കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
2020-21-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക വ്യാപാര വളർച്ച
21 APR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 21, 2021
ഇന്ത്യ വർഷങ്ങളായി കാർഷിക ഉത്‌പന്ന മേഖലയിൽ വ്യാപാര മിച്ചം നിലനിർത്തി വരുന്ന രാജ്യമാണ്. 2019-20 കാലയളവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക അനുബന്ധ കയറ്റുമതി 2.52 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയും ഇറക്കുമതി 1.47 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്. കാർഷിക അനുബന്ധ ചരക്കുകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 2.74 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 2.31 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു.18.49 ശതമാനം വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി .
ഗോതമ്പ്, മറ്റ് ധാന്യങ്ങൾ, അരി (ബസുമതി ഒഴികെയുള്ളത്), സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങൾ, പഞ്ചസാര, അസംസ്കൃത പരുത്തി,സംസ്ക്കരിക്കാത്ത പച്ചക്കറികൾ, സംസ്കരിച്ച പച്ചക്കറികൾ, ലഹരി പാനീയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാണ് കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ.
ഗോതമ്പും മറ്റ് ധാന്യങ്ങളും കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് വൻ വളർച്ചയാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. യഥാക്രമം 425 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 3283 കോടി രൂപയായും 1318 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 4542 കോടി രൂപയായുംവളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.ഗോതമ്പ് കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ 727 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച നേടി.
അരി (ബസുമതി ഇതര) കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ രാജ്യം 132% വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു. ബസുമതി ഇതര അരി കയറ്റുമതി 2019-20-ൽ 13,030 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നത് 2020-21ൽ 30,277 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു.
കാർഷിക,അനുബന്ധ ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി വരെയുള്ള
കാലയളവിൽ 141034.25 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ 137014.39 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു. 2.93 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധന.
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ, കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കിടയിലും, കാർഷിക വ്യാപാര മിച്ചത്തിൽ വർദ്ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.2019-20 ൽ ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ 93,907.76 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നത് 132,579.69 കോടി രൂപയായാണ് വർദ്ധിച്ചത്.
കാർഷിക കയറ്റുമതി വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202142101.pdf
കാർഷിക ഇറക്കുമതി വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202142111.pdf

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India’s Agriculture trade grows during 2020-21
Despite the pandemic export of Agri and allied commodities during Apr, 2020 - Feb, 2021 shows an increase of 18.49%
India has witnessed tremendous growth of 727% for Wheat export and 132% for (Non-Basmati) Rice export during 2020-21
21 APR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has consistently maintained trade surplus in the agricultural products over the years. India’s agricultural and allied exports during 2019-20 were Rs. 2.52 lakh Crores and imports were Rs. 1.47 lakh Crores. Even, during the difficult time of Pandemic, India took care not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The export of Agri and allied commodities during Apr,2020 - Feb,2021 were Rs. 2.74 lakhCrore as compared to Rs. 2.31 Crore in the same period last year indicating an increase of 18.49%.
The commodities which posted significant positive growth in exports were wheat,Other Cereals,Rice (other than Basmati), Soya meal, Spices, Sugar, Raw Cotton, Fresh Vegetable, Processed Vegetables, and Alcoholic Beverages etc.
Wheat and other cereals posted huge growth over last year, i.e., increasing from Rs. 425 Crore to Rs. 3283 Crore and Rs. 1318 Crore to Rs. 4542 Crore, respectively. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has exported 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement. India has witnessed tremendous growth of 727 % for Wheat export.
Country has witnessed significant growth of 132% in export of (Non-Basmati) Rice. Export of Non-Basmati Rice has gone up from Rs 13,030 crores in 2019-20 to Rs 30,277 crores in 2020-21.This increase in exports is on account of multiple factors, mainly being India capturing new markets namely, Timor-Leste, Papua New Guinea, Brazil, Chile, and Puerto Rico. Exportswere also made to Togo, Senegal, Malaysia, Madagascar, Iraq, Bangladesh, Mozambique, Vietnam, Tanzania Rep and Madagascar.
India also enhanced export of Soya meals by 132%. Soya meal has gone up from Rs 3087 crores in 2019-20 to Rs 7224 crores in 2020-21.
Other commodities of Agri& Allied basket witnessing significant increase in export during April, 2020 to February, 2021 as compared to corresponding period during 2019-20, have been Spices (Rs 26257 crore vs Rs 23562 crore; growth 11.44%), Sugar(Rs 17072 crore vsRs 12226 crore; growth 39.64%), Raw Cotton(Rs 11373 crore vsRs 6771 crore; growth 67.96%), Fresh Vegetable (Rs4780 crore vs Rs 4067 crore; growth 17.54%) and Processed Vegetables (Rs 2846 crore vs Rs 1994 crore; growth 42.69%)etc.
The imports of Agri and allied commodities during April, 2020 – Feb, 2021 were Rs. 141034.25 Crore as compared to Rs. 137014.39 Crore in the same period last year witnessing a slight increase of 2.93%.
Despite COVID-19, balance of trade in agriculture has favorably increased during April, 2020 – Feb, 2021 to Rs. 132,579.69 Crore as against Rs. 93,907.76 Crore during the same period in 2019-20.
For Agri Export Data click here
For Agri Import Data click here