Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways gears up to provide Covid Care Coaches to State Authorities
Presently, total 3816 coaches are available for the use as Covid Care Coaches; These Covid Care Coaches are being deployed as per demand by State Government
21 Covid Care Coaches have been deployed at Nandurbar District in Maharashtra; 47 patient admitted in these Covid Care Coaches
50 Covid Care Coaches at Shakur Basti, 25 at Anand Vihar, 10 at Varanasi, 10 at Bhadohi and 10 Covid Care Coaches at Faizabad deployed by Indian Railways
24 APR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Total 5601 train coaches were converted as Covid Care Centers by Indian Railway. Presently, total 3816 Coaches are available for the use as Covid Care Coaches. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These covid care coaches is being deployed as per demand by State Government.
As on 24th April 2021, 21 Covid Care Coaches have been deployed at Nandurbar District in Maharashtra under Western Railway. Total 47 patient have been admitted in these Covid Care Coaches.
Madhya Pradesh Government has requested Indian Railways to deploy 20 Covid Care Coaches at Bhopal and 20 Covid Care Coaches at Habibganj Railway Stations in West Central Railway. These Covid Care Coaches shall be operational & handed over to State Government from 25th April 2021.
In Northern Railway, 50 Covid Care Coaches at Shakur Basti, 25 Covid Care Coaches at Anand Vihar, 10 at Varanasi, 10 at Bhadohi and 10 Covid Care Coaches at Faizabad have been deployed by Indian Railways. Total 3 patient have been admitted in Covid Care Coaches placed at Shakur Basti.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 3,816 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯ: ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ರವಾನೆ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಂದುರ್ಬಾರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗೆ 21 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳ ರವಾನೆ: ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ದಾಖಲಾದ 47 ರೋಗಿಗಳು
ಶಕುರ್ ಬಸ್ತಿಗೆ 50, ಆನಂದ್ ವಿಹಾರ್ ಗೆ 25, ವಾರಣಸಿಗೆ 10, ಭಡೋಹಿ 10, ಫೈಜಾಬಾದ್ ಗೆ 10 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ
24 APR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಆರೈಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸರ್ವ ರೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಹ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ 5601 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 3816 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳು ಇದೀಗ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ – ಎಂ.ಒ.ಎಚ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಜಾರಿಮಾಡಿರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಸೂಚಿಯಂತೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ದಾಖಲು ಮಾಡಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಸೌಮ್ಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 24 ರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯಂತೆ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಂದುರ್ಬಾರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗೆ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ 21 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 47 ರೋಗಿಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 20 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಭೋಪಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು 20 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಹಬಿಬ್ ಗಂಜ್ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 25 ರಂದು ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ನಂತರ ಇವು ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ತರ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 50 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಆರೈಕೆ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಶಕುರ್ ಬಸ್ತಿ, ಆನಂದ್ ವಿಹಾರ್ ಗೆ 25 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕೇರ್ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳು, 10 ವಾರಣಸಿ, 10 ಬಡೋಹಿ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಫೈಜಾಬಾದ್ ಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಶಕುರ್ ಬಸ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಮಂದಿ ರೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.