Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Zero tolerance against the hoarders during Covid curfews/ lockdowns
Government of India asks State Governments to ensure that Essential supplies like food items/ drugs, hygiene products and other essential services remain available at fair prices
States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities
National level Meeting with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the State Government held today to ensure the same.
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs stressed upon all the States/ UTs to adopt zero tolerance against the hoarders so that the supplies of the essential commodities may be maintained during the curfews/ lockdowns imposed due to the pandemic.
A meeting in this regard was held today with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the States/UTs wherein Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution reviewed the availability and price situation of Essential Commodities across the country. The arrivals as well as prices of the essential commodities in different mandis of the states were also shared with the States/ UTs.
Further, it was discussed that prices of the essential supplies including food items/ drugs, hygiene products and essential services are not increased and they are available at fair prices. Joint teams of Food & Civil Supplies, Legal Metrology Controllers, Food Safety, Health and Police may be constituted at State/ UT and District level for effective surveillance and enforcement activities in order to avoid a situation of demand/ supply mismatch. States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities.
During the meeting it was emphasized that the States/ UTs administration is empowered to act against the unscrupulous traders and hoarders for maintenance of supplies of the essential commodities.
Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 gives powers to control production, supply, distribution, etc., of essential commodities and the same have been delegated to the States/UTs. Under Section 3 of the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 any person may be detained, for a maximum period of 6 months, with a view to preventing him from acting in any manner prejudicial to the maintenance of supplies of commodities essential to the community.
The Department of Consumer Affairs administers the “Essential Commodities Act, 1955” and the “Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980”. Both these Acts were enacted in order to ensure availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices to the consumers and to protect them from exploitation by unscrupulous traders and hoarders.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਰਫਿਊ, ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ / ਦਵਾਈਆਂ / ਸਫਾਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ
ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਰਫਿਊ / ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ ਨਿਧੀ ਖਰ੍ਹੇ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖੱਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ , ਦਵਾਈਆਂ , ਸਫਾਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਣ । ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ , ਲੀਗਤ ਮਿਟ੍ਰਿਓਲੋਜੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਜ਼ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਰ ਫੇਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ । ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਇਮਾਨ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ ।
ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਕਟ 1955 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ — 3 ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ , ਸਪਲਾਈ , ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ 1980 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ—3 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਜ਼ਰਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਘਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ "ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ 1955 ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ 1955" ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੇਠ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਬੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਇਮਾਨ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਸਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।