ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 3816 ਕੋਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੰਦੁਰਬਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 47 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਭਰਤੀ
ਸ਼ਕੂਰ ਬਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ, ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 25 , ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 , ਭਦੋਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਅਤੇ ਫੈਜਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਨਾਤ
24 APR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ 5601 ਰੇਲ ਡਿੱਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 3816 ਕੋਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਹਲਕੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੰਦੁਰਬਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 47 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਹਬੀਬਗੰਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ 20 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , 2021 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼ਕੂਰ ਬਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ , ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 , ਭਦੋਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਅਤੇ ਫੈਜਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸ਼ਕੂਰ ਬਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways gears up to provide Covid Care Coaches to State Authorities
Presently, total 3816 coaches are available for the use as Covid Care Coaches; These Covid Care Coaches are being deployed as per demand by State Government
21 Covid Care Coaches have been deployed at Nandurbar District in Maharashtra; 47 patient admitted in these Covid Care Coaches
50 Covid Care Coaches at Shakur Basti, 25 at Anand Vihar, 10 at Varanasi, 10 at Bhadohi and 10 Covid Care Coaches at Faizabad deployed by Indian Railways
24 APR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. Total 5601 train coaches were converted as Covid Care Centers by Indian Railway. Presently, total 3816 Coaches are available for the use as Covid Care Coaches. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These covid care coaches is being deployed as per demand by State Government.
As on 24th April 2021, 21 Covid Care Coaches have been deployed at Nandurbar District in Maharashtra under Western Railway. Total 47 patient have been admitted in these Covid Care Coaches.
Madhya Pradesh Government has requested Indian Railways to deploy 20 Covid Care Coaches at Bhopal and 20 Covid Care Coaches at Habibganj Railway Stations in West Central Railway. These Covid Care Coaches shall be operational & handed over to State Government from 25th April 2021.
In Northern Railway, 50 Covid Care Coaches at Shakur Basti, 25 Covid Care Coaches at Anand Vihar, 10 at Varanasi, 10 at Bhadohi and 10 Covid Care Coaches at Faizabad have been deployed by Indian Railways. Total 3 patient have been admitted in Covid Care Coaches placed at Shakur Basti.