Ministry of Defence
Centre for land Warfare Studies (Claws) Initiates PHD Programme for Army Officers
19 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), an autonomous think tank, under the patronage of Indian Army has established a joint initiative with Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Mangalore, formerly known as Manipal University, to conduct PhD programme for Army Officers.
CLAWS has taken this initiative to further enhance professional military education (PME) of officers which will eventually benefit the country with better equipped military leaders with in-depth knowledge in respective domains.
Under the initiative, CLAWS has been recognised as a sub-centre of MAHE by virtue of which five of CLAWS faculties will serve as co-supervisors. CLAWS will also initiate the selection process and conduct mandatory research methodology classes, as per guidelines given by the UGC and MAHE, Mangalore.
All details pertaining to the initiative along with application forms are available on the CLAWS website (https://www.claws.in/) under the header “UNIVERSITY CELL”. Interested candidates are requested to send their duly filled application forms latest by 30 June 2021.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సెంటర్ ఫర్ ల్యాండ్ వార్ఫేర్ స్టడీస్ (క్లావ్స్‌) ఆర్మీ ఆఫీసర్ల కోసం పిహెచ్‌డి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది
19 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత సైన్యం ఆధ్వర్యంలో సెంటర్ ఫర్ ల్యాండ్ వార్ఫేర్ స్టడీస్ (క్లావ్స్‌), మణిపాల్ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్ హయ్యర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (ఎంఏహెచ్‌ఈ) మంగళూరు మణిపాల్ యూనివర్సిటీతో కలిసి ఉమ్మడిగా ఆర్మీ అధికారుల కోసం పిహెచ్‌డి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
అధికారుల ప్రొఫెషనల్ మిలిటరీ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (పిఎంఇ) ను మరింత పెంపొందించడానికి క్లావ్స్ ఈ చొరవ తీసుకుంది. తద్వారా ఆయా రంగాల్లో లోతైన పరిజ్ఞానం ఉన్న మెరుగైన సన్నద్ధమైన సైనిక అధికారులతో దేశానికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో క్లావ్స్‌ ఎంఏహెచ్‌ఈ ఉప కేంద్రంగా గుర్తించబడింది. ఇందులు ఐదుగురు క్లావ్స్‌ అధ్యాపకులు సహ పర్యవేక్షకులుగా పనిచేస్తారు. యూజీసీ మరియు ఎంఏహెచ్‌ఈ మంగళూరు ఇచ్చిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం క్లావ్స్‌ ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియతో పాటు తప్పనిసరి పరిశోధన తరగతులను నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
దరఖాస్తు పత్రాలతో పాటు కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని వివరాలు క్లావ్స్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో (https://www.claws.in/) “UNIVERSITY CELL” శీర్షిక క్రింద అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఆసక్తి గల అభ్యర్థులు తమ నింపిన దరఖాస్తు ఫారాలను 30 జూన్ 2021 లోపు పంపాలని సూచించారు.