Ministry of Defence
Centre for land Warfare Studies (Claws) Initiates PHD Programme for Army Officers
19 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), an autonomous think tank, under the patronage of Indian Army has established a joint initiative with Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Mangalore, formerly known as Manipal University, to conduct PhD programme for Army Officers.
CLAWS has taken this initiative to further enhance professional military education (PME) of officers which will eventually benefit the country with better equipped military leaders with in-depth knowledge in respective domains.
Under the initiative, CLAWS has been recognised as a sub-centre of MAHE by virtue of which five of CLAWS faculties will serve as co-supervisors. CLAWS will also initiate the selection process and conduct mandatory research methodology classes, as per guidelines given by the UGC and MAHE, Mangalore.
All details pertaining to the initiative along with application forms are available on the CLAWS website (https://www.claws.in/) under the header “UNIVERSITY CELL”. Interested candidates are requested to send their duly filled application forms latest by 30 June 2021.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भू-युद्ध अभ्यास केन्द्राकडून (CLAWS) लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी पीएचडी कार्यक्रम
19 APR 2021 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 एप्रिल 2021
भू-युद्ध अभ्यास केन्द्र (द सेंटर फॉर लँड वॉरफेअर स्टडीज (CLAWS), ही भारतीय लष्कराची एक स्वायत्त थिंक टँक संस्था असून मणिपाल उच्च शिक्षण अकादमी (MAHE), मंगळुरु( पूर्वाश्रमीचे मणीपाल विद्यापीठ) या संस्थेसोबत या केंद्राने(CLAWS) लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी पीएचडी कार्यक्रम राबवण्यासाठी एक संयुक्त उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे.देशाला उत्तम सेवा देण्यासाठी, लष्करी क्षेत्रात सखोल ज्ञान प्राप्त करावे, लष्करी अभ्यासाच्या दृष्टीने व्यावसायिक गुणवत्ता वाढावी, अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाने परिपूर्ण लष्करी नेतृत्व घडवले जावे याकरता भू-युद्ध अभ्यास केन्द्राने हा उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे.
या अंतर्गत, भू-युद्ध अभ्यास केन्द्राला मणिपाल उच्च शिक्षण अकादमीचे उपकेन्द्र म्हणून मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. यानुसार या केंद्राचे पाच शिक्षक सह-पर्यवेक्षक म्हणून काम करणार आहेत. याबरोबरच हे केंद्र निवड प्रक्रिया, अनिवार्य संशोधन कार्यपद्धती वर्ग देखील घेणार आहे. विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग आणि आणि MAHE, मंगळुरुने आखून दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसारच हे वर्ग घेतले जातील.
संबंधित सर्व तपशील अर्जासहीत CLAWS च्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत. (https://www.claws.in/) “UNIVERSITY CELL” या शीर्षकाखाली इच्छुक उमेदवारांनी 30 जून 2021 पर्यंत कृपया अर्ज करावेत .