Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 12Crores with over 26 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
India took only 92 days to reach 12 crore vaccinations, the fastest country across the world
Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh alone have administered more than 1 Crore vaccines each
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
18 APR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 12 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 12,26,22,590 vaccine doses have been administered through 18,15,325 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 91,28,146 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 57,08,223 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,12,33,415 FLWs (1stdose), 55,10,238 FLWs (2nddose), 4,55,94,522 1st dose beneficiaries and 38,91,294 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,04,74,993 (1st dose) and 10,81,759 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,28,146
57,08,223
1,12,33,415
55,10,238
4,04,74,993
10,81,759
4,55,94,522
38,91,294
12,26,22,590
Eight states account for 59.5% of the total doses given so far in the country. The four States of Gujarat (1,03,37,448), Maharashtra (1,21,39,453), Rajasthan (1,06,98,771) and UP (1,07,12,739) have so far administered more than 1 Crore doses each to their population. Gujarat completed 1 Crore vaccinations on the 16th of April while the other three states achieved it on 14th of April.
India took only 92 days to reach 12 crore vaccinations, the fastest country to do so. It is followed by the US which took 97 days and China (108 days).
Over 26 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-92 of the vaccination drive (17th April, 2021), 26,84,956 vaccine doses were given. 20,22,599 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,998 sessions for 1st dose and 6,62,357 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 17th April,2021 (Day-92)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
22,717
37,405
89,353
1,01,666
12,51,018
1,20,249
6,59,511
4,03,037
20,22,599
6,62,357
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,61,500 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan report 78.56% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 67,123. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 27,334 while Delhi reported 24,375 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below shows the trend of daily tests and daily positivity rate in India. The daily positivity rate in the last 12 days has doubled from 8.00% to 16.69%.
The national weekly posivity rate has increased from 3.05% to 13.54% in the last one month. Chhattisgarh reported the highest weekly positivity rate among states at 30.38%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 18,01,316. It now comprises 12.18% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,21,576 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.02% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for38.09% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,28,09,643 today. The National Recovery Rate is 86.62%.
1,38,423 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,501 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.94% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (419). Delhi follows with 167 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Tripura, Sikkim,Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, Nagalandand Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में संचयी टीकाकरण ने 12 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार किया, पिछले 24 घंटों में 26 लाख खुराक दी गईं
विश्व में सबसे तेजी से भारत में मात्र 92 दिनों में 12 करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया
गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में से प्रत्येक में 1 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए
​​​​​​​10 राज्यों से 79 प्रतिशत नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
18 APR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के अंग के रूप में, देश में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन खुराक के संचयी आंकड़े ने आज 12 करोड़ की संख्या को पार कर लिया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 18,15,325 सत्रों के माध्यम से कुल 12,26,22,590 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गईं। इनमें 91,28,146 एचसीडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली और 57,08,223 एचसीडब्ल्यू जिन्होंने दूसरी खुराक ली, 1,12,33,415 एफएलडब्ल्यू ने (पहली खुराक) ली जबकि 55,10,238 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक) ली। 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पहली खुराक के लाभार्थी 4,55,94,522 और दूसरी खुराक के लाभार्थी 38,91,294 हैं। 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के पहली खुराक के लाभार्थी 4,04,74,993 है और दूसरी खुराक के लाभार्थी 10,81,759 हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
91,28,146
57,08,223
1,12,33,415
55,10,238
4,04,74,993
10,81,759
4,55,94,522
38,91,294
12,26,22,590
देश में अब तक दी गई कुल खुराक का 59.5 प्रतिशत आठ राज्यों से है। चार राज्यों गुजरात (1,03,37,448), महाराष्ट्र (1,21,39,453), राजस्थान (1,06,98,771) और उत्तरप्रदेश (1,07,12,739) ने अपने अपने-अपने राज्य में अब तक 1-1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण हुआ है। गुजरात ने 16 अप्रैल को 1 करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण अभियान पूरा किया जबकि अन्य तीन राज्यों ने इसे 14 अप्रैल को हासिल किया।
भारत को 12 करोड़ टीकाकरण तक पहुंचने में केवल 92 दिन लगे और इस दिशा में भारत दुनिया का सबसे तेज देश बन चुका है। इसके बाद अमेरिका है जिसने 97 दिन में और फिर चीन ने (108 दिन) का समय लिया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 26 लाख से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
टीकाकरण अभियान (17 अप्रैल, 2021) के 92वें दिन के अनुसार, वैक्सीन की कुल 26,84,956 खुराक दी गईं। 39,998 सत्रों में 20,22,599 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक के लिए टीका लगाया गया था और 6,62,357 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक के लिए टीका लगाया गया।
दिनाँक: 17 अप्रैल, 2021 (दिवस-92)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
22,717
37,405
89,353
1,01,666
12,51,018
1,20,249
6,59,511
4,03,037
20,22,599
6,62,357
भारत के नए मामलों में प्रतिदिन वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है, पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,61,500 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, केरल, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और राजस्थान सहित दस राज्यों में नए मामलों का 78.56 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक दैनिक नए मामले 67,123 दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में 27,334 और दिल्ली में 24,375 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
सोलह राज्यों, जैसा कि नीचे दिखाया गया है, दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि का प्रक्षेपवक्र प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ भारत में दैनिक जाँच और दैनिक पुष्टि दर को दर्शाता है। पिछले 12 दिनों में दैनिक पुष्टि दर 8 प्रतिशत से 16.69 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
पिछले एक महीने में राष्ट्रीय साप्ताहिक पुष्टि दर 3.05 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 13.54 बढ़कर हो गई है। अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में छत्तीसगढ़ में 30.38 प्रतिशत उच्चतम साप्ताहिक पुष्टि दर दर्ज की गई।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलो की संख्या 18,01,316 तक पहुंच गयी है। यह अब देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का 12.18 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 1,21,576 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पांच राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और केरल से भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 65.02 प्रतिशत है। देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में अकेले महाराष्ट्र का योगदान 38.09 प्रतिशत है।
भारत में कुल स्वस्थ होने वाले मामले आज 1,28,09,643 है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 86.62 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,38,423 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,501 मृत्यु दर्ज हुईं हैं।
दस राज्यों में नई मृत्यु का प्रतिशत 82.94 है। महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम मृत्यु (419) दर्ज की गईं जबकि दिल्ली में दैनिक 167 मृत्यु दर्ज की गईं हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में नौ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से किसी की भी कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं है। इन राज्यों में दमन एवं दीव और दादर एवं नागर हवेली, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, लक्षद्वीप, नागालैंड और अरुणाचल प्रदेश हैं।