் பயன்படுத்துவது பற்றிய விவரங்கள் அவ்வப்போது வெளியிடப்படும்.

Ministry of Railways
To assist the States, Railway deploys Covid care coaches in UP, MP, Maharashtra and Delhi
Nearly 4000 Covid care coaches with 64000 beds, positioned at various railway stations, can be made available for quick deployment
Coaches getting prepared for deployment in Punjab as well
State Govts have been advised on the modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and availability of isolation coaches
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is battling the scourge of the current second wave of Covid, the Ministry of Railways is deploying a no-holds barred approach by re-mobilising its initiative of Covid Care Isolation Coaches, already devised during the initial wave of Covid 19 with add-on conveniences. As a measure of preparedness, Covid Care coaches have been readied to serve as additional health care facility for isolation of Covid patients with mild symptoms. These coaches have now been additionally fitted with conveniences viz. coolers, jute-mats to cater to the current hot weather conditions.
In this regard, the State Govts have been advised on the Modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and the availability of Covid care coaches. Nearly 4000 Covid Care Coaches with 64000 beds, have positioned at various railway stations in the country, some of which have already served the isolation needs of patients in the first wave of Covid. The position of isolation coaches in the high- covid-afflicted zones are as under:
In Delhi, 50 coaches (with 800 beds) are deployed at Shakurbasti station (4 patients are currently admitted & 25 coaches (with 400 beds) are made available at Anand Vihar Terminal. At Nandurbar (Maharashtra), 21 coaches (with 378 beds) are positioned and currently 55 patients are admitted at this facility. At Bhopal station, 20 coaches have been positioned. 50 Coaches have been readied for deployment in Punjab and 20 coaches positioned for deployment in Jabalpur.
On demand of State Governments, these isolation centres will cater to needs of patients with mild and moderate symptoms (as directed to these facilities by State Health Authorities). The Railways takes all efforts to provide catering arrangements to these patients and maintain hygiene in these coaches. The State Governments’ utilisation of the Isolation Coaches will be made available through updates from time to time.