Ministry of Defence
DPSUs & OFB extending all assistance to civil administration to fight surge in COVID-19 cases
25 APR 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) are extending all possible assistance to the civil administration/state governments in the fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases across the country. In this hour of crisis, they are catering to the civilian population from their existing services in coordination with the state governments, as directed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in recently held review meetings.
A 180-bed COVID care centre, with ICU, oxygen and ventilator support, set up by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is functional in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The DPSU has also prepared a 250-bed facility in Bengaluru and handed over to municipal authorities under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). A 70-bed facility in Koraput, Odisha and a 40-bed hospital in Nasik, Maharashtra are also operational. Work has also been undertaken by HAL to set up a 250-bed COVID care facility in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. It is expected to be operational in the first week of May. Further, HAL is planning to provide more ventilators and oxygen points at Bangalore and Lucknow.
The OFB is providing COVID care services, including oxygen beds, at their facilities in 25 places in Maharashtra, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Odisha and Uttarakhand. It has earmarked nearly 60 per cent of its existing strength for COVID-19 care. Precisely, 813 beds out of total strength of 1,405 are now reserved for COVID patients. These facilities are in Pune, Ambernath, Nagpur, Bhandara, Chanda, Varangaon and Bhusawal in Maharashtra and at Ishapore and Kolkata in West Bengal. Other places where OFB is providing its facilities for COVID care are Kanpur (2), Shahjahanpur (1) and Muradnagar (1) in Uttar Pradesh; Jabalpur (3), Itarsi (1) and Katni (1) in Madhya Pradesh; Avadi (1), Aruvankadu (1) and Tiruchirappalli (1) in Tamil Nadu; Medak (1) in Telangana; Dehradun (1) in Uttarakhand and Badmal (1) in Odisha.
Several DPSUs such as Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), BEML Limited, HAL, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Limited and MIDHANI, have also fast-tracked procurement of oxygen plants to deliver to local government hospitals in different states under CSR.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی پی ایس یو اور او ایف بی کووڈ – 19 کیسز میں اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سول انتظامیہ کو ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے
25 APR 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل ، 2021 / دفاع سے متعلق سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیاں (ڈی پی ایس یو) اور ہتھیاروں کی فیکٹری سے متعلق بورڈ (او ایف بی) پورے ملک میں کووڈ - 19 کیسز میں حالیہ اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سول انتظامیہ / ریاستی سرکاروں کی ہر ممکن مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں وہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ تال میل رکھتے ہوئے اپنی موجودہ خدمات سے سول لوگوں کی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں جیساکہ حال ہی میں منعقدہ جائزہ میٹنگوں میں رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہدایت دی تھی۔
ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کا قائم کردہ آئی سی یو ، آکسیجن اور وینٹی لیٹر والا 180 بستروں کا کووڈ حفاظتی مرکز کرناٹک کے بینگلورو شہر میں خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔ ڈی پی ایس یو نے بینگلورو میں ایک 250 بستروں والا مرکز بھی تیار کیا ہے اور کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسبلیٹی (سی ایس آر )کے تحت اسے میونسپل حکام کے سپرد کر دیا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کے کوڑا پُٹ علاقے میں 70 بستروں کا ایک مرکز اور مہاراشٹر کے ناسک میں 40 بستروں کا ایک اسپتال بھی اپنا کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ایچ اے ایل نے یہ کام بھی شروع کیا ہے کہ اتر پردیش کے شہر لکھنؤ میں 250 بستروں والا ایک کووڈ حفاظتی مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ مرکز مئی کے پہلے ہفتے میں کام کرنا شروع کر دے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایچ اے ایل بنگلور اور لکھنؤ میں مزید وینٹی لیٹرز اور آکسیجن مراکز فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
او ایف بی مہاراشٹر ، مغربی بنگال، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ ، اڈیشہ اور اترا کھنڈ میں 25 مقامات پر اپنے مراکز میں آکسیجن بستروں سمیت کووڈ حفاظتی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اُس نے اپنی موجودہ صلاحیتوں کا تقریباً 60 فیصد حصہ کووڈ – 19 حفاظت کے لیے مختص کر دیا ہے۔ مختصر یہ کہ کل 1405میں سے 813 بستر اب کووڈ مریضوں کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ یہ مراکز مہاراشٹر میں پنے، امبرناتھ، ناگپور، بھنڈارا، چندا، ورن گاؤں اور بھوساول میں ہیں اور مغربی بنگال میں عیسا پور اور کولکتہ میں ہے۔ دیگر جگہ جہاں او ایف بی کووڈ کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنے مراکز فراہم کر رہا ہے وہ ہیں اتر پردیش میں ، کانپور میں دو ، شاہجہاں پور میں ایک اور مراد نگر میں ایک۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں : جبل پور میں 3، اٹارسی میں ایک اور کٹنی میں ایک ۔ تمل ناڈو میں اودی میں ایک، اروونکڑو میں ایک اور تیروچیراپلی میں ایک۔ تلنگانہ میں : میڈک میں ایک ؛ اتراکھنڈ میں : دہراہ دو ن میں ایک ، اور اڈیشہ میں بڈمال میں ایک۔