रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने राज्यों की सहायता के लिए, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और दिल्ली में कोविड देखभाल वाले डिब्बों को तैनात किया है
विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर मौजूद 64000 बिस्तरों वाले लगभग 4000 कोविड देखभाल वाले डिब्बे त्वरित तैनाती के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं
पंजाब में भी तैनाती के लिए कोविड देखभाल कोच तैयार हो रहे हैं
राज्य सरकारों को आइसोलेशन डिब्बों की उपलब्धता और स्थान के बारे में तौर-तरीकों तथा मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के बारे में सलाह दी गई है
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
देश मौजूदा समय में जब कोविड की दूसरी लहर के संकट से जूझ रहा है, तो ऐसे में रेल मंत्रालय कोविड देखभाल आइसोलेशन कोचों की तैनाती की अपनी पहल को फिर से शुरू कर रहा है। रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष कोविड-19 के प्रारंभिक संकट के समय अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा की इस पहल को शुरू किया था। तैयारियों के एक उपाय के रूप में, कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों को हल्के लक्षणों वाले कोविड रोगियों के आइसोलेशन के लिए अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इन कोचों को अब उपयुक्तता के साथ मौजूदा गर्मी के मौसम की स्थिति को पूरा करने के लिए कूलर, जूट-मैट से सुसज्जित किया गया है।
इस संबंध में, राज्य सरकारों को आइसोलेशन डिब्बों की उपलब्धता और स्थान के बारे में तौर-तरीकों तथा मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) पर सलाह दी गई है। 64000 बिस्तरों के साथ लगभग 4000 कोविड देखभाल वाले डिब्बे, देश के विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर तैनात किए गए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ पहले से ही कोविड की पहली लहर में मरीजों की आइसोलेशन की जरूरतों को पूरा कर चुके हैं। कोविड महामारी से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आइसोलेशन कोचो की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
दिल्ली में, 50 डिब्बे (800 बिस्तर के साथ) शकूरबस्ती स्टेशन पर तैनात किए गए हैं (4 मरीज वर्तमान में भर्ती हैं) और 25 डिब्बे (400 बिस्तर के साथ) आनंद विहार टर्मिनल पर उपलब्ध हैं। महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार में 21 डिब्बे (378 बिस्तर के साथ) तैनात हैं और वर्तमान में इन डिब्बों में 55 रोगियों को भर्ती किया गया है। भोपाल स्टेशन पर, 20 डिब्बे तैनात किए गए हैं। पंजाब में तैनाती के लिए 50 डिब्बे तैयार किए गए हैं और 20 डिब्बे जबलपुर में तैनाती के लिये तैयार किए गए हैं।
राज्य सरकारों की मांग पर, ये आइसोलेशन केंद्र हल्के और मध्यम लक्षणों वाले रोगियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे (जैसा कि राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा इन सुविधाओं के बारे में निर्देशित किया गया है)। रेलवे इन रोगियों को खानपान व्यवस्था प्रदान करने और इन कोचों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। राज्य सरकारों के आइसोलेशन डिब्बों के उपयोग बारे में समय-समय पर अद्यतन के माध्यम से जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।

Ministry of Railways
To assist the States, Railway deploys Covid care coaches in UP, MP, Maharashtra and Delhi
Nearly 4000 Covid care coaches with 64000 beds, positioned at various railway stations, can be made available for quick deployment
Coaches getting prepared for deployment in Punjab as well
State Govts have been advised on the modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and availability of isolation coaches
25 APR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As the country is battling the scourge of the current second wave of Covid, the Ministry of Railways is deploying a no-holds barred approach by re-mobilising its initiative of Covid Care Isolation Coaches, already devised during the initial wave of Covid 19 with add-on conveniences. As a measure of preparedness, Covid Care coaches have been readied to serve as additional health care facility for isolation of Covid patients with mild symptoms. These coaches have now been additionally fitted with conveniences viz. coolers, jute-mats to cater to the current hot weather conditions.
In this regard, the State Govts have been advised on the Modalities& Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) in place and the availability of Covid care coaches. Nearly 4000 Covid Care Coaches with 64000 beds, have positioned at various railway stations in the country, some of which have already served the isolation needs of patients in the first wave of Covid. The position of isolation coaches in the high- covid-afflicted zones are as under:
In Delhi, 50 coaches (with 800 beds) are deployed at Shakurbasti station (4 patients are currently admitted & 25 coaches (with 400 beds) are made available at Anand Vihar Terminal. At Nandurbar (Maharashtra), 21 coaches (with 378 beds) are positioned and currently 55 patients are admitted at this facility. At Bhopal station, 20 coaches have been positioned. 50 Coaches have been readied for deployment in Punjab and 20 coaches positioned for deployment in Jabalpur.
On demand of State Governments, these isolation centres will cater to needs of patients with mild and moderate symptoms (as directed to these facilities by State Health Authorities). The Railways takes all efforts to provide catering arrangements to these patients and maintain hygiene in these coaches. The State Governments’ utilisation of the Isolation Coaches will be made available through updates from time to time.