প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনা আধিকারিকদের জন্য সেন্টার ফর ল্যান্ড ওয়ারফেয়ার স্টাডিজ এবার পিএইচডি চালুর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে
19 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
সেনা আধিকারিকদের জন্য ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনীর পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় সেন্টার ফর ল্যান্ড ওয়ারফেয়ার স্টাডিজ, ম্যাঙ্গালোরের মনিপাল মনিপাল অ্যাকাডেমি অব হায়ার এডুকেশনের যৌথ উদ্যোগে পিএইচডি ডিগ্রি চালু করতে চলেছে।
স্ব-শাসিত সংস্থা সেন্টার ফর ল্যান্ড ওয়ারফেয়ার স্টাডিজ সেনা আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে পেশাদার সামরিক শিক্ষা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এতে তাঁদের গভীর জ্ঞান অর্জন সম্ভব হবে। এ বিষয়ে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলা হবে।
এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে এবং আবেদন পত্র সংগ্রহ করতে সেন্টার ফর ল্যান্ড ওয়ারফেয়ার স্টাডিজ- এর ওয়েবসাইট দেখতে হবে। ওই ওয়েবসাইটে "ইউনিভার্সিটি সেল" বিভাগ এ ক্লিক করতে হবে। আবেদনপত্র পাঠানোর শেষ দিন ৩০ জুন,২০২১।

Ministry of Defence
Centre for land Warfare Studies (Claws) Initiates PHD Programme for Army Officers
19 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), an autonomous think tank, under the patronage of Indian Army has established a joint initiative with Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Mangalore, formerly known as Manipal University, to conduct PhD programme for Army Officers.
CLAWS has taken this initiative to further enhance professional military education (PME) of officers which will eventually benefit the country with better equipped military leaders with in-depth knowledge in respective domains.
Under the initiative, CLAWS has been recognised as a sub-centre of MAHE by virtue of which five of CLAWS faculties will serve as co-supervisors. CLAWS will also initiate the selection process and conduct mandatory research methodology classes, as per guidelines given by the UGC and MAHE, Mangalore.
All details pertaining to the initiative along with application forms are available on the CLAWS website (https://www.claws.in/) under the header “UNIVERSITY CELL”. Interested candidates are requested to send their duly filled application forms latest by 30 June 2021.