Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Zero tolerance against the hoarders during Covid curfews/ lockdowns
Government of India asks State Governments to ensure that Essential supplies like food items/ drugs, hygiene products and other essential services remain available at fair prices
States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities
National level Meeting with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the State Government held today to ensure the same.
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs stressed upon all the States/ UTs to adopt zero tolerance against the hoarders so that the supplies of the essential commodities may be maintained during the curfews/ lockdowns imposed due to the pandemic.
A meeting in this regard was held today with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the States/UTs wherein Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution reviewed the availability and price situation of Essential Commodities across the country. The arrivals as well as prices of the essential commodities in different mandis of the states were also shared with the States/ UTs.
Further, it was discussed that prices of the essential supplies including food items/ drugs, hygiene products and essential services are not increased and they are available at fair prices. Joint teams of Food & Civil Supplies, Legal Metrology Controllers, Food Safety, Health and Police may be constituted at State/ UT and District level for effective surveillance and enforcement activities in order to avoid a situation of demand/ supply mismatch. States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities.
During the meeting it was emphasized that the States/ UTs administration is empowered to act against the unscrupulous traders and hoarders for maintenance of supplies of the essential commodities.
Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 gives powers to control production, supply, distribution, etc., of essential commodities and the same have been delegated to the States/UTs. Under Section 3 of the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 any person may be detained, for a maximum period of 6 months, with a view to preventing him from acting in any manner prejudicial to the maintenance of supplies of commodities essential to the community.
The Department of Consumer Affairs administers the “Essential Commodities Act, 1955” and the “Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980”. Both these Acts were enacted in order to ensure availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices to the consumers and to protect them from exploitation by unscrupulous traders and hoarders.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কোভিড কারফিউ/লকডাউনের সময় মজুতদারদের সঙ্গে কোন আপোষ নয়
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্যগুলিকে বলেছে এবং অন্যান্য অত্যাবশ্যক পরিষেবা ন্যায্য মূল্যে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক বিষয়ক দপ্তর সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে, মহামারীর দরুণ জারি হওয়া কারফিউ/ লকডাউনের সময় অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রী সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে মজুতদারদের সঙ্গে কোনরকম আপোষমূলক মনোভাব না দেখানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আজ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির খাদ্য ও গ্রাহক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের মুখ্য-সচিবদের সঙ্গে আজ এক বৈঠক করেন কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী নিধি খারে। এই বৈঠকে দেশে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রীর যোগান ও মূল্য খতিয়ে দেখা হয়। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিভিন্ন মাণ্ডি বা কৃষি বাজারে অত্যাবশ্য সামগ্রীর মূল্য পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করে দেখা হয়।
বৈঠকে খাদ্য সামগ্রী, ওষুধপত্র ও হাইজিন বা স্বাস্থ্যবিধি সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রী সহ অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পরিষেবার মাশুল নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। এই সমস্ত সামগ্রী যাতে ন্যায্য মূল্যে বাজারে পাওয়া যায় তা খতিয়ে দেখার জন্যও রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। চাহিদা ও যোগানের মধ্যে ফারাক দূর করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জেলা স্তরে প্রয়োজনে নজরদারি দল গঠনের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নজরদারি দলে খাদ্য ও অসামরিক সরবরাহ, আইনি পরিমাপন বিভাগ, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও পুলিশ বাহিনীর প্রতিনিধিদের রাখার কথা বলা হয়েছে। বৈঠকে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রীর অপ্রয়োজনীয় সংগ্রহে মানুষের ভীতি দূর করতে সচেতনতা প্রচারের কথা বলা হয়েছে। বৈঠকে জোর দিয়ে বলা হয়, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলি অসাধু ব্যবসায়ী ও মজুতদারদের বিরুদ্ধে প্রয়োজনে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নিতে পারবে। ১৯৮০ সালে কালোবাজারি প্রতিরোধ এবং অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিতকরণ সংক্রান্ত আইনের ৩ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী অসাধু ব্যবসায়ী ও মজুতদারদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের সংস্থান রয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক বিষয়ক দপ্তর ১৯৫৫-র অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী আইন এবং ১৯৮০-র কালোবাজারি প্রতিরোধ এবং অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিতকরণ সংক্রান্ত আইন কার্যকর করে থাকে। এই দুটি আইন গ্রাহকদের কাছে ন্যায্য মূল্যে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীর যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং অসাধু ব্যবসায়ী ও মজুতদারদের শোষণ কৌশল থেকে গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষায় কার্যকর করা হয়।