நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பொது ஊரடங்கு/ தடைக்காலத்தின் போது அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களை பதுக்கினால் கடும் நடவடிக்கை.
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக அமலில் உள்ள தடைக்காலம்/ பொது ஊரடங்கின் போது அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதற்கு ஏதுவாக அவற்றை பதுக்குபவர்களுக்கு எதிராக பாரபட்சமற்ற, சிறிதும் சகிப்புத்தன்மையற்ற நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் முதன்மை செயலாளர்களுடன் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமிகு நிதி காரே, நாடு முழுவதும் அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களின் விலை நிலவரம் மற்றும் அவற்றின் இருப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
மருந்துகள், சுகாதார பொருட்கள் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலை உயர்த்தப்படாமல், நியாயமான விலையில் அவற்றை கிடைக்க செய்வது குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
தேவை மற்றும் விநியோகம் இடையே எழும் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தடுப்பதற்காக உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், சட்ட அளவியல், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் காவல் ஆகிய துறைகள் அடங்கிய இணை குழுக்கள், மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு கண்காணிப்புப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படலாம்.
தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்படுமோ என்ற அச்சத்தின் காரணமாக அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை அதிகளவில் மக்கள் வாங்குவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கு மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
இவ்வாறு கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712688

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Zero tolerance against the hoarders during Covid curfews/ lockdowns
Government of India asks State Governments to ensure that Essential supplies like food items/ drugs, hygiene products and other essential services remain available at fair prices
States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities
National level Meeting with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the State Government held today to ensure the same.
19 APR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs stressed upon all the States/ UTs to adopt zero tolerance against the hoarders so that the supplies of the essential commodities may be maintained during the curfews/ lockdowns imposed due to the pandemic.
A meeting in this regard was held today with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food and Consumer Affairs of the States/UTs wherein Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution reviewed the availability and price situation of Essential Commodities across the country. The arrivals as well as prices of the essential commodities in different mandis of the states were also shared with the States/ UTs.
Further, it was discussed that prices of the essential supplies including food items/ drugs, hygiene products and essential services are not increased and they are available at fair prices. Joint teams of Food & Civil Supplies, Legal Metrology Controllers, Food Safety, Health and Police may be constituted at State/ UT and District level for effective surveillance and enforcement activities in order to avoid a situation of demand/ supply mismatch. States/ UTs may undertake publicity and awareness activities so as to mitigate panic buying of essential commodities.
During the meeting it was emphasized that the States/ UTs administration is empowered to act against the unscrupulous traders and hoarders for maintenance of supplies of the essential commodities.
Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 gives powers to control production, supply, distribution, etc., of essential commodities and the same have been delegated to the States/UTs. Under Section 3 of the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 any person may be detained, for a maximum period of 6 months, with a view to preventing him from acting in any manner prejudicial to the maintenance of supplies of commodities essential to the community.
The Department of Consumer Affairs administers the “Essential Commodities Act, 1955” and the “Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980”. Both these Acts were enacted in order to ensure availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices to the consumers and to protect them from exploitation by unscrupulous traders and hoarders.