Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 12Crores with over 26 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
India took only 92 days to reach 12 crore vaccinations, the fastest country across the world
Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh alone have administered more than 1 Crore vaccines each
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
18 APR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 12 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 12,26,22,590 vaccine doses have been administered through 18,15,325 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 91,28,146 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 57,08,223 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,12,33,415 FLWs (1stdose), 55,10,238 FLWs (2nddose), 4,55,94,522 1st dose beneficiaries and 38,91,294 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,04,74,993 (1st dose) and 10,81,759 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
91,28,146
57,08,223
1,12,33,415
55,10,238
4,04,74,993
10,81,759
4,55,94,522
38,91,294
12,26,22,590
Eight states account for 59.5% of the total doses given so far in the country. The four States of Gujarat (1,03,37,448), Maharashtra (1,21,39,453), Rajasthan (1,06,98,771) and UP (1,07,12,739) have so far administered more than 1 Crore doses each to their population. Gujarat completed 1 Crore vaccinations on the 16th of April while the other three states achieved it on 14th of April.
India took only 92 days to reach 12 crore vaccinations, the fastest country to do so. It is followed by the US which took 97 days and China (108 days).
Over 26 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-92 of the vaccination drive (17th April, 2021), 26,84,956 vaccine doses were given. 20,22,599 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,998 sessions for 1st dose and 6,62,357 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 17th April,2021 (Day-92)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
22,717
37,405
89,353
1,01,666
12,51,018
1,20,249
6,59,511
4,03,037
20,22,599
6,62,357
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,61,500 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan report 78.56% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 67,123. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 27,334 while Delhi reported 24,375 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below shows the trend of daily tests and daily positivity rate in India. The daily positivity rate in the last 12 days has doubled from 8.00% to 16.69%.
The national weekly posivity rate has increased from 3.05% to 13.54% in the last one month. Chhattisgarh reported the highest weekly positivity rate among states at 30.38%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 18,01,316. It now comprises 12.18% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,21,576 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.02% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for38.09% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,28,09,643 today. The National Recovery Rate is 86.62%.
1,38,423 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,501 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 82.94% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (419). Delhi follows with 167 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Tripura, Sikkim,Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, Nagalandand Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراک دی گئیں، اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد12 کروڑسے تجاوز کرگئی
دنیا میں سب سے تیز ترین ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کو 12 کروڑ ٹیکے لگانے کے لئے صرف 92 دن لگے
گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، اترپردیش ہر ایک ریاست نے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
دس ریاستوں میں 79فیصد نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں
18 APR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19سے بچاؤ کے لئےٹیکہ لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعدادآج 12کروڑسے عبور کرگئی ۔
آج صبح سات بجے تک موصول عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق18,15,325 سیشنز کے ذریعے12,26,22,59کروڑ ویکسین کی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔ ان میں سے91,28,146 صحت کارکنان ایچ سی ڈبلیوز کوپہلی خوراک، 57,08,223 صحت کارکنان کو دوسری خوراک جبکہ1,12,33,415صف اوّل کے اہلکاروں کوپہلی خوراک اور55,10,238 صفحہ اوّل کے کارکنان کو دوسری خوراک دی جاچکی ہے اس کے علاوہ60 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے 4,55,94,522مستفدین پہلی خوراک،38,91,294 مستفدین دوسری خوراک حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔ 45 سے 60 سال کی عمر والے 4,04,74,993 مستفدین کو پہلی خوراک جبکہ10,81,759 مستفدین کو دوسری خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔
ایچ سی ڈبلیوز
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
45 سے 60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
91,28,146
57,08,223
1,12,33,415
55,10,238
4,04,74,993
10,81,759
4,55,94,522
38,91,294
12,26,22,590
ملک میں اب تک دی گئی مجموعی خوراک میں سے59.5 فیصد خوراک 8 ریاستوں میں دی گئی ہے۔ چار ریاستیں، گجرات (1,03,37,448)، مہاراشٹر (1,21,39,45)، راجستھان (1,06,98,771) اور اترپردیش (1,07,12,739) نے اپنی آبادی کے اعتبار سے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری کرچکی ہیں۔ گجرات نے ایک کروڑ ٹیکے لگانے کی یہ تعداد 16 اپریل کو مکمل کی جبکہ دیگر تین ریاستوں نے یہ تعداد14 اپریل کو مکمل کرلی تھی۔
ہندوستان نے 12 کروڑ ٹیکے لگانے کا ہدف صرف 92 دنوں میں مکمل کیا ہے، جو دنیا میں اب تک سب سے تیز ترین ملک ہے۔ امریکہ کویہ ہدف پورا کرنے میں 97 دن لگائے جبکہ چین نے اس ہدف کو 108 دنوں میں پورا کیا۔
26لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں۔
جاری ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 92ویں دن (17 اپریل2021) تک 26,84,956ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ ملک بھر میں 26,84,956سسیشنز کے دوران20,22,599 مستفدین کوپہلا ٹیکہ لگایا گیااور6,62,357مستفدین نےدوسرا ٹیکہ لگوایا۔
مورخہ 17 اپریل 2021 (92واں دن)
ایچ سی ڈبلیوز
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
45 سے 60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
مجموعی حصولیابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
22,717
37,405
89,353
1,01,666
12,51,018
1,20,249
6,59,511
4,03,037
20,22,599
6,62,357
ہندوستان میں روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 2,61,500 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، دہلی، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، کیرالہ، گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور راجستھان پر مشتمل دس ریاستوں میں 78.56فیصد نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں یومیہ سب سے زیادہ 67,123 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد اترپردیش میں 27,334 اور دہلی میں 24,375 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے، 16 ریاستوں میں یومیہ نئے کیسوں میں اضافہ کا رجحان نظر آرہا ہے۔
درج ذیل گراف میں ہندوستان میں یومیہ بنیاد پر ٹیسٹ اور یومیہزیر علاج مریضوں کی شرح کا رجحان نظر آرہا ہے۔ پچھلے 12 دنوں میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی شرح دوگنی یعنی 8.00 فیصد سے 16.69 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
گذشتہ ایک ماہ میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی قومی شرح میں ہفتہ وار 3.05 فیصد سے 13.45 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں مثبت معاملوں کی ہفتہ وار شرح دوسری ریاستوں کے مقابلےسب سے زیادہ 30.38 فیصد ہے۔
ہندوستان میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد18,01,316 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔یہ ملک میں طبی جانچ کے بعد وائرس سے متاثرہ ہونے والے مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد کا 12.18فیصد کے بقدرہے۔پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد میں سے1,21,576 معاملوں کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر مثبت معاملوں میں سے65.02فیصد معاملے، پانچ ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، اترپردیش، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ میں درج ہوئےہیں۔ مجموعی طورپر ملک بھر کےزیر علاج مریضوں میں سے 38.09 فیصد مریض صرف مہاراشٹر میں زیر علاج ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی کل تعداد آج1,28,09,643ہے۔ قومی سطح پر صحتیابی کیشرح86.62 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں1,38,423مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1,501 اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔
82.94 فیصد نئی اموات دس ریاستوں میں درج ہوئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ اموات (419) درج ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد دہلی میں 167 یومیہ اموات درج کی گئیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 9 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 سےموت کی کوئی بھی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ان میںدمن و دیو اور دادر و نگر حویلی، میگھالیہ، تریپورہ، سکم، میزورم، منی پور، لکش دیپ،ناگالینڈ اور اروناچل پردیش شامل ہیں۔