Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Zero tolerance against the hoarders during Covid curfews/ lockdowns
Government of India asks State Governments to ensure that Essential supplies like food items/ drugs, hygiene products and other essential services remain available at fair prices
States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities
National level Meeting with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the State Government held today to ensure the same.
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs stressed upon all the States/ UTs to adopt zero tolerance against the hoarders so that the supplies of the essential commodities may be maintained during the curfews/ lockdowns imposed due to the pandemic.
A meeting in this regard was held today with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the States/UTs wherein Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution reviewed the availability and price situation of Essential Commodities across the country. The arrivals as well as prices of the essential commodities in different mandis of the states were also shared with the States/ UTs.
Further, it was discussed that prices of the essential supplies including food items/ drugs, hygiene products and essential services are not increased and they are available at fair prices. Joint teams of Food & Civil Supplies, Legal Metrology Controllers, Food Safety, Health and Police may be constituted at State/ UT and District level for effective surveillance and enforcement activities in order to avoid a situation of demand/ supply mismatch. States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities.
During the meeting it was emphasized that the States/ UTs administration is empowered to act against the unscrupulous traders and hoarders for maintenance of supplies of the essential commodities.
Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 gives powers to control production, supply, distribution, etc., of essential commodities and the same have been delegated to the States/UTs. Under Section 3 of the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 any person may be detained, for a maximum period of 6 months, with a view to preventing him from acting in any manner prejudicial to the maintenance of supplies of commodities essential to the community.
The Department of Consumer Affairs administers the “Essential Commodities Act, 1955” and the “Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980”. Both these Acts were enacted in order to ensure availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices to the consumers and to protect them from exploitation by unscrupulous traders and hoarders.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ కర్ఫ్యూ/లాక్‌డౌన్ల‌ సమయంలో అక్రమ నిల్వలపై ఉక్కుపాదం
ఆహార పదార్థాలు/మందులు, శుభ్రత ఉత్పత్తులుసహా
ఇతర నిత్యావసరాలు-సేవలు సముచిత ధరల్లో అందుబాటు, సరఫరాకు
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచన;
అనవసర భయాలతో నిత్యావసరాల కొనుగోళ్లపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహనకు రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలు కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాలి;
ఈ అంశాలపై రాష్ట్ర ఆహార-వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాల శాఖల
ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శులతో జాతీయ స్థాయి సమావేశంలో ఆదేశాలు
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో కర్ఫ్యూ/లాక్‌డౌన్‌ ఆంక్షలు అమలులో ఉన్నపుడు నిత్యావసరాల అక్రమ నిల్వదారులపై ఉక్కుపాదం మోపాలని కేంద్ర ఆహార-వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రభుత్వాలకు స్పష్టం చేసింది. తదనుగుణంగా అన్ని వస్తుసేవలు సజావుగా సరఫరా అయ్యేవిధంగా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని సూచించింది. ఈ మేరకు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆహార-వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శులతో ఇవాళ సమావేశం నిర్వహించింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా దేశమంతటా నిత్యావసరాల లభ్యత, ధరల పరిస్థితిపై కేంద్ర ఆహార-వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు-ప్రజాపంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాల విభాగం అదనపు కార్యదర్శి నిధి ఖారే సమీక్షించారు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లోని వివిధ రకాల మండీలకు నిత్యావసరాల రాక, ధరలపై సమాచారం అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకూ అందజేయబడింది.
ఆహార పదార్థాలు/మందులు, శుభ్రత ఉత్పత్తులు, అత్యవసర సేవల సరఫరా, ధరలు పెంచకుండా, సముచిత ధరల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉండేవిధంగా చూడటంపైనా సమావేశం చర్చించింది. దీనికి తగినట్లు గిరాకీ/సరఫరాల మధ్య అంతరం ఏర్పడే పరిస్థితి నివారణ దిశగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో రాష్ట్ర-జిల్లా స్థాయులలో నిఘా, నిబంధనల అమలుకు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచించబడింది. ఆ మేరకు ఆహార-పౌరసరఫరాలు, తూనికలు-కొలతలు, ఆహార భద్రత, ఆరోగ్యం, పోలీసు తదితర శాఖల సమన్వయంతో సంయుక్త బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని కేంద్రం సూచించింది. దీంతోపాటు లేనిపోని భయాలతో నిత్యావసరాల వస్తువుల మితిమీరిన కొనుగోళ్లపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టాలని ఆదేశించింది.
నిత్యావసరాల సరఫరా నిర్వహణలో భాగంగా అనైతిక విక్రయాలకు పాల్పడే వ్యాపారులు, అక్రమ నిల్వదారులపై చర్యలు తీసుకునే అధికారం రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఉందని సమావేశంలో ఉన్నతాధికారులు స్పష్టం చేశారు. నిత్యావసరాల వస్తువుల చట్టం-1955లోని సెక్షన్ 3 ప్రకారం... నిత్యావసరాల వస్తూత్పత్తి, సరఫరా, పంపిణీ వగైరాలను నియంత్రించే అధికారం ఉంటుంది. కాబట్టి ఇదే అధికారాలు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు దఖలుపరచబడ్డాయి. ఇక ‘నల్లబజారు నిరోధం, నివారణ-నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల సరఫరా-నిర్వహణ చట్టం-1980లోని సెక్షన్ 3 ప్రకారం- సమాజానికి అవసరమైన నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల నిర్వహణ చట్టానికి విరుద్ధంగా వ్యవహరించే ఏ వ్యక్తినైనా గరిష్ఠంగా 6 నెలలదాకా నిర్బంధించవచ్చు.
‘‘నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల చట్టం-1955’’తోపాటు ‘‘నల్లబజారు నిరోధం, నివారణ-నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల సరఫరా-నిర్వహణ చట్టం-1980’’లను కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాల విభాగం అమలు చేస్తుంది. ప్రజలకు సహేతుక ధరతో నిత్యావసరాల లభ్యతకు భరోసాతోపాటు అనైతిక వ్యాపారులు, అక్రమ నిల్వదారుల నుంచి వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ కోసం ఈ రెండు చట్టాలూ రూపొందించబడ్డాయి.