रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने राज्यों को कोविड केयर कोच उपलब्ध कराने की तैयारी की
फिलहाल कुल 3816 कोच कोविड केयर कोच के रूप में उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध हैं, राज्य सरकार द्वारा मांग के अनुसार इन कोविड केयर कोचों की तैनाती की जा रही है
महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार जिले में 21 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए गए हैं, इन कोविड केयर कोचों में 47 मरीज भर्ती
शकूर बस्ती में 50 कोविड केयर कोच, आनंद विहार में 25, वाराणसी में 10, भदोही में 10 और फैजाबाद में 10 कोविड केयर कोच भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा तैनात
24 APR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कुल 5601 रेल डिब्बों को कोविड केयर सेंटर के रूप में परिवर्तित किया गया था। वर्तमान में कोविड केयर कोच के रूप में उपयोग के लिए कुल 3816 कोच उपलब्ध हैं। इन कोचों का उपयोग बहुत हल्के मामलों के लिए किया जा सकता है जिन्हें स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार चिकित्सकीय रूप से कोविड केयर केंद्रों को सौंपा जा सकता है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा मांग के अनुसार इन कोविड केयर कोचों की तैनाती की जा रही है।
24 अप्रैल 2021 तक पश्चिम रेलवे के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार जिले में 21 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए गए हैं। इन कोविड केयर कोचों में कुल 47 मरीज भर्ती किए गए हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने भारतीय रेलवे से भोपाल में 20 कोविड केयर कोच और पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे के हबीबगंज रेलवे स्टेशन पर भी 20 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात करने का अनुरोध किया है। यह कोविड केयर कोच 25 अप्रैल, 2021 से राज्य सरकार को सौंपे जाएंगे।
उत्तर रेलवे में, शकूर बस्ती में 50 कोविड केयर कोच, आनंद विहार में 25 कोविड केयर कोच, वाराणसी में 10, भदोही में 10 और फैजाबाद में 10 कोविड केयर कोच भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा तैनात किए गए हैं। शकूर बस्ती में रखे कोविड केयर कोचों में कुल 3 मरीज भर्ती किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways gears up to provide Covid Care Coaches to State Authorities
Presently, total 3816 coaches are available for the use as Covid Care Coaches; These Covid Care Coaches are being deployed as per demand by State Government
21 Covid Care Coaches have been deployed at Nandurbar District in Maharashtra; 47 patient admitted in these Covid Care Coaches
50 Covid Care Coaches at Shakur Basti, 25 at Anand Vihar, 10 at Varanasi, 10 at Bhadohi and 10 Covid Care Coaches at Faizabad deployed by Indian Railways
24 APR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Total 5601 train coaches were converted as Covid Care Centers by Indian Railway. Presently, total 3816 Coaches are available for the use as Covid Care Coaches. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These covid care coaches is being deployed as per demand by State Government.
As on 24th April 2021, 21 Covid Care Coaches have been deployed at Nandurbar District in Maharashtra under Western Railway. Total 47 patient have been admitted in these Covid Care Coaches.
Madhya Pradesh Government has requested Indian Railways to deploy 20 Covid Care Coaches at Bhopal and 20 Covid Care Coaches at Habibganj Railway Stations in West Central Railway. These Covid Care Coaches shall be operational & handed over to State Government from 25th April 2021.
In Northern Railway, 50 Covid Care Coaches at Shakur Basti, 25 Covid Care Coaches at Anand Vihar, 10 at Varanasi, 10 at Bhadohi and 10 Covid Care Coaches at Faizabad have been deployed by Indian Railways. Total 3 patient have been admitted in Covid Care Coaches placed at Shakur Basti.