Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India’s Agriculture trade grows during 2020-21
Despite the pandemic export of Agri and allied commodities during Apr, 2020 - Feb, 2021 shows an increase of 18.49%
India has witnessed tremendous growth of 727% for Wheat export and 132% for (Non-Basmati) Rice export during 2020-21
21 APR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has consistently maintained trade surplus in the agricultural products over the years. India’s agricultural and allied exports during 2019-20 were Rs. 2.52 lakh Crores and imports were Rs. 1.47 lakh Crores. Even, during the difficult time of Pandemic, India took care not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The export of Agri and allied commodities during Apr,2020 - Feb,2021 were Rs. 2.74 lakhCrore as compared to Rs. 2.31 Crore in the same period last year indicating an increase of 18.49%.
The commodities which posted significant positive growth in exports were wheat,Other Cereals,Rice (other than Basmati), Soya meal, Spices, Sugar, Raw Cotton, Fresh Vegetable, Processed Vegetables, and Alcoholic Beverages etc.
Wheat and other cereals posted huge growth over last year, i.e., increasing from Rs. 425 Crore to Rs. 3283 Crore and Rs. 1318 Crore to Rs. 4542 Crore, respectively. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has exported 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement. India has witnessed tremendous growth of 727 % for Wheat export.
Country has witnessed significant growth of 132% in export of (Non-Basmati) Rice. Export of Non-Basmati Rice has gone up from Rs 13,030 crores in 2019-20 to Rs 30,277 crores in 2020-21.This increase in exports is on account of multiple factors, mainly being India capturing new markets namely, Timor-Leste, Papua New Guinea, Brazil, Chile, and Puerto Rico. Exportswere also made to Togo, Senegal, Malaysia, Madagascar, Iraq, Bangladesh, Mozambique, Vietnam, Tanzania Rep and Madagascar.
India also enhanced export of Soya meals by 132%. Soya meal has gone up from Rs 3087 crores in 2019-20 to Rs 7224 crores in 2020-21.
Other commodities of Agri& Allied basket witnessing significant increase in export during April, 2020 to February, 2021 as compared to corresponding period during 2019-20, have been Spices (Rs 26257 crore vs Rs 23562 crore; growth 11.44%), Sugar(Rs 17072 crore vsRs 12226 crore; growth 39.64%), Raw Cotton(Rs 11373 crore vsRs 6771 crore; growth 67.96%), Fresh Vegetable (Rs4780 crore vs Rs 4067 crore; growth 17.54%) and Processed Vegetables (Rs 2846 crore vs Rs 1994 crore; growth 42.69%)etc.
The imports of Agri and allied commodities during April, 2020 – Feb, 2021 were Rs. 141034.25 Crore as compared to Rs. 137014.39 Crore in the same period last year witnessing a slight increase of 2.93%.
Despite COVID-19, balance of trade in agriculture has favorably increased during April, 2020 – Feb, 2021 to Rs. 132,579.69 Crore as against Rs. 93,907.76 Crore during the same period in 2019-20.
For Agri Export Data click here
For Agri Import Data click here

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کی زرعی تجارت میں 21-2020 کے دوران اضافہ ہوا ہے
عالمی وبا کے باوجود اپریل 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے درمیان زرعی اور اس سے متعلق مصنوعات کی برآمد میں 18.49 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
بھارت میں 21-2020 کے دوران گیہوں کی برآمدات میں 727 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ اور غیر باسمتی چاول کی درآمد میں 132 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
21 APR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اپریل ، 2021 / بھارت نے پچھلے برسوں میں زرعی مصنوعات میں لگاتار اضافہ برقرار رکھا ہے۔ 20-2019 کے دوران بھارت کی زرعی اور اس سے متعلقہ درآمدات 2.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور درآمدات 1.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تھیں۔ یہاں تک کہ عالمی وبا کے مشکل وقت کے دوران بھارت نے اس بات کا خیال رکھا کہ دنیا کی خوراک کی سپلائی چین میں کوئی خلل نہ ڈالا جائے اور برآمدات کو جاری رکھا۔ اپریل 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے درمیان زرعی اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی برآمدات 2.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں یہ 2.31 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھیں۔ اس طرح اس میں 18.49 فیصد کے اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
برآمدات میں جن اشیاء کی ترقی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا وہ ہیں ، گیہوں، موٹا اناج ، چاول (باسمتی کے علاوہ) ، سویا خوراک، مسالحہ ، چینی، خام کپاس، تازہ سبزیاں، ڈبہ بند سبزیاں اور الکوہل والے مشروبات۔
گیہوں اور دیگر اناج میں پچھلے سال کے دوران زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ 425 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 3283 کروڑ اور 1318 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 4542 کروڑ روپے باالترتیب ہوئی۔ دنیا کے ملکوں کی طرف سے خصوصی مانگ پر نیفڈ نے افغانستان کو 50000 ایم ٹی اور لیبنان کو 40000 ایم ٹی گیہوں برآمد کیا۔ یہ برآمدات جی 2 جی بندوبست کے تحت کی گئیں۔ بھارت میں گیہوں کی برآمدات میں 727 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔
ملک میں غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں 132 فیصد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا۔ غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات 20-2019 میں 13030 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی تھیں جبکہ 21-2020 میں یہ 30277 کروڑ روپے ہو گئیں۔ برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ کئی وجوہات سے ہوا۔ جن میں سے اہم وجہ یہ ہے کہ بھارت تیمور لیستے، پپوا نیو گینی، برازیل، چیلی اور پوایرتو ریکو کی نئی مارکیٹوں میں رسائی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹوگو، سینیگال، ملیشیا، مڈاگاسکر، عراق ، بنگلہ دیش، موزمبیک، ویتنام، جمہوریہ تنزانیہ اور مڈگاسکر کو بھی برآمدات کی گئیں۔
بھارت کی سویا خوراک کی برآمدات میں بھی 132 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ سویا خوراک کی برآمدات 20-2019 میں 3087 کروڑ روپے تھی جبکہ یہ 21-2020 میں 7224 کروڑ روپے ہو گئیں۔
جن دیگر زرعی اور متعلقہ اشیاء کی برآمدات میں 20-2019 کی مدت کے مقابلے اپریل 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے درمیان خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا وہ ہے مسالحے (26257 کروڑ روپے بمقابلہ 23562 کروڑ روپے ؛ شرح ترقی11.44 فیصد )، چینی ( 17072 کروڑ روپے بمقابلہ 12226 کروڑ روپے؛ شرح ترقی 39.64 فیصد)، خام کپاس (11373 کروڑ روپے بمقابلہ 6771 کروڑ روپے ؛ شرح ترقی 67.96 فیصد)، تازہ سبزیاں (4780 کروڑ روپے بمقابلہ 4067 کروڑ روپے ؛ شرح ترقی 17.54 فیصد) اور ڈبہ بند سبزیاں (2846 کروڑ روپے بمقابلہ 1994 کروڑ روپے؛ شرح ترقی 42.69 فیصد) وغیرہ۔
زرعی اور متعلقہ اشیاء کی برآمدات اپریل 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے درمیان.25141034 کروڑ روپے تھی جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران یہ درآمدات 137014.39 کروڑ روپے تھیں۔ اس طرح ان میں 2.93 فیصد کا معمولی اضافہ ہوا۔
کووڈ – 19 کے باوجود زراعت میں تجارت کے توازن میں اپریل 2020 سے فروری 2021 کے درمیان خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 132579.69 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ہو گئی جبکہ 20-2019 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 93907.76 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تھی۔
زرعی برآمدات کے اعداد و شمار کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
زرعی درآمدات کے اعداد و شمار کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں